Charlotte, NC - TWC - Page 20 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #571 of 7930 Old 01-11-2004, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kevinivey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 3,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fox will broadcast HD in the fall. They do not broadcast in HD. What you are seeing is a 480p image. Like a DVD. It is a NTSC digital image. It fills the screen because it is a Widescreen source. They call it "High Resolution Widescreen". It has also been referred to as EDTV "enhanced definition Television".
kevinivey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #572 of 7930 Old 01-13-2004, 11:24 AM
Member
 
herrfish1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Richmond County, NC
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those of you getting the NFL Network on Directv, the Panthers-Rams game will be the Wednesday night NFL Game of the Week in HD shown on Directv channel 84 at 9 pm! Finally...they decide the Panthers are worthy!!!
These NFL Network HD games are great because of the sideline player and coaches mics, in addition to the HD video!
herrfish1 is offline  
post #573 of 7930 Old 01-13-2004, 04:28 PM
Member
 
jbryer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Draper, UT
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's the deal with HDNET on TWC?

If hidden, how do I get to it?
jbryer is offline  
post #574 of 7930 Old 01-14-2004, 04:07 AM
Member
 
AnthonyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just noticed this morning HDNET in the hidden mode is now just a black screen. Any updates on the HD tier and ESPN?
AnthonyM is offline  
post #575 of 7930 Old 01-15-2004, 07:19 AM
Member
 
Mhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's good to see that HDNet and HDNet Movies are back on in the hidden mood.

I just had a CSR tell me (after conferring with a supervisor) that they don't anticipate deploying the HD DVR until summer. I'm a little surprised given that the SC and Greensboro divisions are starting to get them. This is also major slippage from the initial TW website target of fall 2003. Anybody with inside TW connections have any insight on this? Is this the Pioneer/SA software issue discussed in some other threads?
Mhorn is offline  
post #576 of 7930 Old 01-15-2004, 07:20 AM
Member
 
Mhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JBryer,

Look back in this thread for info. on how to access the hidden mode. It depends on which box you have.
Mhorn is offline  
post #577 of 7930 Old 01-15-2004, 08:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Mhorn
It's good to see that HDNet and HDNet Movies are back on in the hidden mood

Speaking of HDNet, I grabbed the following quote of their website (www.hd.net):
full-length feature films converted from 35mm to high-definition

How do they go about converting a 2.35:1 ratio 35mm movie to 16:9? Is it a similar method to converting the same to normal television? Pan & Scan I think they call it...

Anyways yes it's good to have HDNet back... Now if someone could just come up with a way to get into diagnostic mode without me having to get my ass up off the couch. The broom stick method isn't working for me... Yes I'm that lazy...

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #578 of 7930 Old 01-15-2004, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 68
So I'm not the only one..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #579 of 7930 Old 01-15-2004, 08:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You don't convert 2.35 to 1.77 (16.9) if you want to keep the true aspect ratio. Hopefully it will show up on the tv with black bars on the top and bottom as you get with a DVD that is either 2.35 or 1.85 orginal aspect ratio. Pan and scan cuts off the sides to convert a widescreen picture to 4.3.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #580 of 7930 Old 01-15-2004, 09:09 AM
Member
 
jbryer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Draper, UT
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Mhorn
JBryer,

Look back in this thread for info. on how to access the hidden mode. It depends on which box you have.

I couldn't find it, that's why I asked.
jbryer is offline  
post #581 of 7930 Old 01-15-2004, 09:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jbryer
I couldn't find it, that's why I asked.

I don't have my box in front of me but I think you press the select key and the diamond key at the same time. I will verify when I get home. This is for the 3510 box. Not sure for others.

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #582 of 7930 Old 01-15-2004, 09:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I searched this thread and found the post from HughScot. The hidden mode is as I said in my previous post. Couldn't find anything for the SA box.

HughScot you must be some kind of HDTV geek... Seems like all the good info on this site originates back to him at some point...

Of course I think anyone on this site is an HDTV geek. Everyone at work thinks I'm nuts. They just don't seem to care about ratios and resolution etc...

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #583 of 7930 Old 01-15-2004, 11:11 AM
Member
 
clintyarborough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I don't have HD yet, I was waiting on them to get the HD DVR first. Does anyone here have an HD box and a separate Digital DVR? or is it even possible to have both? thanks
clintyarborough is offline  
post #584 of 7930 Old 01-15-2004, 11:45 AM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
There's nothing really good in hidden mode right now. HDNet and HDNet Movies aren't hidden anymore. At least here in the Gastonia system.
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #585 of 7930 Old 01-15-2004, 12:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jmccurrytech
There's nothing really good in hidden mode right now. HDNet and HDNet Movies aren't hidden anymore. At least here in the Gastonia system.

Cool... Is Gastonia Time Warner?

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #586 of 7930 Old 01-15-2004, 12:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For those using Time Warner Cable this is information I received as respects receiving HDnet and HDnet Movies. The cost is $6.50/month for these two channels and if you don't already have INHD 1&2 they are included also. If, however, you are currently getting INHD 1&2 you are grandfathered in and you will continue to get those two at no additional cost. But if you do have INHD 1&2 and then add the two HDnet channels for $6.50 and then decide to drop the HDnet channels you will continue to be charged the $6.50 for INHD 1&2. If you don't think you will keep the HDnet channels don't try them or you will be charged $6.50 from then on for INHD 1&2. HDnet is now available in the Charlotte area, including Gastonia, etc.

Hugh

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #587 of 7930 Old 01-15-2004, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 68
What channel HD net's again?

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #588 of 7930 Old 01-15-2004, 12:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by HughScot
For those using Time Warner Cable this is information I received as respects receiving HDnet and HDnet Movies. The cost is $6.50/month for these two channels.

If they start charging like this for individual HD channels then that will be a sure fire way to lose customers to the Dish services. As I understand it the Dish services do not have a fee for any of the HD channels except Showtime and HBO. Is this a misconception on my part or the truth?

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #589 of 7930 Old 01-15-2004, 12:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
292 and 293

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #590 of 7930 Old 01-15-2004, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No issue with this at all. Most other TW markets did the following. They held releasing of inhd 1 and 2 until HDNet was out and then charged for the HD-Suite or they charged for the HD-Suite and gave inhd 1 and 2 and then added HDNet (2). Here they just gave us two channels for free and said if you want two more then you pay for all four - not paying for each extra, but for a pack of four channels - this isn't bad. I also think the ESPN-HD will be added to this pack whenever they add it. There are several indications to this effect.

However this won't affect me - I am leaving Charlotte for now (move a lot) and just wanted to thank everyone for the help and info here (especially hidden mode). Have a great year and GO PANTHERS!!
mhdiab is offline  
post #591 of 7930 Old 01-15-2004, 03:16 PM
Member
 
Mhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't kept up with the cost of the satellite packages, but I am pretty sure they charge more for their HD packages.
Mhorn is offline  
post #592 of 7930 Old 01-15-2004, 04:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sure enough I get home and my INHD channels are gone! I called and got signed up! They got me... I spent more than I care to repeat for my HD system, I guess another $6.50 a month won't kill me.

The movies are all 16:9. I wonder how they convert a 2.35:1 movie to 16:9? What am I missing! They had to of chopped something to get it to fit without black bars.

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #593 of 7930 Old 01-15-2004, 05:41 PM
Member
 
stealthg2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by clintyarborough
Hey guys, I don't have HD yet, I was waiting on them to get the HD DVR first. Does anyone here have an HD box and a separate Digital DVR? or is it even possible to have both? thanks

Hey clint,

I have a pioneer hd box on my 1080i input and my DVR on the standard composite inputs. It works fine even though....

- HD will make you not like standard definition programming, so you may not want to torture yourself and end up like chase (the 24 watchers know what i'm talking about, i dont care what they say bdfox18doe, I like fox digital, hate watching analog 11 LOL)

most of the shows that i watch are in HD but i never get to see them in HD because I work second shift, so i cant wait for the HD DVR...

- Your signal may not be strong enough to split that outlet for 2 boxes, if you start seeing blocking and freezing you probally want to take it off

otherwise grab a dvr, i cant live without one anymore :-)
stealthg2000 is offline  
post #594 of 7930 Old 01-16-2004, 04:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally posted by stealthg2000
, i dont care what they say bdfox18doe, I like fox digital, hate watching analog 11 LOL) :-)

Yea,same here.. I am amazed at folks who are given a free hamburger and complain that it ain't steak! But, in about 9 months they will have to start whining about someone else.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #595 of 7930 Old 01-16-2004, 06:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dropzone7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Well, I WAS getting INHD1 and 2 until that dreaded subscription service screen went up a few days ago. I know that these were channels 291 and 292 but what channels are HDNET and HDNET2? If all 4 channels are included in the package I would probably go the extra $6.50.
dropzone7 is offline  
post #596 of 7930 Old 01-16-2004, 06:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
292 and 293

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #597 of 7930 Old 01-16-2004, 07:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dropzone7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Okay, I guess I had my channel numbers mixed up. I guess what I want to know is, will there be all 4 channels in this suite?
dropzone7 is offline  
post #598 of 7930 Old 01-16-2004, 07:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes, for 6.50 you get both INHDs and both HDnets.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #599 of 7930 Old 01-16-2004, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dropzone7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Thanks Hugh! I hate to be without all the available HD channels. Although the programming is not the best, the picture is great and I have to have something to show off my HT besides great looking DVD movies. I live for the day that everything is HD.
dropzone7 is offline  
post #600 of 7930 Old 01-16-2004, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dropzone7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Crap! I just called TW to sign up for the $6.50 HD channel package and the lady had no idea what I was talking about! She said she would ask around and call me back. As usual, the right hand doesn't know what the left hand is doing. I saw where someone above had called and signed up so I assumed it was a go. Maybe not.
dropzone7 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off