Charlotte, NC - TWC - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 7936 Old 12-30-2003, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by sccofer
rcase -
have you had someone come out and check your cable lines in your house? Signal strength, etc. Maybe you need a line amplifier or something. Although not outstanding I don't have a problem with my SD channels...
Just call TW and tell them you are having a problem and they should come out and check it for you.

I asked when the guy came to hook up my HD STB and he said the lower channels will look bad and the upper channels which he said are true digital will look better. He is right my upper channels look much better than my lower channels. He said what I had was the best he could do.

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 7936 Old 12-30-2003, 04:26 PM
Member
 
Check123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by rcase13
I asked when the guy came to hook up my HD STB and he said the lower channels will look bad and the upper channels which he said are true digital will look better. He is right my upper channels look much better than my lower channels. He said what I had was the best he could do.

When I tried Digital Cable from Adelphia I noticed that the channels on the Digital Tier looked just awful. Way too much compression. It took a long time for the channels to load as well.

To answer your earlier question...right now I do not subscribe to any HD channels on DirecTV. My DirecTV receiver (Hughes E-86) also receives the over the air DTV stations. I am able to pick up all of the Charlotte DTV stations including WUNG with a set of rabbit ears on top of my TV.

I bought the Hughes receiver and an elliptical dish from Tri-City Electronics in Conover for around $600 I think....
Check123 is offline  
post #543 of 7936 Old 12-31-2003, 04:31 PM
Member
 
stealthg2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by rcase13
I guess once you have seen HD you just can't go back... I hate watching regular TV anymore.

You can say that again!!!
stealthg2000 is offline  
post #544 of 7936 Old 01-02-2004, 10:40 AM
Member
 
jrmckinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone heard whether or not the Panther's game tomorrow will be in HD?
jrmckinn is offline  
post #545 of 7936 Old 01-02-2004, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Yes, it will be. Both the 4pm and the 8pm game Saturday will be, as well
as the Sunday night game..all on ABC..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #546 of 7936 Old 01-02-2004, 10:43 AM
Member
 
jrmckinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ROCK ON!!! I'm having some buddies over to watch the game. The wife is doing a "girls-night-out" thing. So now I can drink beer and watch football guilt free.
jrmckinn is offline  
post #547 of 7936 Old 01-02-2004, 10:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has there been any talk about a HD Speed channel? I watched a whole days worth of FIA World Rally yesterday and thought it would have been awesome to see it HD.

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #548 of 7936 Old 01-03-2004, 07:04 PM
Member
 
ericwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I've read this all 28 pages of this thread and the other thread mentioned re: issues w/ Pioneer STB's and Samsung DLP TV's -- I have three questions, please:

1. What is the latest model HD STB for TWC Charlotte? I've been using the first one they came out with (SA Explorer 2000HD - no pic preview in guide while in HD) for a year or so and was told by a CSR not to upgrade 6 months or so ago because of "issues" with the then current model -- any issues with the latest and greatest? I like the idea of the scaling built into it and the supposed faster guide scrolling.

2. All of my previous HD viewing has been on my 61" 4:3 Toshiba RPTV or, for a very limited time, my Philips EDTV 42" Plasma w/ e-box. My new 56" Samsung DLP TV should be here this week and I was hoping to use it's DVI port for my, also soon to arrive, Samsung DVI-equipped DVD player but now am wondering if I should invest in a DVI switch to handle the "new" cable HD STB from TWC, but maybe it doesn't even work with the Samsung. Any suggestions?

3. Any way to view the hidden channels (292 & 293 for now) on my SA 2000HD? I don't havce a "diamond" button on my STB remote that I see.

Thanks in advance, E.

ps: Watching the Panthers/Cowboys game right now in HD -- awesome stuff, but I didn't watch the early game but read PQ was even better on it!
ericwe is offline  
post #549 of 7936 Old 01-04-2004, 09:21 AM
Member
 
NUPE009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As far as I know the latest box is the Pioneer box. Hopefully Pioneer will release the firmware update soon. I would really like to take advantage of the DVI port.
If I were in your shoes I would hold off on buying a DVI switch box until the DVI problem on the Pioneer box has been corrected.
I am not sure how to get in diag mode on your box. I did a search and found this post that may tell you how to get into diag mode on your STB http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ic#post3145627 .
NUPE009 is offline  
post #550 of 7936 Old 01-04-2004, 12:32 PM
Newbie
 
inmailstuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On digital TWC in Concord w/ Pioneer Voyager DVI, the NFL game pixelates, glitches and the sound is like being in a bath room. The analog picture is OK but the sound is still off.

Anyone using TWC or OTA having these issues?

Thks
inmailstuff is offline  
post #551 of 7936 Old 01-04-2004, 12:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by inmailstuff
On digital TWC in Concord w/ Pioneer Voyager DVI, the NFL game pixelates, glitches and the sound is like being in a bath room. The analog picture is OK but the sound is still off.
Anyone using TWC or OTA having these issues?
Thks

Not OTA or TWC in Gastonia. Of course it's not HD so the picture looks bad as usual. No audio problem at all. I'm using the Pioneer Voyager via component cables. Same with OTA. This is the Green Bay/Seattle game.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #552 of 7936 Old 01-04-2004, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Looked fine here at my house via TWC digital. I'll let my contact at TWC know, but you should call and file a service complaint as well.

Perhaps those who don't like the "Not Intended to be HD" WS feed should watch the analog CATV feed instead?

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #553 of 7936 Old 01-05-2004, 09:19 AM
Senior Member
 
shine5555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Abingdon, VA
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
inmailstuff, I had a lot of the same problems with TWC Fox Digital. Channel 240 for me. A lot of freezes, slow downs and glitches. Sometimes the picture would break up. This is the norm for me with football games on channel 240. I just watch the analog feed most of the time. All other channels look great.

- Scott

PS the sound was fine in DD
shine5555 is offline  
post #554 of 7936 Old 01-05-2004, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Shine, please call and report this to TWC as well. I have left messages with
My contacts about the problems.Again, I saw NO problems at my house via
OTA and TWC..

Thanks-

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #555 of 7936 Old 01-05-2004, 10:22 AM
Member
 
rcasenc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Those of you on Charlotte system, are you still able to unhide HDNet?
rcasenc is offline  
post #556 of 7936 Old 01-05-2004, 10:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Tomorrow night the St. Louis/Carolina Hurricanes game is suppose to be on TWC in HD as announced by Fox Sports. Does anyone know what channel this will be on?

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #557 of 7936 Old 01-05-2004, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 71
I'll ask ..maybe 250 where the NBA Channel is? I haven't seen anything there yet. Enjoying the HDnets too!

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #558 of 7936 Old 01-06-2004, 02:52 PM
Member
 
DJ Frustration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Manhattan, NY
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any word on whether the Panthers v. Rams game will be in Fox Widescreen 480p this weekend?
DJ Frustration is offline  
post #559 of 7936 Old 01-06-2004, 02:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
deArgila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, it will be.

All the AFC play-off games will be in HD on CBS and all the NFC games will be in ED on Fox.

The SuperBowl will be in HD on CBS...

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=343662
deArgila is offline  
post #560 of 7936 Old 01-06-2004, 03:47 PM
Member
 
NUPE009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would like to know if it is best to set my Pioneer STB to output 720p if my HDTV's native resolution is 720p. My box is currently set to output 1080i but I was wondering if I gain or lose anything by changing the output.
NUPE009 is offline  
post #561 of 7936 Old 01-06-2004, 05:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From post I have read here on this forum I would set it to 720p so the TV doesn't have to do the work of converting it. However I haven't been able to see a difference.

On the other hand My set is 720p and I swear I think ABC HD looks better. ABC broadcasts in 720p. The only major network to do so I think.

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #562 of 7936 Old 01-06-2004, 06:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes you should set it to 720p and here is why.

Assuming 1080i setting:

A 1080i broadcast is not converted by the STB, but by your tv to 720p
A 720p broadcast is first converted by the STB and then by your tv
Therefore not matter what the output from the station is you convert to watch

Changing to 720p setting out
A 1080i broadcast is converted by the STP but not the TV
A 720p broadcast is passed through without any convertion.

Now if your tv is better than the STB at converting then you can with the TW box output both 720p and 1080i and let the tv do it all. I have found that the STB is quicker than the tv for conversion and since I flip around a lot I prefer to only output 1080i to my 1080i tv
mhdiab is offline  
post #563 of 7936 Old 01-08-2004, 10:29 PM
Member
 
NUPE009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read a thread stating that Pioneer has released an update for the problem using the DVI port from the 3510 STB with Samsung DLP sets. The thread is http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&pagenumber=1.

Does anyone know if this update has been sent to TW charlotte customers? I recently e-mailed TW to find out and I hope to get a response soon. I may give it a try tomorrow.
NUPE009 is offline  
post #564 of 7936 Old 01-09-2004, 06:47 AM
Member
 
NUPE009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by NUPE009
I read a thread stating that Pioneer has released an update for the problem using the DVI port from the 3510 STB with Samsung DLP sets. The thread is http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&pagenumber=1.

Does anyone know if this update has been sent to TW charlotte customers? I recently e-mailed TW to find out and I hope to get a response soon. I may give it a try tomorrow.

Well I guess I will answer my own post. TW responded and stated they are current on all updates but they will verify this and let me know if I should expect any updates soon
NUPE009 is offline  
post #565 of 7936 Old 01-09-2004, 11:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by NUPE009
Well I guess I will answer my own post. TW responded and stated the following :

Actually,

Pioneer did a firmware update which corrected several problems but not that one.
The problem is with the Digital Privacy Interface Protection Scheme which is an
industry standard. While it is possible that Pioneer could "tweek" there OS,
they probably won't. The problem is with Samsung as other manufactures accept
the DPIP from Pioneer the way it is. At any rate, TWC is current on all
firmware updates.

Thanks for the interest,

David G. Krueger
Technical Operations Supervisor

This sounds like a blaming game between Sammy and Pioneer. Oh well... I thought the problem was with more than just Sammy's though?

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #566 of 7936 Old 01-10-2004, 10:28 AM
Member
 
jbryer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Draper, UT
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ABC SUCKS!!!!

I can't believe they aren't broadcasting any of the NHL games in HD today!!

:-(
jbryer is offline  
post #567 of 7936 Old 01-11-2004, 07:10 AM
Member
 
Davew0670's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is fox true hd? The panthers game did not look anywhere close to Pats/Tenn game which not even as good as usual. I think the weather had something to do with that.
Davew0670 is offline  
post #568 of 7936 Old 01-11-2004, 07:34 AM
Member
 
NUPE009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Davew0670
is fox true hd? The panthers game did not look anywhere close to Pats/Tenn game which not even as good as usual. I think the weather had something to do with that.

I was wondering if it was just me but now I see that others noticed that the game looked like crap. The picture was grainy and wasn't as crisp as what I'm used to seeing for football from networks such as ABC. I was up all night flipping between the 13 HD channels to determine if my TV had a problem. I also wondered if the weather influenced the picture because I recently move into my house and my cable line has not been burried yet. It seems that this weekend, HD has appeared to be grainy. Right now I'm watching Trading Spaces on Discovery and it looks pretty good so maybe everything is ok.
NUPE009 is offline  
post #569 of 7936 Old 01-11-2004, 08:41 AM
Member
 
Davew0670's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
all my hd channels were fine except the games. I noticed they showed the majority of the Tenn/NE game from the overhead camera. I figured they did this because that seemed to be the best picture they could get. The sideline angles were pretty bad all game.
Davew0670 is offline  
post #570 of 7936 Old 01-11-2004, 09:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Davew0670
is fox true hd? The panthers game did not look anywhere close to Pats/Tenn game which not even as good as usual. I think the weather had something to do with that.

From what I understand, the FOX-broadcasted playoff game was never intended to be full HD. It reminds me of the beginning of the outer limits...we have complete control over your TV set...

--Dale--
sengsational is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off