Charlotte, NC - TWC - Page 270 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 9Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8071 of 8096 Old 04-21-2015, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke4pym View Post
They must be putting the special sauce cable in in your neighborhood. I've had the opportunity to inspect the underground cable they plant in my neighborhood.

There's no fiber here.
Indeed. It's copper and it might have been put there decades ago. It's like this thoughout most of the former Bell South territory of AT&T and what they are attempting to use to push Uverse through. It's almost always 2 pair twisted copper wire that was optimized over the decades for ~3-4KHz voice bandwidth, sometimes with load coils, ancient connectors, etc. It was OK for DSL in the 1990s. It's a poor performer for VDSL (Uverse) which is hugely dependent upon the state of the wire and distance to the VRAD. They did this because they didn't want to lay new cable.

Because of that VDSL requires a large expensive power hungry VRAD to be installed every few 1000 feet. AT&T has rumored to have stopped installing them. Why I mentioned Edison. His DC system required a power plant to be built every few miles because low voltage DC can't handle distance. AC technology obsoleted that.

I saw that announcement from Bell Labs (actually Alcatel/Lucent). IMO, It will never be implemented in the USA. No US phone company will invest in that tech now. They will go fiber. AT&T has a Gigafiber product, but not in Charlotte. Though I've heard it might be going in in Winston-Salem and maybe parts of Raleigh.
blackcat6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8072 of 8096 Old 04-21-2015, 08:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcat6 View Post
Indeed. It's copper and it might have been put there decades ago.
I was thinking more along the lines of the hard line that supplies the pedestals in my neighborhood. In the 16 years I've lived there, TWC has replaced the hardline on my street twice.

And being there's a ped in my yard, I got to see the cable when they pulled it last time. Took them a couple of days to hook up the new distribution box and the cable was laying in the yard.

Glad I didn't touch it. I later learned that high voltage runs down those lines as well. Though I would hope if it was laying in the yard it wouldn't have been energized.
ke4pym is online now  
post #8073 of 8096 Old 04-21-2015, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke4pym View Post
I was thinking more along the lines of the hard line that supplies the pedestals in my neighborhood. In the 16 years I've lived there, TWC has replaced the hardline on my street twice.
Yeah from the VRAD and beyond it's most likely fiber or possibly some other high capacity line.

There is a big difference between cable & phone in this regard. It's not the VRAD near your home that determines if you can get service. It's the VRAD where your phone cable terminates that matters. POTS can go for miles without issue. There is a VRAD about 1000 ft from where I live, but it does not serve my house. The phone cable pair to my house terminates more than a mile away and that's too much distance for Uverse.

Last edited by blackcat6; 04-21-2015 at 01:23 PM.
blackcat6 is offline  
post #8074 of 8096 Old 04-21-2015, 04:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 24
About 2 years ago a tornado came thru here and took down lots of power/phone/cable lines as well as the pole in my back yard. When the TWC crew was in the yard repairing the cable line I talked to be area supervisor who was supervising the repair operations for the area. When I kidded him about the crews enjoying the overtime pay he said they have more overtime than they wanted due to having to install lots of new nodes. Previously there was 200-300 homes per node limit, now with SDV the new rule was 100. He also said the line behind my house contained both fiber and copper. My area has only had cable for about 10 years so maybe that is the new way of doing things. There is a node about 150 yards past my house.

Last edited by rdgcss; 04-21-2015 at 04:22 PM.
rdgcss is online now  
post #8075 of 8096 Old 04-23-2015, 04:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blackcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Ding Dong the Witch is Dead

Comcast Plans to Drop Time Warner Cable Deal
blackcat6 is offline  
post #8076 of 8096 Old 04-23-2015, 05:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcat6 View Post
Good.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #8077 of 8096 Old 04-23-2015, 06:32 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Seems after the maintenance outage this morning TW has realigned the Downstream ID numbers
DCID
Downstream 1 9 603.00 MHz
Downstream 2 3 567.00 MHz
Downstream 3 4 573.00 MHz
Downstream 4 5 579.00 MHz
Downstream 5 6 585.00 MHz
Downstream 6 7 591.00 MHz
Downstream 7 8 597.00 MHz
Downstream 8 2 561.00 MHz
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #8078 of 8096 Old 04-24-2015, 08:49 AM
Member
 
blackcap93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dallas, NC
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 18
TWC-Comcast merger now dead

Time Warner Cable and Comcast have mutually terminated their propsed merger as well as the system swaps with Charter, maintaining the system ownership status quo.

Time Warner Cable statement

Comcast statement
blackcap93 is online now  
post #8079 of 8096 Old 04-24-2015, 04:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
mfogarty5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcap93 View Post
Time Warner Cable and Comcast have mutually terminated their propsed merger as well as the system swaps with Charter, maintaining the system ownership status quo.

Time Warner Cable statement

Comcast statement
Now the waiting game begins to see if Charter will bid for TWC again. Remember Charter bid for TWC before Comcast did.

Charter would be a real downgrade since they offer no multi-room DVR. Speaking of which with the TWC "enhanced" 6 tuner DVR can non-DVR boxes pause live tv or does trick play functionality only work for recorded programs?
mfogarty5 is online now  
post #8080 of 8096 Old 04-25-2015, 07:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcat6 View Post
Apparently, this happened a couple days ago. Turns out the problem was Comcast was on hold for like, 15 hours with the merger retention customer service department....
ke4pym is online now  
post #8081 of 8096 Old 04-25-2015, 07:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmccurrytech View Post
Seems after the maintenance outage this morning TW has realigned the Downstream ID numbers
DCID
Downstream 1 9 603.00 MHz
Downstream 2 3 567.00 MHz
Downstream 3 4 573.00 MHz
Downstream 4 5 579.00 MHz
Downstream 5 6 585.00 MHz
Downstream 6 7 591.00 MHz
Downstream 7 8 597.00 MHz
Downstream 8 2 561.00 MHz
Looks like your hub is playing catch up. Been that way for awhile in these parts.
ke4pym is online now  
post #8082 of 8096 Old 04-25-2015, 08:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke4pym View Post
Apparently, this happened a couple days ago. Turns out the problem was Comcast was on hold for like, 15 hours with the merger retention customer service department....
LOL. I'm surprised that TWC didn't offer them a "deal" for their "best" customers if they would just stick with them.
blackcat6 is offline  
post #8083 of 8096 Old 04-27-2015, 06:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Zaxcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke4pym View Post
Looks like your hub is playing catch up. Been that way for awhile in these parts.
A little different in uptown.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	97.6 KB
ID:	688737  
Zaxcom is offline  
post #8084 of 8096 Old 04-27-2015, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaxcom View Post
A little different in uptown.
Same channel configuration here in Matthews.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.3.1_6
jcalabria is offline  
post #8085 of 8096 Old 04-27-2015, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 88
What about in that big office park in Ballantyne?

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #8086 of 8096 Old 04-27-2015, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I see QAM carriers on 120 & 121 now, previously 120 was analog bars.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #8087 of 8096 Old 04-28-2015, 12:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post
I see QAM carriers on 120 & 121 now, previously 120 was analog bars.
hmm is TWC upgrading Charlotte to 860MHz or are they just trying to squeeze more QAMs? that seems hard to believe that they are getting to 771MHz with how people over at broadband reports have been complaining how the Magnavox gear was going bad slowly.

TWC Dallas has removed 6 more analogs today 4/28/15:
HLN
MSNBC
Food Network
HGTV
E!
History Channel

that is in addition to the first round on 4/7/15:
Bravo
TCM
MTV
BET
VH1
TV One
HSN
Travel Channel

Right now Dallas has 8 QAMs open: 555MHz, 561MHz, 567MHz, 573MHz, 675MHz, 681MHz, 687MHz, 693MHz

I saw over at the TWC official forums where there are now systems outside of the MAXX markets getting 16 downstream channels the Central KY cluster show DOCSIS channels on 771MHz to 861MHz save for winchester KY which is 750MHz but is a part of the same cluster.
kevin120 is offline  
post #8088 of 8096 Old 04-30-2015, 02:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin120 View Post
hmm is TWC upgrading Charlotte to 860MHz or are they just trying to squeeze more QAMs?.
The part of TWC in the CLT area that used to be Adelphia, was rebuilt a few years ago to 1GHz though I think it was said here it was being run at 860MHz.
blackcat6 is offline  
post #8089 of 8096 Old 05-18-2015, 05:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Did you guys know that the SB6183 has a spectrum analyzer on board?

When TWC adds another 8 channels for HSI, will those 8 channels be out of band considering I have the analog TV notch-filter trap thingy on my line?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	spectrum.png
Views:	27
Size:	153.0 KB
ID:	724378  
ke4pym is online now  
post #8090 of 8096 Old 05-18-2015, 09:50 PM
Member
 
4:3 Toshiba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Charlotte Metro Region
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me if the TWC conversion will inhibit channel reception if you don't have an adapter installed? I'm talking about broadcast TV here, or Starter TV, as they call it now.

I would assume that TWCs signals would have to be scrambled before a flat screen TV tuner would not pick them up? I'm sure they (TWC) would scramble their premium channels, but are they going to scramble their local channels too?
4:3 Toshiba is offline  
post #8091 of 8096 Old 05-19-2015, 12:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,651
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 373 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4:3 Toshiba View Post
Can anyone tell me if the TWC conversion will inhibit channel reception if you don't have an adapter installed? I'm talking about broadcast TV here, or Starter TV, as they call it now.

I would assume that TWCs signals would have to be scrambled before a flat screen TV tuner would not pick them up? I'm sure they (TWC) would scramble their premium channels, but are they going to scramble their local channels too?
They will probably scramble the local channels also. That's what Charter did. The locals used to be free in HD with clear qam cable connected to back of TV. But now you have to have a digital box.
tylerSC is online now  
post #8092 of 8096 Old 05-19-2015, 04:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4:3 Toshiba View Post
Can anyone tell me if the TWC conversion will inhibit channel reception if you don't have an adapter installed? I'm talking about broadcast TV here, or Starter TV, as they call it now.

I would assume that TWCs signals would have to be scrambled before a flat screen TV tuner would not pick them up? I'm sure they (TWC) would scramble their premium channels, but are they going to scramble their local channels too?
Correct.. Just like Charter..and DirecTv, Dish, and U-Verse. Will have to have a box eventually.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #8093 of 8096 Old 05-19-2015, 04:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4:3 Toshiba View Post
Can anyone tell me if the TWC conversion will inhibit channel reception if you don't have an adapter installed? I'm talking about broadcast TV here, or Starter TV, as they call it now.

I would assume that TWCs signals would have to be scrambled before a flat screen TV tuner would not pick them up? I'm sure they (TWC) would scramble their premium channels, but are they going to scramble their local channels too?
The idea is that everything is going encrypted digital. However, reading about folks experiences over on Broadband reports seems that isn't the complete case. Analogs in some markets are completely gone. But some clear-QAM still exists.

If you get a digital adapter now, it'll be free/cheap for awhile. If you wait, it's going to cost you. I'd say it is a crap shoot. Probably be ready for the worst....
ke4pym is online now  
post #8094 of 8096 Old Yesterday, 08:43 AM
Member
 
blackcap93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dallas, NC
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Charter, Time Warner Cable and Bright House agree to merge

Charter Communications has agreed to acquire Time Warner Cable for $45 billion ($195.71 per share in stock and/or cash, at individual shareholders' option), and the previously announced Charter-Bright House Networks deal has been amemded to give BHN owner Advance/Newhouse an ownership stake in the merged company.

TWC press release

Presentation PDF
blackcap93 is online now  
post #8095 of 8096 Old Today, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,651
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 373 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcap93 View Post
Charter Communications has agreed to acquire Time Warner Cable for $45 billion ($195.71 per share in stock and/or cash, at individual shareholders' option), and the previously announced Charter-Bright House Networks deal has been amemded to give BHN owner Advance/Newhouse an ownership stake in the merged company.

TWC press release

Presentation PDF
Interesting that the smaller company is buying the bigger company in this case. So I guess soon it will be the Charter Cable Arena. Or perhaps Charter Center?
tylerSC is online now  
post #8096 of 8096 Old Today, 05:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post
Interesting that the smaller company is buying the bigger company in this case. So I guess soon it will be the Charter Cable Arena. Or perhaps Charter Center?
Meh. It's happened before. AOL bought Time Warner. Porche took over the VW group. And in both cases, the bigger company's culture won out.

I think TWC's culture, technologies, and platforms will win out in the end.
ke4pym is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off