Tucson, AZ - HDTV - Page 58 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1711 of 3765 Old 03-06-2006, 05:29 PM
Member
 
TylerDurden0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gworkman View Post

Anyone here subscribe to MLB Extra Innings through Cox? Wondering if they black out the Padres games.

I think the rule is a 100 mile radius. I subscribed through DirecTV for years and they only blocked out Diamondback games. Like you wanted to see those lames anyway, right?
TylerDurden0 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1712 of 3765 Old 03-06-2006, 05:46 PM
Senior Member
 
gworkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trust me...MLB rules are completely different than any other sport. Currently, Cox owns the rights for the Padres in Tucson. You cannot see any Padres games in Tucson with DirecTV or with MLB.TV. I'm just wondering if, because Cox owns the rights, do they allow the MLB EI games to be broadcast here.

I come from the home of MLB blackouts and proof that the rule is not 100 miles. In Las Vegas, the Giants, A's, Padres, Angels, Dodgers and Diamondbacks were all considered "In-Market". Because of this, all games involving those teams were blacked out on MLB-EI and MLB.TV. The only games we really got to see were the Dodgers and Angels on Fox Sports net and about 30 Diamondbacks games on a local independant channel.

I don't really care that much for the Padres...I'm a huge Giant's fan and guess who they open the season with???
gworkman is offline  
post #1713 of 3765 Old 03-07-2006, 12:42 AM
Senior Member
 
toastyfries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's really confusing, is a few years back when teh Dbacks were in the playoffs, Fox aired the Yankees game instead of the DBacks becuase they didn't consider Tucson as a local DBacks market.
toastyfries is offline  
post #1714 of 3765 Old 03-07-2006, 06:40 AM
Member
 
TylerDurden0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by toastyfries View Post

What's really confusing, is a few years back when teh Dbacks were in the playoffs, Fox aired the Yankees game instead of the DBacks becuase they didn't consider Tucson as a local DBacks market.


I remember that, too. It was a series against the Mets. I thought that had more to do with ESPN's belief that the millions of Yankee fans here outnumbered everyone else.

Being a long-time Mets fan, I drove to the game, as planned when the series was announced. Mets won that series.
TylerDurden0 is offline  
post #1715 of 3765 Old 03-07-2006, 06:57 PM
Senior Member
 
gworkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just did a scan on my tuner and found KVOA now has a sub channel. The compelling programming is....SD version of the regular channel.
gworkman is offline  
post #1716 of 3765 Old 03-08-2006, 09:34 AM
Senior Member
 
toastyfries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gworkman View Post

Just did a scan on my tuner and found KVOA now has a sub channel. The compelling programming is....SD version of the regular channel.


And this is so upsetting, because I was so excited when they stopped that subchannel previously.

During the olympics many people in different markets were complaining about poor picture quality. These people were all in markets where NBC had a subchannel. I thought our picture during the olympics was very good.

I remember NASCAR was aweful with a subchannel on KVOA. When NASCAR on NBC and Sunday Night NFL starts up, this is going to really iritate me.

Subchannels don't seem to hurt regular TV as much, but they really hurt sports. Many people claim that CBS has the best football picture, but here with KOLD and the Tube, they don't have the best picture. At least the Tube isn't just a simulcast.
toastyfries is offline  
post #1717 of 3765 Old 03-08-2006, 08:17 PM
Senior Member
 
toastyfries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With NBC turning on 4.2 SD I wanted to ask the group their opinon of an SD simulcast.

For your own selfish reasons, would you rather have the 4.2 SD simulcast or only 4.1 HD? And why?

Thanks
toastyfries is offline  
post #1718 of 3765 Old 03-08-2006, 11:00 PM
Senior Member
 
gworkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I like what KOLD does with their subchannel. I think simulcasting is a waste of bandwidth. If you are using the digital signal and want to fill a 4:3 screen, use the zoom feature of your tuner. Don't need the NBC Weather channel. Watching a Tucson weather forecast canbe quite dull.
gworkman is offline  
post #1719 of 3765 Old 03-09-2006, 06:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Carey P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Tucson, AZ USA
Posts: 1,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If KVOA could turn on their subchannel just for non-primetime or news broadcasts, I would be all for it. It makes no sense to have it on for HD programs.

My tuner can't stretch a digital signal, so this would be great for SD programs that are in 4:3 format. Though I'm over my fear of burn in, I still like to fill the 16:9 screen.
Carey P is online now  
post #1720 of 3765 Old 03-11-2006, 07:02 PM
Senior Member
 
toastyfries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here are some QAM numbers for the broadcast channels on Cox.
Billy

111-1 27.1
111-2 13.1

106-1 58.1

82-13 6.2 (SD)
82-14 6.4 (SD)
82-15 6.3 (SD)
toastyfries is offline  
post #1721 of 3765 Old 03-11-2006, 08:00 PM
Member
 
pr0crast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by toastyfries View Post

Here are some QAM numbers for the broadcast channels on Cox.
Billy

111-1 27.1
111-2 13.1

106-1 58.1

82-13 6.2 (SD)
82-14 6.4 (SD)
82-15 6.3 (SD)

Sorry, but can you elaborate on what these are and what I can do with them? I am a disgruntled Cox customer suffering from a lack of ABC/FOX-HD.
pr0crast is offline  
post #1722 of 3765 Old 03-11-2006, 08:33 PM
Senior Member
 
toastyfries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pr0crast View Post

Sorry, but can you elaborate on what these are and what I can do with them? I am a disgruntled Cox customer suffering from a lack of ABC/FOX-HD.

You can tune those channels with a TV that has a built in QAM digital cable tuner without using the set top box. I use them for my TV Guide built into my Samsung DLP.

This won't help at all with the fact that Cox doesn't carry FOX, NBC, or ABC HD.
toastyfries is offline  
post #1723 of 3765 Old 03-12-2006, 06:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Carey P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Tucson, AZ USA
Posts: 1,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Am I the only one getting absolutely 0 signal from KGUN-DT 9.1? Did the storm wipe out their transmitter? If so, I assume Comcast doesn't have a signal either.
Carey P is online now  
post #1724 of 3765 Old 03-12-2006, 06:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
RJRSW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is true, nothing on Comcast KGUN digital channel since yesterday sometime
RJRSW is offline  
post #1725 of 3765 Old 03-12-2006, 08:47 PM
Member
 
BigFoot48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The antennas appear to be covered in snow. Maybe its that special aluminium foil snow!
BigFoot48 is offline  
post #1726 of 3765 Old 03-13-2006, 02:49 AM
Senior Member
 
gworkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where did they get their transmission EQ from...Walmart or E-Bay?
gworkman is offline  
post #1727 of 3765 Old 03-13-2006, 06:12 AM
 
DaveinTucson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Cochise, AZ
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RJRSW View Post

That is true, nothing on Comcast KGUN digital channel since yesterday sometime

That's good news . . . sorta. I thought it was my antenna. The winds out here on Saturday were so strong it shifted my antenna from almost pointing due west to northwest. It's on a 30' pole anchored with cement in the ground, bolted to the eve of the house, secured with 3 guy wires. I thought it would survive a tornado . . .

Anyway, KMSB & KOLD actually come in a little stonger than before. But of course, no KGUN. Maybe the winds re-oreinted their antenna, like horizontally instead of vertical?

A dusting of snow on the ground here Sunday morning. OK, I've had my moment of glorious winter wonderland . . . I'm ready for spring!
DaveinTucson is offline  
post #1728 of 3765 Old 03-13-2006, 10:33 AM
Member
 
tucson_bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by toastyfries View Post

With NBC turning on 4.2 SD I wanted to ask the group their opinon of an SD simulcast.

For your own selfish reasons, would you rather have the 4.2 SD simulcast or only 4.1 HD? And why?

Thanks

For my own selfish reasons I like it. Liked it when they did it before. I hadn't noticed it was back. I'd like to see kgun and kold do it, again for my own selfish reasons.
tucson_bill is offline  
post #1729 of 3765 Old 03-13-2006, 11:23 AM
Member
 
pjpjpj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gworkman View Post

Where did they get their transmission EQ from...Walmart or E-Bay?


I remember when HDTV sets became widely available around the 2nd half of 2000. So we're almost 6 years after that, and its still a total experiment.

Content is atleast just becoming available, but it seems like the local stations have no idea what it is or how to use their equipment (this may be just a Tucson thing I guess).

The NBC feed randomly switches from SD to HD like there is an operator being paid $6 an hour to flip the switch from commercial to tv show, and he is falling asleep.

CBS can't seem to manage to even broadcast digitally for very long without total failure. Wow, I don't know of another industry where this kind of incompetence would be hapily overlooked.
pjpjpj is offline  
post #1730 of 3765 Old 03-13-2006, 12:08 PM
Senior Member
 
gworkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My thoughts, exactly! There is not an issue keeping the analog station up, so why so many issues with the digital broadcast? Can you imagine these digitals being off the air for DAYS at a time when that is the station's only source of revenue?
gworkman is offline  
post #1731 of 3765 Old 03-13-2006, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Wolffpack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All I can add is that being up in Phoenix I don't see those problems with NBC or CBS. Right now, other than a sometimes occuring audio 'click' when going from local commercials back to the HD network signal it's dependable.
Wolffpack is offline  
post #1732 of 3765 Old 03-13-2006, 07:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
coyoteaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's entirely a problem of money. A full setup of equipment to do automated switching of HD video and 5.1 audio can run $30000+, and there is still little to no return on the DTV investment. Only 2 stations in Phoenix have the full setup, Fox and CBS. NBC is halfway there, and ABC forces 5.1 full-time and has manual switch flipping. WB goes into HD manually at the beginning of the night, and never cuts to local commercials at all. If a top-15 market doesn't have it working right, don't hold your breath on Tucson getting it until 2009 draws near.
coyoteaz is offline  
post #1733 of 3765 Old 03-14-2006, 07:43 AM
 
DaveinTucson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Cochise, AZ
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by coyoteaz View Post

It's entirely a problem of money. A full setup of equipment to do automated switching of HD video and 5.1 audio can run $30000+, and there is still little to no return on the DTV investment.

I do believe you hit the nail on the head. I've never seen any statistics on what percentage of the population receives their television programming over-the-air, but I'd bet it's 10% or less & declining, and that includes both analog & digital. The cable & satellite companies have convinced the general population that it's "old fashioned" to use an antenna. Only very . . . frugal . . people are content with analog OTA, and only mostly tech savvy understand how good OTA digital TV is - or those who are stuck with a crap cable company that doesn't carry local HD.

When I bought my first HDTV in the fall of 2004 & living in Las Vegas I never gave a thought to using an antenna. I happily went along with Cox upping my monthly bill to over $100 to get HD programming. At least in LV Cox carried all the locals in HD
After football season was over however, I began to grow disgruntled at paying so much for so little and did some research. I put up an antenna up on my roof (with neighbors grumblin "ain't that kinda old fashioned?") and Voila! I had HD video quality at least as good as Cox and 5.1 digital audio for the first time! (Found later the Cox technician had hooked up the STB using analog RCA audio jacks.) I said Goodbye to Cox.

So, yeah, it must be a tough decision for local TV stations to invest in expensive digital broadcast equipment when so few make use of it. But if you're going to do something, do it right! Must be a tough choice for airline companies to invest in new equipment & technology, too. I sure wouldn't climb into an airplane owned & operated by KGUN!

After 2+ days of digital blackout, you would think KGUN would at least issue a statement what the problem is & when they expect to correct it????
DaveinTucson is offline  
post #1734 of 3765 Old 03-14-2006, 08:05 AM
Senior Member
 
toastyfries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveinTucson View Post

...
Maybe the winds re-oreinted their antenna, like horizontally instead of vertical?
...

So are some antennas horizontal and some vertical? This might explain why 6 & 13 don't come in anywhere near as strong as 4 & 9 for me. Well, 9 doesn't work at all last I checked, but normally...


And if they are oriented differently, why? Whose bright idea was that?
toastyfries is offline  
post #1735 of 3765 Old 03-14-2006, 08:25 AM
Senior Member
 
gworkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
9 was back on last night. Jimmy Kimmel was on my DVR. Hopefully, Boston Legal will be on (in HD) this tonight.
gworkman is offline  
post #1736 of 3765 Old 03-14-2006, 09:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
coyoteaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by toastyfries View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveinTucson View Post

Maybe the winds re-oreinted their antenna, like horizontally instead of vertical?

So are some antennas horizontal and some vertical? This might explain why 6 & 13 don't come in anywhere near as strong as 4 & 9 for me. Well, 9 doesn't work at all last I checked, but normally...


And if they are oriented differently, why? Whose bright idea was that?

Guess you missed the joke...a tower would only be horizontal if it got knocked over.

Tucson stations have had plenty of problems in the past with the antennas icing up, and 18" of snow on Mt. Lemmon from that last storm means there has to be a decent amount of frozen stuff on Bigelow too.
coyoteaz is offline  
post #1737 of 3765 Old 03-14-2006, 10:20 AM
Senior Member
 
toastyfries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by coyoteaz View Post

Guess you missed the joke...a tower would only be horizontal if it got knocked over.

Tucson stations have had plenty of problems in the past with the antennas icing up, and 18" of snow on Mt. Lemmon from that last storm means there has to be a decent amount of frozen stuff on Bigelow too.

LOL... yeah, I completely missed that one.
toastyfries is offline  
post #1738 of 3765 Old 03-15-2006, 11:37 AM
Senior Member
 
gworkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I experienced tons of audio dropouts and video stutters on KGUN last night. It was horrendous during Boston Legal. Anybody else experience the same?
gworkman is offline  
post #1739 of 3765 Old 03-15-2006, 11:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Jim Sanchez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had the same problem for some time now using Comcast without a cable box. I talked to a KGUN engineer who claims that the problem lies with Comcast's equipment that is used to receive KGUN's signal. Give Comcast a call at 744-1900 and see if we can get something done.
Jim

Jim Sanchez - jim@jimsanchez.com
Jim Sanchez is offline  
post #1740 of 3765 Old 03-15-2006, 12:22 PM
Newbie
 
RocknIceHunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sahuarita, Az
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all. I just joined the forum and have been reading it since late last week, when my Sharp LC-37DB5U arrived. KGUN has always given me the strongest analog signal where I am and until they went down during the storm, they had one of the strongest digital signals too (Albeit, only a short time for me!) Since they went down, I have been getting zero signal from them, even though I am getting mid 80s to mid 90s from the other stations transmitting from Bigelow. I can see the antennas from here directly with no obstructions. . Any suggestions, since apparently they are transmitting, though some poeple are still having problems? I've noticed in other threads that some outages can be tuner specific. Is there a specific engineer at KGUN who I should contact?

Thanks

Richard
RocknIceHunter is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off