Wichita, KS - HDTV - Page 27 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 3103 Old 09-01-2004, 03:32 PM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Pointless insults edited. Try to be productive when discussing or complaining.
CPanther95 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 3103 Old 09-08-2004, 06:17 PM
Member
 
Jon@KSAS/KSCC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will be working tonight with our KSAS-DT stream in preparation for Sunday. I should be able to keep a forced feed of our upconversion active. If not I will return a signal as soon as possible.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Jon
Jon@KSAS/KSCC is offline  
post #783 of 3103 Old 09-08-2004, 09:40 PM
Member
 
Hippster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Wichita, KS USA
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info Jon.
Hippster is offline  
post #784 of 3103 Old 09-09-2004, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
timmy1376's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The Flint Hills
Posts: 1,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by vblyth
Got the call tonight. The Cox HD DVR boxes are available. I will be picking it up tomorrow. I got onto the waiting list on May 8th and was in the top 15. Here's the details I was able to get from the Cox rep who called.

The box is a Motorola DCT6412. The unit was announced in May.

http://www.hometheatermag.com/news/051304motorola/
http://www.twice.com/article/CA41472...=Breaking+News

Link to the user manual:
http://broadband.motorola.com/noflas...2659-001-a.pdf

Dual tuner, 120 GB Harddrive. However, the current software only
supports the single tuner. Software should be updated by late summer. The rep was not sure if the DVI/Firewire interface was activated with the current software. The box uses the Pioneer's Passport interface.

Vblyth:
Thought you might be interested in this:
http://phx.corporate-ir.net/phoenix....lar&id=611110&

Cox has supposedly sent down the firmware for dual tuner support. Now you can record two HD channels at once.

Let us know how it works! Also named based recording.

Got to hand it to Cox, pretty close to when they said it would be done.

tim
timmy1376 is offline  
post #785 of 3103 Old 09-09-2004, 08:31 PM
Member
 
robberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by timmy1376
[
Cox has supposedly sent down the firmware for dual tuner support. Now you can record two HD channels at once.

Let us know how it works! Also named based recording.

Got to hand it to Cox, pretty close to when they said it would be done.

tim [/b]

Fantastic. This looks like it fixes just about every complaint that I have. I just got mine today though. Does anyone know how long it takes to update?
robberry is offline  
post #786 of 3103 Old 09-10-2004, 05:50 AM
Senior Member
 
vblyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: In a hell I call Kansas
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by timmy1376
Vblyth:
Thought you might be interested in this:
http://phx.corporate-ir.net/phoenix....lar&id=611110&

Cox has supposedly sent down the firmware for dual tuner support. Now you can record two HD channels at once.

Let us know how it works! Also named based recording.

Got to hand it to Cox, pretty close to when they said it would be done.

tim

Thanks for the info Tim. I talked to Cox last night and they told me that the new software should be available within the next 2-4 weeks.

Vern
vblyth is offline  
post #787 of 3103 Old 09-10-2004, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
timmy1376's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The Flint Hills
Posts: 1,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by vblyth
Thanks for the info Tim. I talked to Cox last night and they told me that the new software should be available within the next 2-4 weeks.

Please keep us updated on that. I just might have to try their DVR for a couple of months. I love my dual tuner directv tivo and that was the major "non" selling point of the Cox dvr. Now that it will be dual tuner, i'll give it a shot.
timmy1376 is offline  
post #788 of 3103 Old 09-11-2004, 10:23 AM
Newbie
 
jimboc0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey All, I just got my HDTV yesterday and wanted to say thanks for all the information in this thread(I've been lurking). I bought a Widescreen with a HDTV tuner in it, and put a silver sensor in the attic (I live in NW Wichita). It all works very well, as I can get all the Locals fairly reliably. The picture on HD broadcasts is excellent. Just wanted to add my 2 cents.

Jason
jimboc0 is offline  
post #789 of 3103 Old 09-11-2004, 05:07 PM
Senior Member
 
vblyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: In a hell I call Kansas
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jimboc0
Hey All, I just got my HDTV yesterday and wanted to say thanks for all the information in this thread(I've been lurking). I bought a Widescreen with a HDTV tuner in it, and put a silver sensor in the attic (I live in NW Wichita). It all works very well, as I can get all the Locals fairly reliably. The picture on HD broadcasts is excellent. Just wanted to add my 2 cents.

Jason

Ahhh... HDTV just before the football season starts! That's living good!

Vern
vblyth is offline  
post #790 of 3103 Old 09-12-2004, 06:05 AM
Member
 
moreinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys... See KSAS on my COX HD programming guide today. AWESOME!

Now, if CBS would get on board, I'd be thrilled...

Anyway, to my question: I saw online that the Cards/Rams NFL game on FOX was being broadcast in High-Def.

Yet, on the guide, it doesn't show the "HDTV" text that indicates a program is in High-Def.

Anyone familiar with this situation? Why is a game known to be broadcast in HD not showing up on KSAS HD (CH 604) in HD?

Thanks.
moreinc is offline  
post #791 of 3103 Old 09-12-2004, 11:08 AM
Member
 
moreinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay. The Cards/Rams game is on -- but it appears that FOX HD is running a few seconds behind the regular Fox broadcast of the game...

Anyone know why they're doing this? Is it an error?

I'd almost rather watch in Low-Def real-time than HD on a few second delay...

Also, I'm not sure the FOX HD channel is putting the game in true HD, it seems to not be as crisp as the games I've seen on ESPN HD.

Thanks.
moreinc is offline  
post #792 of 3103 Old 09-12-2004, 11:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
klemsaba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by moreinc
Okay. The Cards/Rams game is on -- but it appears that FOX HD is running a few seconds behind the regular Fox broadcast of the game...

Anyone know why they're doing this? Is it an error?

I'd almost rather watch in Low-Def real-time than HD on a few second delay...

Also, I'm not sure the FOX HD channel is putting the game in true HD, it seems to not be as crisp as the games I've seen on ESPN HD.

Thanks.

Why would a few second delay really matter? Remember, it probably takes a few seconds to encode the 720P MPEG2 stream and broadcast it out.

The PQ looks great, especially compared to standard definition stuff on Cox Cable.
klemsaba is offline  
post #793 of 3103 Old 09-12-2004, 01:14 PM
Senior Member
 
vblyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: In a hell I call Kansas
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Ari-Stl is not in HD. The 3pm game Dal-Min will be. Check out the following thread for Fox HD info:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=445355

Vern
vblyth is offline  
post #794 of 3103 Old 09-12-2004, 05:00 PM
Member
 
Jon@KSAS/KSCC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Digital broadcast delay is a way of life now. We were at about 1.5-2 seconds delay before installing the splicer. It added another approximate second.
Even the processing time in your receiver is a factor (splitting the stream out into video-audio-data) Our operators have to be careful not to watch the HD monitor when going to break or they'll fire the commercial a few seconds late !

Sounds like there are a few growing pains going on across several of the games. I guess it is to be expected.

I would be interested to know if anyone had problems with :
- FoxKansas on HDCox 604
- Audio levels when we go to local spots
- Anything else that looks locally tainted, most of the feed is in the hands of Fox.

This week should also have North Shore, Quintuplets, and Bernie Mac in HD.

Thanks ahead of time
jon

PS - schedule with HD available shows : http://ksas.titantv.com/
Make sure to click on KSAS-DT
Jon@KSAS/KSCC is offline  
post #795 of 3103 Old 09-12-2004, 05:07 PM
Senior Member
 
dresf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: wichita, ks
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
three cheers for jon and KSAS, hip, hip...hooray!

Looks good on 604!

eric
dresf is offline  
post #796 of 3103 Old 09-12-2004, 06:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
klemsaba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Jon@KSAS/KSCC

I would be interested to know if anyone had problems with :
- FoxKansas on HDCox 604
- Audio levels when we go to local spots
- Anything else that looks locally tainted, most of the feed is in the hands of Fox.

This is just a little nit-pick but the grey bars during local commercials isn't very cool. It is distracting when national and local breaks share the same segment. Fox uses black bars, KSAS uses grey bars.

I did notice the sound was out of sync with the video during local breaks also. I think it was during the 'pre-game' show.

It is great to have FOX in HD. Can't wait for 24!

BTW, I'm watching via Cox HD. Really glad both KSAS and Cox could come to an agreement on the HD issue. Thanks to both companies!
klemsaba is offline  
post #797 of 3103 Old 09-13-2004, 01:31 PM
Member
 
Jon@KSAS/KSCC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Found the problem with the audio, it was way off. When I caught the game I was in and out and never caught a local break (they can be rare during sports). During the game it was mostly voiceovers so it was hard for me to notice.

As far as the grey bars, we originally put those on such as KWCH and other stations to help fight burn in during the 22 hours a day we are 4x3 upconverting. Plasmas were known to be bad, but even CRT's will burn after a while. I'll take a vote here, and see what my boss thinks. Let me know what you prefer.

BTW it is a team effort around here, I'm just the only one who checks the web posts regularly. I'd like to point the finger at someone else, but the audio problem this time was strictly my fault... Oh well.

Thanks for the feedback klemsaba.

jon
Jon@KSAS/KSCC is offline  
post #798 of 3103 Old 09-13-2004, 04:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
klemsaba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Jon@KSAS/KSCC
As far as the grey bars, we originally put those on such as KWCH and other stations to help fight burn in during the 22 hours a day we are 4x3 upconverting. Plasmas were known to be bad, but even CRT's will burn after a while. I'll take a vote here, and see what my boss thinks. Let me know what you prefer.

BTW it is a team effort around here, I'm just the only one who checks the web posts regularly. I'd like to point the finger at someone else, but the audio problem this time was strictly my fault... Oh well.

Thanks for the feedback klemsaba.

jon

You're welcome.

People watch DVDs with black bars. I don't think you would have to worry about the black bars as much as bugs and stuff. Also, your grey bars are not completely grey. There is still a small black strip right beside the video so you're really not solving any problems.

KAKE uses black bars.

FOX in HD = great TV viewing!
klemsaba is offline  
post #799 of 3103 Old 09-16-2004, 05:47 AM
Member
 
moreinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had seen a "legal notice" in the paper a couple weeks ago -- when COX announced Fox HD was being added on the 12th -- that said the PBS HD was being added on the 15th.

But it's still not there.

Anyone have any info on PBS HD for COX?
moreinc is offline  
post #800 of 3103 Old 09-16-2004, 07:07 AM
Senior Member
 
dresf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: wichita, ks
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seems to me like I read PBSHD was in October?

eric
dresf is offline  
post #801 of 3103 Old 09-16-2004, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
timmy1376's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The Flint Hills
Posts: 1,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by dresf
Seems to me like I read PBSHD was in October?

I was quoted October 8 for PBS in the Topeka market. Don't know if it's the same for Wichita.

I wish we could get Fox up here.
timmy1376 is offline  
post #802 of 3103 Old 09-20-2004, 11:03 AM
Senior Member
 
vblyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: In a hell I call Kansas
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jon@KSAS/KSCC,

I watched part of the CAR/KC game yesterday OTA and I thought the PQ and sound were excellent. I look forward to the baseball playoffs on FOXHD.

Vern
vblyth is offline  
post #803 of 3103 Old 09-21-2004, 02:34 PM
Member
 
Jon@KSAS/KSCC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Vern-

Thanks for the feedback. Hopefully the rest of the season will be problem free, and prepare us for the Superbowl. I can only hope.

If you see anything wierd (Vern or anyone) let me know.

jon
Jon@KSAS/KSCC is offline  
post #804 of 3103 Old 09-30-2004, 08:03 AM
Member
 
gfgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: OK
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read much earlier in the thread that KWCH goes full power in 2005. Is this still the case?

Also I found a page about DXing and they recomended a really expensive preamp with a .5 dB NF. ($400 - $700). But when I went to the company's (Research Communications) website, they had a different model with a 0.4db NF using PhEMT transistors instead of GaAs and it was only like $200. I'll let you know how much of an improvement it is over my CM7777 for picking up KWCH from 80 miles away.
gfgray is offline  
post #805 of 3103 Old 09-30-2004, 09:50 AM
Newbie
 
dbfruth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Derby, KS
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anybody else having problems receiving the KAKE OTA digital signal? I live in Derby and can receive KWCH, KSN, UPN, WB, FOX and Sometimes PBS. KAKE is the only channel that will not lock on. The signal for the other channels is between 82% for KSN and 60% for PBS with all the other falling somewhere in between. I have a Dish 811 Receiver with a large attic mounted UHF antenna connected with about 20ft of RG6 cable. I tried e-mailing the engineering dept at KAKE but I never received a reply
dbfruth is offline  
post #806 of 3103 Old 09-30-2004, 03:08 PM
Member
 
KS-Jayhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It must be nice to get all of those channels..I live off of 127th East behind the Lowes, and all I can receive is FOX, WB (sometimes), and ABC, no NBC, or CBS (which I would love to get for football) I'm waiting on Cox..I want the HD PVR, but not until they carry NBC, and CBS
KS-Jayhawk is offline  
post #807 of 3103 Old 09-30-2004, 08:32 PM
Member
 
moreinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have any new (useful) information regarding the addition of NBC and/or CBS to Cox's HD lineup?
moreinc is offline  
post #808 of 3103 Old 09-30-2004, 09:14 PM
Member
 
Hippster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Wichita, KS USA
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by moreinc
Does anyone have any new (useful) information regarding the addition of NBC and/or CBS to Cox's HD lineup?

I've noticed that KWCH (CBS) has been airing commercials touting how nice the HD signal is... over the air. I hope it happens soon because I still have to "assume the CBS viewing position" (After Al Bundy and his FOX antenna from Married with Children) to get CBS in HD. I'm out of luck with NBC - can't get it at all.
Hippster is offline  
post #809 of 3103 Old 10-03-2004, 01:59 PM
Senior Member
 
vblyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: In a hell I call Kansas
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jon@KSAS/KSCC,

Was there a problem with the HD for NFL Sunday? When I turned the NYG/GB game on in the 4Q, I was seeing grey bars and SD. Was this a national or local problem? Having no way of contacting Fox Kansas during the weekend or evenings to report or inquire about problems is not good.

Vern
vblyth is offline  
post #810 of 3103 Old 10-04-2004, 08:10 AM
Member
 
Jon@KSAS/KSCC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We have a splicer problem of some kind. I was out of town yesterday, some of the indicators that operators watch were lit up like it was working properly, so this probably confused the operator who saw the grey bars.

It's not switching to Network for me either this morning.

I'll post again once things are working.

jon
Jon@KSAS/KSCC is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off