Charlotte, NC - TWC - Page 274 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8191 of 8219 Old 06-16-2015, 01:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blackcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 1,453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 246 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4:3 Toshiba View Post
Could a person use Open DNS servers to thwart that?
No because all AT&T has to do is to simply record the IP addresses that you connect to and then run them through their own DNS server. It doesn't matter if the message is encrypted if this is what they are after. There is nothing particularly even exotic in doing this as any decent router can log traffic.

About the only way I can see to get around it would be to connect to a VPN that terminates outside of their system or by using TOR. These unfortunately either reduce speed (sometimes greatly) or add cost.
blackcat6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8192 of 8219 Old 06-17-2015, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Good article with picture in the Observer today about Google starting construction here. Looked kinda like the state working on I-485..Tho I could not tell if ybsane was in there.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #8193 of 8219 Old 06-17-2015, 04:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ybsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post
Good article with picture in the Observer today about Google starting construction here. Looked kinda like the state working on I-485..Tho I could not tell if ybsane was in there.
The news crews where in full force today, what a head-ache...

All Comments made are my own and not of my employer.
ybsane is online now  
post #8194 of 8219 Old 06-17-2015, 05:28 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What stinks for me is I have fiber optics at the end of my road.... there's a bunch of pedestals/posts marked "WARNING: Fiber Optic Cable, CALL 72 HOURS BEFORE YOU DIG, Level 3 Communications". Wish I could tap into that
jmccurrytech is online now  
post #8195 of 8219 Old 06-18-2015, 03:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ybsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmccurrytech View Post
What stinks for me is I have fiber optics at the end of my road.... there's a bunch of pedestals/posts marked "WARNING: Fiber Optic Cable, CALL 72 HOURS BEFORE YOU DIG, Level 3 Communications". Wish I could tap into that
Just buy yourself a Cisco Core router, and run some fiber to the case; oh if you think the core router is expensive the Optics will make you go borrow some more money from your 401k, http://www.cdwg.com/shop/products/Ci...0.aspx?pfm=srh

All Comments made are my own and not of my employer.
ybsane is online now  
post #8196 of 8219 Old 06-18-2015, 12:41 PM
Member
 
BMAR10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmccurrytech View Post
What stinks for me is I have fiber optics at the end of my road.... there's a bunch of pedestals/posts marked "WARNING: Fiber Optic Cable, CALL 72 HOURS BEFORE YOU DIG, Level 3 Communications". Wish I could tap into that
That would be twtelecom(now Level 3's) fiber. If you are interested in establishing service it is rock solid.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ybsane View Post
Just buy yourself a Cisco Core router, and run some fiber to the case; oh if you think the core router is expensive the Optics will make you go borrow some more money from your 401k, http://www.cdwg.com/shop/products/Ci...0.aspx?pfm=srh
He could always go aftermarket and save a few thousand on New In Box GBIC's and Routers but it will still be astronomical for home use.

Anyone know when we will officially get MAXX and 16 bonded channels in the Gastonia Market?
BMAR10 is online now  
post #8197 of 8219 Old 06-18-2015, 12:57 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMAR10 View Post
That would be twtelecom(now Level 3's) fiber. If you are interested in establishing service it is rock solid.

He could always go aftermarket and save a few thousand on New In Box GBIC's and Routers but it will still be astronomical for home use.

Anyone know when we will officially get MAXX and 16 bonded channels in the Gastonia Market?
From what I've heard (take with a grain of salt) next week (23rd/24th), analog dies completely (aside from a few night lights) on the 30th. MAXX upgrades start in July, my hub is scheduled for July 28th. This is according to good source (no not customer service).
jmccurrytech is online now  
post #8198 of 8219 Old 06-18-2015, 04:36 PM
Member
 
Check123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My Dad has been having some health issues so he has been spending time at Lake Norman Medical Center. Even though they are just a few miles from the MI Connection headend they were TWC. Yesterday they switched to DirecTV due to the digital conversion. I asked the guy who reprogrammed Dad's TV why they went with DirecTV instead of MI Connection he said it was much more expensive to go with MI Connection.

t123
Check123 is offline  
post #8199 of 8219 Old 06-18-2015, 08:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Zaxcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmccurrytech View Post
From what I've heard (take with a grain of salt) next week (23rd/24th), analog dies completely (aside from a few night lights) on the 30th. MAXX upgrades start in July, my hub is scheduled for July 28th. This is according to good source (no not customer service).
Can you find out when the hub for uptown gets updated to MAXX?
Zaxcom is online now  
post #8200 of 8219 Old 06-19-2015, 05:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaxcom View Post
Can you find out when the hub for uptown gets updated to MAXX?
Umm.. Why don;t you just call KM?

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #8201 of 8219 Old 06-19-2015, 11:20 AM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 11
At least they upped the provisioning a tad, my modem is provisioned for ~ 61Mbps and upload ~ 6.1Mbps.
DownstreamServiceFlow =
SfMaxTrafficRate = 64512000


UpstreamServiceFlow =
SfMaxTrafficRate = 6451200
jmccurrytech is online now  
post #8202 of 8219 Old 06-19-2015, 12:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmccurrytech View Post
At least they upped the provisioning a tad, my modem is provisioned for ~ 61Mbps and upload ~ 6.1Mbps.
DownstreamServiceFlow =
SfMaxTrafficRate = 64512000


UpstreamServiceFlow =
SfMaxTrafficRate = 6451200
Yeah, folks in the RAL area have noted this for a couple days. Sucking here. Hanging out around 40Mbps most of the time. I'm tired of dealing with tier 1. Someone posted T3's direct number and I'm about to call them and yell.
ke4pym is online now  
post #8203 of 8219 Old 06-19-2015, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke4pym View Post
Yeah, folks in the RAL area have noted this for a couple days. Sucking here. Hanging out around 40Mbps most of the time. I'm tired of dealing with tier 1. Someone posted T3's direct number and I'm about to call them and yell.
They're more anxious than us since they lost analog and expected MAXX first. The reality is both our markets will receive it at about the same time
jmccurrytech is online now  
post #8204 of 8219 Old 06-19-2015, 12:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Giving consideration to coming back to TWC for video services if DirecTV gets bought by AT&T. I refuse to do business with AT&T.

Anyone here using a Tivo Roamino Pro w/TWC? I'd like to hear your experiences with it.
ke4pym is online now  
post #8205 of 8219 Old 06-19-2015, 03:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Zaxcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post
Umm.. Why don;t you just call KM?
No response from KM.
Zaxcom is online now  
post #8206 of 8219 Old 06-19-2015, 11:17 PM
jrs
Senior Member
 
jrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte,NC, USA
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke4pym View Post
Giving consideration to coming back to TWC for video services if DirecTV gets bought by AT&T. I refuse to do business with AT&T.

Anyone here using a Tivo Roamino Pro w/TWC? I'd like to hear your experiences with it.
I am.

The initial setup was bumpy- three or four bad tuning adapters, and a cable card that looked like it had been run over.

Once we got it all straightened out, it works like a charm. Every once in a while I get no tuners available, which requires a call in to the cable card hotline for them to send me EMMs (whatever those are). That is usually a ten minute call, once you learn what to look for. Well worth the effort when you compare the TiVo interface with the boxes TWC uses.
jrs is offline  
post #8207 of 8219 Old 06-21-2015, 05:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrs View Post
I am.

The initial setup was bumpy- three or four bad tuning adapters, and a cable card that looked like it had been run over.

Once we got it all straightened out, it works like a charm. Every once in a while I get no tuners available, which requires a call in to the cable card hotline for them to send me EMMs (whatever those are). That is usually a ten minute call, once you learn what to look for. Well worth the effort when you compare the TiVo interface with the boxes TWC uses.
Thanks jrs. Does the Tivo help clear up TWC's utterly ridiculous channel mappings? Or do I have to remember that if I want to watch HD channels, I have to tune to XXXX instead of YYY?

Can you lock out channels you don't want to watch to create your own custom channel list?
ke4pym is online now  
post #8208 of 8219 Old 06-22-2015, 01:13 AM
jrs
Senior Member
 
jrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte,NC, USA
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke4pym View Post
Thanks jrs. Does the Tivo help clear up TWC's utterly ridiculous channel mappings? Or do I have to remember that if I want to watch HD channels, I have to tune to XXXX instead of YYY?

Can you lock out channels you don't want to watch to create your own custom channel list?
After they "consolidated" the TWC lineups it seemed to do away with the need to have the different channels. You will find that some stations have multiple channels still, but the lower number ones are now HD.

I also thought, however, that the TWC DVRs (at least the ones from signature home) auto-tuned the HD (for a couple of years now)

I also added a TiVo Mini to the system, so now I can watch shows in the bedroom.

(oops, I missed part of your question)

I don't know about favorites (I use a harmony so I have the channels programmed on that)- you can "uncheck" the channels that you don't want to show up at all.

Last edited by jrs; 06-22-2015 at 11:41 AM. Reason: added
jrs is offline  
post #8209 of 8219 Old 06-23-2015, 06:40 AM
Member
 
4:3 Toshiba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Charlotte Metro Region
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My TWC digital converter box started blinking last night around 1:00 pm. All stations were coming in pixelated, so I temporarily bypassed the box and had the same problem using the TV's tuner.

Things are back to normal today.
4:3 Toshiba is offline  
post #8210 of 8219 Old 06-24-2015, 05:45 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Analog Channels 29, 30, 35, 36, and 48 perished today. May they R.I.P.
jmccurrytech is online now  
post #8211 of 8219 Old 06-26-2015, 12:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmccurrytech View Post
Analog Channels 29, 30, 35, 36, and 48 perished today. May they R.I.P.
anyone take a look a the spectrum analyzer on the SB6183 to see what QAM slots are empty for new services? TWC should have vacated the slots for the 8 new DOCSIS channels by now. In Dallas it took 4 weeks for us to see 16x4 bonding to go live. They had to rearrange the VOD and SDV services QAM carriers to make room for it along with moving 8 non-SDV HD QAM carriers to new locations opened up by removing analog channels. I have a hunch they are going to use:
555MHz
609MHz
615MHz
621MHz
627MHz
633MHz
639MHz
645MHz

for the new DOCSIS channels unless they do it differently than the RDU area has their channels which seem similar to Charlotte.

this is what I have in the Dallas area
Downstream Bonded Channels
Channel Lock Status Modulation Channel ID Frequency Power SNR Corrected Uncorrectables
1 Locked QAM256 1 771000000 Hz 5.7 dBmV 42.2 dB 69 65
2 Locked QAM256 2 777000000 Hz 5.9 dBmV 42.3 dB 56 81
3 Locked QAM256 3 783000000 Hz 5.1 dBmV 41.7 dB 65 65
4 Locked QAM256 4 789000000 Hz 4.2 dBmV 41.1 dB 91 37
5 Locked QAM256 5 795000000 Hz 4.1 dBmV 41.0 dB 84 55
6 Locked QAM256 6 801000000 Hz 4.0 dBmV 41.0 dB 79 52
7 Locked QAM256 7 807000000 Hz 3.7 dBmV 40.6 dB 70 60
8 Locked QAM256 8 813000000 Hz 3.8 dBmV 40.9 dB 75 60
9 Locked QAM256 9 819000000 Hz 3.4 dBmV 40.6 dB 81 63
10 Locked QAM256 10 825000000 Hz 3.4 dBmV 40.5 dB 65 68
11 Locked QAM256 11 831000000 Hz 3.3 dBmV 40.5 dB 76 61
12 Locked QAM256 12 837000000 Hz 3.6 dBmV 40.6 dB 98 36
13 Locked QAM256 13 843000000 Hz 3.6 dBmV 40.1 dB 101 29
14 Locked QAM256 14 849000000 Hz 3.0 dBmV 40.3 dB 101 25
15 Locked QAM256 15 855000000 Hz 3.1 dBmV 40.5 dB 110 20
16 Locked QAM256 16 861000000 Hz 3.2 dBmV 40.8 dB 85 44

Upstream Bonded Channels
Channel Lock Status US Channel Type Channel ID Symbol Rate Frequency Power
1 Locked ATDMA 19 5120 Ksym/sec 30600000 Hz 45.3 dBmV
2 Locked TDMA 17 2560 Ksym/sec 19400000 Hz 43.0 dBmV
3 Locked ATDMA 18 5120 Ksym/sec 24200000 Hz 43.8 dBmV
4 Locked ATDMA 20 2560 Ksym/sec 37000000 Hz 46.0 dBmV
kevin120 is offline  
post #8212 of 8219 Old 06-26-2015, 01:04 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Decided to reboot modem... *cough cough*

http://i820.photobucket.com/albums/z...g?t=1435262628
jmccurrytech is online now  
post #8213 of 8219 Old 06-26-2015, 01:32 PM
Member
 
skoone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cramerton, NC
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thumbs up

Yep, same here in Cramerton. Thanks for the heads up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmccurrytech View Post
Decided to reboot modem... *cough cough*

http://i820.photobucket.com/albums/z...g?t=1435262628
skoone is offline  
post #8214 of 8219 Old 06-26-2015, 02:44 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Happy to see everything is on schedule... Only concern I have, and correct me someone if I'm wrong, I haven't seen any DTA scrolls on local channels. A lot of older folks have basic/locals only, the automated calls they won't understand or will think it's some scam. I'm almost 100% sure from the info I've heard that next week the rest of the channels go to night lights, I wonder how successful the reps have been with going door to door (yes in some areas they are). Maybe it's just banter, but I'm a big advocate for education on this stuff for people who aren't tech savvy like myself. Heck, even some tech savvy people I've talked to don't know what speed they're on (so standard I assume).
jmccurrytech is online now  
post #8215 of 8219 Old 06-26-2015, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ybsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmccurrytech View Post
Decided to reboot modem... *cough cough*

http://i820.photobucket.com/albums/z...g?t=1435262628
?- are the speeds there with the channel bonding...?

All Comments made are my own and not of my employer.
ybsane is online now  
post #8216 of 8219 Old 06-26-2015, 03:00 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ybsane View Post
?- are the speeds there with the channel bonding...?
Most speed tests are solid around 62-63Mbps down and 6Mbps up. No config file changes.
Downstream
SfMaxTrafficRate = 64512000

Upstream
SfMaxTrafficRate = 6451200
jmccurrytech is online now  
post #8217 of 8219 Old Yesterday, 07:54 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 11
http://www.timewarnercable.com/en/en.../overview.html

Won't be long til that page is 100% reality... Some folks might get a surprise in the next 2 weeks

*The page only lists Charlotte and Raleigh if you put in your zip and in it's one of those 2 markets.

Last edited by jmccurrytech; Yesterday at 11:16 PM.
jmccurrytech is online now  
post #8218 of 8219 Old Yesterday, 09:53 PM
Member
 
blackcap93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dallas, NC
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 18
300/20 would be a big step up from Charter's 60/4 service... if the Charter TWC merger is allowed to go through, hopefully Charter will keep the 300/20 service and extend it to Hickory and Boone.
blackcap93 is online now  
post #8219 of 8219 Old Today, 04:40 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Haven't seen any trucks on my street, but modem signals are a lot better this evening, looks as if they've come thru and balanced everything.
jmccurrytech is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off