Charlotte, NC - TWC - Page 277 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #8281 of 8294 Unread 07-29-2015, 09:35 AM
Member
 
skoone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cramerton, NC
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
TGR95 - I fire up my browser and go to 192.168.100.1. From the configuration menu, click reboot. Or, as you suggested simply pull the DC cable for 10-30 seconds.

I just upgraded my router. Purchased a Netgear R7000 from Best Buy. Loaded tomato firmware. I'm now clocking 357 down and 29 up from Cramerton. Smokin'!!
skoone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8282 of 8294 Unread 07-30-2015, 04:41 AM
Member
 
slumpey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Charlotte, NC - TWC

Not sure if TWC is rolling the upgrades out in waves (i.e.. Extreme > Turbo > Standard) and per neighborhood. No speed increase yet for me here in the University Area of Charlotte with Standard bandwidth. I reset my modem (I have the compatible modem) and router yesterday, as well as, this morning and still pulling the same speeds.

Last edited by slumpey; 07-30-2015 at 08:17 AM.
slumpey is online now  
post #8283 of 8294 Unread 07-31-2015, 08:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
bigglare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am in the Carmel Rd/Johnston Rd area. I have standard internet with TWC. Normally I've been pulling a steady 15mb download speeds. The past week or so I've been pulling down 17-18 mbs.

Last night i got a letter from TWC that i needed a new cable modem. So i ran out to the matthews TWC store and picked up a new Arris modem. Hooked that baby up and still getting just 17-18mb. I guess we're still not Maxxed out down here.
bigglare is offline  
post #8284 of 8294 Unread 07-31-2015, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcat6 View Post
Same here in Huntersville, though I haven't checked the speed. Maybe it's finally time to replace my WRT54G.
We have the upgrade here in Huntersville now. Most likely I have 300M/20M now.

As for the WRT54G, down is pegged at about 33M. I spun up the clock a bit, and saw it rise to about 34-35M. I guess the processor can't NAT any faster than that. Up is coming in about 22M where it should be.

Definitely time to replace it.
blackcat6 is offline  
post #8285 of 8294 Unread 07-31-2015, 12:25 PM
Senior Member
 
chuckf1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Charlotte, N.C.
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigglare View Post
I am in the Carmel Rd/Johnston Rd area. I have standard internet with TWC. Normally I've been pulling a steady 15mb download speeds. The past week or so I've been pulling down 17-18 mbs.

Last night i got a letter from TWC that i needed a new cable modem. So i ran out to the matthews TWC store and picked up a new Arris modem. Hooked that baby up and still getting just 17-18mb. I guess we're still not Maxxed out down here.
I just got my new modem too and was told by the CS rep who activated it, that in our neck of the woods, would be Maxxed out in mid-August.
chuckf1 is online now  
post #8286 of 8294 Unread 07-31-2015, 05:34 PM
Senior Member
 
swamphhh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still 60/6 on Ultimate up near Highland Creek. Was hoping today would be the day.
swamphhh is offline  
post #8287 of 8294 Unread 07-31-2015, 05:45 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by skoone View Post
TGR95 - I fire up my browser and go to 192.168.100.1. From the configuration menu, click reboot. Or, as you suggested simply pull the DC cable for 10-30 seconds.

I just upgraded my router. Purchased a Netgear R7000 from Best Buy. Loaded tomato firmware. I'm now clocking 357 down and 29 up from Cramerton. Smokin'!!
Speeds suffer a tad during peak hours...


http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/4547734517
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #8288 of 8294 Unread 08-01-2015, 02:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Still stuck on the old crappy CMTS @ 8x4 off the Oakdale hub.
ke4pym is online now  
post #8289 of 8294 Unread Yesterday, 05:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,723
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Travel Channel HD is having special documentary program about Fury 325 gigacoaster at Carowinds tonight at 10pm, Epic Attractions program. It is on Charter 764; not sure about Time Warner channel.
tylerSC is offline  
post #8290 of 8294 Unread Yesterday, 05:45 PM
Member
 
BMAR10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Glad to see MAXX is here in 28056! Finally had some time to tweak and am pretty happy with wireless results!

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1004409.png
Views:	43
Size:	34.6 KB
ID:	865170  
BMAR10 is offline  
post #8291 of 8294 Unread Yesterday, 05:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hey guys. I'm back to TWC for video now that AT&T is buying DirecTV. I won't do business with AT&T. Ever.

Anyway - posted this over on DSLReports. Thought I'd post it here to get you's guy's opinion on the topic.

Went with a Tivo Pro. Really liking it so far.

Have a little signal issue and had a tech out to review my setup. Ideally, he was going to run a second drop to power the Tivo. However, the plan was crushed when we looked inside the pedestal and found only 2 ports off of the hard line tap.

The upside, there's +14dB on my side of the cable coming into my demark.

Off of that is a 2 way balanced -3.5dB splitter. One side feeds the cable modem (which is reporting around +6dB give/take on average now) and the other side feeds a 4 way balanced splitter.

The 4 way feeds the Tivo/SDV adapter, a MoCA to ethernet adapter and 2 Tivo minis. That splitter really hurts with a -7dB loss.

Long story short, at the wall near the Tivo we're at +0.5dB. Not a bad number. But another balanced splitter sends the signal to the SDV adapter and to the Tivo knocking off another -3.5dB.

The tech measured -3.4dB going into the SDV box. The SDV box reported a FDC of -10dB. Which, the national CableCARD help desk wasn't so thrilled about. Why there's such a huge difference is beyond me.

Thinking about a small amp coming off the wall prior to going into the splitter for the SDV adapter and the Tivo to get those numbers up just a hair.

Thoughts? So far, there's been no PQ issues. But the SDV adapter does do some weird things. Winter is coming so there's be a little more signal to play with.

Leave it alone or put a small amp in there? The RDC for the SDV adapter is 45 something or another (dBmV??).
ke4pym is online now  
post #8292 of 8294 Unread Yesterday, 06:34 PM
Member
 
Gedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcat6 View Post
We have the upgrade here in Huntersville now. Most likely I have 300M/20M now.
I'm in Huntersville and it doesn't look like I've got it yet. I'm still seeing 8x4 after a reboot. I am on Earthlink, which is cable internet provided by TWC, but we're supposed to get the upgrade as well.
Gedd is offline  
post #8293 of 8294 Unread Today, 02:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ybsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke4pym View Post
Hey guys. I'm back to TWC for video now that AT&T is buying DirecTV. I won't do business with AT&T. Ever.

Anyway - posted this over on DSLReports. Thought I'd post it here to get you's guy's opinion on the topic.

Went with a Tivo Pro. Really liking it so far.

Have a little signal issue and had a tech out to review my setup. Ideally, he was going to run a second drop to power the Tivo. However, the plan was crushed when we looked inside the pedestal and found only 2 ports off of the hard line tap.

The upside, there's +14dB on my side of the cable coming into my demark.

Off of that is a 2 way balanced -3.5dB splitter. One side feeds the cable modem (which is reporting around +6dB give/take on average now) and the other side feeds a 4 way balanced splitter.

The 4 way feeds the Tivo/SDV adapter, a MoCA to ethernet adapter and 2 Tivo minis. That splitter really hurts with a -7dB loss.

Long story short, at the wall near the Tivo we're at +0.5dB. Not a bad number. But another balanced splitter sends the signal to the SDV adapter and to the Tivo knocking off another -3.5dB.

The tech measured -3.4dB going into the SDV box. The SDV box reported a FDC of -10dB. Which, the national CableCARD help desk wasn't so thrilled about. Why there's such a huge difference is beyond me.

Thinking about a small amp coming off the wall prior to going into the splitter for the SDV adapter and the Tivo to get those numbers up just a hair.

Thoughts? So far, there's been no PQ issues. But the SDV adapter does do some weird things. Winter is coming so there's be a little more signal to play with.

Leave it alone or put a small amp in there? The RDC for the SDV adapter is 45 something or another (dBmV??).
The FDC should be -10dbmv down from your adjacent channels of channel 4 & 5. This frequency (74.5) is something every cable company has been using because of the weird guard band frequency. It's also QPSK which is also why it is -10 down. Hope this helps.

All Comments made are my own and not of my employer.
ybsane is offline  
post #8294 of 8294 Unread Today, 06:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ybsane View Post
The FDC should be -10dbmv down from your adjacent channels of channel 4 & 5. This frequency (74.5) is something every cable company has been using because of the weird guard band frequency. It's also QPSK which is also why it is -10 down. Hope this helps.
Thanks! So it sounds like -9, -10dBm is ok? There's a tuner "section" above it and IIRC it was reading around -5dBm.

Was the tech's meter looking between channels 4&5 to determine the signal strength?

I did some more reading on the subject and it sounds like if I were to put an amp in front of the 2 way splitter covering the Tivo and SDV adapter I would break MoCA.

So I would have to put the amp in front of the 4 way splitter if I were to do anything.
ke4pym is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off