Charlotte, NC - TWC - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 7911 Old 05-25-2004, 02:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For those in the Charlotte and surrounding area that are going to be getting HD-DVR box from TWC you might want to go and download the User's Guide from the SA site for the 8000 model. The box we will get is the same but the number is 8010....different software for Charlotte. The manual that comes with the 8010 tells you very little, I've got it.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 7911 Old 05-25-2004, 04:33 PM
Senior Member
 
doppler1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Verona, WI (Charter/OTA)
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by HughScot
For those in the Charlotte and surrounding area that are going to be getting HD-DVR box from TWC you might want to go and download the User's Guide from the SA site for the 8000 model.

Manual? Who needs a manual?

I assume you have the box that goes with the manual as well...lucky!
doppler1 is offline  
post #993 of 7911 Old 05-25-2004, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 63
well, if all else fails, read the manual..!

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #994 of 7911 Old 05-26-2004, 06:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
archiguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 17,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 548
Quote:


Originally posted by doppler1
I assume you have the box that goes with the manual as well...lucky!

You know what they say about "assuming".... Nobody has them in our area yet. Well, no non-TWC employees that is.
archiguy is online now  
post #995 of 7911 Old 05-26-2004, 06:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
"You know what they say about "assuming".... Nobody has them in our area yet. Well, no non-TWC employees that is."

Actually that is not correct.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #996 of 7911 Old 05-26-2004, 10:40 AM
Member
 
clintyarborough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by archiguy
Well, not so fast with the smily there clint. If it's going to "upconvert" 480i to 480p, that means the STB is doing the de-interlacing, and the quality thus depends on the quality of the scaling chip. My bet is it's not Farouja (sp?) or any other high-end chip but something cheaper. Remember, they're mass producing these boxes and essentially giving them away.

good point, but at least I can try it with the vga input (with component adapter) on the x1, and if it doesn't look good, switch to the svideo (with component adapter, which I don't own right now )
clintyarborough is offline  
post #997 of 7911 Old 05-26-2004, 01:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
archiguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 17,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 548
Quote:


Originally posted by HughScot
"You know what they say about "assuming".... Nobody has them in our area yet. Well, no non-TWC employees that is."

Actually that is not correct.

So, Hugh, let's not be coy now.... Doing a little beta testing with the SA8000 are we?? Interesting. I was told that nobody but select TWC employees had them at this point. And that came from a select TWC employee.
archiguy is online now  
post #998 of 7911 Old 05-26-2004, 04:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Not being coy at all. But I was asked to keep it to myself.

There is no list per se of who will get them first. A few will go out to 5 or 6 people.....not employees.....who are familiar to someone with TWC to be beta tested. I have no idea who they are myself. I will do this......as soon as I hear that the boxes are ready to go out to the public I'll let everyone know so you can call and order. Or if I hear that a list is being taken I'll let everyone know.

This is not some big dark secret........TWC just wants them to work properly and obviously they have to test them somehow. Those of us with TWC should know that we have some real good people in Charlotte working on our behalf to get this done as soon as possible.

I am not employed by TWC. And I live in Gastonia.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #999 of 7911 Old 05-27-2004, 04:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
archiguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 17,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 548
Right; that's how I understand it as well. Didn't think any non-TWC folks had one yet.

On an unrelated note, anyone try to watch Enterprise last night? It appeared that WJZY-DT (and all subchannels) went down about 8:32 and didn't come back for the duration of the show. What great timing. I stayed with it for awhile, but then gave up and switched to the analog cable feed. Missed about 10 minutes; guess I'll have to try to catch the rerun on Saturday.... not the same if it ain't HD though!
archiguy is online now  
post #1000 of 7911 Old 05-27-2004, 11:23 AM
Member
 
Charles C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


anyone try to watch Enterprise last night? It appeared that WJZY-DT (and all subchannels) went down about 8:32 and didn't come back for the duration of the show.

I didn't see your post here before I posted a similar query to the OTA forum. Bottom line is an isolated thunderstorm in the area knocked out the HD transmitter for about half an hour. Nice timing, at least for the two of us who still watch this (much improved, I might add) show.
Charles C is offline  
post #1001 of 7911 Old 05-31-2004, 06:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Faustus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm...I hadn't checked this thread in a while, so I'm pleased to see the HD DVR offering for our area from TW is making some progress. My thanks to Hugh and any others that are able to post info.; like so many others I've been waiting patiently for this (and paying for two STB's when I really only need one).

Looking forward to hearing more-

Earle
Faustus is offline  
post #1002 of 7911 Old 05-31-2004, 10:38 AM
Member
 
hickory's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know where I can find a Avia or DVE disk in Charlotte/surrounding areas?
hickory is offline  
post #1003 of 7911 Old 05-31-2004, 10:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
deArgila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know a local company here in Chapel Hill that carries them ...

email cbingham@kayye.com and he'll give you the details (cost, etc).
deArgila is offline  
post #1004 of 7911 Old 05-31-2004, 01:10 PM
Member
 
hickory's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DeArgila
I am not scheduled to be in Chapel Hill for another few weeks, I was hoping for something closer. But if all fails I may have to go there.

Thanks
hickory is offline  
post #1005 of 7911 Old 05-31-2004, 01:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You can get either one off the internet, no need to wait a few weeks. Just Google it.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #1006 of 7911 Old 05-31-2004, 05:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
deArgila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by hickory
DeArgila
I am not scheduled to be in Chapel Hill for another few weeks, I was hoping for something closer. But if all fails I may have to go there.

Thanks

Well, of course, they will ship it to you.
deArgila is offline  
post #1007 of 7911 Old 05-31-2004, 07:18 PM
Member
 
powers2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mediaplay on corner of Woodlawn and South has Avia and DVE.
powers2020 is offline  
post #1008 of 7911 Old 06-01-2004, 02:21 PM
Member
 
hickory's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
powers

I picked it up at Media Play today.

Thank you very much.
hickory is offline  
post #1009 of 7911 Old 06-02-2004, 07:31 AM
Newbie
 
lstokes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New Question-

My TWC Pioneer Voyager HD box turns itself off several times a day and requires rebooting each time. TWC has replaced the box, yet seems unable to fix the problem.

Ideas?

Thanks in advance-
lstokes is offline  
post #1010 of 7911 Old 06-02-2004, 04:04 PM
Member
 
AnthonyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by lstokes
New Question-

My TWC Pioneer Voyager HD box turns itself off several times a day and requires rebooting each time. TWC has replaced the box, yet seems unable to fix the problem.

Ideas?

Thanks in advance-


I am having the same exact problem! I was just getting ready to call TWC to replace the box but it sounds like it is a much greater problem. We need some help.
AnthonyM is offline  
post #1011 of 7911 Old 06-02-2004, 04:58 PM
Newbie
 
lstokes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anthony-

After speaking to half a dozen twc people, I've learned that it's not just a HD problem (SD boxes are turning themselves off, too) and that there are quite a few folks that are having this issue. Apparently they're working on it.

Unfortunately, many phone support and field techs are unaware of the problem, so it can be difficult to find someone that's aware of the phenomenon.

But still, call them. As I understand it, they're trying to collect as much info about users experiences in order to isolate the problem.
lstokes is offline  
post #1012 of 7911 Old 06-02-2004, 05:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This is just a WAG but could it possibly be overheating and shutting itself off? Never had the problem myself.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #1013 of 7911 Old 06-03-2004, 06:33 AM
Newbie
 
lstokes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hugh-

I'd thought of that, but my box is pretty well ventilated. Plus I've had the box for several months now w/ no probs, and this box off/need to reboot issue only started in the last 10 days or so.

Anthony, what's your experience?
lstokes is offline  
post #1014 of 7911 Old 06-03-2004, 03:20 PM
Member
 
AnthonyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been using the Pioneer 3510HD box for over 8 months and never had this issue. It has just been within the last two weeks the problem has surfaced. Just as a reference point, I have the basic digital box upstairs in my bedroom and haven't experienced any problems.
AnthonyM is offline  
post #1015 of 7911 Old 06-04-2004, 01:57 PM
Member
 
Charles C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Bob from Fox18. What's been going on with the Fox digital broadcasts of late? The other night That 70's Show (which I know isn't broadcast in HD/ED) was squeezed into a 2:3 shape (vs. the standard 4:3) -- i.e., everyone was "skinny." I've noticed other shows the same way, as well. And last night, Scream 2 -- which I would have thought might be in ED but wasn't -- had the Fox logo well inside the lower right hand corner, like it was leaving room for the extra space on the widescreen broadcast. But it was squeezed to a narrow "square" as well.

Maybe I'm not describing this very well, but it's just been some freaky stuff on Fox18 of late.

And yes, my TV is set up right. The other HD channels look fine.

Maybe some testing in preparation for going to HD this fall?
Charles C is offline  
post #1016 of 7911 Old 06-04-2004, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 63
I've seen that as well, we have tested our end several times and found no problems using the daytime test feed from FOX. After speaking with FOX yesterday, what I saw of Yawn ( I mean, Scream...) looked fine. And yes,
there is a lot going on , especially at FOX TOC in LA, for the upcoming HD conversion. I usually check the dt nightly, but not always. So anytime you see anything funky, please email or call us.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #1017 of 7911 Old 06-10-2004, 02:49 PM
Newbie
 
M_OReilly16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Matthews,NC
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Who do I need to get in touch with other than TWC Customer Support about the lack of service I am getting. And the dissatisfaction of how TWC is handling my problems I am having with my HDTV channels and my RR connection? Customer Service is of no use, as they do not know what the problems are in my neighborhood, or the lack of a signal I am getting to my house.
M_OReilly16 is offline  
post #1018 of 7911 Old 06-10-2004, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 63
For those of our viewers out there with Samsung receivers, you will need
to perform the following upgrade in order to be compatible with an upcoming PSIP upgrade and ensure continued reception of WCCB-DT:

http://www.samsungusa.com/stb_upgrade/

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #1019 of 7911 Old 06-10-2004, 04:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by M_OReilly16
Who do I need to get in touch with other than TWC Customer Support about the lack of service I am getting. And the dissatisfaction of how TWC is handling my problems I am having with my HDTV channels and my RR connection? Customer Service is of no use, as they do not know what the problems are in my neighborhood, or the lack of a signal I am getting to my house.

I don't work for TWC but every time I've had a problem I just called the toll free number for technical support and they send someone out to my house. If you tell them your RR and/or cable tv is not working they will schedule a service guy and it's usually in about 48 hours. The service tech. can check the signal strength of both services for you.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #1020 of 7911 Old 06-10-2004, 04:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HughScot how is that HD-DVR working out? Care to share

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off