Problems with WMAR-DT, Baltimore? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 04-30-2002, 09:23 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
R. Aster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: MD, USA
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Anyone else notice a change in the signal from WMAR-DT (52 remapped to 2-x)? I used to be able to get it pretty well with my Silver Sensor from about 40 miles away (surprisingly, perhaps), but it is very ragged the last several days. Don't think it's the leaves on the trees, as the change was pretty sudden, actually around the time of the latest firmware download to my Mits STB, so I'm trying to isolate the problem.

Positive or negative observations both useful. Thanks.

R. Aster
R. Aster is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 04-30-2002, 10:10 AM
Member
 
jewell1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Towson, Maryland
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have also noticed a change in WMAR-DT - I have an indoor RS amplified antenna and I would always set the amp at about 3/4 power. Now the signal apparently has gotten alot stronger because I don't even need the amp on at all, because doing so causes all kinds of distortions on the channel - although all the rest of the stations - 11.1,13.1,22.1,45.1 come in clear as a bell with the amp on.
jewell1 is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 04-30-2002, 12:02 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
R. Aster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: MD, USA
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hmm, thanks Jewell ... stronger, eh? It's definitely weaker here, or perhaps just more multipath. I tell you, I'm ready for 8th generation STBs that either eliminate multipath or at least give you a graphical view of it as you move your antenna.

R. Aster
R. Aster is online now  
post #4 of 17 Old 04-30-2002, 04:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gerald C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Alexandria, VA, USA
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a different problem with WMAR, and would appreciate if someone with a Dish 6000 could confirm or not.

(BTW, I have not noticed any power/signal level changes recently)

My problem is that subchannel 52-3 (or 2-3), which is the local weather radar, oftens reverts to a black screen. Upon hard-rebooting, the channel returns. For a while, anyway. Anyone else with a 6000 observed this? I suspect there is some PSIP glitch.

Gerald C
Gerald C is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 04-30-2002, 05:36 PM
Member
 
TimothyP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD, USA
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Dish 6000 and I too noticed a black screen on the doppler radar channel (2-03). I guess I'll try to reboot. I've never had this problem (in more than a year) until this week.

Tim
TimothyP is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 05-01-2002, 01:49 PM
Newbie
 
jbruno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Regarding WMAR/DT power level. We were operating at half power from Friday 4/27/02 till yesterday afternoon due to a problem with one of the amplifier cabinets in the transmitter.

Also TimothyP seems to be having the same problem with 52-3 (radar image) as Gerald C. Gerald's email to me stated that the Dish 6000 had recently undergone a software upgrade. I was wondering if TimothyP also has recently upgraded software in his Dish 6000?

Joe Bruno
WMAR-T/DT
jbruno is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 05-01-2002, 04:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gerald C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Alexandria, VA, USA
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Joe--

The Dish 6000 software upgrade is made automatically via satellite (unless you set your STB to prohibit all upgrades, and no one does).

Here was another thread that talked about some problems with the upgrade. There wasn't much discussion, but a few comments:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=135772

Gerald C
Gerald C is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 05-01-2002, 07:05 PM
Member
 
TimothyP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD, USA
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My doppler radar is working again today. I didn't reboot or anything else. My software upgrades are automatic on my 6000. I'm not sure what caused the temporary problem a couple of days ago but it seems to be fixed now.

Tim
TimothyP is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 05-01-2002, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gerald C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Alexandria, VA, USA
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Joe--

Here are some additional observations from today:

-- At about 6pm I was receiving 2-3 fine, without rebooting since yesterday.

-- At about 9pm, I had lost it again (black screen)

-- Upon checking after 10pm, it was back OK. (also noticed that you were running the ABC 720p test loop at this time)

Go figure this one!!

Gerald C
Gerald C is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 05-15-2002, 08:17 AM
Member
 
teamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Corolla, NC
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have D6000 - also get 2-3 black screen sometimes, somtimes the radar. I did get the update.

JohnW
teamw is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 05-15-2002, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gerald C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Alexandria, VA, USA
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JohnW,

I'm observing the same behavior. It's almost random - sometimes it's there, sometimes it's not. I can't correlate it to anything yet.

Gerald C
Gerald C is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 05-15-2002, 10:30 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
R. Aster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: MD, USA
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally posted by jbruno
Regarding WMAR/DT power level. We were operating at half power from Friday 4/27/02 till yesterday afternoon due to a problem with one of the amplifier cabinets in the transmitter.
Joe Bruno
WMAR-T/DT
Hey, Joe,
I heard you shot your power down,
You shot it down, now.


Oops, just having a Hendrix moment.

Just saw your reply. Thanks for confirming that it is/was a change on your end. My reception returned to normal when you powered up again, but has been poor again the last day or two. I assume it's just the wind, rain, hail, cows, and other things flying through the atmosphere lately, or have you had further incidents?

Thanks for participating here, and if you ever get a chance, tell WMAR management they have built up a lot of goodwill with a lot of Washingtonians over the last year.

R. Aster
R. Aster is online now  
post #13 of 17 Old 05-20-2002, 11:42 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
R. Aster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: MD, USA
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Bump. Anyone else having issues with WMAR-DT?

Joe? You there? I promise no more musical interludes...

R. Aster
R. Aster is online now  
post #14 of 17 Old 05-20-2002, 04:41 PM
Senior Member
 
HNick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I noted this weekend that the area covered by the radar has changed!!??!! It used to go out past Frederick. Now it's "zoomed in". At first, I thought I had the STB set wrong, but it's a different image. Got me. HNick
HNick is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 05-26-2002, 08:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Hampster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hampstead, MD
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by HNick
Well, I noted this weekend that the area covered by the radar has changed!!??!! It used to go out past Frederick. Now it's "zoomed in". At first, I thought I had the STB set wrong, but it's a different image. Got me. HNick
They can set it to look anywhere they want within the radar range of coverage. If you watch long enough while a storm is coming through, you can actually see an operator interacting with the screen via a mouse, etc. They can set an area of interest per a rubber-banding box & then zoom in on it. They tend to zoom in on the hot spots during a storm. Eventually they zoom back out & show the whole radar coverage.
Hampster is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 05-27-2002, 05:16 AM
Senior Member
 
HNick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hampster,
Thanks - I didn't know that - I just assumed they got the signal and transmitted it like a "lights-out" kind of operation.
HNick
HNick is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 05-27-2002, 08:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Delaware
Posts: 1,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ahh, that explains my drop out the other night!
Quote:
Originally posted by jbruno
Regarding WMAR/DT power level. We were operating at half power from Friday 4/27/02 till yesterday afternoon due to a problem with one of the amplifier cabinets in the transmitter.

Also TimothyP seems to be having the same problem with 52-3 (radar image) as Gerald C. Gerald's email to me stated that the Dish 6000 had recently undergone a software upgrade. I was wondering if TimothyP also has recently upgraded software in his Dish 6000?

Joe Bruno
WMAR-T/DT
Joe_R is offline  
Closed Thread Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off