San Antonio, TX - HDTV - Page 145 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4321 of 4345 Old 03-31-2013, 08:08 PM
Member
 
AV-In-SA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SharkMan87 View Post

Yes I Do Have Channel 2 In HD on My DirecTV,Also I Get The Spanish Stations in High-Def too okay

Quote:
Originally Posted by SharkMan87 View Post

Yes,But on OTA I Don't Get 2.2 (This TV) Which shows old movies all day
I believe Grande is the only service provider in the San Antonio market that offers This TV. You can get if free with a low-band VHF capable antenna, but inside San Antonio the antenna will most likely have to be a rooftop setup.
AV-In-SA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4322 of 4345 Old 04-24-2013, 08:59 AM
Newbie
 
SharkMan87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Coming Soon I Will Get HBO So I Could Get it in HD,Probably around June When New Season of True Blood Comes On,After That I Will Keep It Again For Boardwalk Empire New Season in September
SharkMan87 is offline  
post #4323 of 4345 Old 05-04-2013, 04:28 PM
Newbie
 
SharkMan87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I Had A Problem With MTV HD This Morning on DirecTV,The Picture Keeps Freezing,But As of 12:30pm It's Back To Normal,& Plus I'm Getting A HD DVR On Monday Shipped In The Mail,Don't Know Which Model I'm Getting (HR21,HR24,Genie) & Maybe C31 Clients I Don't Know If I'm Getting Those Or Not,Plus I'm Getting An AM21 Tuner & A New Antenna At Radio Shack,Walmart,or Home Depot & I'm Hooking It Up To The Internet to Get VOD & YouTube Videos On My TV okay
SharkMan87 is offline  
post #4324 of 4345 Old 05-12-2013, 11:37 AM
Member
 
socd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For about the last week I'm having a lot of trouble with NBC's signal. Have they lowered their power or is just my setup? All other channels no change and coming in strong.
socd is offline  
post #4325 of 4345 Old 05-23-2013, 08:11 PM
Newbie
 
SharkMan87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by socd View Post

For about the last week I'm having a lot of trouble with NBC's signal. Have they lowered their power or is just my setup? All other channels no change and coming in strong.

Nothing Wrong With Me Getting NBC HD on DirecTV & LiveWell On 4.2 OTA They're Fine these Past Couple Of Weeks so I'm Okay
SharkMan87 is offline  
post #4326 of 4345 Old 05-29-2013, 07:29 PM
Newbie
 
jarbarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As of today, I just lost all of my QAM channels that were working with Time Warner. I only get internet through TWC, and QAM has been working fine for months. I saw this article:

http://www.woai.com/mostpopular/story/Time-Warner-Cable-changes-Please-adjust-your/DXLY8l0onU2_7Wtc-4a6Ew.cspx

However, I did a rescan (Autoprogram), and the only station it picked up is a fuzzy black and white NBC on channel 3. It looks like QAM is totally jacked. Anyone else have this problem?
jarbarf is offline  
post #4327 of 4345 Old 05-29-2013, 08:32 PM
Member
 
HollowBeers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX.
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same here. I have basic cable that plugs straight from the wall to the tv's. I got on a chat with a TW rep and he told me to do an auto scan. All the channels came back, HOWEVER!, some of them have moved around. Also, all of the HD channels begin to scramble like poor satellite reception. I don't always watch the TV, but when I do, I prefer my news to be sunny side up, not scrambled!
HollowBeers is offline  
post #4328 of 4345 Old 06-06-2013, 09:11 PM
Member
 
HollowBeers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX.
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, here we are 8 days later after this frequency change and the HD from the wall is still scrambled like poor satellite reception. It was particularly bad to watch game 1 of the NBA finals tonight. GO SPURS GO! Anybody have an opinion on whats going on?
HollowBeers is offline  
post #4329 of 4345 Old 06-07-2013, 06:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
John P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by HollowBeers View Post

Well, here we are 8 days later after this frequency change and the HD from the wall is still scrambled like poor satellite reception. It was particularly bad to watch game 1 of the NBA finals tonight. GO SPURS GO! Anybody have an opinion on whats going on?

I did autoscans on my TV's directly connected to the cable. The SD channels are working as well as all of the unrestricted (clear QAM) HD channels.
John P is offline  
post #4330 of 4345 Old 06-10-2013, 05:09 PM
Member
 
HollowBeers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX.
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will do another auto scan as well. I paid closer attention to the SD channels and they are 'making noise' as well, though not as often.
HollowBeers is offline  
post #4331 of 4345 Old 06-15-2013, 09:46 PM
Newbie
 
Tom Griffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am in the process of putting everything together, but need some advice from the gurus here. I built a HTPC (Silverstone case, i3, 4 GB RAM, 3.5 TB of HD and running Windows 7 MediaCenter). I am also running a Roku and Smart DVD off the wireless network.

I have built one DIY Bowtie antenna and put it in the attic and it works great. However it is a bit directional (I get KENS, KSAT, KLRN, etc) and I would like to receive a few of the other stations that are just about 180 degrees out.

I currently am running my coax from my homemade antenna to a splitter - one leg going to my HDTV (currently a 40" Sanyo 1080p)and the other going to a HD HomeRun Dual Tuner which is connected to my network (wired and wireless).

I would like to double up my current setup with another DIY antenna in the attic and another HD HomeRun dual tuner. I have included a diagram of my proposed setup.

All comments and advice welcome.

Tom Griffin is offline  
post #4332 of 4345 Old 06-16-2013, 04:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
John P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Tom; A few thoughts about your ideas. Your ethernet connections, I am guessing that your switches support Gigabit speed, many routers do not support Gigabit. If your router does not have Gigabit connections I would connect the switches together with a single connection to the router. Antenna decisions are tough, you might get multipath interference with two antennas combined. Also signal loss though the combiner would be a concern. You might try building an Omni directional antenna. Usually best thing do is experiment until you get the best combination. Google for antenna ideas. You can utilize the HD HomeRun Config GUI to see your signal strength & quality and get an idea of what changes make an improvement. www.antennaweb.org and www.tvfool.com may help you with ideas and location of stations.
John P is offline  
post #4333 of 4345 Old 07-06-2013, 09:50 PM
Newbie
 
Tom Griffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your comments, John.

I think with your input I can get a little better set-up. I found an extremely well reviewed omni directional antenna and will build that and attach directly to the HDTV. The two antennas in the attic will go directly to the 2 HD HomeRuns attached to the network. This should give me the best of both worlds without any multi-path interference and/or signal loss.

I have a few other major projects looming so this is going on the back burner for now. I will post the results when I get it completed..
Tom Griffin is offline  
post #4334 of 4345 Old 07-19-2013, 08:03 PM
Newbie
 
SharkMan87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm Getting My New DirecTV Genie Whole Home HD DVR & Clients on August 1st & It's Gonna Be Awesome,Plus I'm Getting an AM21 Tuner & Antenna to receive Local Stations & Subchannels,& Hooking It Up To The Internet to Get (internet Apps,YouTube,Pandora & On Demand) All in The Living Room & Also The DVR Spreads Around The House in Every Room Which is Awesome,Plus I'm Upgrading My Package to Choice Ultimate (Which Has Encore,TMC,Cloo) & Replacing Starz & Adding HBO For 9 Months free for $7,Plus I'm Getting DirecTV HD Service For Free at no Charge for 2 years,& Plus I'm Getting A Roku HD Streaming Box in September To Get Video On Demand & Internet TV on There,NOTE: I'm Getting Netflix & Hulu Plus Starting Labor Day & Plus I'm Adding more of Everything Free on Demand to The Roku (News/Weather,Sports,Music,Internet TV,Video On Demand,Games,Family & More) okay

[Beatboxing Rap] I'm Gonna Turn It On HBO,& I'm Gonna Put it on (f*** that S***) [Singing Hip Hop Version of HBO Theme]
SharkMan87 is offline  
post #4335 of 4345 Old 09-13-2013, 06:00 AM
Member
 
AV-In-SA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did KCWX recently increase their power? In the past, I was generally able to receive a signal in San Antonio with my VHF/UHF rooftop antenna, although it was the least reliable signal among local stations, with occasional macroblocking, freezing, moire, or sometimes no signal. Haven't noticed any signal quality issues for at least a few weeks.
AV-In-SA is offline  
post #4336 of 4345 Old 02-09-2014, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Distorted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Antonio, Tx Area
Posts: 1,665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I have been a continuous subscriber to DirecTV since 1991 and have been happy with their service. The initial reason I went with them was that I lived in the hinterlands far enough that OTA signal was problematic and I had no access to a cable system. When I moved to the San Antonio area, I lived far enough north of the city that OTA there had problems too, so I kept the DTV. Now, however, I am moving inside the city, and because I am paying ~$235/mn. I am considering other providers of cable in San Antonio.

I need recommendations and feasibility thoughts here. I have my eye on the TiVo Roameo DVR, which has more useful function than the DTV Genie, which @ $29.95/mn. cost about the same as the Roamio after a couple of years, accepts OTA antenna input, and takes my Apple TV seamlessly. Seems like AT&T will not accept the Roamio on its system, so Time Warner seems to be the choice by elimination. Question: Is TW worth a crap stacking up against DTV and would it be appreciably cheaper? In that price I have been paying for DTV, I had most all of the movie channels, 4 HD dvr receivers ( old style) and the NFL package, which I will have to forego, I know.

Any considerations I have missed would be appreciated.

.........

"Without music, life would be a mistake." - Friedrich Nietzsche
Distorted is offline  
post #4337 of 4345 Old 02-10-2014, 08:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
John P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Distorted View Post

I have been a continuous subscriber to DirecTV since 1991 and have been happy with their service. The initial reason I went with them was that I lived in the hinterlands far enough that OTA signal was problematic and I had no access to a cable system. When I moved to the San Antonio area, I lived far enough north of the city that OTA there had problems too, so I kept the DTV. Now, however, I am moving inside the city, and because I am paying ~$235/mn. I am considering other providers of cable in San Antonio.

I need recommendations and feasibility thoughts here. I have my eye on the TiVo Roameo DVR, which has more useful function than the DTV Genie, which @ $29.95/mn. cost about the same as the Roamio after a couple of years, accepts OTA antenna input, and takes my Apple TV seamlessly. Seems like AT&T will not accept the Roamio on its system, so Time Warner seems to be the choice by elimination. Question: Is TW worth a crap stacking up against DTV and would it be appreciably cheaper? In that price I have been paying for DTV, I had most all of the movie channels, 4 HD dvr receivers ( old style) and the NFL package, which I will have to forego, I know.

Any considerations I have missed would be appreciated.

We are a family of 2 and use Time Warner. There are 8 TV's in the house. We have a 20MB Internet Connection with TWC. There is 1 TWC HD DVR and 2 TWC HD Non-DVR boxes. Phones are VOIP with Vonage & MagicJack. TV's without a box are directly connected to the cable and get about 96 channels. Both Standard Definition and High Definition (Clear QAM- Locals same as OTA - about 24). Major networks ABC,CBS, NBC, CW and Fox are all available in HD without a box. My DVR is also connected to a Channel Plus 5525 modulator, it allows to me to watch (in SD) and remotely control the DVR on TV's without a box (offices, guest and hobby room). I also use an both an HDHomeRun and Hauppauge HD PVR with my HTPC and can record the channels available directly off the cable. I do not subscribe to any premium channels and my bill (Internet & TV) is one,four,three without any promos (including all taxes etc).

Initial, subscriptions and cable card cost have kept me from using TiVo.

From what I have seen good quality broadcasts on look as good on TWC as other providers. The Olympics have been excellent.
John P is offline  
post #4338 of 4345 Old 02-14-2014, 12:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Distorted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Antonio, Tx Area
Posts: 1,665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by John P View Post

We are a family of 2 and use Time Warner. There are 8 TV's in the house. We have a 20MB Internet Connection with TWC. There is 1 TWC HD DVR and 2 TWC HD Non-DVR boxes. Phones are VOIP with Vonage & MagicJack. TV's without a box are directly connected to the cable and get about 96 channels. Both Standard Definition and High Definition (Clear QAM- Locals same as OTA - about 24). Major networks ABC,CBS, NBC, CW and Fox are all available in HD without a box. My DVR is also connected to a Channel Plus 5525 modulator, it allows to me to watch (in SD) and remotely control the DVR on TV's without a box (offices, guest and hobby room). I also use an both an HDHomeRun and Hauppauge HD PVR with my HTPC and can record the channels available directly off the cable. I do not subscribe to any premium channels and my bill (Internet & TV) is one,four,three without any promos (including all taxes etc).

Initial, subscriptions and cable card cost have kept me from using TiVo.

From what I have seen good quality broadcasts on look as good on TWC as other providers. The Olympics have been excellent.

Thanks. I take your response to mean that you get your service for $143/ mnth., but that you cannot push the DVR HD feed to the remote TVs? Sounds like TWC with similar DVRs to my present DirecTV setup may be a bit cheaper.

.........

"Without music, life would be a mistake." - Friedrich Nietzsche
Distorted is offline  
post #4339 of 4345 Old 02-20-2014, 08:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
saeyedoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Great news, looks like we'll be getting Google Fiber!
saeyedoc is offline  
post #4340 of 4345 Old 02-20-2014, 11:02 AM
Senior Member
 
WA5IYX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KSAT-12 having some problems today with loss of decoding on the Zenith DTT901 box (and also briefly on a DS DTX9950) - plenty strong signal. Spend a LOT of time on their 12.2 (MeTV).
WA5IYX is offline  
post #4341 of 4345 Old 02-21-2014, 05:20 AM
Member
 
jag2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can't wait for Google Fiber!!

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
jag2006 is online now  
post #4342 of 4345 Old 03-08-2014, 04:00 PM
Newbie
 
SharkMan87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WA5IYX View Post

KSAT-12 having some problems today with loss of decoding on the Zenith DTT901 box (and also briefly on a DS DTX9950) - plenty strong signal. Spend a LOT of time on their 12.2 (MeTV).
There We're No Problems With KSAT-12 or MeTV On My Zinwell DTV Converter Box,They We're Working Fine In My Bedroom The Other Day,No Problems
SharkMan87 is offline  
post #4343 of 4345 Old 04-22-2014, 01:35 PM
Member
 
Jaywalker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are there any rooftop antenna installers in San Antonio?

We're in far NW San Antonio and may have hills between us and the stations... I've tried a couple of times to do an attic install and they haven't worked out. The first was a ClearStream2 - UHF only - so it choked on KSAT 12. I wised up a little and tried an Antennacraft HBU22 with a pre-amp and KSAT still gave me problems. I don't want to do a roof install myself, so it's time to suck it up and pay a professional, if there are any doing it.

Thanks.
Jaywalker1 is offline  
post #4344 of 4345 Old 05-26-2014, 11:23 PM
Senior Member
 
WA5IYX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally sent KCWX a message asking when do they expect to fix their non-decoding signal for OTA viewers http://www.qsl.net/w/wa5iyx/images/20140526-005908-1.jpg

It's been that way for at least 48 hours. It would have been nice if they'd shut it entirely off on May 25 as I was getting Es from WHBF-DT-4 Rock Island, IL; KDLO-DT-3 Watertown, SD, and KSNB-DT-4 Superior, NE.

Pat - WA5IYX
WA5IYX is offline  
post #4345 of 4345 Old 05-29-2014, 06:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Distorted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Antonio, Tx Area
Posts: 1,665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Anyone have experience with a TiVo Roamio on Time Warner San Antonio?

.........

"Without music, life would be a mistake." - Friedrich Nietzsche
Distorted is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off