Charlotte, NC - TWC - Page 269 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 9Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #8041 of 8070 Unread 03-27-2015, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ybsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by stannc View Post
I'm on Sig Home so I don't get charged a modem fee.
TWC does not give anything for free, your paying for that modem in one way or another...
ke4pym likes this.

All Comments made are my own and not of my employer.
ybsane is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8042 of 8070 Unread 03-27-2015, 08:47 PM
Member
 
stannc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ybsane View Post
TWC does not give anything for free, your paying for that modem in one way or another...

My point being that buying a modem wouldn't save me anything monthly.


The original question, however, is now that they've started assigning channel numbers above 8 mean that 16 channel bonding is active?
stannc is offline  
post #8043 of 8070 Unread 03-28-2015, 04:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ybsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by stannc View Post
My point being that buying a modem wouldn't save me anything monthly.


The original question, however, is now that they've started assigning channel numbers above 8 mean that 16 channel bonding is active?
I asked a few people to get back to me, there are 16 hubs in Charlotte alone not county any of the other counties so it may take a little while to update them all.

All Comments made are my own and not of my employer.
ybsane is offline  
post #8044 of 8070 Unread 03-28-2015, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by stannc View Post
The original question, however, is now that they've started assigning channel numbers above 8 mean that 16 channel bonding is active?
16 channel bonding isn't active in my neck of Charlotte. View from a SB6183 attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-03-28 at 2.24.44 PM.png
Views:	48
Size:	140.5 KB
ID:	631849  
ke4pym is offline  
post #8045 of 8070 Unread 04-01-2015, 12:30 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
June 2nd Charlotte market kills analogs
June 9th they're moving WBTV HD, WBTV D2, WHKY, WAXN HD, WNSC, WUNG, and Time Warner Cable News. Not encrypting yet. Will need to do a Re-scan.

So my guess is 16 channel bonding will be live after June 9th, probably a week or two.
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #8046 of 8070 Unread 04-01-2015, 08:00 PM
Member
 
skoone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cramerton, NC
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know if I'll be allowed to provide my own TV adapter box, or will I be forced to rent one?
skoone is offline  
post #8047 of 8070 Unread 04-06-2015, 05:36 PM
Member
 
cfortan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Twc is giving out free digital adapters, go to twc.com/digitaladaptor
cfortan is online now  
post #8048 of 8070 Unread 04-06-2015, 06:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfortan View Post
Twc is giving out free digital adapters, go to twc.com/digitaladaptor
Are they still free for 1st year, the $1.00 per month after that ?
rdgcss is offline  
post #8049 of 8070 Unread 04-06-2015, 07:37 PM
Member
 
cfortan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
There isn't anything to indicate any kind of charge.
cfortan is online now  
post #8050 of 8070 Unread 04-07-2015, 04:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
DanPackMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post
Are they still free for 1st year, the $1.00 per month after that ?
My order said free for one year, $2.75 per month after that.
DanPackMan is offline  
post #8051 of 8070 Unread 04-08-2015, 10:47 AM
Member
 
stannc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've been dropped back to 8x1 in the Monroe NC area.
stannc is offline  
post #8052 of 8070 Unread 04-14-2015, 06:50 AM
Newbie
 
wewillie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: OAKBORO, NC
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
6 tuner dvr

Has anyone pick up one of the 6 tuner DVR CISCO 9865 model?
wewillie is offline  
post #8053 of 8070 Unread 04-15-2015, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 1,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Interesting article about TWC & Charlotte. Competition is indeed good.

http://arstechnica.com/business/2015...-times-faster/
chuckf1 likes this.
blackcat6 is offline  
post #8054 of 8070 Unread 04-16-2015, 02:39 AM
Member
 
slumpey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wewillie View Post
Has anyone pick up one of the 6 tuner DVR CISCO 9865 model?

No. I have been using the"test/beta" version of the Arris 6 tuner DVR. The Arris is extremely slow when navigating the guide.

Wonder if i can swap out with the Cisco if compatible?
slumpey is offline  
post #8055 of 8070 Unread 04-16-2015, 04:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcat6 View Post
Interesting article about TWC & Charlotte. Competition is indeed good. /
Yes,, maybe U-Worse will finally get their act together.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #8056 of 8070 Unread 04-16-2015, 07:17 AM
Newbie
 
wewillie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: OAKBORO, NC
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by slumpey View Post
No. I have been using the"test/beta" version of the Arris 6 tuner DVR. The Arris is extremely slow when navigating the guide.

Wonder if i can swap out with the Cisco if compatible?
That seems to be the one they are giving out (Cisco 9865) at most of the TWC OFFICES. The box is very fast to all responses, but a little squirrelly in the fact that that when you have to reboot you loose all but one of your recordings. You have to reboot a couple times and all recordings come back. If you use HDMI into a receiver you have to go in DEVICE setting AUDIO DIDITAL OUTPUT and change to DOLBY DIGITAL hit Accept then change back to HDMI then you have surround sound this seem to hold until another reboot. I hope TWC will patch these problems, then they will have a pretty good product.
,
wewillie is offline  
post #8057 of 8070 Unread 04-16-2015, 07:32 AM
Member
 
slumpey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wewillie View Post
That seems to be the one they are giving out (Cisco 9865) at most of the TWC OFFICES. The box is very fast to all responses, but a little squirrelly in the fact that that when you have to reboot you loose all but one of your recordings. You have to reboot a couple times and all recordings come back. If you use HDMI into a receiver you have to go in DEVICE setting AUDIO DIDITAL OUTPUT and change to DOLBY DIGITAL hit Accept then change back to HDMI then you have surround sound this seem to hold until another reboot. I hope TWC will patch these problems, then they will have a pretty good product.
,

Most of the settings i use to have in my old 2 tuner dvr are not activated in my box. My box is/was the test DVR box that TWC gave to people and would credit their account for 6 months as a beta tester. I may try and see if i can switch box to the CISCO box and continue beta testing.

Last edited by slumpey; 04-16-2015 at 07:54 AM.
slumpey is offline  
post #8058 of 8070 Unread 04-16-2015, 03:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Is this the one they're charging you $26 a month (on top of other DVR fees) for?
ke4pym is offline  
post #8059 of 8070 Unread 04-16-2015, 04:33 PM
Newbie
 
wewillie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: OAKBORO, NC
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Talking

[QUOTE=ke4pym;33538857]Is this the one they're charging you $26 a month (on top of other DVR fees) for?[/QUOT

I think it is $3.00 more than two tuner dvr.
wewillie is offline  
post #8060 of 8070 Unread 04-16-2015, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 22
[quote=wewillie;33540913]
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke4pym View Post
Is this the one they're charging you $26 a month (on top of other DVR fees) for?[/QUOT

I think it is $3.00 more than two tuner dvr.
Tried to get one today, not available for Signature Home customers, except in California
rdgcss is offline  
post #8061 of 8070 Unread Yesterday, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 1,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post
Yes,, maybe U-Worse will finally get their act together.
ADSL/VDSL over copper telephone wire is obsolete. They are going to have to pull fiber to compete against those speeds.
blackcat6 is offline  
post #8062 of 8070 Unread Yesterday, 03:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcat6 View Post
ADSL/VDSL over copper telephone wire is obsolete. They are going to have to pull fiber to compete against those speeds.
http://arstechnica.com/information-t...0-gigabit-dsl/
ke4pym is offline  
post #8063 of 8070 Unread Yesterday, 05:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcat6 View Post
ADSL/VDSL over copper telephone wire is obsolete. They are going to have to pull fiber to compete against those speeds.
Cable is already fiber to the neighborhood
rdgcss is offline  
post #8064 of 8070 Unread Yesterday, 09:25 PM
Member
 
stannc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post
Cable is already fiber to the neighborhood

Is it fiber to the pedestals or one step before that?
stannc is offline  
post #8065 of 8070 Unread Today, 04:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by stannc View Post
Is it fiber to the pedestals or one step before that?
Fiber to Nodes.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #8066 of 8070 Unread Today, 03:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post
Fiber to Nodes.
The line that runs by your house has both fiber and copper The nodes attach to the fiber and convert the signal to copper. The cable to your house connects to the copper. A little new equipment and you could have fiber to the home.
rdgcss is offline  
post #8067 of 8070 Unread Today, 03:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post
The line that runs by your house has both fiber and copper The nodes attach to the fiber and convert the signal to copper. The cable to your house connects to the copper. A little new equipment and you could have fiber to the home.
They must be putting the special sauce cable in in your neighborhood. I've had the opportunity to inspect the underground cable they plant in my neighborhood.

There's no fiber here.
ke4pym is offline  
post #8068 of 8070 Unread Today, 04:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post
The line that runs by your house has both fiber and copper The nodes attach to the fiber and convert the signal to copper. The cable to your house connects to the copper. A little new equipment and you could have fiber to the home.
Except... there's the minor detail that the count of fiber strands in that fiber cable is typically 2-4 strands per existing node that could be serving several hundred homes. There simply isn't nearly enough glass in the air to support FTTH in the vast majority of cable systems. It would take way more than "a little new equipment" to implement a dedicated fiber or two to every home.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.3.1_6
jcalabria is offline  
post #8069 of 8070 Unread Today, 04:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post
The line that runs by your house has both fiber and copper The nodes attach to the fiber and convert the signal to copper. The cable to your house connects to the copper. A little new equipment and you could have fiber to the home.
Nope.. No fiber on the poles behind my house..Nearest fiber is at my node is down at the bridge probably a 3500 or so ft run from here. IIRC there is one active between my drop and the node, My TWC inside contact was kind enough to have the hardline and buried drop replaced a while back due to squirrel chew. If the number of $^@^!**@ squirrels of late in the yard is any indication I'll be due soon. And I'm 3800 foot from the U-Worse v-rad/DSLAM. They tell me I can't get faster speeds
than I have now, but the modem says otherwise.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #8070 of 8070 Unread Today, 08:02 PM
Member
 
W4DXL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post
Yes,, maybe U-Worse will finally get their act together.

There is so much NOT to like about U-Worse!

1 6mb speed? (you have got to be kidding! TWC gives me 12-15 standard service.
2 1-2 year contract vs no contract with TWC.
3 250 gig limit on downloads on U-Worse vs no limit with TWC.
4 $10 a month extra charge for HD channels vs free with TWC standard package.
5 200 minutes of talk time on U-Worse phone vs unlimited with TWC.

I'm always looking for a better deal than TWC but so far I haven't found it.
W4DXL is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off