Seattle 13-2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 05-03-2002, 08:14 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
artshotwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Anacortes, Wash
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did a rescan last night and 13-2 showed up, but with no video. Just the channel... Anyone see anything?

Art Shotwell
Anacortes, Wash.
artshotwell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 05-03-2002, 08:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Budget_HT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 3,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw the same thing last night on my DTC-100, without rescanning (the DTC-100 apparently handles changing subchannels within a known channel with no need to rescan, as I have seen in earlier examples of subchannel changes on KCTS).

The PSIP data labels 13-2 as KTWB-SD. It looks like they might broadcast both KCPQ and KTWB digitally on both 18 and 25. I already receive both stations on 25-2 and 25-3. I don't know where the channel 25 transmitter is located, but I get less signal "strength" (i.e., lower antenna signal reading on my RCA DTC-100) on 25 (in the 50's) than any other digital channel (they read in the 70's).

Art, do you get channel 25 up there? If not, you will likely get channel 22 KTWB content on channel 18-2 soon, so you might not need channel 25 at all.

I wonder if keeping both channels transmitting KCPQ and KTWB is a long term plan for Tribune?

Dave
Budget_HT is offline  
Closed Thread Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off