Charlotte, NC - TWC - Page 8 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 7944 Old 09-15-2003, 04:31 AM
Member
 
AnthonyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone received confirmation if we are getting INHD and INHD2 through TWC starting today? Also, any news on ESPNHD? Thanks!
AnthonyM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 7944 Old 09-15-2003, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Here's the latest info for the Charlotte TWC Division:

INHD and INHD2 were supposed to be added today, but they're still working on some technical issues. $5.95 per month for both channels. They will be located on 290 and 291.

NBA TV launches October 1st, channel number will probably be 250

ESPN is still in negotiations, don't look for a deal anytime soon.
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #213 of 7944 Old 09-15-2003, 01:25 PM
Member
 
jrmckinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, need some help from you fellow TW HD customers. I currently have the Panasonic HD box, which I feel is vastly superior to the SA box. The problem I am having is that WSOCHD will not come in, my TV (A Mits) just blues it out because the picture won't stop rolling. If I change the output settings on the box to 480p, it comes in clear as a whistle. I have had three techs out to see, all of which were stumped and were going to escalate the ticket. The last one was at my house a month ago. Oh well. Anyway, the box has been replaces once, but this did not correct the problem. Any ideas out there? Thanks.

James
jrmckinn is offline  
post #214 of 7944 Old 09-15-2003, 01:28 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If 480p works and 1080i works, your tv is fine.
If setting it to 720p causes the problem, then your tv doesnt do 720p.
If 1080i nor 720p works, then your TV only does "Enhanced" definition.
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #215 of 7944 Old 09-15-2003, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 71
jm's correct..as WSOC is currently the only one OTA doing 720p..
of course, ESPN does as well.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #216 of 7944 Old 09-15-2003, 03:05 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Bob, just so you know if you didn't already, the only digital WCCB channel available on TWC is the main one. The radar nor the SAP channel is working. Is this a problem that is being worked on? Any input would be great!
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #217 of 7944 Old 09-15-2003, 03:15 PM
Member
 
jrmckinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, maybe I didn't do a very good job of explaining this. My TV is a HD television, and I have no problems with any other channels, whether they're the locals, HBO or Discovery HD. Only WSOC.
jrmckinn is offline  
post #218 of 7944 Old 09-15-2003, 03:18 PM
Member
 
jrmckinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One more thing that I left out. This problem started this past summer, without any previous issues. My TV does 720p, so the problem has got to be on the cable side. I just don't know what else to tell those guys to try and help them out. They're lost.
jrmckinn is offline  
post #219 of 7944 Old 09-15-2003, 03:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jmcurry - any knowledge when we can add this channel? The CSR didn't know and answering machine for the HD group.

Thanks
mhdiab is offline  
post #220 of 7944 Old 09-15-2003, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jr - not sure if I am not reading your stuff properly, but have you tried to have the box ONLY output 1080i and if that didn't work only 720p?

This is what the others are trying to say. You have an HD tv, but I am 99.99% sure that it doesn't do both 1080i and 720p since extremely (almost none) few tv's does this. There are some tv's that can then convert the 1080i to 720p. Other tv's will not be able to so if you feed 720p you cannot see the picture. The old box didn't have these options - think it just converted straight to 1080i (might be wrong) so you didn't know.
mhdiab is offline  
post #221 of 7944 Old 09-15-2003, 04:07 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I will keep everyone updated on the INHD channels. It's still looking like this week for the channels to be added. I will post more information as it becomes available for any HD service. The people I know in marketing and technical do not have or are not giving out any more info that what I have already posted.
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #222 of 7944 Old 09-15-2003, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the update and appreciate the info!
mhdiab is offline  
post #223 of 7944 Old 09-15-2003, 04:37 PM
Member
 
Vash_Stampede's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes mhdiab you are right.The old HD box upconverted everything to 1080i no matter what your tv accepted.And jrmckinn I'm just going from memory here but I dont seeem to remember any mits that did 720native and 1080i.When you change the box output you are setting the limit so if it loses pic on the 720p setting and its supposed to accept 720 then something is wrong.But if you can see WSOC on the 1080i and 480p setting then like most HD sets thats probably what its built for.Also TWC here no longer has a HDTV dept hence the no answer or voicemail.

The Humanoid Typhoon!
Vash_Stampede is offline  
post #224 of 7944 Old 09-15-2003, 05:16 PM
Member
 
jrmckinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You guys are awesome. You were exactly right, my TV has an issue with 720p. No big deal though. Once I removed 720p from the output options, WSOC came right in. Thanks for all the help!
jrmckinn is offline  
post #225 of 7944 Old 09-15-2003, 08:48 PM
Member
 
namcap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
INHD and INHD2 for $5.95! I thought they wanted to offer us HD at no additional cost? If that is not the case anymore than they better get a deal with ESPNHD as there is no excuse seeing they are willing to charge for new HD stations.
namcap is offline  
post #226 of 7944 Old 09-16-2003, 03:50 AM
Member
 
AnthonyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jm, another thanks for keeping us posted! On a side note, is anyone else having problems with the variation of volume with the Pioneer 3510HD box. I set the box to output audio to 100 and then programmed the remote to control the volume on my tv. The local SD stations volume is so low and then when I switch to ESPN News, HBO, or HD material it is way too loud. (The difference can be as much as 10 notches on my tv volume)Is this a common problem or do I have a defective box? Thanks!
AnthonyM is offline  
post #227 of 7944 Old 09-16-2003, 05:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


INHD and INHD2 for $5.95! I thought they wanted to offer us HD at no additional cost? If that is not the case anymore than they better get a deal with ESPNHD as there is no excuse seeing they are willing to charge for new HD stations.

Namcap - disagree - they don't want to charge twice for HD. Inhd 1 and 2 doesn't exist as SD channels - ESPN does. To me it is a big difference and I will pay for this and am ok with their policy so far despite the fact that I would love ESPN-HD

No HD-Dept at TW anymore???? That does suck they knew their stuff and were very helpful.....
mhdiab is offline  
post #228 of 7944 Old 09-16-2003, 07:53 AM
Member
 
namcap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mhdiab: Great explanation and I do agree with your statement.
namcap is offline  
post #229 of 7944 Old 09-17-2003, 09:42 AM
Member
 
Mhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So no separate Charlotte TW HD dept. anymore. What a shame considering the regular customer service reps. are clueless about HD. Anyone know who you can complain to about this? Does anyone know if Phil is still around? He was always particularly helpful.

I asked a customer service rep. about InHD and the HD DVR. Her supervisor said the HD DVR is being tested, but won't be released to customers until January or so of next year. With respect to InHD, my impression is they are working on how to package this channel. It would be interesting to see what responses are given to other people who call in. As always, the rep. said my bill would state when additional HD channels are added and when the HD DVR is available. I'm so tired of that line, because my bill never has that information. I am just pleasantly surprised when a new channel shows up. Same with the newer Pioneer HD box. If I hadn't called in, I would still have the SA 3100 HD STB.
Mhorn is offline  
post #230 of 7944 Old 09-17-2003, 10:09 AM
Member
 
jrmckinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm still waiting to here a definitive answer on what HD PVR box they are testing. Is it the Pioneer, SA or some other brand? Anyone have a guess?
jrmckinn is offline  
post #231 of 7944 Old 09-17-2003, 01:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
archiguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 18,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 653
Rumor has it that it's the Pioneer 4000. However, good luck in getting any confirmation from TWC, especially now that they've flushed "Phil the HD guy". Hopefully, if anyone can crack the veil of secrecy, they'll immediately post on here and let us all know!

I'm probably going to pull the trigger on the DISH DVR921 when it comes available in around 6 weeks or so. But, if TWC deploys this rumored rental DVR, I'd probably go in that direction. I simply must have HD time-shifting capability, but why spend $1k if you don't have to?
archiguy is offline  
post #232 of 7944 Old 09-17-2003, 03:08 PM
Member
 
AnthonyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by AnthonyM
Jm, another thanks for keeping us posted! On a side note, is anyone else having problems with the variation of volume with the Pioneer 3510HD box. I set the box to output audio to 100 and then programmed the remote to control the volume on my tv. The local SD stations volume is so low and then when I switch to ESPN News, HBO, or HD material it is way too loud. (The difference can be as much as 10 notches on my tv volume)Is this a common problem or do I have a defective box? Thanks!



Hey guys any insight on my volume issue would be much appreciated.
AnthonyM is offline  
post #233 of 7944 Old 09-17-2003, 04:48 PM
Member
 
DJ Frustration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Manhattan, NY
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Phil the HD guy" was by far the most informed representative I've ever spoken with at TWC. Does anyone know what actually happened to him? Was he terminated or did he quit?

Phil, if you're out there, we'd love to hear from you, especially now that you're free to speak your mind.
DJ Frustration is offline  
post #234 of 7944 Old 09-17-2003, 05:24 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You guys are very misinformed. Even though their is no "HDTV" dept. doesn't mean they canned Phil. I spoke with him the other day about a couple of topics so he's still an employee of TWC. People you need to check your sources.
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #235 of 7944 Old 09-17-2003, 08:53 PM
Member
 
DJ Frustration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Manhattan, NY
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the clarification jmcurrytech. They should give that guy a bonus or something. I seriously think that he may be the only one in the city who knows definitive answers regarding TWC & HDTV.

The Pioneer 4000 is the HD-DVR currently in beta testing. Does anyone out there have any feedback on its performance?
DJ Frustration is offline  
post #236 of 7944 Old 09-18-2003, 04:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
archiguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 18,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 653
I don't know how knowledgable ol' Phil is; he had no clue about an HD-DVR when I spoke with him about, oh, 3 weeks ago, around the time it was supposedly deployed for beta testing. And, if he was the "HD guy", certainly he would have been one of the testers, don't you think?

We really need an insider source at Charlotte TWC to let us know what's going on.....
archiguy is offline  
post #237 of 7944 Old 09-18-2003, 05:25 PM
Member
 
DJ Frustration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Manhattan, NY
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree, we do need an insider to inform the Charlotte public about the reality in store for 4Q 2003.

On another note, back in June, Phil was the guy who informed me about the HD-DVR. Back then, he mentioned that it was going to be the Pioneer Voyager 4000. Then about a month ago, a writer for the Observer confirmed that they were beta testing a HD-DVR. Here's the old thread...

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=285015
DJ Frustration is offline  
post #238 of 7944 Old 09-18-2003, 05:51 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Here's the latest info on INHD in the Charlotte TWC area:

Time Warner Corporate is still trying to negotiate a way to distribute the 2 channels free, they have agreement but would have to charge $5.95 a month as I stated earlier. I'm glad they are trying to work out a cheaper solution for us, even if it means us waiting a month or two extra. Also, I'm trying to get my hands on one of those HD-DVRs to test out. I can't confirm or deny that they're even being tested, but my best guess is that they are and it's for employee's only. I will keep everyone posted, maybe I can get one
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #239 of 7944 Old 09-22-2003, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #240 of 7944 Old 09-24-2003, 02:40 PM
Member
 
DJ Frustration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Manhattan, NY
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received the monthly TWC Charlotte newsletter on email this morning and noticed that they are taking a survey about HDTV use.

The questions are:

Do you own a HDTV (Yes; No)?
If not, are you planning on purchasing one (Yes, in the next 6 months; Yes, in the next 12 months; Yes, in the next 24 months; Never; I haven't thought about it)?

Please make sure HDTV usage is properly tracked (so us HDTV users get our proper respect) and respond to the quick survey in your email. If you didn't receive the email and you DO own a HDTV, click the following link to record your vote http://prospero.cravermar.com/twccha...s&Button1=vote .
DJ Frustration is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off