Tucson, AZ - HDTV - Page 127 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-16-2015, 10:53 AM
Member
 
glenngreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I noticed that the cox guide was off by an hour that night. Luckily I caught it in time to record TGW at 8, cause the guide showed it at 9.

Fear is a path to the Dark Side: Fear leads to Anger, Anger leads to Hate, Hate leads to Suffering.
--- Master Yoda, a long time ago in a galaxy far, far away.
glenngreen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2015, 01:24 AM
Senior Member
 
dhett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 16
OTA watchers: If you haven't seen it already, you should be getting a new subchannel between now and Tuesday. Justice Channel is set to debut by Tuesday on KMSB channel 11.3, joining Fox and Movies! Seems that despite the "sale" to Sander, and the move-in with KOLD, Gannett is still pulling the strings at channel 11, as they are the ones with the agreement with Justice Channel.
dhett is offline  
Old 01-19-2015, 05:16 PM
Senior Member
 
SycamoreSeej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyone else bothered by Grit's fixed 16x9 in a 4x3, and that many of the movies are stretched to 16x9? If it was the other way around, I could change the settings on my tv, but alas I cannot with this. At least on my recent visit back to Chicago, it wasn't like that on the station there. Any news on ThisTV coming on 9.3, or did that deal fall thru? Usually, all the new channels just show up on my tv when they start broadcasting, no rescan needed. Movies TV still shows as ThisTV in the EPG a year later, lol.

Justice Channel looks like nothing but Divorce Court and Judge Judy shows. I'll pass.

Now in NE Tucson, AZ with a cheap rabbit ears antenna. Got everything except KTTU (MyNetwork).
SycamoreSeej is offline  
Old 01-24-2015, 09:00 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Justice channel on 11.3 coming in at 100% in Oro Valley AZ, as of 23 January. No program guide, using DISH OTA module. Couldn't find an on-line guide on Justice channel's home page either.
tricocereus is offline  
Old 02-03-2015, 10:53 PM
Newbie
 
azusaguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So sorry for the incredibly late reply. I finally installed a Winegard HD8200U today. I also purchased a Winegard LNA-200 Boost XT Digital HDTV Preamplifier in hopes of picking up the towers on the mountain. I first tried to see what I would get without the preamp. 17 channels! But no Fox, which I really want. So, I hooked up the preamp properly and I got...6 channels. I turned the antenna toward the West and tried with/without preamp. Again, less channels WITH the preamp. So, I disconnected the preamp and pointed toward 8 degrees magnetic again. I Was able to get Fox for about 30 seconds and then it pixelated to hell and I never got it back. So, I turned the antenna back toward the West and I was able to get 20 channels with no preamp. But, of course no Fox.

First, does anyone know why the preamp would produce these results? Second, is there anything more I can do to get Fox? TV Fool makes it seem as if I should be able to get it with the monster of an antenna I have on my roof now. I can PM you the link to the radar picture since I'm too new to post links in here.

TIA!


Quote:
Originally Posted by ebo View Post
azusaguy:
Looks like you do have a problem:
Here's my best guess of your TVFool TV Signal Analysis[/URL] based on 10 miles at 8 degrees magnetic to the main transmitters on Bigelow Mt. I suspect you're getting KGUN, KOLD and PBS from their repeaters on Tumamoc Hill and Tower Peak, about 15 and 20 miles respectively WSW of you. What PBS subchannels do you get in addition to the HD one? KUAS on Tumamoc has Kids and World; KUAT on Bigelow has V-Me and Encore.

KVOA (NBC) has a repeater on Tumamoc as well but it's on channel 4 so your flat panel indoor antenna isn't going to cut it. You need an antenna that can receive low VHF, unless you can get enough signal from the main transmitter on Bigelow, which is on channel 23. Sadly, KMSB (Fox) doesn't have a repeater.

BTW, you didn't mention KWBA (CW) but they're about 35 miles south of you. Despite the distance they should be easy to get.
azusaguy is offline  
Old 02-04-2015, 01:57 AM
Senior Member
 
dhett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by azusaguy View Post
First, does anyone know why the preamp would produce these results? Second, is there anything more I can do to get Fox? TV Fool makes it seem as if I should be able to get it with the monster of an antenna I have on my roof now. I can PM you the link to the radar picture since I'm too new to post links in here.
I'm not an engineer, but based on my own experience with amplified reception, I would bet that you're getting signal overload with the amplifier. At 10 miles, you're way too close to the towers to need an amplifier.

As for KMSB channel 11, here is the station's signal contour, from RabbitEars:

http://www.rabbitears.info/contour.p...=1069565&map=Y

Depending on where you live in NE Tucson, you could be terrain blocked. Mounting the antenna higher could help. Or not. I get channel 11 at night from time to time in Chandler. Go figure.
dhett is offline  
Old 02-04-2015, 09:55 AM
Newbie
 
azusaguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. I think there's definitely some terrain maskin going on, which I guess shouldn't be surprising given how many land masses are between my house and the tower. The antenna is at least 30 feet of the ground, so I'm not sure going any higher would help. But it might. As soon as I'm allowed to I'm going to post all my radar graphs for communal ingestion and help.

Does anyone know if Fox is planning to erect a repeater any time soon?

Also, is it odd I can't get the CW? My understanding is the Winegard 8200U is one of the best OTA antennas out there and should pick up the signal. Again, i wish I could post links so you could see where I am.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dhett View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by azusaguy View Post
First, does anyone know why the preamp would produce these results? Second, is there anything more I can do to get Fox? TV Fool makes it seem as if I should be able to get it with the monster of an antenna I have on my roof now. I can PM you the link to the radar picture since I'm too new to post links in here.
I'm not an engineer, but based on my own experience with amplified reception, I would bet that you're getting signal overload with the amplifier. At 10 miles, you're way too close to the towers to need an amplifier.

As for KMSB channel 11, here is the station's signal contour, from RabbitEars:



Depending on where you live in NE Tucson, you could be terrain blocked. Mounting the antenna higher could help. Or not. I get channel 11 at night from time to time in Chandler. Go figure.
azusaguy is offline  
Old 02-04-2015, 10:15 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Channel 13 and Subs

Is anyone in Northeast Tucson having problems getting signal on channel 13 and its subs.Previous to the rain here my signal was perfect and after, nothing.I posted to KOLD's facebook page and they did have an outage Sunday,however they are supposed to be back up yet I have rescanned several times and there is no signal. Nothing has changed with my rooftop antenna and all other stations are crystal clear. Thanks,and any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
rabecht is offline  
Old 02-04-2015, 01:19 PM
ebo
Advanced Member
 
ebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Delmar NY
Posts: 834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 19
azusaguy:
I agree with dhett that preamp overload is the most likely reason you get fewer channels with it than without it but there are a few other things to check. Make sure the antenna and TV cables are going to the right connectors on the amp and that the amp's power supply is also connected in the right direction and getting power. You could try the amp with and without the supply plugged in to see if there's a difference; if not, the supply may be bad.

You could add an attenuator between the antenna and the amp to see if you can find a sweet spot where the amp helps without overloading. However, I suspect you'll find it works best without the amp at all.

If you're very close to the mountains you might have to point the antenna up toward the transmitters rather than horizontal. That might be difficult; most mountings don't allow for that.

The reason you can't get the CW station is that the antenna is very directional and that transmitter is south of you. But if you point the antenna south you'll probably lose all of your other channels (unless you're lucky enough to get a bounce off of some large object to the south). But almost any UHF antenna should be able to get it so try whatever antenna you were using before. If it works by itself, try coupling it into the main antenna feed to the TV.
ebo is offline  
Old 02-04-2015, 05:29 PM
Newbie
 
azusaguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Copy all. Definitely a lot of potential variables here. Thanks for the feedback, folks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebo View Post
azusaguy:
I agree with dhett that preamp overload is the most likely reason you get fewer channels with it than without it but there are a few other things to check. Make sure the antenna and TV cables are going to the right connectors on the amp and that the amp's power supply is also connected in the right direction and getting power. You could try the amp with and without the supply plugged in to see if there's a difference; if not, the supply may be bad.

You could add an attenuator between the antenna and the amp to see if you can find a sweet spot where the amp helps without overloading. However, I suspect you'll find it works best without the amp at all.

If you're very close to the mountains you might have to point the antenna up toward the transmitters rather than horizontal. That might be difficult; most mountings don't allow for that.

The reason you can't get the CW station is that the antenna is very directional and that transmitter is south of you. But if you point the antenna south you'll probably lose all of your other channels (unless you're lucky enough to get a bounce off of some large object to the south). But almost any UHF antenna should be able to get it so try whatever antenna you were using before. If it works by itself, try coupling it into the main antenna feed to the TV.
azusaguy is offline  
Old 02-04-2015, 05:33 PM
Newbie
 
azusaguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by azusaguy View Post
Copy all. Definitely a lot of potential variables here. Thanks for the feedback, folks.
I just got home and noticed the wind rotated the antenna. The mounting brackets on the side of the house don't quite tighten enough to prevent the beast from turning in the wind apparently. I need to add some friction between the pipe and the brackets to prevent that from happening again. Any suggestions of material to use to wedge between the u bolts and the pipe to create a good amount of friction?
azusaguy is offline  
Old 02-04-2015, 06:03 PM
Newbie
 
azusaguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I can finally post links. Not sure if this info changes anything already discussed, but I'm open to any new suggestions this may draw out. Thanks in advance.

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...2c156908d293eb
azusaguy is offline  
Old 02-07-2015, 04:03 AM
Senior Member
 
dhett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by azusaguy View Post
Does anyone know if Fox is planning to erect a repeater any time soon?
Fox has no control over the station. It is owned by Sander Broadcasting, which is likely a puppet owner for Gannett, and is operated by Raycom out of the KOLD studios. Back in the analog days when KMSB had its antenna down near Green Valley (from when it was licensed to Nogales) channel 11 maintained a translator on channel 50 from Mt. Bigelow, but since moving its signal to Bigelow, it turned in its ch 50 license, so I don't see KMSB ever getting a translator.

Quote:
Originally Posted by azusaguy View Post
Also, is it odd I can't get the CW? My understanding is the Winegard 8200U is one of the best OTA antennas out there and should pick up the signal. Again, i wish I could post links so you could see where I am.
I don't think it's odd at all, since KWBA's signal doesn't originate from Mt. Bigelow or Tower Peak like all the others do. KWBA is licensed to Sierra Vista, so their tower is located SE of Tucson in the Santa Rita mountains. You could be experiencing a whole different set of terrain blockage issues.
dhett is offline  
Old 02-07-2015, 08:14 AM
Newbie
 
azusaguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the help, everyone. Got it all sorted out and even get CW at night! It's too bad I can't get Fox, but I'll keep exploring the options.
azusaguy is offline  
Old 06-12-2015, 08:37 PM
Member
 
Jynx980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been having an issue with Direct TV local channels intermittently shutting off at midnight. Noticed it the most on Late Night with Seth Meyers because of the time its on. Gets 25 minutes into the recording, then just black. Does not happen every time but it has happened 3 or 4 times now. I'm reluctant to call Direct TV because I know they are just going to tell me to reset the receiver like they do every time. Anyone else experiencing this?
Jynx980 is offline  
Old 04-20-2016, 11:38 PM
Member
 
mourningstar625's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question about getting an HDTV converter box, I think i need to get one because my current TV(Pioneer Kuro Pro101fd)/receiver(Pioneer VSX-1123) doesn't have any coax connections. I look for reviews for these things but what I mostly find are reviews from the 2008 time period and nothing really newer. Should I look for anything in particular ? I am kind of hesitant to get a random one because it seems most have poor reviews.
mourningstar625 is offline  
Old 04-21-2016, 09:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
shpitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 53
You could get an HDHomeRun OTA tuner, such as this one:

https://www.silicondust.com/products...un-connect-na/

It's a network streamer, so you will need an HTPC connected to the TV in order to watch TV. Nice thing about it is that is allows you to watch on any device (phones, tablets, laptops, etc...).

Windows has an app called Windows Media Center that functions as a DVR, and that's what I use at home.

I currently use an HDHomeRun Prime which only does cable (using a cablecard from Comcast), and not OTA.

shpitz is offline  
Old 04-27-2016, 02:03 AM
Member
 
mourningstar625's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shpitz View Post
You could get an HDHomeRun OTA tuner, such as this one:

https://www.silicondust.com/products...un-connect-na/

It's a network streamer, so you will need an HTPC connected to the TV in order to watch TV. Nice thing about it is that is allows you to watch on any device (phones, tablets, laptops, etc...).

Windows has an app called Windows Media Center that functions as a DVR, and that's what I use at home.

I currently use an HDHomeRun Prime which only does cable (using a cablecard from Comcast), and not OTA.
ya I have an HTPC but I found that windows media center is pretty crap. I had a ceton PCI card that did cable card and the service was pretty bad through cox, although it was on win 7 I haven't tried it on win 10. I am just trying to simplify this for my non-tech family, and loading up WMC isn't very reliable.
mourningstar625 is offline  
Old 04-27-2016, 11:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
shpitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 53
WMC is very reliable for me, I have it setup to use an Harmony One and Harmony 700.

They both have a device called 'Microsoft MCE Keyboard' which has a shortcut to LiveTV, that when pressed, will launch WMC and go straight to live TV. Can't get any easier than that.

I also have a button that issues a RecordedTV command, which takes you to recorded TV directly.

Both shortcuts work regardless if WMC is running or not (if not running, it will launch it for you).

For LiveTV, WMC is amazing, for anything else, it sucks. I only use it for live TV.

shpitz is offline  
Old 10-14-2016, 02:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
shpitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Hi everyone, here's my report:

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...e2cbdbefacd3cc

I plan on installing the antenna in the attic.

Looks like I will have some trouble receiving some of the channels.

My house (85755) will be ready in March, I'll report back then

shpitz is offline  
Old 10-16-2016, 01:26 PM
ebo
Advanced Member
 
ebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Delmar NY
Posts: 834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 19
shpitz:
You're in northwest Tucson, where the primary TV transmitters on Mt. Bigelow are effectively blocked by Mt. Lemmon. However, with careful antenna selection and placement you should be able to get all of the major networks except Fox from their repeaters. Although not obvious from the radar plot, K16EO-D is KGUN (ABC). Although KWBA (CW) is 48 miles away, it's LOS and has a strong signal so you should get it easily. Two channels are VHF. You might get KOLD (CBS, RF 13) well enough with a UHF antenna, especially a 4- or 8-bay bowtie (see "Using a UHF antenna for VHF" at the bottom of this page). That won't work for K04QP-D, KVOA's repeater on RF 4. For my sister, who's in roughly the same area, I made a twin-lead antenna cut to ch. 4 from plans here. You could use wire or even metal pipe.

If your house has stucco walls they're going to block reception unless the attic antennas are looking through the roof, and even that depends on the roof construction, type of insulation and whether you have solar panels on that side.


ebo is offline  
Old 10-16-2016, 10:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
shpitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Many thanks ebo!

I do have an 8-bow antenna, the Channel Master CM-4228HD.

The house will have radiant barriers, not sure how they will affect reception.

I'll look into the separate VHF antenna.

We won't be moving in before March, so there's still plenty of time to figure something out... I got HDHomeRun OTA tuners ready to go from my setup back in Illinois.

shpitz is offline  
Old 10-17-2016, 12:22 PM
ebo
Advanced Member
 
ebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Delmar NY
Posts: 834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 19
shpitz:
Since you have a CM-4228HD you'll be interested in this page comparing it with the older CM-4228. Spoiler alert: the author really hates the new design. I doubt that it's as bad as he claims, but he does offer suggestions to improve it.

I'm using an old CM-4221 (4-bay) for UHF and a twin-lead folded dipole cut for ch. 6 for VHF (6, 7, 12 and 13) in my attic looking through the roof (slate and wood). That works very well for my stations, all in the same direction about 10 miles away. For my sister in NW Tucson, 9-12 miles from the repeaters, I used the ch.4 antenna for VHF and a Zenith Silver Sensor for UHF outside under the eaves of her back patio roof so they don't get rained on (I'm told it happens occasionally). That usually works but some stations are marginal. She didn't want an antenna on the roof.

While experimenting with the Silver Sensor I was sometimes able to get a watchable picture from some of the Bigelow transmitters, suggesting that a better antenna might work for them. Worth a try.

Depending on the vintage of your HDHomeRun tuners you might find that they don't receive all the stations that a TV's digital tuner will. I have two 2nd-gen Duals and a 4th-gen Dual, and the newer one is definitely better on weak signals. If that's a problem for you, a low noise preamp might help but preamps introduce their own set of problems and I don't recommend them until you've done everything else you can. Cheap preamps and any distribution amps, especially cable DAs, are not low noise.

Last edited by ebo; 10-17-2016 at 12:25 PM.
ebo is offline  
Old 10-18-2016, 10:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
shpitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Yeah, I have 2 of the newer ones, HDHomeRun CONNECT, model HDHR4-2US.

When I researched the 4228, I did stumble upon the claim the older version was better, but after using it in Chicago for over a year, no complaints. I was able to receive CBS on VHF with it, when I placed it at ground level at the back of my house there.

I also have a preamp which I can use if need be.

Thanks for your reply, I think once i move into the house and start playing with the placement, I'll be more knowledgeable as to what can and can't be done with my hardware. I also have no idea how the radiant barrier affect reception, we'll see.

shpitz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off