Charlotte, NC - TWC - Page 18 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #511 of 7944 Old 12-19-2003, 10:32 AM
Member
 
NUPE009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jmccurrytech
Channels 292 (HDNet) and 293 (HDNet Movies) have been added (hidden, of course), however there is no audio/video.

Could you define hidden? If there isn't any video and audio then to me it doesnt exist at all. Does hidden mean that it's coming soon?
NUPE009 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #512 of 7944 Old 12-19-2003, 10:42 AM
Member
 
namcap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by NUPE009
Could you define hidden? If there isn't any video and audio then to me it doesnt exist at all. Does hidden mean that it's coming soon?

Are you a nerd? Just kidding. These channels are hidden from otherwise normal programming (reserved for new channels to be released). If you review this thread you will find how to enter this mode and understand what we mean. The banner will specifically identify that station...even if the screen is black with no sound. This is how some of us on the board know about new programming before anyone else.
namcap is offline  
post #513 of 7944 Old 12-19-2003, 01:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my 3510 HD box today. Unbelievable The picture is simply perfect. SD channels are slightly better than before. I can't wait untill everything is HD.

I asked and was told the DVI should work. I don't have a cable but will buy one and see if I see a difference. I have a 720p Sammy DLP, should be interesting to see if it works.

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #514 of 7944 Old 12-19-2003, 02:36 PM
Member
 
Davew0670's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by rcase13
I got my 3510 HD box today. Unbelievable The picture is simply perfect. SD channels are slightly better than before. I can't wait untill everything is HD.

I asked and was told the DVI should work. I don't have a cable but will buy one and see if I see a difference. I have a 720p Sammy DLP, should be interesting to see if it works.


I've read this thread a week or two ago and saw how to access hidden mode. Now I just finished reading the whole thing again and I dont see it now. I knew I should have written it down right then.
Davew0670 is offline  
post #515 of 7944 Old 12-19-2003, 02:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Davew0670
I've read this thread a week or two ago and saw how to access hidden mode. Now I just finished reading the whole thing again and I dont see it now. I knew I should have written it down right then.

On my Pioneer 3510HD (not remote) I press the "Select" button and the "Diamond" button at the same time. Not sure for other boxes.

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #516 of 7944 Old 12-19-2003, 03:07 PM
Member
 
Davew0670's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks!
Davew0670 is offline  
post #517 of 7944 Old 12-22-2003, 06:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The last couple of days I have been getting very loud pops/static when I switch from one HD channel to another. Today I am not getting the sound and nothing has changed from yesterday to today as far as my system goes.

I am using TWC using the 3510HD box and the digital out to my receiver.

Has anyone else heard this. It's very loud.

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #518 of 7944 Old 12-22-2003, 02:04 PM
Member
 
Vash_Stampede's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
rcase13,
your issue is simple.Either you have a loose audio cord or its bad.Check your connection.If its tight then call TWC.It may be the box itself.

The Humanoid Typhoon!
Vash_Stampede is offline  
post #519 of 7944 Old 12-22-2003, 05:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Vash_Stampede
rcase13,
your issue is simple.Either you have a loose audio cord or its bad.Check your connection.If its tight then call TWC.It may be the box itself.

Initially that is what I thought. Everything is tight. It hasn't done it all day. TV has been on all day. Also it was only on the HD channels. I will take your advice and trade the box in if it does it again.

Makes me glad I have cable. Wouldn't want to shell out $300+ after just buying the TV...

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #520 of 7944 Old 12-23-2003, 05:00 PM
Member
 
namcap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Both channels (HDNET & HDNET Movies) are now active in hidden mode with audio and video!!
namcap is offline  
post #521 of 7944 Old 12-23-2003, 06:26 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ya, active on Charlotte system. Still notta on Gastonia system
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #522 of 7944 Old 12-23-2003, 06:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by namcap
Both channels (HDNET & HDNET Movies) are now active in hidden mode with audio and video!!

Yes that's 13 channels!!!

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #523 of 7944 Old 12-24-2003, 05:03 AM
Member
 
rcasenc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are they still showing up this am 12/24?? , When I tried to enter the hidden mode - I cannot access either.

Thanks
rcasenc is offline  
post #524 of 7944 Old 12-24-2003, 06:03 AM
Member
 
sccofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
don't know about this morning but watched last night and am loving HDNET! When I first turned it on I saw the Dallas Maverik dancers, superb! Then watched the Bruins play later! Loving HDNET...
sccofer is offline  
post #525 of 7944 Old 12-24-2003, 06:26 AM
Member
 
NUPE009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys. I am able to see the 2 hidden channels. Now i'm going to have to add new buttons on my Pronto under my HD channel list. Now if I could only use my DVI port. Hopefully pioneer will have a firmware update for the box soon.
NUPE009 is offline  
post #526 of 7944 Old 12-24-2003, 10:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by NUPE009
Thanks guys. I am able to see the 2 hidden channels. Now i'm going to have to add new buttons on my Pronto under my HD channel list. Now if I could only use my DVI port. Hopefully pioneer will have a firmware update for the box soon.

Yep same problem here... I have the Sammy Pioneer problem as well...

More info here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...postid=3102711

I wonder if there will ever be a fix...

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #527 of 7944 Old 12-24-2003, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


I have the 3250HD, I press Enter & Exit till Diag is on display then I can tune directly tune to 290(ESPNHD), 293(HDNET1) and 294(HDNET MOVIES) but there's just a subscription screen showing.

Posted over in Raleigh thread - I will not be home for a while, but has anyone scanned for ESPNHD again.....

Merry Christmas to all
mhdiab is offline  
post #528 of 7944 Old 12-25-2003, 05:26 AM
Member
 
NUPE009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Channel 290 is INHD so that can't be ESPNHD.
NUPE009 is offline  
post #529 of 7944 Old 12-25-2003, 05:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by NUPE009
Channel 290 is INHD so that can't be ESPNHD.

That is the channel number in Raleigh.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #530 of 7944 Old 12-29-2003, 11:54 AM
Member
 
sccofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know about espnhd but I do know that digital phone is coming soon to the Carolinas through TW. Flat monthly rate that includes long distance. From what I have heard the quality is outstanding for VOIP, very comparable to land line service.

I will have one bill for cable, phone, internet connection, security. If only they would start selling electricity and natural gas the postman could skip my house completely...
sccofer is offline  
post #531 of 7944 Old 12-29-2003, 12:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool thanks for the heads up. Other than crappy SD I have been fairly pleased with TW CLT.

I wonder if they will have an option that will not include long distance. We currently use phone cards and don't have any long distance companies tied to our phone. It has worked very well for us. We usually pay a little over .03 cents per minute with no fees of any kind. We get the cards from Sams or BJ's.

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #532 of 7944 Old 12-29-2003, 12:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by rcase13
We currently use phone cards and don't have any long distance companies tied to our phone. It has worked very well for us. We usually pay a little over .03 cents per minute with no fees of any kind. We get the cards from Sams or BJ's.

We just use our cell phones for long distance. Can't beat free.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #533 of 7944 Old 12-29-2003, 01:48 PM
Member
 
jrmckinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been using Vonage since Sept. and I'm pretty happy with it so far. All the features of the telcos and 500 mins long distance for $25. Can't beat that...yet.
jrmckinn is offline  
post #534 of 7944 Old 12-29-2003, 05:38 PM
Member
 
jbryer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Draper, UT
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmmm...do people still have land lines? I shut mine off 2 years ago and the only person who missed it is the telemarketers!
jbryer is offline  
post #535 of 7944 Old 12-29-2003, 05:43 PM
Member
 
Check123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by jbryer
hmmm...do people still have land lines? I shut mine off 2 years ago and the only person who missed it is the telemarketers!

Gotta have one for DSL. I can't give any of my money to Adelphia. Switched to DirecTV a year ago and haven't looked back....

Test123
Check123 is offline  
post #536 of 7944 Old 12-30-2003, 05:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 71
No way in hell I'd shut off my landline, especially consdiering the crappy service provided by cellular.. I guess I'm not willing to trust needing help
in an emergency..

and just what the heck does this have to do with HDTV in Charlotte?

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #537 of 7944 Old 12-30-2003, 06:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Check123
Gotta have one for DSL. I can't give any of my money to Adelphia. Switched to DirecTV a year ago and haven't looked back....

Putting us back on HD... How many HD channels do you get with DirectTV and what do you do for local HD channels. Do you get PBS and UNCTV in HD?

Also is there anyway to avoid the contracts involved with DirectTV and Dish? I looked at Dish and they had a free HD package but wanted a 2 year contract. I hate contracts...

Finally how much did the equipment cost to get DirectTV HD; STB, HD dish etc...

Not trying to start a war between cable, DirectTV etc just trying to understand all my options. I am really dissatisfied with Timewarner SD quality but love everything else.

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #538 of 7944 Old 12-30-2003, 06:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by rcase13

Not trying to start a war between cable, DirectTV etc just trying to understand all my options. I am really dissatisfied with Timewarner SD quality but love everything else.

As someone who has had both TWC and DirecTV at the same time let me say that the SD is no better on DirecTV than it is on TWC.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #539 of 7944 Old 12-30-2003, 06:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by HughScot
As someone who has had both TWC and DirecTV at the same time let me say that the SD is no better on DirecTV than it is on TWC.

I guess once you have seen HD you just can't go back... I hate watching regular TV anymore.

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #540 of 7944 Old 12-30-2003, 11:27 AM
Member
 
sccofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
rcase -

have you had someone come out and check your cable lines in your house? Signal strength, etc. Maybe you need a line amplifier or something. Although not outstanding I don't have a problem with my SD channels...

Just call TW and tell them you are having a problem and they should come out and check it for you.
sccofer is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off