Des Moines, IA - HDTV - Page 143 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4261 of 4290 Old 07-11-2012, 01:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
denyart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ames, IA
Posts: 737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You would need to make sure the splitter in your attic is power passing on at least one port (and perhaps preferably on just one port). Many are power passing on all ports, but an example of one that is power passing on one port is this:
186

You can see a thin line connecting the input to one of the outputs. The DC power that feeds the antenna will flow through this connection. Here is my schematic of what should work for you:
700

Win7Ult x64:P8Z77V Deluxe, 8GB DDR3, ATI 6670, i5-3570k, 3 Ceton InfiniTV4 PCIe, Hauppauge 2250, Fractal Arc Midi SSP
denyart is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4262 of 4290 Old 07-11-2012, 07:24 PM
Senior Member
 
techtvman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Des Monies, Iowa
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excellent info! Thanks! I will order one of those and give it a shot! Did not know about the power passing splitters. Mine are at least 4 years old so im not sure if they pass power or not, im pretty sure i got them at either Radioshack or Lowes back then.

-- TechTVMan

My Setup
techtvman is offline  
post #4263 of 4290 Old 07-24-2012, 01:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
looks like KDMI 19 finally is on its legit home now wink.gif

from northpine
KDMI/19 (Des Moines) recently signed on at its permanent home. The This TV/My Network TV station was originally on channel 56 but was forced to leave that channel in 2009 as part of the digital transition; its programming had temporarily been remapped to 19.1 from a subchannel on sister Pappas Telecasting station KCWI-TV/23 (Ames). KDMI uses 839kW/610 on channel 19, which was WHO-DT's home before that station converted channel 13 from analog to digital in 2009.
unclehonkey is offline  
post #4264 of 4290 Old 11-29-2012, 11:04 AM
Member
 
tanglecord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
KDMI shows up as two channels on some of my converters: on RF channels 19 and 23. Possible "new" channel in our area: 39.4, whose digital program ID is listed as ISHOP, but from what few shows I've seen, it's ION LIFE an hour ahead of what's on 39.3.

"This is my ancestor, Philo Farnsworth, inventor of television ... and, as a bonus, childhood obesity."--Professor Hubert J. Farnsworth on the Futurama episode "All the Presidents' Heads."

tanglecord is offline  
post #4265 of 4290 Old 12-01-2012, 04:56 PM
Member
 
Jon Ellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
When I was down there in August, I noticed that there were channel 19.1's coming from both RF 19 and RF 23. Apparently they still haven't turned off the 19.1 signal from KCWI even though KDMI's own transmitter has been on for many months now.

39.4 - someone posted a similar observation about the Ion station in Minneapolis. Must be a national rollout.
Jon Ellis is offline  
post #4266 of 4290 Old 04-04-2013, 12:42 PM
Newbie
 
Z3T3C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all, I am new to the site and OTA HD. I am overwhelmed with all the info in the forums, but I recently cut the cord on DirecTV and am looking for solutions with my OTA issues.

My setup is a HTPC that I built years ago, but recently added the HVR-2250 tuner card. I have a tripod and mast mounted on the peak of my roof. I tried the Winegard MS-2002 amplified omni-directional antenna mounted about 25ft or so high off the ground with no signal for chanels 5.1 and 5.2 through WMC. I receive nothing for 34.1, which I don't care about, and nothing for 39.x (ION) channels, which my family wants badly. All of the other channels, 8.x, 11.x, 13.x 17.x, 19.x, 23.x, come in fine with solid signals. I have also tried a gigantic directional antenna, the Antennacraft C490, from RadioShack, which allowed me to receive 5.1 & 5.2 with the signal bars in the yellow.

I used tvfool.com and a compass to aim the C490 to 353 degrees. Then I tried aiming it towards ION, which for me is at 46 degrees and fine tuning it from there, but could not signal whatsover. Finally, I tried to couple the antenna with a RadioShack amplifier item/model# 15-259 and fine tuned the gain on the inside module. When aimed for local channels 5.x-23.x the signal was best when gain was set to 0, because otherwise it would wash out the existing strong signals. However, no matter what the gain setting was when aimed in the direction of 46 degrees I still couldn't receive any of the ION channels.

BTW, I have new run of RG6 quad cable measuring a little over 60 feet, and that is ran off the roof down the side of the house into a grounding block that is rated 0-3 GHz. From there it is directly fed inside the home to a coax jack that is also rated 0-3 GHz directly fed into the house. With no splitters and 60+ feet of RG6 quad, I would imagine my dB loss to be fairly minimal.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated as I am at a complete loss. Here is my tvfool report if it helps.

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29&q=id%3d1dda3d151ed6ec
Z3T3C is offline  
post #4267 of 4290 Old 04-04-2013, 01:27 PM
Newbie
 
Z3T3C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry, I think I posted the above in the wrong forum.
Z3T3C is offline  
post #4268 of 4290 Old 05-14-2013, 06:37 AM
Member
 
grich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: MP89.5, Mason City Subdivision
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z3T3C View Post

Hello all, I am new to the site and OTA HD. I am overwhelmed with all the info in the forums, but I recently cut the cord on DirecTV and am looking for solutions with my OTA issues.

My setup is a HTPC that I built years ago, but recently added the HVR-2250 tuner card. I have a tripod and mast mounted on the peak of my roof. I tried the Winegard MS-2002 amplified omni-directional antenna mounted about 25ft or so high off the ground with no signal for chanels 5.1 and 5.2 through WMC. I receive nothing for 34.1, which I don't care about, and nothing for 39.x (ION) channels, which my family wants badly. All of the other channels, 8.x, 11.x, 13.x 17.x, 19.x, 23.x, come in fine with solid signals. I have also tried a gigantic directional antenna, the Antennacraft C490, from RadioShack, which allowed me to receive 5.1 & 5.2 with the signal bars in the yellow.

I used tvfool.com and a compass to aim the C490 to 353 degrees. Then I tried aiming it towards ION, which for me is at 46 degrees and fine tuning it from there, but could not signal whatsover. Finally, I tried to couple the antenna with a RadioShack amplifier item/model# 15-259 and fine tuned the gain on the inside module. When aimed for local channels 5.x-23.x the signal was best when gain was set to 0, because otherwise it would wash out the existing strong signals. However, no matter what the gain setting was when aimed in the direction of 46 degrees I still couldn't receive any of the ION channels.

BTW, I have new run of RG6 quad cable measuring a little over 60 feet, and that is ran off the roof down the side of the house into a grounding block that is rated 0-3 GHz. From there it is directly fed inside the home to a coax jack that is also rated 0-3 GHz directly fed into the house. With no splitters and 60+ feet of RG6 quad, I would imagine my dB loss to be fairly minimal.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated as I am at a complete loss. Here is my tvfool report if it helps.

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29&q=id%3d1dda3d151ed6ec

I'm confused...are the coordinates in the TVFool pic close to your actual location? N 41.55 and W 93.57 puts you north of Woodward. 39's transmitter is near Baxter, so your antenna should be aimed around 100 degrees from north, and that would be good for getting the Alleman stations, too.

You're too close for amplifiers. Leave them out, but keep the Antennacraft antenna. The amplified omni antenna is not designed to pick up low-band VHF like channel 5.
grich is offline  
post #4269 of 4290 Old 06-12-2013, 03:16 PM
Senior Member
 
thrillcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Ames, Iowa
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Is anyone else having issues with KFPX? The last few days the signal strength has started going in and out - from 85 to 0 and back to 85. All my other channels are still rock solid.

I'm in Ames, and I get a strong enough signal from the towers at Alleman that it's not an issue for me to have my antenna aimed specifically at the KFPX tower to pick it up.

Antenna is a Clearstream 2V UHF/VHF on the roof.

I love my iPhone, but it will never replace my turntable.

The Cinema 1858 Remodel Thread
thrillcat is online now  
post #4270 of 4290 Old 08-23-2013, 11:38 AM
Member
 
grich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: MP89.5, Mason City Subdivision
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh crap...in my last post I misread the coordinates on the TV Fool page...I'm used to handling coordinates in a minutes/decimal degrees format instead of decimal minutes. So, the coords put you on the SE side of DSM. Your aiming info from TVFool appears right on...as long as you have that Antennacraft's skinny end pointed northeast, you should be good. However, ION's tower isn't very tall, and perhaps you're fighting a terrain issue in that direction.

I just saw your posts in the other forum topic, and if 5 feet of mast solved your problem, it appears terrain indeed was the problem.
grich is offline  
post #4271 of 4290 Old 11-22-2013, 06:56 PM
Member
 
tanglecord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It's not exactly what free TV-viewers wish for, but in case anyone's interested, in the past few months our local ION affiliate (39, KFPX) has added two sub-channels, both 24-hour shopping networks, QVC on 39.5, and HSN on 39.6.

It seems after it rains/snows the ION channels are out. And channel 5 loses strength every so often. The early morning ABC News will be on, then pixelate, and go out entirely.

"This is my ancestor, Philo Farnsworth, inventor of television ... and, as a bonus, childhood obesity."--Professor Hubert J. Farnsworth on the Futurama episode "All the Presidents' Heads."

tanglecord is offline  
post #4272 of 4290 Old 11-25-2013, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 81
GLad to hear I'll be able to buy Snowman sweatshirts if the cable goes out! eek.gifwink.gif
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #4273 of 4290 Old 02-04-2014, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Hello friends!

I am a Mediacom subscriber and bought the SportsPack or whatever it is to allow me to get ESPNU. Comes in fine with the cable box. But I have a QAM/ATSC tuner box on my projector and don't see it. I know QAM can't get the premium channels like Starz or Encore. But was hoping for ESPNU.

Anybody have any advice?
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #4274 of 4290 Old 02-04-2014, 08:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
denyart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ames, IA
Posts: 737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The channel that ESPN-U is on is encrypted. Almost all of the HD channels are encrypted except the ones from local stations. If there is an SD version of the channel available that may be unencrypted, but for ESPN-U I doubt that is the case.

Win7Ult x64:P8Z77V Deluxe, 8GB DDR3, ATI 6670, i5-3570k, 3 Ceton InfiniTV4 PCIe, Hauppauge 2250, Fractal Arc Midi SSP
denyart is offline  
post #4275 of 4290 Old 02-04-2014, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 81
So when I'm watching 55-5 for ESPN it isn't HD? Just the digital channel?

Because that'd explain why I'm so unhappy with the PQ from the tuner I bought! Is it possible that they don't sned 5.1 audio on those channels too?
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #4276 of 4290 Old 02-04-2014, 08:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
denyart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ames, IA
Posts: 737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, that is exactly right. All of those unencrypted QAM channels in the "50's" are SD. I also highly doubt that they send full 5.1 audio on that SD signal. Frankly I would be surprised if they sent proper 5.1 audio on any channels other than the local networks and perhaps the premium movie channels (if even those...).

Win7Ult x64:P8Z77V Deluxe, 8GB DDR3, ATI 6670, i5-3570k, 3 Ceton InfiniTV4 PCIe, Hauppauge 2250, Fractal Arc Midi SSP
denyart is offline  
post #4277 of 4290 Old 02-04-2014, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Makes sense when you think about it.

Picture still looks 'ok' on the screen. And probably don't watch enough TV down there to justify a monthly cablebox expense smile.gif
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #4278 of 4290 Old 02-04-2014, 11:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
denyart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ames, IA
Posts: 737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You could avoid the monthly expense of another cablebox and try one of those wireless HDMI setups. Some of them will take an HDMI input (from your HD cablebox) and send both a copy of it wirelessly to a receiver as well as a cloned copy of the signal out over an HDMI output. This could feed two different displays the same HD signal. They would need to watch the same channel at the same time, and they would need to be close enough that the wireless signal could be received.

Win7Ult x64:P8Z77V Deluxe, 8GB DDR3, ATI 6670, i5-3570k, 3 Ceton InfiniTV4 PCIe, Hauppauge 2250, Fractal Arc Midi SSP
denyart is offline  
post #4279 of 4290 Old 02-04-2014, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Oh yeah. I have plans for distributed video in my house anyways. I have an equipment rack in the room below my main TV with STB. And the theater is adjacent to the equipment rack. Probably some sort of HTPC in the future, too. smile.gif
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #4280 of 4290 Old 02-04-2014, 02:48 PM
Member
 
djbrettb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can also rent a HD-DTA from Mediacom for $1.99/month. It's basically a super simple tuner with an HDMI out that allows you to watch HD and premium channels. No guide data or anything, just simple tuning. But it's a good cheap solution.
djbrettb is offline  
post #4281 of 4290 Old 02-04-2014, 03:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
denyart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ames, IA
Posts: 737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, $1.99 a month is a good cheap HD solution. Mediacom charges that much each month for a cablecard. I have three Motorola M-cards in my 3 Ceton tuners in my HTPC, but each one is capable of unencrypting 6 streams at once if you have the right tuner. My tuners are the original InfinTV4 model and they only do 4 streams each, so my 3 cablecards give me 12 encrypted channels at once. It's rare that there is that much to watch on cable at any one time, so I get by... biggrin.gif

Win7Ult x64:P8Z77V Deluxe, 8GB DDR3, ATI 6670, i5-3570k, 3 Ceton InfiniTV4 PCIe, Hauppauge 2250, Fractal Arc Midi SSP
denyart is offline  
post #4282 of 4290 Old 02-05-2014, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Hmmmm. I like the sound of that DTA.

I need to do another Monoprice order, so I'll probably just run from my cablebox for those rare times I need it. But I like knowing about that option smile.gif
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #4283 of 4290 Old 03-21-2014, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by denyart View Post

Yes, $1.99 a month is a good cheap HD solution. Mediacom charges that much each month for a cablecard. I have three Motorola M-cards in my 3 Ceton tuners in my HTPC, but each one is capable of unencrypting 6 streams at once if you have the right tuner. My tuners are the original InfinTV4 model and they only do 4 streams each, so my 3 cablecards give me 12 encrypted channels at once. It's rare that there is that much to watch on cable at any one time, so I get by... biggrin.gif

Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheGreat View Post

Hmmmm. I like the sound of that DTA.

I need to do another Monoprice order, so I'll probably just run from my cablebox for those rare times I need it. But I like knowing about that option smile.gif

Just an update, I went to Mediacom yesterday to return my rental modem (bought a Surfboard months ago rolleyes.gif )

Went in and asked about a DTA, and the woman in there told me it wouldn't get HD channels or surround sound. I asked about an HD version and she told me no dice. I went into my truck, called customer service, and after a long time, was told about the HD-DTA. And it would get HD channels. The woman had no idea what 'surround sound', '5.1 sound', 'dolby', or any other similar words meant. But I went back inside and of course got the same lady. I asked for a HD-DTA and she was happy to help. I asked about receiving HD channels and she said 'Of course it gets them.' But but I just asked earlier . . . mad.gifeek.gifmad.gifeek.gifrolleyes.gif

Anywho, got home and set it up. Took a phone call, about 10 minutes of wading through their menus and yelling 'AGENT' and got to somebody to activate it for me. Great picture, not sure about the sound yet wink.gif

I'm a happy camper, all ready for some NCAA action cool.gif
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #4284 of 4290 Old 03-22-2014, 09:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
denyart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ames, IA
Posts: 737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It does look like the sound may be an issue if you read the spec sheet it only mentions 2 channel.

http://www.pace.com/Documents/Products/Am/STB/DC60XU.pdf

It is possible it leaves the audio from the stream intact on the HDMI, but with its creation of simultaneous HDMI and analog RF versions of the same channel it may not. It does show 1080i and 720P capability, so that is a big plus from the other DTA. How much do they charge per month for the HD-DTA?

Win7Ult x64:P8Z77V Deluxe, 8GB DDR3, ATI 6670, i5-3570k, 3 Ceton InfiniTV4 PCIe, Hauppauge 2250, Fractal Arc Midi SSP
denyart is offline  
post #4285 of 4290 Old 03-24-2014, 08:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by denyart View Post

It does look like the sound may be an issue if you read the spec sheet it only mentions 2 channel.

http://www.pace.com/Documents/Products/Am/STB/DC60XU.pdf

It is possible it leaves the audio from the stream intact on the HDMI, but with its creation of simultaneous HDMI and analog RF versions of the same channel it may not. It does show 1080i and 720P capability, so that is a big plus from the other DTA. How much do they charge per month for the HD-DTA?

Yeah I only get 2 channel audio out of it. A little bummed about that frown.gif

But the PQ is really good. Very pleased with that. smile.gif

They told me it'd be $2 per month.
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #4286 of 4290 Old 07-03-2014, 08:04 AM
Member
 
tanglecord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
17.2 is now active again! I just did a rescan and it has a channel called Get TV. Don't know when this happened, but there it is.
thrillcat likes this.

"This is my ancestor, Philo Farnsworth, inventor of television ... and, as a bonus, childhood obesity."--Professor Hubert J. Farnsworth on the Futurama episode "All the Presidents' Heads."

tanglecord is offline  
post #4287 of 4290 Old 07-03-2014, 09:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Sinclair signed an agreement with GetTV to add it to most of their channels. Minneapolis was another one and it was added on 7/1
unclehonkey is offline  
post #4288 of 4290 Old 07-03-2014, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 81
I always say that I should watch more of the older movies. I'll have to check and see if we get this on Mediacom somehow
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #4289 of 4290 Old 07-05-2014, 08:12 AM
Senior Member
 
jobedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cumming Iowa
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
GET TV showing up on OTA in WDM now
Joe

Last edited by jobedo; 07-05-2014 at 08:16 AM.
jobedo is offline  
post #4290 of 4290 Old 08-15-2014, 06:16 PM
Member
 
mofford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SW Des Moines
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the GET TV update. Came back here tonight to report the KCCI and MeTV OTA signal drops......again. I've noticed many days this spring and summer where they've had sudden signal loss down to zero for a few minutes then back up, then down.....then up.....goes on for a half hour or so then it's fine. Happens in the mornings sometimes too, no specific time of day and not everyday, but often enough to mention. When it happens the other channels that are harder to get like WOI and KDIN are coming in fine. Seems unusual for KCCI as they always used to have a strong bug free signal.

I wish KDIN would start broadcasting after midnight again.....recession over yet ? Good to see something on 17.2 after the year long black void that followed the death of Cool TV on 17.2, I kind of miss Cool TV, but the GET TV movies are better than nothing. I blanked out 17.2 when it went dead last year, glad I checked back here to find GET-TV
mofford is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off