Charlotte, NC - TWC - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 7910 Old 03-30-2004, 07:19 PM
Member
 
jdatpslp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bob

Thanks for the info. I'm still a little confused though. WTVI HD is coming in like gangbusters, as is 3 and 36 and 55. Finally got 46 locked in. Signal comes and goes on 18 and worst of all WSOC...can't get anything. If 42 is coming in so well, why not 9 and 18? Those are two of the wife's favs and I love 720p.

Any suggestions on the absolute best HD antenna ? I don't want to have to rotate like in the old days so an omni that actually works is ideal.

Frank
jdatpslp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 7910 Old 03-31-2004, 05:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Hi Frank-
WTVI's OTA channel is 11, and the Terk works fairly well for high VHF,
plus you're not that far from WTVI.. That antenna has virtually no directivity,
which if you're receiving any reflections (multipath) and probably are off the side of the "bar", rception will be problematic. From where you are, the stations are about 120 degrees apart. I like the Silver sensor antenna,
as well as the Winegaurd Squareshooter, but both are fairly directional.
We have found thru much trial and error, that no one antenna works perfectly in all installations. So, you may have to have a rotor, or an a/b
switch with two antennas. You'll probably need to do quite a bit of experimenting. The passive silver sensor works very well in the attic.
Hope this helps!

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #903 of 7910 Old 03-31-2004, 06:43 AM
Member
 
jdatpslp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Bob. I guess I'll try the A/B route. Is it possible to diplex two antennas and avoid switching? Any thoughts on Antennas Direct DB4?
jdatpslp is offline  
post #904 of 7910 Old 03-31-2004, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Not familiar with the DB4..you can try diplexing, however that tends to introduce an artificial "ghost" that the tuners can't deal with due to receiving the same signal from two antennas slightly delayed.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #905 of 7910 Old 03-31-2004, 03:59 PM
Member
 
jdatpslp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks again Bob, I figured ghosting might be an issue. The DB4 is a dual bowtie that appears to allow pointing each array separately. That way, one could face the Dallas grouping, and one towards Harris Blvd. Here's a link:

http://www.antennasdirect.com/db4_bow.htm
jdatpslp is offline  
post #906 of 7910 Old 03-31-2004, 04:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Hmmmmmmmmmmmm..let me know how you come out!

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #907 of 7910 Old 04-01-2004, 08:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
archiguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 17,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 544
That does look very interesting. I've got the CM 4228 and don't want to have to screw around with a rotor and/or preamp. I've found that there's almost no perfect "sweet spot" where I can get every local digital station (I live in Pineville). Right now, I've got everyone coming in pretty well except the 2 local PBS stations (WTVI and WUMG). I had them on Sunday, but by Tuesday I had lost them again. It would seem that WTVI is transmitting at extremely low power.

I also can't get WJZY, again with the too-low power output I presume, so no ST Enterprise in HD for me.
archiguy is offline  
post #908 of 7910 Old 04-01-2004, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 63
WTVI is running around 3500 watts erp..If my memory is correct..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #909 of 7910 Old 04-01-2004, 11:59 AM
Member
 
larkengr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the DB4, and while it's far and away the best performer I have used, the arrays are fixed on the square tubing. The elements are on one solid shaft with no joints or pivots.

If you want to point the elements in different directions, you could get two DB2s and a combiner. But be careful of positioning , or you may end up with a case of multi-path
larkengr is offline  
post #910 of 7910 Old 04-01-2004, 03:57 PM
Member
 
Mhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bob,

On TW cable last night (and a couple of other times sporadically), the show I was watching on Fox-D seemed very jerky (i.e., it was almost as if frames were missing (like you were watching someone in a strobe light)). It was bad enough to where I almost switched back to Ch. 11. Do you know what is causing this problem?

By the way, overall, I really enjoy seeing Fox in Widescreen Digital. Can't wait for HD.
Mhorn is offline  
post #911 of 7910 Old 04-01-2004, 05:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 63
yes, we're doing some testing of equipment configurations. Should be
more better tomrrow.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #912 of 7910 Old 04-02-2004, 03:41 PM
Member
 
jdatpslp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Shoot, I guess I'll have to either get out a soldering iron and or hacksaw if I'm going to try the DB4. According to Antennaweb, the two Charlotte transmitter groups are almost exactly 90 degrees apart from my location so a bidirectional won't work for me either. I wonder if the DB4 is good enough that I can pull in all if I spilt the diff and point it at 45 degrees (in between), possibly with an added pre-amp. Two antennas with a dish to boot and the HOA may scream foul. The law lets you put up enough to get a decent signal but you still can't look like your trying to control the Mars Rovers!
jdatpslp is offline  
post #913 of 7910 Old 04-03-2004, 05:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Don't forget the WAF.. (Wife acceptance factor)..at least for some of us!

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #914 of 7910 Old 04-03-2004, 09:19 AM
Member
 
jdatpslp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The meter is already pegged on that one !
jdatpslp is offline  
post #915 of 7910 Old 04-05-2004, 06:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any news on the TWC HD PVR box? I can find out nothing from TWC in Charlotte.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #916 of 7910 Old 04-05-2004, 11:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
archiguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 17,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 544
I called TWC on Friday (4/2) and asked about the HD-DVR. No word on deployment dates, just the usual platitudes about "alpha testing" with TWC employees, blah, blah, blah. This delay is very frustrating considering Cable systems all over the country are now rolling these boxes out and here in Charlotte, a hotbed of HDTV activity, TWC is dragging its heals. Considering the requirement about providers having to offer active firewire beginning April 1st, one would expect the HD-DVR to have that feature at roll-out as well. IF they ever roll the darn things out.
archiguy is offline  
post #917 of 7910 Old 04-06-2004, 07:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
archiguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 17,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 544
In light of the FCC ruling mandating active firewire STB's (we'll leave the DVR alone for now) being provided to customers upon request by April 1st, anyone "requested" one from TWC yet?
archiguy is offline  
post #918 of 7910 Old 04-06-2004, 12:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dropzone7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Not to sound like a total noob but what will the HD PVR do for me? I have only had HD programming for a few months now and love it. I'm assuming this device will allow a certain degree of control over recording and other functions. I work down the street from TW offices so I can just go over there and bug them everyday until the thing is released!
dropzone7 is offline  
post #919 of 7910 Old 04-06-2004, 01:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by dropzone7
Not to sound like a total noob but what will the HD PVR do for me? I have only had HD programming for a few months now and love it. I'm assuming this device will allow a certain degree of control over recording and other functions. I work down the street from TW offices so I can just go over there and bug them everyday until the thing is released!

PVR stands for Personal Video Recorder. It will allow you to record HD programming and play it back in HD.

Hugh

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #920 of 7910 Old 04-06-2004, 02:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
archiguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 17,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 544
Just to answer my own question from my last post above, I talked with good ol' Phil at TWC this afternoon and he verified that firewire enabled (and active) STB's are now available! No word yet on the HD-DVR.

Now, dangnabit, I have decisions to make. Keep DISH and buy a DVR921 for a cool $1,000 (they're taking them off hold next week) or wait for the TW version which may still be many months away? Get HD-STB from TWC and keep DISH HD-pak for ESPN-HD? Or flush DISH altogether and abandon the dish farm on my storage building roof...? And what about VOOM, with all that exclusive HD content (got a dish already pointed to 61.5)? Oh what to do; what to do....? AAARRRRGGGHHHH!!!!
archiguy is offline  
post #921 of 7910 Old 04-06-2004, 02:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by archiguy
Just to answer my own question from my last post above, I talked with good ol' Phil at TWC this afternoon and he verified that firewire enabled (and active) STB's are now available! No word yet on the HD-DVR.

Is firewire available with the HD model that we are currently using?

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #922 of 7910 Old 04-06-2004, 02:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
archiguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 17,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 544
Don't know. Phil didn't know the model number of the firewire-enabled box. Phil's kinda' clueless, really, but he did say he'd call me when he had some info on the HD-DVR. I'm not holding my breath; I think many call-backs will be required over the next few months. I may have a 921 by then; getting tired of waiting!
archiguy is offline  
post #923 of 7910 Old 04-06-2004, 04:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
cajunlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the brand and model STB are they using for firewire?
Does it also have DVI? HDMI?
Maybe I can get rid of this crappy Pioneer 3510 and all it's crackling & popping via digital audio out......hoping.
cajunlab is offline  
post #924 of 7910 Old 04-06-2004, 05:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
cajunlab can I assume you are still having the problem?

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #925 of 7910 Old 04-06-2004, 05:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
cajunlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
unfortunately yes.
Time warner continues to acknowledge the problem (at least) and do nothing about it.......only hope is a diff box.
Apparently, the SciAtl boxes mute during channel change where the Pio's dont.....thus they blame "certain" AVrcvrs that don't "catch" this garbage in the digital stream & mute it for the STB. This from RonWright at TWClt.
I suggested a firmware update to add the mute but he said actually SciAtl was violating programming etiquette by including the mute signal.
Whatever....just fix it TW.
cajunlab is offline  
post #926 of 7910 Old 04-06-2004, 05:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Odd I haven't had it in a couple days. I was hoping they made some change. Great, now I get to wonder when it is coming back...

No changes to my system... this is getting old.

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #927 of 7910 Old 04-08-2004, 01:10 PM
Member
 
clintyarborough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump If anyone gets any updates post up
clintyarborough is offline  
post #928 of 7910 Old 04-09-2004, 09:42 PM
Member
 
powers2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Watching Master's on INHD2 last two nights and see heavy pixelization whenever there is significant movement in the shot (mostly just after the ball is struck and just before it lands when the camera is panning quickly to follow the ball). I am watching on Time Warner Cable in Charlotte. Is anyone else on TWC Charlotte seeing this or does the line to my house have an issue?
powers2020 is offline  
post #929 of 7910 Old 04-10-2004, 07:52 AM
Senior Member
 
swamphhh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in Charlotte. I just watched it for a short time but it looked great to me. Didn't noticed the artifacts.

Also on INHD, that baseball game on Thursday looked incredibly. Really great. The HD camera was a little slow to focus at times but since I guess they only use two of them it might be a little harder to keep things sharp when they switch.

Also they didn't do the surround sound as well as TBS. TBS does it the best. Is like being at the field. They plug crowd noise into the surrounds, the action and commentary on the mains and center. Makes for a great effect and nobody else seems to do it as well.

JR
swamphhh is offline  
post #930 of 7910 Old 04-10-2004, 09:21 AM
Member
 
Panzer948's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any news/rumor when Charlotte TWC will have a HDTV capable PVR (like my Tivo)? I refuse to buy an HDTV till a HDTV recorder is available.

Thanks,
Panzer948 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off