Charlotte, NC - TWC - Page 277 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8281 of 8288 Old 07-29-2015, 09:35 AM
Member
 
skoone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cramerton, NC
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
TGR95 - I fire up my browser and go to 192.168.100.1. From the configuration menu, click reboot. Or, as you suggested simply pull the DC cable for 10-30 seconds.

I just upgraded my router. Purchased a Netgear R7000 from Best Buy. Loaded tomato firmware. I'm now clocking 357 down and 29 up from Cramerton. Smokin'!!
skoone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8282 of 8288 Old 07-30-2015, 04:41 AM
Member
 
slumpey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Charlotte, NC - TWC

Not sure if TWC is rolling the upgrades out in waves (i.e.. Extreme > Turbo > Standard) and per neighborhood. No speed increase yet for me here in the University Area of Charlotte with Standard bandwidth. I reset my modem (I have the compatible modem) and router yesterday, as well as, this morning and still pulling the same speeds.

Last edited by slumpey; 07-30-2015 at 08:17 AM.
slumpey is offline  
post #8283 of 8288 Old Yesterday, 08:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
bigglare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am in the Carmel Rd/Johnston Rd area. I have standard internet with TWC. Normally I've been pulling a steady 15mb download speeds. The past week or so I've been pulling down 17-18 mbs.

Last night i got a letter from TWC that i needed a new cable modem. So i ran out to the matthews TWC store and picked up a new Arris modem. Hooked that baby up and still getting just 17-18mb. I guess we're still not Maxxed out down here.
bigglare is offline  
post #8284 of 8288 Old Yesterday, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcat6 View Post
Same here in Huntersville, though I haven't checked the speed. Maybe it's finally time to replace my WRT54G.
We have the upgrade here in Huntersville now. Most likely I have 300M/20M now.

As for the WRT54G, down is pegged at about 33M. I spun up the clock a bit, and saw it rise to about 34-35M. I guess the processor can't NAT any faster than that. Up is coming in about 22M where it should be.

Definitely time to replace it.
blackcat6 is offline  
post #8285 of 8288 Old Yesterday, 12:25 PM
Senior Member
 
chuckf1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Charlotte, N.C.
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigglare View Post
I am in the Carmel Rd/Johnston Rd area. I have standard internet with TWC. Normally I've been pulling a steady 15mb download speeds. The past week or so I've been pulling down 17-18 mbs.

Last night i got a letter from TWC that i needed a new cable modem. So i ran out to the matthews TWC store and picked up a new Arris modem. Hooked that baby up and still getting just 17-18mb. I guess we're still not Maxxed out down here.
I just got my new modem too and was told by the CS rep who activated it, that in our neck of the woods, would be Maxxed out in mid-August.
chuckf1 is online now  
post #8286 of 8288 Old Yesterday, 05:34 PM
Senior Member
 
swamphhh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still 60/6 on Ultimate up near Highland Creek. Was hoping today would be the day.
swamphhh is offline  
post #8287 of 8288 Old Yesterday, 05:45 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by skoone View Post
TGR95 - I fire up my browser and go to 192.168.100.1. From the configuration menu, click reboot. Or, as you suggested simply pull the DC cable for 10-30 seconds.

I just upgraded my router. Purchased a Netgear R7000 from Best Buy. Loaded tomato firmware. I'm now clocking 357 down and 29 up from Cramerton. Smokin'!!
Speeds suffer a tad during peak hours...


http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/4547734517
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #8288 of 8288 Old Today, 02:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
ke4pym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Still stuck on the old crappy CMTS @ 8x4 off the Oakdale hub.
ke4pym is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off