Charlotte, NC - TWC - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 7930 Old 07-07-2004, 04:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Pat-
I've seen what you describe on DSCHD and INHD. The guys at TWC are
aware of the problem and are looking into it, we've had many a discussion
on the problem..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 7930 Old 07-07-2004, 10:49 AM
Newbie
 
14TheLamb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"On another note about my new HD service. Does anyone else notice any pulsating action when viewing the HD channels like Discovery and INHD? I see this happening on every show. It's like a re-fresh between the dark areas and the lighter areas of the picture. It's driving me crazy. Tell me this is not normal"

I get the same problem. I thought it was the cable box, replaced it, and it was not. I thought it was interference from other things, and I moved stuff around to no avail. I thought it was a defective tv, and I had a technician come out and try to fix it from Sears... he didn't really do anything, but suggested I replace the tv (terrible technician). it was still under warranty (Sony 34HS510), so I replaced it. Same issue. It is extremely annoying, but after a few failed tries I had to resolve myself to just not watch too much Discovery HD... which is bad because it's one of the best HD channels out there (and one of the few). I haven't noticed it as much on InHD, but I have seen it happen there too.
14TheLamb is offline  
post #1083 of 7930 Old 07-07-2004, 05:26 PM
Member
 
PTgraphics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good to see that I am not the only one who sees the pulsating problem. Does TWC have a word/description for this? Since my wife could not see it she thought I was crazy. I was starting to think my brand new TV was the problem too. I do agree that Discovery HD is the best channel. Stinks that is it so annoying to watch though.

I replaced my HD box today for a Pioneer one. Much better to operate. On the SA box I had I could not view any program guide info while watching the channel I wanted to watch - it would turn the little screen up in the right black and I would get audio from some other channel. The Pioneer box fixed that problem but now I can hardly read any channel/program info - it is soooo blurry. Looks like low res type blown up a couple hundred percent in photoshop or something, not too good. TWC is sending a "HD specialist" out to my house next thursday to take a look at things. I am also having issues with the picture getting blocky during any quick camera change or action. I hope my experience with TWC HD service gets better because as of now I am less than thrilled. But when it does look good it looks very, very good.

PAT
PTgraphics is offline  
post #1084 of 7930 Old 07-09-2004, 01:03 PM
Member
 
clintyarborough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any news on the hd-dvrs? what's taking so long?
clintyarborough is offline  
post #1085 of 7930 Old 07-10-2004, 07:14 PM
Senior Member
 
chief17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by clintyarborough
any news on the hd-dvrs? what's taking so long?

my thoughts exactly. between this and the espn-hd issue, i am about ready to switch providers.
chief17 is offline  
post #1086 of 7930 Old 07-14-2004, 02:27 PM
Member
 
PTgraphics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any comments on the All Star game last night on Fox HD? It didn't look too bad but there were some interesting problems somewhere that would rear it's ugly head every once in a while. On my 30" Sony HDTV it looked much better than SD but not as good as other HD programs.

PAT
PTgraphics is offline  
post #1087 of 7930 Old 07-14-2004, 03:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Most Sony's don't do native 720p, so your set was likely scaling the feed to 1080i, which did affect the quality somewhat.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #1088 of 7930 Old 07-14-2004, 04:15 PM
Member
 
AnthonyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was the allstar game definitely in HD via Time Warner? It looked like 480p widescreen to me. I also have a tv which scales to 1080i but during football season last year I could not tell a difference between ABC (720p) and CBS (1080i). The quality of INHD baseball and the allstar game was a night and day difference. Is this what I have to look forward to from Fox especially with football season around the corner?
AnthonyM is offline  
post #1089 of 7930 Old 07-14-2004, 04:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Bob,
I thought Fox and you guys at WCCB did a super job. My set doesn't do 720p natively but the picture was excellent. When it was right it appeared to me to equal Monday Night Football.......also in 720p. There were some artifacts at times and some minor technical clitches, but considering it was only the second time for Fox I thought is looked great. The first time being in 1999. Looking forward to more this fall.

Hugh

PS: It was absolutely in 720p on Time Warner. I flipped back and forth between OTA and TWC and both were almost the same.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #1090 of 7930 Old 07-14-2004, 05:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Thanks. we learned quite a bit as well that will hopefully help improve
football!

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #1091 of 7930 Old 07-15-2004, 05:30 AM
Member
 
clintyarborough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anybody know if we'll get the hd-dvr before football season starts?
clintyarborough is offline  
post #1092 of 7930 Old 07-15-2004, 06:47 PM
Member
 
PTgraphics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I had a guy from Time Warner install a booster on my cable tonight. I see no difference. I still get the blocky motion effects when the HD program shows quick motion like switching between scenes etc. Even the intro to HD programing on Discovery HD looks bad at times. It's not the digital squares that some time show up from a broken signal. It's more like motion artifacts. Is this normal? I can't get TW to give me an answer on this. The tech did not wait around long enough for me to go through the HD channels. He had more calls to get to.

Also the TW tech told me about the strobing/pulsating effect I see on Discovery HD and INHD. Said it was the signal cycling from 480 to 1080 or something like that. Whatever it is I still see it. Combine that with the low res looking artifacts and I am not too happy with my TW cable right now.

PAT
PTgraphics is offline  
post #1093 of 7930 Old 07-16-2004, 05:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:


Originally posted by bdfox18doe
Pat-
I've seen what you describe on DSCHD and INHD. The guys at TWC are
aware of the problem and are looking into it, we've had many a discussion
on the problem..


Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #1094 of 7930 Old 07-16-2004, 11:05 AM
Member
 
oatmeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just wanted to let you guys know that I just got installed with HDTV DVR this morning (I am an employee). From what I have heard I am the second person to get hooked up, outside the actual company testing/debugging that they do.

It is still not released to the general public, but I can tell you it is definately nice. As with regular DVR the menus are a little slower than a normal HDTV box, but the menus are displayed at high resolution -- which is a huge improvement.

We are using SA HD DVR boxes, but you can view the menu and the show at the same time with these (unlike the first SA HDTV boxes released). Unfortunately the SA box still upsamples everything to 1080i, so you cannot use any stretch features of your TV. The SA box gives an option to stretch, zoom, or leave 4:3 content alone. If left alone the bars are a dark gray. I would much rather have the output be variable from the box, as was the case with the pioneer, and then let my TV control the picture. The panorama function of my phillips is pretty nice. (60" RPTV)

I am not sure how big the hard drive is, or how many hours it holds. My roomate did do some test recording after I left for work and he said it works fine. We already have it setup to record a whole slew of shows (you can choose one show or record the whole series).

The bigger news: this box has optical audio out! I haven't used it yet since I don't have a spare, but I am sure there are a few other folks out there like myself who do not have a digital audio in on their receiver! I can't wait to try this out.

If anyone has the regular DVR box from us the interface in general is pretty much the same. The remote is the same as well.

Again, this has yet to be released, but I just wanted to let you guys know it's past the initial test faze.

If you have any questions just post em.
oatmeal is offline  
post #1095 of 7930 Old 07-16-2004, 12:24 PM
Member
 
mduskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good to hear. I called to have my new Sammy DLP hooked up, but TWC said yesterday they are all out of HD boxes. Perhaps they haven't ordered more b/c they know 1/2 of them will be turned back in when the HD DVR is released.

A few questions that you may or may not be able to answer.....

1080i only? Is variable output something they could implement via a software upgrade in the future?

Is there a DVI output? Any idea if it works?
mduskin is offline  
post #1096 of 7930 Old 07-16-2004, 12:31 PM
Member
 
Charles C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oatmeal,

Thanks for the information. Now, of course, you're gonna be bombarded with questions, since this is what most of us have been looking for. But I'm sure everyone appreciates you helping us understand what's going on with the new box.

Mine's a relatively simple question, actually: When you say the box "upsamples everything to 1080i," I assume you mean every channel, whether it be the HD or standard definition channels. My Hitachi also has a stretch mode for 4:3 images that I'm really happy with (just a slight zoom, with some almost unnoticeable stretching at the edges), so I want to set my expectations right.

Thanks again. And if you hear anything of a release date for the consumer, please let us know!!

Charles
Charles C is offline  
post #1097 of 7930 Old 07-16-2004, 12:39 PM
Member
 
oatmeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to answer these few questions...

The box seems to output everything to 1080i, regardless of channel. On my TV when I hit the picture button it informs me that it is in 1080i mode, even on local analog channels. This was the same exact thing that occured with the original SA non-dvr box. I know this pitfall has been mentioned on this thread before. So basically this box makes all your TV-specific viewing modes non-working. However I will re-iterate that the menu problems with both the pioneer and the original SA when on HD channels seem to be taken care of with this particular box.

I can't remember if there is a DVI connection offhand or not. But I would not be able to test to see if it works since I do not have a DVI connection on my TV (I bought the version sans DVI to same a few hundred). When I get home I will let you know about all the connections.

I am not sure about the HD box shortage in general. They now have one more Pioneer box since the tech picked mine up this morning=) (this does not mean to call in again. It still has to be given back to the warehouse, verified as good, and given back out to techs....)
oatmeal is offline  
post #1098 of 7930 Old 07-16-2004, 12:59 PM
Member
 
Charles C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by oatmeal
The box seems to output everything to 1080i

Now I'm all a-twitter. I actually went to SA's website. Assuming this is the 8000HD (which their only DVR-HD box they indicate), the product sheet states, "Outputs video to the HDTV display in four resolutions: 480i, 480p, 720p, or 1080i. These resolutions, or scan rates, allow consumers to select the scan rate best suited for the HDTV set."

So it looks like there may be a menu item where you can configure this...
Charles C is offline  
post #1099 of 7930 Old 07-16-2004, 12:59 PM
Member
 
clintyarborough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the update, I know I just wanted to hear "something" about them. It helps ease the pain of not having it by just knowing that they have doubled the number of boxes to "outside" testers heh
clintyarborough is offline  
post #1100 of 7930 Old 07-16-2004, 01:02 PM
Member
 
Charles C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And if you really want to have some fun, here's the installation guide .
Charles C is offline  
post #1101 of 7930 Old 07-16-2004, 01:21 PM
Member
 
oatmeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Charles: thanks for the link. There is definately more info there than I knew already, and yes that is the box. I am not sure if the back panel is exactlyt he same, but the front sure looks the same. I can verify that when I get home.

As for the changing of resolution, I think the box can change the overall output format, but will not do so on the fly. So it says that it can support different resolutions (480p, 720p, etc) and it gives the method for changing this, but says the default is 1080. So this leads me to believe that if you had a TV that did not support 1080, like a plasma as the manual mentions, then you can change the output to a different resolution to suit your TV. I do not think this mention in the manual, nor the directions for changing it, offers a solution to the overall problem that even the original SA converter had.

So to sum it up, if you don't like everything upsampled to 1080, then the box can upsample to 720 or 480 instead. I don't see a mention of where the output can vary automatically based on the channel you have selected.

Of course I could be wrong, so if you read that manual differently lemme know.

I will pop the menu up when I get a chance late tonight, or maybe tomorrow (I am off work then) and see what the changes will do.
oatmeal is offline  
post #1102 of 7930 Old 07-16-2004, 03:40 PM
Member
 
oatmeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A little mini-update:

My buddy has the original SA box, and the tech hooked him up to TWO DIFFERENT AV inputs. So he has the components plugged in, but also has Svideo plugged in. He says when he is watching regular TV he switches to one input, the svideo, and it allows him to stretch the TV using the TV controls. If he were to go to an HD channel it will NOT show, so he has to switch to another AV input to view HD content. Obviously he can watch regular channels while on the component connections, but it has the bars on the left and right due to the 4:3 ratio.

I am not sure if this is possible with the new SA DVR box, but I thought I would add to the SA upconverting saga=)
oatmeal is offline  
post #1103 of 7930 Old 07-17-2004, 07:52 PM
Member
 
Tzvi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by oatmeal
A little mini-update:

I am not sure if this is possible with the new SA DVR box, but I thought I would add to the SA upconverting saga=)

It should work fine.

--Tzvi
Tzvi is offline  
post #1104 of 7930 Old 07-19-2004, 08:10 PM
Member
 
oatmeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Saga #157, HDTV DVR:

I have now learned that the box does not push analog audio through the optical output.

And I have also learned that my reciever does not auto-detect sound from anolog or digital, but rather uses a button to turn it on and off.

End result: I have to turn my receiver to digital whenever I want to watch something in surround sound.

Do you guys have this issue with digital coax out? Unfortunately my receiver does not have this input.
oatmeal is offline  
post #1105 of 7930 Old 07-20-2004, 06:15 AM
Senior Member
 
doppler1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Verona, WI (Charter/OTA)
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by oatmeal
Saga #157, HDTV DVR:

I have now learned that the box does not push analog audio through the optical output.

And I have also learned that my reciever does not auto-detect sound from anolog or digital, but rather uses a button to turn it on and off.

End result: I have to turn my receiver to digital whenever I want to watch something in surround sound.

Do you guys have this issue with digital coax out? Unfortunately my receiver does not have this input.

Unfortunately, that seems to be standard behavior with SA boxes... I am fairly certain that the Pioneer HD box outputs the stereo signal through digital coax (there is no optical out on the Pioneer box), but I could be wrong as my receiver picks the best available output.
doppler1 is offline  
post #1106 of 7930 Old 07-20-2004, 09:43 AM
Member
 
oatmeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I have everything set up the way I want it, albeit with quite a stumble with my home stereo. It took some time to configure everything, but I want to thank you all for your input. I will say, with my experience with these boxes, the new DVR is well worth the wait.

If any of you might be interested with these boxes I have heard that you can call Time Warner's offices and speak to a supervisor to get placed on a list. The roll-out of HDTV DVR should just be around the corner, so the wait is almost over.

If any of you have any questions about the service those supervisors should be able to clarify everything for you as well. Enjoy!
oatmeal is offline  
post #1107 of 7930 Old 07-20-2004, 10:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm beta testing this box (non-employee) and I want to point out something to anyone getting one. When you power off the SA8010HD-DVR it will sometimes continue to run showing a full 4x3 black area with bars on either side which contain the picture being shown on my start up channel..280. The audio is also present from my receiver. The power light is off but it's still "on" in a manner of speaking. It will stay this way for at least an hour and maybe forever. It only does this every so often.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #1108 of 7930 Old 07-21-2004, 05:24 PM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Does anybody know a place in Charlotte where I can see and sit in a Berkline 088?
CPanther95 is offline  
post #1109 of 7930 Old 07-22-2004, 04:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Closest place seems to be the Keever Furniture Company in Gastonia. You will have to call and see if they have that one on the floor.

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #1110 of 7930 Old 07-25-2004, 09:38 AM
Member
 
jug9head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I just found this thread today and I am relatively new to the Charlotte area. I have a couple questions that I thought some of my local neighbors could answer. First, my basic setup includes DTV, a Samsung HLP50, a Hughes HD box, and a Silver Sensor indoor antenna for OTA HD channels. So, a couple basic questions:

1) DTV does not offer local channels in their HD package (which I currently have), although you can "request" CBS (only). I did, and I was denied the CBS HD channel. Does anyone know whether or not I can appeal this decision locally? Or why CBS would refuse the request?

2) I highly recommend the Silver Sensor (Zenith) antenna for OTA HD programming. www.antennaweb.org suggests that I am 9-28 miles from the stations, but I can get NBC, CBS, FOX, ABC, UPN, and PBS in HD. As you would expect, however, I need to turn the antenna slightly to get the best picture on one channel or another.

So, is there some sort of gadget that I can hook into the antenna that will tell me how weak or strong the HD signal is so that I can point in precisely the right direction? I have the antenna sort of in the middle of where it needs to be (again, according to www.antennaweb.org, which gives you a nice little map), but occasionally NBC in particular loses a constant signal and goes out on me.

Any help is appreciated.

Jughead
jug9head is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off