ABC in Las Vegas - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 04-21-2002, 05:31 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lvthunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This has been posted on ktnv's web site.

We will begin broadcasting DTV May 1st. We will start with 3 hours of simulated HDTV programming during prime time. Once the second portion of our project is completed we will begin broadcasting approximately 20 hours of true HDTV provided by ABC. As of now there is no final date set for completion.

What does simulated HDTV mean? Does it mean upconverting or what?
lvthunder is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 05-01-2002, 11:33 PM
Senior Member
 
J_Nemeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are they on the air? Anybody know what channel?

Jay

"Can I please just watch this the way it was meant to be seen?"
J_Nemeth is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 05-02-2002, 09:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lvthunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes they are on the air. They are at 13.1 and 13.2. No HD yet though. They said that will come in a couple months. They don't have all of the equipment yet. On 13.1 for a short while they were showing an upconverted 14:9 picture. But now all I get is sound and a black screen. On 13.2 I get a 480i picture with sound. So if you want to watch it will probibly be on 13.2.
lvthunder is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 05-02-2002, 11:28 AM
Senior Member
 
mchurchm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Henderson, NV, USA
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually it is being broadcast on channel 12.1 and 12.2, but it gets remapped to 13 to coincide with the analog channel.

GO LAKERS!!!
mchurchm is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 05-02-2002, 12:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lvthunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But is anyone getting a picture on 12.1 or 13.1
lvthunder is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 05-02-2002, 07:22 PM
Member
 
schultzie73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am getting it on 12-5, and 12-6
schultzie73 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 05-03-2002, 05:17 PM
Member
 
trevor_2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't pick it up when I scan...anybody know how to manually input the channel on a mits sr-hd500?
trevor_2k is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 05-04-2002, 05:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lvthunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think you can tune it in manually. It is weird though since 13.1 is in DD 5.1 and 5.2 is in DD 2.0. But I still don't get a picture on 13.1? Does anyone else.
lvthunder is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 05-04-2002, 08:07 PM
Member
 
trevor_2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know that abc and cbs are both transmitting from over in the seven hills area and that pbs is coming off of black mountain. I can't even pick up a signal on 12 or 13 for abc. Is abc live?

I get cbs at like 40-55% which is enough to stay locked most the time, but I can't get a read on abc at all. Any ideas?
trevor_2k is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 05-05-2002, 10:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lvthunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought they were all coming from Black Mountain. What type of antenna are you using. Also ABC is transmitting.
lvthunder is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 05-06-2002, 02:39 PM
Member
 
trevor_2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ABC and CBS are broadcasting from a group of antennas south of seven hills and everyone else is (or will be) broadcasting from black mountain according to titantv. (this link is 733kb & may not work)
http://www.parkerjackets.com/downloads/GetMapImg_VB.bmp

Anyways, I am just using a set top antenna (rabbit ears and a loop) because I was told that since I was so close to black mountain an amplified antenna might/would overmodulate the stations broadcasting from there.

Trevor_2k
trevor_2k is offline  
Closed Thread Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off