Charlotte, NC - TWC - Page 21 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #601 of 7930 Old 01-16-2004, 08:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes it is a go. I called yesterday and had no problem. Call this number and no other 1-877-566-4892.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #602 of 7930 Old 01-16-2004, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dropzone7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Thanks again Hugh! It sounds like the CS people are still not familiar with this "campaign" and that's why the lady I spoke with before was out of the loop. The memo they had was dated January 12th and took effect January 15th. I can cut them a break for that! I'm not at home so I can't see if it's working! I can't wait to check out HDNET and HDNET Movies!
dropzone7 is offline  
post #603 of 7930 Old 01-16-2004, 09:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dropzone7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Hey, does anyone broadcast in 720p besides ABC? I actually think that 720p looks better on my setup than 1080i. It all looks good but tends to vary by program.
dropzone7 is offline  
post #604 of 7930 Old 01-16-2004, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
WCCB-DT will switch from 1080i to 720p once FOX commences delivery
of their programming in 720p this fall. ESPN-HD is 720p as well.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #605 of 7930 Old 01-16-2004, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dropzone7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Thanks! That's good to know. I think it will be a nice improvement.
dropzone7 is offline  
post #606 of 7930 Old 01-16-2004, 05:05 PM
Member
 
Davew0670's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
damn..Since I have both ind channels, I think I'm going to wait until espn-hd is available before I shell out any more $ to TW.
Davew0670 is offline  
post #607 of 7930 Old 01-17-2004, 05:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Davew0670
damn..Since I have both ind channels, I think I'm going to wait until espn-hd is available before I shell out any more $ to TW.

Well, if they do your system like they did mine they disabled the INHD channels.

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #608 of 7930 Old 01-17-2004, 05:57 AM
Member
 
Davew0670's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still have the inhd channels but hdnet and the other channel is blocked.
Davew0670 is offline  
post #609 of 7930 Old 01-17-2004, 01:55 PM
Member
 
DJ Frustration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Manhattan, NY
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDNet is great if you like Texas High School Basketball, Texas Hockey teams and the Dallas Mavericks. Do HDNet Movies show anything that ISN'T on HBOHD or SHOHD?

For an additional $6.95, no thank you.
DJ Frustration is offline  
post #610 of 7930 Old 01-17-2004, 02:39 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My cable bill is already close to $150, might as well add 6.95 more! lol
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #611 of 7930 Old 01-17-2004, 04:14 PM
Member
 
ericwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, my wait is finally over. My HLN567W was delivered by Tweeter today - I had been waiting on the Samsung Stand and DVD-931HD - both are still on their way, supposedly... I borrowed a friend's old, unused coffee table for the time being and am connecting my DVD via components until DVI nirvana is available.

My first impressions - no UM or SM tweaks yet - very nice PQ. Tweeter also installed two new Pioneer 3510 HD STB's (I was using an SA2000HD, will have to take it back to TWC myself.) and I really like the settings choices for both WS and 4:3 stuff. I have the STB, an XBOX, and a Toshiba 5700 DVD player run through my Yamaha RX-V1 to handle the component video switching which is connected to Comp 3 - which, as everyone knows does NOT support 480i. I temporarily changed to Comp 1 while setting up my XBOX Live account but have switched back to 3. I have the STB outputs set for 480P, 720P, and 1080i thinking the TV's scaler (Tantus Model with Far... 2300?) will perform equally or better than the STB.

I played around with the STB's 4:3 Zoom, Stretch, and Vertical Bar's option and the wife liked the Bar's better -- I may have that name wrong but, essentially, the STB will leave 4:3 alone and display black bars on the sides of the picture. Anyone else have things to try or test on this setup that I can help out with?

Two funny incidents during the install:

1. After connecting the STB, the volume was way too low -- we were having to turn up the receiver into the neg teens -- our usual listening level is around neg 40. Of course, I thought I just needed to turn up the STB's volume to max - no dice. Next, checked out the STB's settings to insure output audio level was at 100 - it was. As we began scratching our heads, we finally remembered the center speaker wasn't connected yet - presto, good volume level!

2. After watching things with no problems for the afternoon, I decided to finally break open and signup to my over one year old XBOX live starter package's subscription. I knew, from reading all the great info on this forum, especially from Arun's DLP guide and threads, that I'd need to switch over to Comp 1 for 480i support, etc. I moved everything back out from the wall and did so, signed up, and promptly got my rear handed to me in a few quick Moto GP online races for "testing purposes." Anyway, I then switched the Yamaha component connection back to Comp 3 and swtiched over to watch some HD cable on the 3510 -- all I got was a "no signal" message on the TV! I tried my DVD player, same problem! Now I'm thinking - doh, I've screwed up something somewhere by switching cables while the TV was on - my imagination was running wild. I then remembered I had switched the DVD player over to 480i thinking the TV's scaler would be better on interlaced signals than on progressive signals from what I've read here somewhere, quick to fix, changed it back to 480p and it worked, but, still no HD cable out of the 3510. So, next thought is to go back to Comp 1 - no signal. Hooked the STB directly up to Comp 1 and Comp 3 (taking the receiver out of the equation as I now am thinking I've screwed up my "high-end" Yamaha receiver some how!) still no signal either way. So, as I'm unhooking the STB to trade it out with the other new one Tweeter dropped off for my plasma which was still working great, I notice one of the Component cable connections on the back of the STB has worked its way lose - plugged it back in all the way - presto, back in business!

Sorry for the length, thought this was too funny to not pass on. Troubleshoot, troubleshoot, troubleshoot -- and remember, this stuff really does work, no matter what you read online!

I'll soon do some naked eye tweaking while watching TWC HD on the 3510 in the UM and let you know the results. Will also pick up a copy of DVE and will let you know how that goes.
ericwe is offline  
post #612 of 7930 Old 01-17-2004, 04:43 PM
Member
 
DJ Frustration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Manhattan, NY
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Congrats on the new system Ericwe. Got a question for you. I have read that XBOX can output 1080i. Have you tried hooking that up yet?
DJ Frustration is offline  
post #613 of 7930 Old 01-17-2004, 04:57 PM
Member
 
ericwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You are correct in that the XBOX does support games that are written to use 1080i. According to this list, there are very few of those right now:

http://www.hdtvarcade.com/xboxlist.htm

You must go into the dashboard to let the XBOX know what resolutions your output device (TV, Monitor, Projector, etc.) can handle.

According to some folks on another thread around here, Dragon's Lair in 1080i looks awesome.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=209243

OT sort of: I need to try to remember that if I try to play any games that only work in 480i (again, very few of them) I'll need to change to Comp 1 on the HLN as it's the only input that supports 480i. Same thing if I need to ever use the XBOX dashbooard unless I get my XBOX mod'ed - not something I'm planning to do as of now since that would be biting the hand that feeds me per se.
ericwe is offline  
post #614 of 7930 Old 01-18-2004, 08:21 AM
Member
 
Davew0670's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
GO PANTHERS!!!!!!
Davew0670 is offline  
post #615 of 7930 Old 01-18-2004, 12:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
GO PANTHERS!!!!!! TO THE SUPERBOWL!

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #616 of 7930 Old 01-18-2004, 01:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If only it was in HD

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #617 of 7930 Old 01-18-2004, 01:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
yea..maybe next year..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #618 of 7930 Old 01-19-2004, 06:15 AM
Newbie
 
inmailstuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Both the CBS and Fox games were both in 4:3 at my house in Concord on TWC yesterday. CBS ran an ad saying HDTV after the game. Fox is usually ED.

Did other TWC customers have HD/ED feeds?

Thks
inmailstuff is offline  
post #619 of 7930 Old 01-19-2004, 06:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Both were 16:9 here. Check the aspect ratio setting in your cable box..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #620 of 7930 Old 01-19-2004, 07:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I watched using OTA and TWC and they were both in 16:9 with CBS being HD and FOX 480p. Outstanding picture from CBS with no motion artifacts so something is getting better with 1080i from CBS.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #621 of 7930 Old 01-19-2004, 09:36 AM
Newbie
 
russman16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Semi-newbie question here:

I just bought a TV with a built in HD tuner for OTA. The formats it supports are 1081i and 480p as well as 480i of course. Earlier posts talk about different Charlotte broadcasts in 720p. Am I not going to get a decent picture if my TV can't support 720p?
russman16 is offline  
post #622 of 7930 Old 01-19-2004, 09:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You will be get a great picture when viewing 720p. The signal will be upconverted to 1080i by your tv. Most TVs mfg. in the last three years have been 1080i, 480p & i. Some people have said that a set which does 720p natively will look slightly better when viewing programming done in 720p but I have not seen that difference myself. Enjoy your new TV.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #623 of 7930 Old 01-19-2004, 09:46 AM
Newbie
 
russman16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You will be get a great picture when viewing 720p. The signal will be upconverted to 1080i by your tv. Most TVs mfg. in the last three years have been 1080i, 480p & i. Some people have said that a set which does 720p natively will look slightly better when viewing programming done in 720p but I have not seen that difference myself. Enjoy your new TV.

Thanks Hugh, you and everyone in this thread have been very helpful! I've learned tons and saw my first HD broadcast yesterday, the Pats / Colts game. WOW!!!
russman16 is offline  
post #624 of 7930 Old 01-20-2004, 02:59 PM
Newbie
 
nc-ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sort of disapointed here. I just got HD from Directv installed yesterday and I can't seem to get CBS OTA. I was hoping to be able to watch the Super Bowl in HD.

Can anyone help?

I am in Huntersville and when I looked on antennaweb.org it said that WBTV was available with a color code of Yellow. I am using the antenna that they guy installed, Winegard GS-1000 (non amplified) and it is installed directly above the satelite dish (about 8 feet in the air).

I have a wood frame house with a brick wrap around it. The house is two storie with an attic. Would it be better to relocate the antenna to the attic (20 - 25 feet in the air)?

Is the antenna that he installed just crap? Should I buy a TERK TV-55 instead or a different antenna?

The Winegard antenna is bi-directional and I do have it pointing East to West. I am able to get some digital signals but not CBS. The info that I can find on the antenna says it is good for up to 25 miles in urban areas.

Any help, thoughts or opinions that you all can pass my way would really be appreciated.d

Best regards to all,
Ryan

GO PANTHERS!
nc-ryan is offline  
post #625 of 7930 Old 01-20-2004, 03:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you only have the antenna 8' above ground level that is your problem. One thing about antennas.......noboby ever knows what is going to work where. Do not buy a Terk antenna..........grossly overpriced and doesn't work, as a rule, worth a darn.

Keep in mind that the transmitting tower for CBS is located north of Dallas, NC above Gastonia and next to the NBC tower. Winegard makes very good antennas but I'm not familiar with the model numbers. Channel Master also makes great antennas and two that should work from your location are the 4228 and the 4248. I say should work as it depends on your location and what is between you and the towers, ie trees or a hill. Assuming the antenna is at a sufficient height you should not have a problem. You will need a rotor to get all the OTA channels available as ABC and FOX are off E. Independence Blvd. You shouldn't need a pre-amp unless you have a long cable run.....over 50 ft. A pre-amp amplifies the signal along the cable run, it doesn't improve the signal that arrives at your antenna.

You may have luck in the attic.......it just depends. Height is very important. Outside on the roof would be the best if you don't mind looking at it.

Good luck.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #626 of 7930 Old 01-20-2004, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:


Originally posted by HughScot
Do not buy a Terk antenna..........grossly overpriced and doesn't work, as a rule, worth a darn.

"You are being way to polite here, Hugh"

ABC and FOX are off E. Independence Blvd. Outside on the roof would be the best if you don't mind looking at it.

WBTV,WCNC,WJZY,WWWB are located off N321 @Dallas..WCCB,WSOC,WAXN are located @ Harris Blvd & Rocky River Rd,
with WTVI nearby, and WUNG located more towards Concord.

Out on the roof is best, as Hugh Says. I have a Silver Sensor mounted inside an old recoton disc antenna, and get all 9 locals perfectly.

Good Luck!



Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #627 of 7930 Old 01-20-2004, 04:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
On another note, just got one of the new Winegard panel antennas..
Receives VHF High band and UHF..will test soon and let you know!

retail $129..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #628 of 7930 Old 01-20-2004, 05:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Timewarner HD here in Charlotte. Are there any OTA channels that I am not getting? I am trying to determine if it is worth investing in a OTA STB.

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #629 of 7930 Old 01-20-2004, 07:20 PM
Newbie
 
nc-ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks a lot for the input. I will definetly work on getting that antenna moved!

Can you tell me more about the Silver Sensor. I saw that it is only $40 at Best Buy. You said that you get them all but you have the antenna mounted in something... can you help me out there? What is that you have it mounted in?

Thanks, Ryan
nc-ryan is offline  
post #630 of 7930 Old 01-20-2004, 07:20 PM
Newbie
 
nc-ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks a lot for the input. I will definetly work on getting that antenna moved!

Can you tell me more about the Silver Sensor. I saw that it is only $40 at Best Buy. You said that you get them all but you have the antenna mounted in something... can you help me out there? What is that you have it mounted in?

Thanks, Ryan
nc-ryan is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off