Charlotte, NC - TWC - Page 268 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8011 of 8039 Old 02-02-2015, 05:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
mfogarty5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcat6 View Post
I saved a copy of it. I cropped it a bit to save space.
That map is wrong which is why it was probably removed from the site.
mfogarty5 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8012 of 8039 Old 02-02-2015, 06:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcat6 View Post
I saved a copy of it. I cropped it a bit to save space.
Yeah - It's wrong.
ke4pym is online now  
post #8013 of 8039 Old 02-03-2015, 12:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 1,418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfogarty5 View Post
That map is wrong which is why it was probably removed from the site.
There is a big quote where the map used to be.


UPDATE: Our maps are under further development and may be released sometime in the future. Stay tuned!
blackcat6 is offline  
post #8014 of 8039 Old 02-03-2015, 07:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ybsane View Post
This site here is more useful than Google's: http://www.charlotteheartsgigabit.com/
This site is ok. Their journalistic skills leave a lot to be desired.

For example, they're hootin' an' hollerin' about AT&T's "roll out" of gig connections. But they never ask how that's actually going to work when AT&T removed $3b in CAPEX from their wireline division.

You don't roll out gig connections on Unicorn farts.
ke4pym is online now  
post #8015 of 8039 Old 02-09-2015, 12:55 PM
Member
 
stannc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke4pym View Post
This site is ok. Their journalistic skills leave a lot to be desired.

For example, they're hootin' an' hollerin' about AT&T's "roll out" of gig connections. But they never ask how that's actually going to work when AT&T removed $3b in CAPEX from their wireline division.

You don't roll out gig connections on Unicorn farts.
I got a notice today from TWC that I'm going to start getting billed $4/month for unicorn farts.
stannc is offline  
post #8016 of 8039 Old 02-24-2015, 06:07 AM
jrs
Senior Member
 
jrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte,NC, USA
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Does anyone here with TWC phone ever have problems with their phone service, that people have trouble hearing you?

It happened before, and they switched out the modem-combo thing, but blamed it on our handsets (all of them). It is intermittent- you will be talking, and all of the sudden the other end can't hear you.
jrs is offline  
post #8017 of 8039 Old 02-27-2015, 07:45 AM
Member
 
stannc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
100/5 speed showed up here (Union County/Monroe Head End) after getting a modem reset through the "troubleshoot" button in the TWC app.

Still bonding 8x4 on a TG862G modem.
stannc is offline  
post #8018 of 8039 Old 02-27-2015, 08:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by stannc View Post
100/5 speed showed up here (Union County/Monroe Head End) after getting a modem reset through the "troubleshoot" button in the TWC app.

Still bonding 8x4 on a TG862G modem.
No love in NW Charlotte (Oakdale Rd. Hub).

EDIT - Used the cable modem reset button on the Troubleshooting page of Myservices and BAM!

112 megs down!

Looks like this is only for subscribers of the 50/5 package for now.

Last edited by ke4pym; 02-27-2015 at 12:36 PM. Reason: BAM! I've got 112 megs down!
ke4pym is online now  
post #8019 of 8039 Old 02-27-2015, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by stannc View Post
100/5 speed showed up here (Union County/Monroe Head End) after getting a modem reset through the "troubleshoot" button in the TWC app.

Still bonding 8x4 on a TG862G modem.

100/5 here in Rowan county, was 50/5
rdgcss is offline  
post #8020 of 8039 Old 02-27-2015, 02:18 PM
Member
 
highcurrent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post
100/5 here in Rowan county, was 50/5

Rebooted modem (my own Moto 6141) and I am now getting 85-90Mbps down and 5 up on various speed tests. My Services is still showing Ultimate 50/5, but obviously it has changed to 100/5 or close to that.

EDIT: now getting 101/5 every time.

Thanks for the heads up, Stannc.

Last edited by highcurrent; 03-08-2015 at 07:49 PM.
highcurrent is online now  
post #8021 of 8039 Old 02-27-2015, 02:40 PM
Member
 
stannc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke4pym View Post
No love in NW Charlotte (Oakdale Rd. Hub).

EDIT - Used the cable modem reset button on the Troubleshooting page of Myservices and BAM!

112 megs down!

Looks like this is only for subscribers of the 50/5 package for now.
BAM! Emeril is closing his Charlotte restaurant.

Getting "only" 98 on my wired desktop connection but 119 on my iphone 6+. BAM!
stannc is offline  
post #8022 of 8039 Old 02-27-2015, 07:02 PM
jrs
Senior Member
 
jrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte,NC, USA
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by stannc View Post
BAM! Emeril is closing his Charlotte restaurant.

Getting "only" 98 on my wired desktop connection but 119 on my iphone 6+. BAM!
Ours is capping out at 75/5.
jrs is offline  
post #8023 of 8039 Old 02-27-2015, 08:01 PM
Member
 
hamstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Charlotte NC
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 15
What speed test method or web site do y'all use? I'm still at 50/5 with Ultimate
hamstang is offline  
post #8024 of 8039 Old 02-28-2015, 05:32 AM
Member
 
highcurrent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamstang View Post
What speed test method or web site do y'all use? I'm still at 50/5 with Ultimate
Did you reboot your modem?

Here are a few test sites:

Time Warner

Speedtest.net

Speakeasy

Last edited by highcurrent; 03-02-2015 at 05:22 AM.
highcurrent is online now  
post #8025 of 8039 Old 02-28-2015, 06:05 AM
Member
 
hamstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Charlotte NC
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by highcurrent View Post
Did you rebot your modem?

Here's a few test sites:

Time Warner

Speedtest.net

Speakeasy

Thanks. Yep I manually reset modem and router, also reset using My Services. Still around 50/5 I'm in south Charlotte, Carmel and Johnston Rd area.
hamstang is offline  
post #8026 of 8039 Old 02-28-2015, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrs View Post
Ours is capping out at 75/5.
A lot depends on the server you are testing against. Some of the just can't seem to handle higher speeds
rdgcss is offline  
post #8027 of 8039 Old 02-28-2015, 10:35 AM
jrs
Senior Member
 
jrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte,NC, USA
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post
A lot depends on the server you are testing against. Some of the just can't seem to handle higher speeds
I tried a few yesterday, and they were the same (and the TWC one that I tried said its license was expired but I found a newer TWC one.

I rebooted/reset it again today, and now getting 110/5:



I would still prefer fiber, but that probably isn't going to happen in matthews
jrs is offline  
post #8028 of 8039 Old 03-01-2015, 03:31 PM
Senior Member
 
chuckf1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Charlotte, N.C.
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamstang View Post
Thanks. Yep I manually reset modem and router, also reset using My Services. Still around 50/5 I'm in south Charlotte, Carmel and Johnston Rd area.
I'm in the same neighborhood and no joy here either after resetting.
chuckf1 is offline  
post #8029 of 8039 Old 03-01-2015, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrs View Post



I would still prefer fiber, but that probably isn't going to happen in matthews
So would I..now if only the AwFul Telco & Telegraph company would get with the program..They tell me I am too far from the VRad/DSLAM for more than I get now.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #8030 of 8039 Old 03-01-2015, 09:02 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post
So would I..now if only the AwFul Telco & Telegraph company would get with the program..They tell me I am too far from the VRad/DSLAM for more than I get now.
AT&T only provides Basic 768k to my neighborhood
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #8031 of 8039 Old 03-06-2015, 04:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamstang View Post
What speed test method or web site do y'all use? I'm still at 50/5 with Ultimate
I have a SamKnows device that monitors the connection 24/7.

The day I got my modem upgraded to 100/5 I was seeing 113-115 down.

Since then, I'm lucky to get over 95. And performance utterly tanks starting around 4pm, daily.

When I was at 50/5, performance was consistent, all day, every day. But now, it's all over the map. It's terrible.
ke4pym is online now  
post #8032 of 8039 Old 03-06-2015, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Don't reboot your modems if possible if you have the 100mbps... I restarted mine earlier and it went back to 50mbps

The refresh signal trick yielded 50mbps too
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #8033 of 8039 Old 03-08-2015, 03:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmccurrytech View Post
Don't reboot your modems if possible if you have the 100mbps... I restarted mine earlier and it went back to 50mbps

The refresh signal trick yielded 50mbps too
They rebooted mine for me.
ke4pym is online now  
post #8034 of 8039 Old 03-09-2015, 10:04 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Noticed some of my upstream channels went to 64QAM... glad to see our system can handle it.

UCID Freq Power Channel Type Symbol Rate Modulation
Upstream 1 10 24.20 MHz 42.79 dBmV DOCSIS2.0 (ATDMA) 5120 kSym/s 64QAM
Upstream 2 12 37.00 MHz 43.75 dBmV DOCSIS2.0 (ATDMA) 2560 kSym/s 16QAM
Upstream 3 11 30.60 MHz 43.29 dBmV DOCSIS2.0 (ATDMA) 5120 kSym/s 64QAM
Upstream 4 9 19.40 MHz 42.50 dBmV DOCSIS1.x (TDMA) 2560 kSym/s 16QAM
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #8035 of 8039 Old 03-11-2015, 05:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmccurrytech View Post
Noticed some of my upstream channels went to 64QAM... glad to see our system can handle it.

UCID Freq Power Channel Type Symbol Rate Modulation
Upstream 1 10 24.20 MHz 42.79 dBmV DOCSIS2.0 (ATDMA) 5120 kSym/s 64QAM
Upstream 2 12 37.00 MHz 43.75 dBmV DOCSIS2.0 (ATDMA) 2560 kSym/s 16QAM
Upstream 3 11 30.60 MHz 43.29 dBmV DOCSIS2.0 (ATDMA) 5120 kSym/s 64QAM
Upstream 4 9 19.40 MHz 42.50 dBmV DOCSIS1.x (TDMA) 2560 kSym/s 16QAM

Rockin 4 channels of 16QAM in this neck of the woods!
ke4pym is online now  
post #8036 of 8039 Old 03-11-2015, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Raleigh area going all digital May 5, when is Charlotte going to finally kill analog ?
rdgcss is offline  
post #8037 of 8039 Old Yesterday, 08:53 PM
Member
 
stannc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The 8x4 channel bonding on my modem is now showing channels 2-9 downstream instead of 1-8. Does that mean that we're getting closer to 16 channels downstream?


Should I ask them if they'll swap my modem now? I've got the Arris TG862G.
stannc is offline  
post #8038 of 8039 Old Today, 04:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post
Raleigh area going all digital May 5, when is Charlotte going to finally kill analog ?
My sources say June.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #8039 of 8039 Old Today, 05:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by stannc View Post
Should I ask them if they'll swap my modem now? I've got the Arris TG862G.
No. You should get out to BestBuy or Amazon and pick up the SB6141 if you don't intend to pay for the top-of-the-line package.

Or the SB6183 if you do intend to pay for the-top-of-the-line package and stop giving $8 a month unnecessarily to TWC.

ke4pym is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off