Wilkes Barre, PA - HDTV - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 701 Old 01-03-2006, 11:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Thomas Willard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Moscow, PA
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder if 16-1 is at reduced power, but at my Moscow area location I have been getting both 56 and 16 OK for the past few nights.

Tom
Thomas Willard is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 701 Old 01-03-2006, 01:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Jeff Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not making excuses for them, but I do know that ice on the antennas will affect the power output.

Blu-ray Insider -- Compression and Authoring
Jeff Williams is offline  
post #543 of 701 Old 01-06-2006, 05:33 PM
Member
 
Henna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hazleton PA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still no 16-1, 16-2 or 56-1
Since I received these stations before I received 22-1 and 28-1 and I still have 22-1 and 28-1, I have no idea as to how to correct the problem.
Henna is offline  
post #544 of 701 Old 01-27-2006, 06:23 PM
Member
 
DaBody1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NEPA
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I get all channels except for Fox 56-1 & 56-2. The other OTA digital channels that I receive were coming in great last week (between 50%-60%) but now I am getting less at times. -

I posted this on the NEPA HDTV forum but hoping for quicker response:

Since I get all channels except for FOX.... I wonder if I get a second antenna and put a 2 to 1 splitter in the tuner would I get additional channels or better signal strength. I can place these antenna in 2 completely different locations... Would it work?
DaBody1 is offline  
post #545 of 701 Old 02-03-2006, 03:52 PM
Member
 
Henna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hazleton PA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had the Antenna moved - now get 22-1, 28-1, 44-1 thru 4, but no 56-1 or 16-1 and 2

No signal reading at all for 56-1
Reading for 16-1 will on occasion show receipt of digital signal but is in the teens - no picture
Henna is offline  
post #546 of 701 Old 02-04-2006, 07:23 PM
Senior Member
 
LukFilm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Wilkes-Barre, PA
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Mountain Top, and have no problem getting 16-1, 16-2, 22-1, 28-1, 44-1, 44-2, 44-3, 44-4, 56-1 and 56-2. Occasionally there is a hiccup where I don't get 28-1 for some reason but other than that, I'm very happy. Using VOOM box with external antenna provided by VOOM plus amplifier.
LukFilm is offline  
post #547 of 701 Old 02-05-2006, 05:42 AM
Member
 
Henna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hazleton PA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a HR10-250 HD DVR - Terk Antenna - Kenwood Amp - The gentleman who checked the Antenna was at a loss - He moved it and I was able to pickup 44 HDs but no signal at all for 56 and very minimal signal for 16. When I was checking for signal strength on 49 (16) it would indicate no digital signal then off and on it would show receipt of digital signal but the signal would stay in the 16-24 range.

He is going to test fo the signal with a CM antenna.

It is hard to understand what is causing the loss of signal as I had 16-1, 16-2, 56-1 and 56-2 with very clear signals a couple of weeks ago
Henna is offline  
post #548 of 701 Old 02-07-2006, 09:28 PM
Member
 
DaBody1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NEPA
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't tried stacking yet... but I think I might have to. I moved the antenna to increase the signal strength for the Superbowl... by doing so I lost 28-1,22-1 so now all I have is 16-1 &-2 and the 44's..lucky me~
DaBody1 is offline  
post #549 of 701 Old 02-09-2006, 09:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Thomas Willard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Moscow, PA
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Henna:

I wander if you are now getting some out of phase reflections for 16 and 56 causing a cancellation of your signal at the antenna? Both of these stations continue to come in well at my location near Moscow.

Tom
Thomas Willard is offline  
post #550 of 701 Old 03-20-2006, 03:15 AM
Member
 
winkydink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did a digital channel search yesterday and in addition to Fox 56's digital channels of 45.3 and 45.4 (remapped to 56.1 WOLF-HD, 56.2 PA'sWB) I picked up a new station 27.5.

27.5 is also Fox's (WOLF's to be exact) HD broadcast. The digital call decoded says "EAST". Does anyone know what and or why this is? Is this a different transmitter or is this another station remapped for the 45.x channel?
winkydink is offline  
post #551 of 701 Old 03-20-2006, 03:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by winkydink View Post

I did a digital channel search yesterday and in addition to Fox 56's digital channels of 45.3 and 45.4 (remapped to 56.1 WOLF-HD, 56.2 PA'sWB) I picked up a new station 27.5.

27.5 is also Fox's (WOLF's to be exact) HD broadcast. The digital call decoded says "EAST". Does anyone know what and or why this is? Is this a different transmitter or is this another station remapped for the 45.x channel?

That's odd. If you check the Binghamton thread, WICZ-DT is doing the same thing.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #552 of 701 Old 07-28-2006, 09:27 PM
Newbie
 
gazoinplat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For anyone in the Moscow area. Are you able to pull any NYC or Binghamton Stations? I want to try and get the Giants games in HDTV but not sure if this is possible or what equipment I would need.
gazoinplat is offline  
post #553 of 701 Old 07-30-2006, 04:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Thomas Willard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Moscow, PA
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
gazoinplat: I leave about four miles from Moscow (near 380-84 junction) and can receive the Binghamton stations with a modest size VHF/UHF antenna, which I have on a rotor. Most come in as well as the local channels in terms of signal strength. Depending upon your location you should have similar results.

Tom
Thomas Willard is offline  
post #554 of 701 Old 07-30-2006, 10:47 AM
Newbie
 
gazoinplat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tom,

You sound like you are pretty close to where I am at, I am located by the top of one of the bigger hills. What antenna do you use and do you use a preamp? Also, if you point the antenna towards Binghamton do you still recieve the Scranton stations? I was just wondering if I could get away without having a rotor. Also, what is the height of your antenna?

I haven't used an antenna since I was about 10 so I am trying to come back up to speed on it.

Thanks


Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Willard View Post

gazoinplat: I leave about four miles from Moscow (near 380-84 junction) and can receive the Binghamton stations with a modest size VHF/UHF antenna, which I have on a rotor. Most come in as well as the local channels in terms of signal strength. Depending upon your location you should have similar results.

gazoinplat is offline  
post #555 of 701 Old 07-30-2006, 06:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thomas Willard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Moscow, PA
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
gazoinplat: You do need to point the antenna either toward Binghamton or WB to receive the respective signals, so you will either need two antennas and a switch or one antenna and a rotor. My antenna was purchase at Lowes and it was the smaller of the two they had available (three years ago). It is about 60 inches in length. I have it mounted about five feet above the roof and a two story house. Yes, I do use a modest preamp located in the attic where the RG-6 cable comes in from the antenna.The main reason for the preamp is the length of the RG-6 to the home theater room.

By the way I am retired and offer consulting services for home theater installationto include a home visit. I have been running an ad in the Villager.

Tom
Thomas Willard is offline  
post #556 of 701 Old 07-30-2006, 09:40 PM
Newbie
 
gazoinplat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info, do you perform installationsor are able to reccomend anyone? I was thinking of going with a set-up similar to a UHF and a VHF (I can't link it until I get 5 posts, but its by Larry Davis on his antenna experience and was a good write up) and sending it to my basement where I have all my structured wiring, and then handling it from there. I will have to check out your ad next time I pick up the villager.
gazoinplat is offline  
post #557 of 701 Old 09-13-2006, 09:34 AM
Member
 
dwmoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Thornhurst, PA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone using Blue Ridge Cable TV to get their HD???

Looking to dump DirecTV, and interested in experiences with Blue Ridge Cable.

dm
dwmoss is offline  
post #558 of 701 Old 10-10-2006, 01:58 PM
Member
 
waverider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Stratham, NH, 03833
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Towanda Pennsylvania
Hello. Just returned from my wife's hometown. Many of the family live across the Susquehanna and up the mountain from Towanda in Wyalusing township. As the crow flies it's about 36 miles to Elmira, 39 miles to Scranton (and virtually right on the NW to SW axis between them) and 32 miles to Binghampton. They are on the top of the world. About 1000' above the Susquehanna river. He has a Yagi and gets some Elmira, some Binghampton, some Scranton. Anyone else on this forum up in the "Endless Mountains" around Troy, Towanda or Sayre PA? He has not yet made the switch to an HD TV.
waverider is offline  
post #559 of 701 Old 10-21-2006, 08:18 PM
Member
 
Johnnytuinals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi alllll I just moved up to Brodheadsville off of rt33 and rt 80 area...
I bought a winegard UHF anntena a few years ago.
And hook it up to my Toshiba HD big screen TV but it does not have a HD receiver built into it..I was maybe Getting a few SNOWY stations from Scranton area on UHF that would come in and out...

Went to a Local Radio Shack and the guy said that you cannot get HD TV in the Brodheadsville area with a antenna......

Now I am second guessing

I just bought a 42 inch Samsung 4253 HD Plasma TV.....
And just wondering if you good folks think I should buy another Uhf antenna and maybe I might pickup some HD programing?????
Just wondering if my UHF stations from the Scranton area on regular tv comes in very snowy.
Will My HD stations come in the same way or will they come in better??????JohnnyThunders
Johnnytuinals is offline  
post #560 of 701 Old 03-11-2007, 06:17 PM
Senior Member
 
kong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Mountaintop, PA.
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lukfilm,
I also live in Mt. Top, how was 24(FOX in general) last Monday night? I recorded it on my Sony DVR and it was no good.

Denon 2808CI
Emotiva XPA-2-Mains
Emotiva UPA-2-Bi-Amped-Center
Definitive Technology BP-7004 (Mains), CLR 3000(Center), BP 1.2x (Rear & Side Surrounds)
JTR Sealed Captivator S2, PE Titanic 1000 watt Sonotube
Panasonic PT-AE8000u Projector, Panasonic Blu-Ray Player BDT-500
Carada 88" Projector Screen
kong is offline  
post #561 of 701 Old 03-11-2007, 06:19 PM
Member
 
birdsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it was crap for both prison break and 24

i had to watch in SD
birdsg is offline  
post #562 of 701 Old 03-15-2007, 01:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
facesnorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pocono Mountains
Posts: 1,880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

I live in Tobyhanna (Coolbaugh Township) in the APCP development.

I am new to the HD market, but I have been researching quite a bit for the last couple months. I don't yet own an HDTV, nor have an antenna, and am looking for advice to help me make some decisions.

I've got my eye on a 37" 1080p LCD monitor for about $1000, but it does not include any tuners. Presently my most attractive alternative would be an $800 37" 1080i LCD with ATSC/NTSC/QAM tuners, but I think I would prefer to have 1080p. The HDTV that I really want will not be available in my budget for several years, so these are basically the best I can currently afford and get me into the world of HD.

I currently use DirecTV and have their R15 DVR, which I assume includes an ATSC tuner, but the best quality output it has is S-video. Eventually I will upgrade to their HDTV service, but I am interested in setting up an antenna to pickup OTA channels regardless.

I used antennaweb and plugged in my adress info, and here is what it came up with for me:

DTV Ant-Type Call Sign Ch Ntwk City State Compass Mi Away Freq

red-uhf WBRE 28 NBC WILKES-BARRE PA 279° 24.9 28
*red-vhf WBRE-DT 28.1 NBC WILKES-BARRE PA 279° 25.3 11
red-uhf WOLF 56 FOX PENOBOAT MTN PA 279° 25.0 56
red-uhf WNEP 16 ABC SCRANTON PA 279° 25.2 16
red-uhf WYOU 22 CBS SCRANTON PA 279° 25.3 22
*red-vhf WYOU-DT 22.1 CBS SCRANTON PA 279° 25.3 13
red-uhf WVIA 44 PBS SCRANTON PA 279° 25.2 44
*blue-uhf WVIA-DT 44.1 PBS SCRANTON PA 279° 25.2 41
blue-uhf WQPX 64 ION SCRANTON PA 325° 23.9 64
blue-uhf WSWB 38 CW SCRANTON PA 324° 24.0 38
*blue-uhf WOLF-DT 56.1 FOX HAZLETON PA 279° 25.0 45
*violet-uhf WSWB-DT 38.1 CW SCRANTON PA 324° 24.0 31
*violet-uhf WNEP-DT 16.1 ABC SCRANTON PA 279° 25.0 49
*violet-uhf WQPX-DT 64.1 ION SCRANTON PA 322° 24.3 32
violet-uhf WMBC 63 IND NEWTON NJ 119° 43.4 63

That is my best attempt to format it so it will be viewable. If you're familiar with this screen, you know that the channels with the * are digital, and the call sign indicates this as well with -DT. I assume most or all of those are now in HD. Is that correct? Looks like these channels are 28.1, 22.1, 44.1, 56.1, 38.1, 16.1 and 64.1. I assume that I should only attempt to get the channels at 279°, which covers most of these. The ones I wouldn't get are 38.1 and 64.1 which are at 324° and 322° respectively. These networks are CW and ION, which I'm not even sure right now what those are, I never heard of them. Perhaps if I used a rotator, I could spin the antenna to pick those up when I wanted, since a large directional antenna seems to have at most a 25-30° window.

You'll also notice half or more are in the blue/violet range. However, I don't understand why this is - since I am within 25 miles of most of these networks. I thought the blue and violet antenna types were needed for 60-75 mile ranges. Anyhow, from the look of this, and your general understanding of the area that I live in, do you really think I need a large directional antenna mounted on my roof to receive these channels? In fact, violet even indicates that a pre-amp is necessary as well. I followed a user's link to solidsignal.com and checked out what they had. There is such a huge selection, I have no idea how to determine what I need. Really, I'd like to spend as little as possible on this. Plus their diagrams indicate that not only is a pre-amp used, but then the line is sent into a power injector followed by a power distribution amp, then into the TV. This all seems over the top to me, and a major investment, not to mention the work involved.

So it seems that an indoor antenna is certainly out of the question for me. But it also seems that one of these SquareShooter or Lacrosse type antennas that hook up to your satellite dish and are much nicer looking, is also out of the question for me. Although those antennas claim to reach up to 50 miles. Check out these specs for the SquareShooter SS-2000:

• Range for Channels (2-6): 0-10 Miles (Analog), 0-15 Miles (Digital)
• Range for Channels (7-13): 0-35 Miles (Analog), 0-40 Miles (Digital)
• Range for Channels (14-69): 0-45 Miles (Analog), 0-50 Miles (Digital)

I don't understand why there is a different range for different channels, but I'm sure some of you do know why. Anyhow, most of the channels in question here are in the 3rd category, which for digital seems to cover up to 50 miles. Now I only live half that distance, so why shouldn't this antenna work for me? Can't I use this instead of a large directional on my roof? Would I still need a pre-amp with this? Would I also need a power injector and a power distribution amp?

Would my DirecTV receiver then be able to tune this stuff OK and display it properly on a HD monitor? Or would I be making a mistake in not purchasing an HDTV with an ATSC tuner? Are the NTSC and QAM tuners important at all?

Also, when installing an antenna, it is recommended that you have a 2nd person nearby the TV monitoring the signal strength as you play around with the direction the antenna faces. Is there any kind of a handheld meter that I could hook up instead that could give me a signal reading, that I could monitor while I'm installing it? I'm thinking one of these would give me a better analysis and be less of a hassle than yelling back and forth.

Also, any chance of picking up any channels other than Scranton/Wilkes-Barre? What about Binghampton? New York? Philly? Jersey?

Is there anybody, especially someone close by that can relate, that can help answer any of these questions? I would really appreciate it.

Thanks!

Ryan O'Rourke
facesnorth is offline  
post #563 of 701 Old 03-16-2007, 10:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
Thomas Willard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Moscow, PA
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You raise several questions and will try to address some of them.

1. I would recommend getting an HDTV with a built in ATSC tuner (QUAM is included in the ATSC standard and deals with cable reception).
2. I live in Moscow and get the local stations fine with a suburban (not fringe) antenna that I got at Lowes a few years ago for about $40.00. I have it on a rotar and can also pull in the Binghamton stations.
3. Sometimes cable and satellite signals are compressed to fit in their available bandwidth and this compression can lower the quality of the signal. The best signals are those obtained over-the-air.
4. The lower the frequency the greater the range of the signal assuming effective radiated power is the same. Two stations in Scranton (WYOU and WBRE) use VHF frequencies for their high def signals. This is the first time in this market that VHF and not just UHF frequencies have been authorized.
5. The higher you can get the antenna the better. Living in Tobyhanna you may well be able to pull in some signals from the New York market area. But that would take a deep fringe antenna. Unlike analog signals when you get a weak signal with noise at the extreme range of the station, with digital signals you either get a good picture or nothing.

Hope this helps you a little.

Tom
Thomas Willard is offline  
post #564 of 701 Old 03-27-2007, 07:48 PM
Newbie
 
DVIGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to set up Mythtv using QAM on Comcast. I am having trouble coming up with a valid channels.conf file. If you live in Scranton area can you please post your channels.conf file? Thanks.
DVIGuy is offline  
post #565 of 701 Old 03-28-2007, 06:15 AM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Threads merged.
CPanther95 is offline  
post #566 of 701 Old 05-09-2007, 09:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
sofakng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody have any tips for what kind of antenna to buy for Swoyersville? (eg. near Kingston / Forty Fort)

AntennaWeb says I'm only 7.4 miles from the towers (the Mountain Top ones are all I care about [eg. WBRE, WYOU, WNEP, etc]) but I've tried a ton of antennas but I always seem to get blocky HDTV images even though my Dish Network ATSC tuner says I have 60 - 80 percent quality signal.

According to Google Earth, the elevation of my house is 545 feet and the towers are 2075 feet. (eg. the towers are 1/4 mile above me and to the south)

Is there something causing multi-path issues or something??
sofakng is offline  
post #567 of 701 Old 06-05-2007, 10:32 AM
Newbie
 
tjbay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody have any idea when these locals will be available in HD via DirecTV? I live in Williamsport and do not think i can get OTA.
tjbay is offline  
post #568 of 701 Old 06-13-2007, 07:12 AM
Newbie
 
tjbay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone know?
tjbay is offline  
post #569 of 701 Old 07-08-2007, 07:30 PM
Member
 
Johnnytuinals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With all the trees in full bloom I am unable to get the HD UHF stations
in the Brodheadsville area,But I am able still to get the 2 VHF stations...
Just wondering if any of the good folks near me have the same problems...I will have to wait till the fall to get my UHF stations when the leaves fall off of the trees...JT
Johnnytuinals is offline  
post #570 of 701 Old 08-22-2007, 02:21 PM
Member
 
mrshowtime3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yellow - uhf WQMY-DT 56.3 MNT WILLIAMSPORT PA TBD 262° 10.1 29
red - uhf W39BT 39 TBN WILLIAMSPORT PA 262° 10.1 39
red - uhf W20AD 20 ABC WILLIAMSPORT PA 283° 4.6 20
red - uhf W55AG 55 PBS WILLIAMSPORT PA 283° 4.6 55
red - uhf W30AN 30 NBC WILLIAMSPORT PA 283° 4.6 30
red - uhf W26AT 26 CBS WILLIAMSPORT PA 283° 4.6 26
red - uhf WQMY 53 MNT WILLIAMSPORT PA 262° 10.1 53
blue - uhf WBRE 28 NBC WILKES-BARRE PA 105° 56.1 28
blue - uhf WNEP 16 ABC SCRANTON PA 105° 55.8 16
blue - uhf WYOU 22 CBS SCRANTON PA 105° 55.7 22
violet - uhf WVIA 44 PBS SCRANTON PA 105° 55.9 44
violet - uhf WOLF 56 FOX PENOBOAT MOUNTAIN PA 105° 56.0 56


I live in Williamsport, PA and have comcast standard package 1-77 channels. Question I have is, if i get a TV with a QAM tuner in it will I be able to get WOLF 56, WBRE,WNEP and WYOU High Def through my cable connection for free? I wouldnt be able to get them on antenna because they are about 50 miles away, unless I had a huge one. So im hopeing i can just be able to plug the cable in and get those through comcast. Any help is appreciated.
mrshowtime3 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off