Dayton / Lima, OH - HDTV - Page 216 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6451 of 6613 Old 03-16-2011, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dayton
Posts: 2,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh, I understand and agree with you if their e-mail is available from website. Someone posted Chuck Eastman's from WHIO years ago and was told they shouldn't. I actually responded and pointed out the same as you, it's publicly available on their website. Or if it wasn't, others were, like for example, "John Smith, News Director, email: john.smith@company.com". In that case, well... it ain't hard to deduce "chuck.eastman@station.com" !

Searching for "al.schmidt@wdtn.com" on Google only turns up references to this thread!
hall is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6452 of 6613 Old 03-16-2011, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dayton
Posts: 2,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Of course, unless it was edited out of the above post within a very short timeframe, Google will have caught it (for all eternity?) !!

Let me test something....

hall@avsforum.com
bubster@balloonfanatic.com

Posted at 1:57pm, 3/16/2011
hall is offline  
post #6453 of 6613 Old 03-16-2011, 12:40 PM
Member
 
dtv insider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germantown ohio
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hall View Post

Does he want his e-mail out there like that ?

I do not see this on WDTN web site. Know did you fine it?
dtv insider is offline  
post #6454 of 6613 Old 03-16-2011, 02:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Bubster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My point was "who cares anymore" since spam filters seem to catch most, if not all.
Bubster is offline  
post #6455 of 6613 Old 03-16-2011, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dayton
Posts: 2,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubster View Post
My point was "who cares anymore" since spam filters seem to catch most, if not all.
I'm not referring to 'spam' so much as constant, minor e-mails that really aren't appropriate. Someone might e-mail him asking what antenna to buy and the message could be like "I live in dayton and cant pick up your station anymore what antenna to I need?".

In the end, as I already said, it doesn't matter now...

dtv insider: I looked around one time and didn't see it listed. It may be now or may have been in the past...
hall is offline  
post #6456 of 6613 Old 03-18-2011, 09:10 PM
Member
 
Balloonfanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I deleted the email address. I didn't think it was a big deal but i see your point. btw did anyone even contact Al at wdtn? Sorry for stirring up the hornets nest by the email address publication - they have more than 1 email address. Why doesn't channel 2 put some alternate programming on subchannel 2-2 . It makes no sense to pay for the extra cost for 2-2 subchannel upkeep (channel 2-1 duplication) when it is clearly not bringing in any extra revenue. I wish they would add antenna tv or something else which would generate more revenue for the station and give the viewers something else to watch on 2-2. Its basic economics (lost opportunity cost) = lower profits for WDTN.
Balloonfanatic is online now  
post #6457 of 6613 Old 03-19-2011, 06:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimp2244's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 1,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balloonfanatic View Post

I deleted the email address. I didn't think it was a big deal but i see your point. btw did anyone even contact Al at wdtn? Sorry for stirring up the hornets nest by the email address publication - they have more than 1 email address. Why doesn't channel 2 put some alternate programming on subchannel 2-2 . It makes no sense to pay for the extra cost for 2-2 subchannel upkeep (channel 2-1 duplication) when it is clearly not bringing in any extra revenue. I wish they would add antenna tv or something else which would generate more revenue for the station and give the viewers something else to watch on 2-2. Its basic economics (lost opportunity cost) = lower profits for WDTN.

Last I heard, "somebody" (cable or sat company) was using 2-2 to receive WDTN's standard def signal to pass onto their customers. Can't remember who though.

Drop pay-TV. Put up an antenna. Enjoy free HDTV. Save $60-100 or more per month!
jimp2244 is offline  
post #6458 of 6613 Old 03-19-2011, 11:23 AM
Member
 
tom_yellowblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balloonfanatic View Post

I deleted the email address. I didn't think it was a big deal but i see your point. btw did anyone even contact Al at wdtn? ...

I did email Al, thank you for the address Balloonfanatic. Luckily I got it before you deleted it.

Al responded promptly and didn't seem annoyed at all that I emailed him. They looked at one of the programs I mentioned and confirmed that there was audio lag. They were going to look at it some more to figure out what was going on but I haven't heard anything since.
tom_yellowblue is offline  
post #6459 of 6613 Old 03-19-2011, 11:32 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
How long ago was this Tom? I never got a reply about my no audio issue. Seems to me this is all related in one way or another.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #6460 of 6613 Old 03-19-2011, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dayton
Posts: 2,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balloonfanatic View Post

Why doesn't channel 2 put some alternate programming on subchannel 2-2 . It makes no sense to pay for the extra cost for 2-2 subchannel upkeep (channel 2-1 duplication) when it is clearly not bringing in any extra revenue.

I think the consensus is that they (LIN) are just cheap. They've stated they have no plans to move their news to HD too.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimp2244 View Post

Last I heard, "somebody" (cable or sat company) was using 2-2 to receive WDTN's standard def signal to pass onto their customers. Can't remember who though.

I'm 99% sure that Dish does that, or did, for non-HD subscribers.
hall is offline  
post #6461 of 6613 Old 03-19-2011, 05:05 PM
Member
 
tom_yellowblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

How long ago was this Tom? I never got a reply about my no audio issue. Seems to me this is all related in one way or another.

March 14.
tom_yellowblue is offline  
post #6462 of 6613 Old 03-19-2011, 07:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Dirac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hall View Post

I think the consensus is that they (LIN) are just cheap. They've stated they have no plans to move their news to HD too.

Then I assume they realize they are losing viewers to WHIO? Or, is local news advertising revenue not enough to care about?
Dirac is offline  
post #6463 of 6613 Old 03-21-2011, 05:27 AM
Member
 
dtv insider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germantown ohio
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirac View Post

Then I assume they realize they are losing viewers to WHIO? Or, is local news advertising revenue not enough to care about?

Local news is a money pit. No local station makes money on local news.
dtv insider is offline  
post #6464 of 6613 Old 03-21-2011, 05:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dayton
Posts: 2,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirac View Post

Then I assume they realize they are losing viewers to WHIO? Or, is local news advertising revenue not enough to care about?

I suspect that WDTN is happy to maintain 2nd place. Have they ever really "competed" with WHIO ratings-wise in the past decade (or two) ?
hall is offline  
post #6465 of 6613 Old 03-23-2011, 06:59 PM
Jon
Member
 
Jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Xenia, OH
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A big shout of "Thanks" to WHIO for finally broadcasting the TVGOS signal.

My Pioneer Elite is finally happy!

I can't believe any manufacturer would integrate a parallel process (TVGOS) into there communication buss that when not available it shuts the TV off

All is well again until the next interruption of service.

Thanks again WHIO!

John
Jon is offline  
post #6466 of 6613 Old 03-24-2011, 10:09 AM
Newbie
 
Figgie123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Riverside, Ohio
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Figgie123 View Post

Someone had suggested a double rescan on my TV, and I've been busy the past few days, but I will give that a try this evening and hope that the problem recovers.

Well, it wasn't meant to be. When WHIO seems to cut from network to local commercials, my TV is unable to show a signal. 7.2 works fine at all times, but 7.1 has issues on my TV. My DVR is fine, and thankfully, that's how we watch network TV anymore,so no more annoying commercials!

Any other thoughts why my signal goes away for WHIO 7.1 only and only on my TV?
Figgie123 is offline  
post #6467 of 6613 Old 03-24-2011, 10:31 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I am in the same boat figgie. Except my issue is with the audio. 7-2 is perfect, always. But WHIO refuses to acknowledge there is an issue at all so likely your problem (like mine) will never be resolved. And I don't have the luxury of a DVR as I am OTA only.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #6468 of 6613 Old 03-24-2011, 12:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Paul210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

I am in the same boat figgie. Except my issue is with the audio. 7-2 is perfect, always. But WHIO refuses to acknowledge there is an issue at all so likely your problem (like mine) will never be resolved. And I don't have the luxury of a DVR as I am OTA only.

There are OTA-only HD DVRs:

http://www.channelmasterstore.com/HD...cm-7000pal.htm

The above is what I'm using. They were originally marketed by Dish at about $250. The price has gone up now that ChannelMaster is the distributor.

Panny Plasma Junkie: TC-P50VT20, TC-P50G15, TH-42PX60U
Paul210 is offline  
post #6469 of 6613 Old 03-24-2011, 02:52 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I have a DVD recorder and an unlimited supply of DVD and I also have 2 different high end digital tuners albeit older, but I want the TV to tune as I simply have no more room for any additional components and WHIO doesn't care, so why should I? LOL I just delete both channels and not patronize their advertisers (that I know about) untill they acknowledge the problem. They fixed it before when Chuck was in charge but this new guy doesn't give a crap.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #6470 of 6613 Old 03-27-2011, 05:40 AM
Newbie
 
Figgie123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Riverside, Ohio
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

And I don't have the luxury of a DVR as I am OTA only.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul210 View Post

There are OTA-only HD DVRs:

http://www.channelmasterstore.com/HD...cm-7000pal.htm

The above is what I'm using. They were originally marketed by Dish at about $250. The price has gone up now that ChannelMaster is the distributor.

I'm using the Magnavox MDR515. It's basically a Converter Box, with hard drive for storing programs, and a DVD writer for burning DVD's. wajo on this site has lots of information on it, starting HERE. It goes for $250 from Wal-Mart.com.
Figgie123 is offline  
post #6471 of 6613 Old 03-27-2011, 07:35 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Thanks guys. I already have some sweet LG tuners. That isn't the issue. Nor a DVR (I only said DVR because of the OP I was replying to has one) but that isn't the point. I want to use my TV's built-in tuner as I have no room left for another piece of equipment in my rack/entertainment center.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #6472 of 6613 Old 03-28-2011, 12:43 PM
Member
 
gregarious119's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post
I am in the same boat figgie. Except my issue is with the audio. 7-2 is perfect, always. But WHIO refuses to acknowledge there is an issue at all so likely your problem (like mine) will never be resolved. And I don't have the luxury of a DVR as I am OTA only.
I am also running an OTA DVR using Windows 7 Media Center. We've got a 250GB HDD that can store around 25 hours of HD programming, using an HDHomerun as the tuner card.

Works great (this - coming from a Mac fan - is a significant endorsement). My wife uses it with no problem and has Netflix integration as well.
gregarious119 is offline  
post #6473 of 6613 Old 03-30-2011, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimp2244's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 1,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BeyondTV still rules :-)

Drop pay-TV. Put up an antenna. Enjoy free HDTV. Save $60-100 or more per month!
jimp2244 is offline  
post #6474 of 6613 Old 03-31-2011, 08:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Bubster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregarious119 View Post

I am also running an OTA DVR using Windows 7 Media Center. We've got a 250GB HDD that can store around 25 hours of HD programming, using an HDHomerun as the tuner card.

Works great (this - coming from a Mac fan - is a significant endorsement). My wife uses it with no problem and has Netflix integration as well.

This^^^

Since I have the HDHomerun card I was seriously considering another so I could get both the TWC Cincy QAM channels on 2 of the tuners then use the other 2 for the OTA Dayton stations I get. If only my "post-economic-apocalypse" job didn't pay so crappy.

My only negative comment about Win7 MC is the add-in Netflix interface really stinks. I guess I was spoiled by my now dead Xbox360 which had the best of all the Netflix interfaces by far. (IMO)
Bubster is offline  
post #6475 of 6613 Old 04-05-2011, 05:01 AM
Senior Member
 
kkozma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else having issues tuning channel 26 that's using an HDHomerun? I was out of town all weekend and it was working when we left Friday morning but not when we returned last night. I figured since there was a big storm yesterday that may have had something to do with it, but it tunes in just fine on my other TV's.

What's curious about it is that when I run the channel scan in the HDHomerun setup program, it finds 26, but no details about it.

- Keith
kkozma is offline  
post #6476 of 6613 Old 04-05-2011, 09:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
Paul210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkozma View Post
Is anyone else having issues tuning channel 26.....
I had problems with one of my DVRs tuning channel 26, and it also showed up in different location. I rescanned and all is well.

Panny Plasma Junkie: TC-P50VT20, TC-P50G15, TH-42PX60U
Paul210 is offline  
post #6477 of 6613 Old 04-05-2011, 09:33 AM
Senior Member
 
kkozma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm... I've rescanned a bunch of times and it's just not working. Good thing there really isn't anything worth watching on CW. lol

- Keith
kkozma is offline  
post #6478 of 6613 Old 04-06-2011, 11:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
Paul210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkozma View Post

Hmm... I've rescanned a bunch of times and it's just not working. Good thing there really isn't anything worth watching on CW. lol

I was having problems with channel 26 again last night. It would freeze up for about 20 seconds before it could get a lock. They obviously have some sort of problem.

Panny Plasma Junkie: TC-P50VT20, TC-P50G15, TH-42PX60U
Paul210 is offline  
post #6479 of 6613 Old 04-09-2011, 10:19 AM
Member
 
gregarious119's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seems like WRGT has a heck of a time rebroadcasting Fox Sports events. Currently it's an SD feed with no audio.

I'm OTA in Springfield...are other systems (dish, dtv, twc) having the same issue watching the ballgame this afternoon?
gregarious119 is offline  
post #6480 of 6613 Old 05-03-2011, 09:39 PM
Newbie
 
aeromojito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For several years I have been receiving the Dayton local stations in HD through Time Warner. This isn't through the cable box but the unencrypted Clear QAM signal on digital TV's and my WinTV tuner in my PC. I recently moved to Eaton and still was receiving them until a couple of weeks ago. Now I don't get WDTN or WHIO in HD anymore. I think there are a few more but I'd have to check. Can anyone else confirm this?

Chris
aeromojito is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off