Greensboro, NC - HDTV - Page 154 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4591 of 11247 Old 03-16-2007, 06:19 AM
Senior Member
 
DaveWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will apologize in advance for continuing to clutter up the board with QAM questions/issues. I know some of you rich folks wish us QAM folks would just pony up the cash and get digital cable. (LOL)

But, I did a rescan last night on my TWC in W-S to see if I could pick up any of the extra subchannels WFMY had opened for the NCAA's. However, when my scan completed, I can no longer find ANY digital channels at all. My analog channels come in fine, but I don't get any of the digital channels. Before I was getting:

82-1 NBC (and subchannels including WeatherPlus, UNC-HD, etc.)
87-11 Discovery HD
92-1 CBS
92-2 CBS Weather
92-3 FOX
108-45 ABC

I'm assuming this must be a problem with my tuner, because the channels above were working fine before I rescanned. Could TWC have changed their mapping since my last rescan, then when I lost my settings by initiating a new scan, I can no longer find any channels?

I am ready to crap my pants, as now I don't get a single HD channel. But I don't know what to do, because TWC will not officially recognize QAM channels, so they are no help. But I don't know how to determine if my tuner is malfunctioning. THANKS TO ANYONE FOR ANY HELP! It is greatly, greatly appreciated!

Sincerely,

A Frustrated and Dejected DaveWolf
DaveWolf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4592 of 11247 Old 03-16-2007, 06:37 AM
Senior Member
 
MilChad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So are there any others out there besides me that can't get the "new" CBS sub-channels? All I get when I try to turn to 2-3 is "channel unavailable". I have 3 HD receivers (all different models) and the same result for each receiver.
MilChad is offline  
post #4593 of 11247 Old 03-16-2007, 07:42 AM
Member
 
xmitterengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MilChad View Post

So are there any others out there besides me that can't get the "new" CBS sub-channels? All I get when I try to turn to 2-3 is "channel unavailable". I have 3 HD receivers (all different models) and the same result for each receiver.

Assuming that you are talking about OTA, they "should" lock in after a rescan. However since I really don't have hands on experience with this receiver this is just a guess on my part. Hope this is helpful.

Rickey.
xmitterengineer is offline  
post #4594 of 11247 Old 03-16-2007, 08:48 AM
Member
 
DeKatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveWolf View Post

I will apologize in advance for continuing to clutter up the board with QAM questions/issues. I know some of you rich folks wish us QAM folks would just pony up the cash and get digital cable. (LOL)

But, I did a rescan last night on my TWC in W-S to see if I could pick up any of the extra subchannels WFMY had opened for the NCAA's. However, when my scan completed, I can no longer find ANY digital channels at all. My analog channels come in fine, but I don't get any of the digital channels. Before I was getting:

82-1 NBC (and subchannels including WeatherPlus, UNC-HD, etc.)
87-11 Discovery HD
92-1 CBS
92-2 CBS Weather
92-3 FOX
108-45 ABC

I'm assuming this must be a problem with my tuner, because the channels above were working fine before I rescanned. Could TWC have changed their mapping since my last rescan, then when I lost my settings by initiating a new scan, I can no longer find any channels?

I am ready to crap my pants, as now I don't get a single HD channel. But I don't know what to do, because TWC will not officially recognize QAM channels, so they are no help. But I don't know how to determine if my tuner is malfunctioning. THANKS TO ANYONE FOR ANY HELP! It is greatly, greatly appreciated!

Sincerely,

A Frustrated and Dejected DaveWolf

For what it's worth, here are most of the digital channels I get via QAM from TWC in Winston-Salem. (Apparently my budget Westinghouse tv doesn't assign the same channel numbers as other tv's and/or tuners, but these are the numbers I get):
82.1 UNC TV
82.2 UNC Kids
82.4 UNC HD
82.5 WXII HD (NBC)
87.2 Discovery HD Theater
88.45 Discovery Home
92.1 FOX HD
92.4 UNC ED
92.5 UNC NC
94.8 Action Max
108.9 ABC HD

plus several TV guide channels, 3 music channels, and 3 local news/weather channels. I don't think the channel lineup has changed recently.
DeKatt is offline  
post #4595 of 11247 Old 03-16-2007, 09:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
uncrules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: High Point, NC
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmitterengineer View Post

Assuming that you are talking about OTA, they "should" lock in after a rescan. However since I really don't have hands on experience with this receiver this is just a guess on my part. Hope this is helpful.

Rickey.

I'm pretty sure the HR20 doesn't have a rescan feature. Not one that I've seen anyway. That's why I tried every form of resetting and rebooting that I could think of.
uncrules is offline  
post #4596 of 11247 Old 03-16-2007, 09:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
uncrules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: High Point, NC
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brad_NC View Post

I still can't find any info about which of Friday's games will be in HD though. Please o please let the Winthrop game be in HD.

I found what you're looking for. According to this link, WFMY will be showing the Winthrop/ND game in HD on 2.1.

http://www.wfmynews2.com/life/programming/
uncrules is offline  
post #4597 of 11247 Old 03-16-2007, 10:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
foxeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Where ever I am is where I am.
Posts: 13,973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveWolf View Post

I will apologize in advance for continuing to clutter up the board with QAM questions/issues. I know some of you rich folks wish us QAM folks would just pony up the cash and get digital cable. (LOL)

But, I did a rescan last night on my TWC in W-S to see if I could pick up any of the extra subchannels WFMY had opened for the NCAA's. However, when my scan completed, I can no longer find ANY digital channels at all. My analog channels come in fine, but I don't get any of the digital channels. Before I was getting:

82-1 NBC (and subchannels including WeatherPlus, UNC-HD, etc.)
87-11 Discovery HD
92-1 CBS
92-2 CBS Weather
92-3 FOX
108-45 ABC

I'm assuming this must be a problem with my tuner, because the channels above were working fine before I rescanned. Could TWC have changed their mapping since my last rescan, then when I lost my settings by initiating a new scan, I can no longer find any channels?

I am ready to crap my pants, as now I don't get a single HD channel. But I don't know what to do, because TWC will not officially recognize QAM channels, so they are no help. But I don't know how to determine if my tuner is malfunctioning. THANKS TO ANYONE FOR ANY HELP! It is greatly, greatly appreciated!

Sincerely,

A Frustrated and Dejected DaveWolf

Remember not every splitter passes the higher digital cable channels. You will need a straight as possible run from your cable entrance to your set/tuner. If you don't, you will miss some of the upper channels (90 and above where the locals reside).

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the posters and NOT the posters employers. The poster in NO WAY is/will speak for his employers.
foxeng is online now  
post #4598 of 11247 Old 03-16-2007, 10:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
foxeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Where ever I am is where I am.
Posts: 13,973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 35
It was a CBS decision to have the HD games on a rotating basis, not the stations. There is no dedicated HD feed per game. If you want a full game, it is only available in SD. Bad move by CBS on that one.

As far as WRAL, in the past, they run 4 channel SD channels in the early rounds and then cut back to 2 and run one as HD with a different game on the analog verses the digital subchannels.

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the posters and NOT the posters employers. The poster in NO WAY is/will speak for his employers.
foxeng is online now  
post #4599 of 11247 Old 03-16-2007, 10:23 AM
Senior Member
 
DaveWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Foxeng. I'll try that although I am suspect that will work. Because everything was working fine on my current splitter arrangment prior to doing the rescan. But perhaps it is having trouble detecting the signal during a rescan instead of just passing the signal if I already had the signals detected.

I will let you know. Thanks.
DaveWolf is offline  
post #4600 of 11247 Old 03-16-2007, 11:22 AM
Member
 
Brad_NC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by uncrules View Post

I found what you're looking for. According to this link, WFMY will be showing the Winthrop/ND game in HD on 2.1.

http://www.wfmynews2.com/life/programming/

Thanks, I found that they updated the page late this morning. Kind of a pain if you want to schedule a recording for a specific game and don't know which channel it'll be on with more advance notice than that.
Brad_NC is offline  
post #4601 of 11247 Old 03-16-2007, 02:19 PM
Senior Member
 
MilChad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Update on the sub CBS channels. I did a rescan on the H10 and the Samsung and get all the subs now. Still no luck with the HR20. If anybody figures the HR20 out, please post it here.
MilChad is offline  
post #4602 of 11247 Old 03-16-2007, 05:09 PM
Member
 
gregchak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MilChad View Post

Update on the sub CBS channels. I did a rescan on the H10 and the Samsung and get all the subs now. Still no luck with the HR20. If anybody figures the HR20 out, please post it here.

From DBSTalk on adding extra OTA channels to guide in regard to CBS affiliates adding sub channels for NCAA tournament:

Quote:


No.

The only way, is if your affiliate notifies the Tribune Company that they added the extra sub-channels, so that it gets into the guide stream.

Personally I think this is a very bad feature/bug in the HR20.
gregchak is offline  
post #4603 of 11247 Old 03-16-2007, 06:16 PM
Senior Member
 
DaveWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxeng View Post

Remember not every splitter passes the higher digital cable channels. You will need a straight as possible run from your cable entrance to your set/tuner. If you don't, you will miss some of the upper channels (90 and above where the locals reside).

I just ran a connector straight from my cable coming in from the street into the cable into my TV, and still no luck. It looks like it finds all analog channels fine, but no digital signals. Any other ideas? I am really starting to think something is wrong with my QAM tuner. The signal looks really strong, so I don't think that is it.
DaveWolf is offline  
post #4604 of 11247 Old 03-16-2007, 06:29 PM
Newbie
 
jimkdavis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm seeing the same thing DaveWolf is seeing. Since last Friday (3/9), there are no HD channels in the clear on TWC Forsyth county QAM.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveWolf View Post

I just ran a connector straight from my cable coming in from the street into the cable into my TV, and still no luck. It looks like it finds all analog channels fine, but no digital signals. Any other ideas? I am really starting to think something is wrong with my QAM tuner. The signal looks really strong, so I don't think that is it.

jimkdavis is offline  
post #4605 of 11247 Old 03-16-2007, 08:37 PM
Senior Member
 
MilChad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anybody out there getting 3-2 or 3-3 out of Charlotte to work? I get 3-1 to come in fine but the other subs say "searching for signal".
MilChad is offline  
post #4606 of 11247 Old 03-17-2007, 05:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
foxeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Where ever I am is where I am.
Posts: 13,973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimkdavis View Post

I'm seeing the same thing DaveWolf is seeing. Since last Friday (3/9), there are no HD channels in the clear on TWC Forsyth county QAM.

They are still open in High Point. We have a QAM tuner that we use to monitor 510 (113-3) with and it is still there. You might want to call TWC. They recently cut the Winston headend back into the system to run the western part of the market and took the Greensboro headend to run just the eastern side of the market where they had been using Greensboro to run the whole system.

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the posters and NOT the posters employers. The poster in NO WAY is/will speak for his employers.
foxeng is online now  
post #4607 of 11247 Old 03-17-2007, 09:12 AM
Senior Member
 
DaveWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JimKDavis,

Thanks for the confirmation. I was really starting to get worried about my TV. That sucks if TWC is cutting off the QAM. I really don't want to go the antenna route. I have flirted with that several times and I know it won't be cheap initially, but will be free in the long run.

I have called TWC to find out the situation on QAM. After getting the typical spill about needing a CableCard or STB from the CSR, I tried to explain how QAM works. She is going to have a HDTV specialist call me back on Monday. Their policy has always been that they weren't obligated to provide QAM service, so "good for me" if I got the channels, but they could all go away tomorrow and I would have no leverage to argue. Unfortunatley, that may be true. But I am hoping they just have not accidentally turned on QAM capability for the W-S headend, etc. Technically, I think I am on Davidson County TWC, but if you are in Clemmons, I guess we are still technically receiving our signals from the same source, correct?


Foxeng, do you know when TWC made the change on the headend? I just wondered if that would correspond to us losing the channels. Although mine worked fine up until last Thursday night (Mar. 15th) when I attempted to rescan. Once that happenend I lost all channels. I watched the 1st half of the one of the ballgames in HD, then did the rescan at halftime and all digital channels just vanished. So perhaps I would have been fine as long as I didn't rescan.

Anyone else out there in QAM land having troubles in Forsyth/Davidson county?
DaveWolf is offline  
post #4608 of 11247 Old 03-17-2007, 05:17 PM
Newbie
 
jimkdavis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DaveWolf, I will be very interested to hear any information that you get from TWC. It is also interesting that you were able to receive the channels until you did a rescan. I lost mine last week but I think my tv may do a mini rescan nightly.

I've found that I can pickup the WXII weather ditial feed but it comes in on channel 0-0 (???)

I'm watching the tournament by duct taping a silver sensor antenna to the top of the deck railing but thats a non-optimal long term solution
jimkdavis is offline  
post #4609 of 11247 Old 03-17-2007, 07:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
foxeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Where ever I am is where I am.
Posts: 13,973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveWolf View Post

Foxeng, do you know when TWC made the change on the headend? I just wondered if that would correspond to us losing the channels. Although mine worked fine up until last Thursday night (Mar. 15th) when I attempted to rescan.

The note we got made it around the first of March.

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the posters and NOT the posters employers. The poster in NO WAY is/will speak for his employers.
foxeng is online now  
post #4610 of 11247 Old 03-17-2007, 07:52 PM
Member
 
ee1993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still getting locals HD via TWC clear QAM in Oak Ridge.
ee1993 is offline  
post #4611 of 11247 Old 03-18-2007, 10:14 AM
Senior Member
 
DaveWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where is Oak Ridge, would that be coming from the G'boro headend? Jim, I will definitely keep you informed of what I find out. I am also getting the weird channel on 0-0. I am thinking others must not be having this problem yet because they have not done a rescan. Else, I have to believe there would be more folks on here complaining about it.
DaveWolf is offline  
post #4612 of 11247 Old 03-18-2007, 06:38 PM
Newbie
 
simon_dedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DaveWolf,

I just bought a tv with a QAM tuner last week. I got some of the chanels you mentioned for a few days, but lost them about the same time as you did.

After a rescan, the only chanels I get are 88-94 (Discover Home) and 94-23 (Cinemax Action). I'll occasionally get someone's on-demand ordering in the 110+ range.

I'm thinking about adding the Family option to the $7/month cable I currently purchase. If I understand correctly for another $13, I'd get a very basic digital package. My question is this: do all of TWC digital packages come with free HD for the locals? If so, that seems like a decent deal to me . . .
simon_dedalus is offline  
post #4613 of 11247 Old 03-18-2007, 07:11 PM
Senior Member
 
DaveWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Simon,

I think that is true, yes all of the HD locals come with even the most basic digital package. It was just that for the past 3+ years, you could get all of the HD locals plus Discovery HD Theater absolutely free. Thanks for the response. I will post when I hear back from TWC hopefully tomorrow.
DaveWolf is offline  
post #4614 of 11247 Old 03-19-2007, 04:55 AM
Member
 
fairtomiddlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FWIW, as of this morning I can no longer pick-up WFMY-DT and WGHP-DT via QAM in Greensboro (via TWC). They were both there last night, but not this morning. I still receive the other local digitals via QAM. Haven't tried a re-scan yet.
fairtomiddlin is offline  
post #4615 of 11247 Old 03-19-2007, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
DaveWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
UPDATE for QAM RECEPTION FROM TWC:

Ok for any future questions on TWC, call Steven Medley at TWC. He is an HD specialist and knows all about QAM and how it works. He just laughed when I told him about all the CSR's that never understand that you can receive the HD channels without subscribing to digital cable or having a STB. He said that goes beyond the normal training for them, hence they don't know anything.

He said he was not aware of decisions or changes that had been made to turn off or begin encrypting those channels. He said it would be a headend issue, and I mentioned the forum to him and mentioned Foxeng's comments about the G'boro vs. W-S headend. He said he would attempt to get back to me once he got an answer. Very nice guy and I hope this will work out. Keep your fingers crossed.
DaveWolf is offline  
post #4616 of 11247 Old 03-19-2007, 02:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
foxeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Where ever I am is where I am.
Posts: 13,973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 35
At 5:19 the QAM channels on TWC in High Point are working. Have been all day.

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the posters and NOT the posters employers. The poster in NO WAY is/will speak for his employers.
foxeng is online now  
post #4617 of 11247 Old 03-19-2007, 03:19 PM
Senior Member
 
DaveWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But Foxeng, are those coming grom the G'boro headend or W-S?
DaveWolf is offline  
post #4618 of 11247 Old 03-19-2007, 03:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
foxeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Where ever I am is where I am.
Posts: 13,973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveWolf View Post

But Foxeng, are those coming grom the G'boro headend or W-S?

Greensboro. We have a Samsung DTB-H260F that we use to monitor 510 (113-3) in our master control.

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the posters and NOT the posters employers. The poster in NO WAY is/will speak for his employers.
foxeng is online now  
post #4619 of 11247 Old 03-19-2007, 07:13 PM
Member
 
ee1993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's with the big ch 8 logo in the lower center of the screen during 24? It's very very distracting! Isn't the bug in the right corner enough?

OK, it went away for the second half.
ee1993 is offline  
post #4620 of 11247 Old 03-20-2007, 12:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
foxeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Where ever I am is where I am.
Posts: 13,973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 35
That is the legal ID that is required at the top of every hour. When in network, they don't give us any time at the top of the hour to do it so the splicer has one built in. Sounds like someone hit it and forgot to take it out. It is intended to be up only for a few seconds.

I don't watch 24 so I didn't see it. If I had, I would have called the station and told them to take it out after a minute or two. I guess I should be happy it was there. They usually forget and have to be told to put it in!

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the posters and NOT the posters employers. The poster in NO WAY is/will speak for his employers.
foxeng is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off