Audio dropouts KNTV SF Bay Area 11.1 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-26-2002, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
SeanKelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Dallas
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I routinely get audio dropouts, as if one or two audio samples get muted or missed every few minutes, from KNTV in the San Francisco Bay Area. This is on the analog audio output of a Samsung SIR-T150. Signal strength is outstanding.

The firmware is 1.8. KNTV broadcasts on VHF channel 12.

I haven't listened to the digital audio output yet.

Anyone else experiencing this before I call the station?

Sean Kelly / Independent Consultant
http://www.seankelly.tv/
SeanKelly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-26-2002, 10:26 AM
Member
 
NiteWrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Pacifica, CA
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Sony 57XBR2 w/ a built-in tuner, and it experiences glitches (both audio and video) all the time from KNTV.

The meter shows a 72 w/ a rock-solid "green light" while the glitches occur. This is strange, because with other digital stations the "green light" would flicker as the glitches occur.

Anyone out there getting a clean signal from KNTV 12?
NiteWrider is offline  
Old 04-26-2002, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dkwong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 1,335
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 574 Post(s)
Liked: 327
I have the same audio dropout problem, but strangely enough, the problem disappears when Leno in HD comes on.
dkwong is online now  
Old 05-03-2002, 08:57 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
SeanKelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Dallas
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I talked to someone at engineering at KNTV this afternoon. He said he's had other reports of the problem, but has been unable to reproduce it in their lab. He said he'll "reboot" whatever equipment it is they use.

So far, Providence (8.00pm) has been clear on the problem. Wonder if their SD converter is computer based, and worse, runs Micro$oft Window$. :)

Sean Kelly / Independent Consultant
http://www.seankelly.tv/
SeanKelly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off