Macon, GA - HDTV - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 2151 Old 12-13-2006, 05:51 PM
Member
 
Sing1gniS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any good suggestions on picking up 13 WMAZ in Warner Robins? I can pick up ABC, NBC, and FOX just fine, but get almost nothing from 13. I can even pick up some stations in Augusta and Columbus. I'm using the SquareShooter 2000. Any ideas would be helpful.
Sing1gniS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 2151 Old 12-13-2006, 08:33 PM
Senior Member
 
oldave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Perry, GA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sing1gniS View Post

Any good suggestions on picking up 13 WMAZ in Warner Robins? I can pick up ABC, NBC, and FOX just fine, but get almost nothing from 13. I can even pick up some stations in Augusta and Columbus. I'm using the SquareShooter 2000. Any ideas would be helpful.

Tune to channel 4... and see what you get for signal strength/quality. WMAZ-DT is on VHF channel 4, so that's where you need to start looking for whatever problem you may have.

It looks, from what I see, as if that antenna is a VHF-Hi/UHF antenna, which likely won't work well at channel 4.
oldave is offline  
post #633 of 2151 Old 12-13-2006, 09:07 PM
Member
 
Sing1gniS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldave View Post

It looks, from what I see, as if that antenna is a VHF-Hi/UHF antenna, which likely won't work well at channel 4.

I can't get squat. What antenna do you suggest to pick up WMAZ? Will a cheap VHF antenna from RadioShack work? I'm willing to try anything.
Sing1gniS is offline  
post #634 of 2151 Old 12-13-2006, 09:26 PM
Newbie
 
HDSeeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Monroe County
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldave View Post

Tune to channel 4... and see what you get for signal strength/quality. WMAZ-DT is on VHF channel 4, so that's where you need to start looking for whatever problem you may have.

It looks, from what I see, as if that antenna is a VHF-Hi/UHF antenna, which likely won't work well at channel 4.

Are you saying that 13-1 WMAZ digital is also on anlog VHF channel 4 OTA?
HDSeeker is offline  
post #635 of 2151 Old 12-14-2006, 11:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Ralph Carson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What he's saying is that it's on CH 4 but it's the digital signal. Their analog signal is on CH 13. The fact that the TV reports it as 13-1 is because that is what the datastream tells the TV to do. The digital signal is actually on channel 4.

Ralph Carson
WGXA TV24\\DT16
Ralph Carson is offline  
post #636 of 2151 Old 12-14-2006, 03:03 PM
Member
 
rockandchelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sing1gniS View Post

Any good suggestions on picking up 13 WMAZ in Warner Robins? I can pick up ABC, NBC, and FOX just fine, but get almost nothing from 13. I can even pick up some stations in Augusta and Columbus. I'm using the SquareShooter 2000. Any ideas would be helpful.

The Squareshooter 2000 is an antenna more designed for UHF and Higher VHF. Since channel 13 actually broadcasts it's digital signal on VHF 4 (Lower VHF spectrum) you are going to have trouble with the SquareShooter.

http://www.winegard.com/offair/squareshooter.htm

What you may have to do is an outdoor good VHF only antenna or change out the SquareShooter 2000 for good VHF UHF combo. I currently use a Channel Master 3016, and am able to pick up all Macon Stations Just fine (I am in Warner Robins too). I am sure I will be able to pick them up even better when I run a dedicated line, and don't diplex them onto my satellite line. See here for more information on my antenna.

http://www.pctinternational.com/chan...advantage.html

But, I guess I would say start out with a cheap pair of rabbit ears or something from Wal-Mart to see if you can pick up 13, if not then you will have to look into alternatives.
rockandchelle is offline  
post #637 of 2151 Old 12-18-2006, 08:15 AM
Newbie
 
woodduckhunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have a good reccomendation on a ASTC/NTSC tuner with a built in DVR?

So far, the only thing i can find is one that LG makes - LG LST-3410A. I've read mixed reviews on it, so i wanted to see what you guys have.

Thanks
woodduckhunter is offline  
post #638 of 2151 Old 12-18-2006, 09:33 AM
Member
 
Sing1gniS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockandchelle View Post


But, I guess I would say start out with a cheap pair of rabbit ears or something from Wal-Mart to see if you can pick up 13, if not then you will have to look into alternatives.

So, I went to Best Buy and bought a decent indoor antenna. I can pick up analog 13 just fine, but I still can't get digital 13. Shouldn't I be able to pick up digital if I can analog?
Sing1gniS is offline  
post #639 of 2151 Old 12-18-2006, 11:40 AM
Member
 
rockandchelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know, you should be able to pick it up just fine. Channel 13 digital (which is really channel 4) should be about the easiest to pick up. I am not sure why you can't get it. What are you using as your tuner?? Are you using a built-in in ATSC tuner in your TV or are you using an external box??
rockandchelle is offline  
post #640 of 2151 Old 12-18-2006, 08:07 PM
Member
 
Sing1gniS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockandchelle View Post

What are you using as your tuner?? Are you using a built-in in ATSC tuner in your TV or are you using an external box??

Both. I've tried using the tuner in my TV and going through my DirecTV box. If I'm having this much trouble, would the CM 3016 be worth getting? I must be in a "digital 13 hole".
Sing1gniS is offline  
post #641 of 2151 Old 12-19-2006, 06:51 AM
Member
 
rockandchelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know, that is just very strange. I get channel 13 perfect. You could always do what I did, run to Lowe's and get the 3016 and a 5 or 10 foot pole, and temporarily mount it in your backyard. If that doesnt' work you can always return it to lowes, if it does work, then the fun begins of trying to mount it somewhere on the side of your house. Just don't forget to ground it.
rockandchelle is offline  
post #642 of 2151 Old 12-19-2006, 08:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kenglish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Posts: 5,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Warner Robins is only a few miles from the Macon towers. You are probably getting too much signal, and it is interfering with the low-band signals (2-6).

You could try almost any "rabbit ears" and see if you get WMAZ-DT on channel 4. If you need a higher-gain (higher-directionality, really) antenna, due to multipath, you could try putting an attenuator in line before any active circuit (that is, prior to the tuner or any amplifier/preamp), or try something like the Radio Shack 15-577 FM Trap. If you are pointed at the Macon towers on Cochran Short Route, you are also aimed right in to several strong FM stations. The FM Trap seems to be discontinued by RS, but is probably still available in many stores.

Edit:
I see that the Squareshooter 2000 is an amplified antenna. You probably are out-of-luck on the FM thing, then. If possible, trade in the SS-2000 for a SS-1000, or a small VHF/UHF combo antenna.

Ken English, Sr. Engineer, KSL-TV.
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent the Company positions, strategies or opinions."
kenglish is offline  
post #643 of 2151 Old 12-22-2006, 06:34 AM
Newbie
 
HDSeeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Monroe County
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just in case any one is interested,
the software on my D*TV HR20 just updated, to allow for OTA input.
Picking up 58 and 13 fine.
HDSeeker is offline  
post #644 of 2151 Old 12-22-2006, 09:17 AM
Member
 
kcouncil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My HR20 is getting 13-1 (100% signal strength), 41-1 (50-60%), 58-1 (80%), 64-1 (95%) and 24-1 (intermittent 10% w/no picture or sound). I live down in Kathleen with a RS antenna in the attic distributed through a channel vision structured box. I'll be glad when Fox gets there signal boosted.

Kenny
kcouncil is offline  
post #645 of 2151 Old 12-24-2006, 12:01 PM
Member
 
rockandchelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody having issues with Fox 24-1. I had been getting around 40 to 45% on this channel up until about 30 minutes ago. Now, I am getting absolutely nothing. I haven't changed anything here, so I am wondering if something is going on at the tower there. Very strange. Anyone else seeing issues??
rockandchelle is offline  
post #646 of 2151 Old 12-24-2006, 12:09 PM
Member
 
rockandchelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, now it is back up to the normal 40 to 45%...so we shall see. Hopefully it won't go out again, I am looking forward to watching some spiderman tonight in HD.


***UPDATE***
It is back to no signal at all. This is very odd...I will be glad when they get there power increased some.
rockandchelle is offline  
post #647 of 2151 Old 12-24-2006, 01:48 PM
Member
 
evofxdwg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Byron GA
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have checked a couple of times in the past 2 hrs and no Fox here either. Usually locks in but black screen, no sound this afternoon: 45-50% signal with 17db S/N ratio.
evofxdwg is offline  
post #648 of 2151 Old 12-26-2006, 05:24 PM
Newbie
 
HDSeeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Monroe County
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My HR20 is choosing 13-2 for Doppler.
It's just giving a black screen.
It will not recognize 13-3 at all.
Is doppler still on 13-3?
Is anybody else having this problem?
HDSeeker is offline  
post #649 of 2151 Old 12-26-2006, 08:35 PM
Member
 
rockandchelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using my TV's internal tuner and I am able to get 13-1, 13-2, and 13-3. For me, 13-2 is just a blank screen and 13-3 is the doppler.
rockandchelle is offline  
post #650 of 2151 Old 12-26-2006, 09:50 PM
Newbie
 
HDSeeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Monroe County
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes rockandchelle that is what it should be.
It appears that d*TV depends on a third party to give its HR-20 HD-DVR local market information.
The HR-20 does not have an OTA scanner, but depends on this information.
If it is incorrect, it is impossible to overide it.
13-3 can not be manually input.
Maybe they will fix it soon, as I am only using a monitor.
HDSeeker is offline  
post #651 of 2151 Old 12-31-2006, 10:05 PM
Senior Member
 
oldave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Perry, GA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Happy New Year to all, and here's hoping we in middle Georgia have full-power digital TV signals from all the local stations soon!
oldave is offline  
post #652 of 2151 Old 01-01-2007, 05:13 AM
Member
 
dwinters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawkinsville, Georgia
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Happy New Year To All!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
dwinters is offline  
post #653 of 2151 Old 01-01-2007, 08:20 PM
Newbie
 
brannong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Perry, GA
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey folks newbie here and I am looking for some advice on antenna selection. I have 2 story house in Kathleen, GA at the intersection of Hwy 41 and 96 which is very close to I-75. I plan to put the antenna at the highest point possible but I do live on a slope with a lot of large trees. Antennaweb doesn't even mention that is possible that I can pickup NBC in HD but that seems odd to me. I want to be able to pick up all four major networks in HD so if you have any recommendations on what antenna might do the trick it would be greatly appreciated.

red - vhf WMAZ 13 CBS MACON GA 36° 17.1 13
* red - vhf WMAZ-DT 13.1 CBS MACON GA 36° 17.1 4
red - uhf WMGT 41 NBC MACON GA 35° 17.1 41
red - uhf WPGA 58 ABC PERRY GA 36° 17.1 58
red - uhf WGXA 24 FOX MACON GA 36° 17.0 24
* red - uhf WGXA-DT 24.1 FOX MACON GA 36° 17.0 16
blue - uhf WDMA-LP 32 DAY MACON GA 11° 20.9 32
* blue - uhf WGNM-DT 45.1 CTN MACON GA 34° 17.8 45
blue - uhf WDCO 29 PBS COCHRAN GA 104° 27.2 29
* violet - vhf WDCO-DT 7 PBS COCHRAN GA 07-08 104° 27.2 7
* violet - uhf WPGA-DT 32.1 ABC PERRY GA 36° 17.1 32

Thanks,
Brannon
brannong is offline  
post #654 of 2151 Old 01-03-2007, 05:47 PM
Member
 
evofxdwg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Byron GA
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Brannong:

Id beg, borrow, or steal (not really) a used VHF/UHF antenna, or a UHF-only antenna and experiment with it. Take advantage of the 2-story and put it upstairs (either outside or inside-temporary mount) where you can manually rotate it while connected to an ATSC receiver/TV. I dont see why you shouldn't be able to get HD NBC (WMGT). I assume Fox will be the bigger problem till they get the power cranked up. That will give you an idea if you can get by without a super duper fringe wavesucker mounted 500 ft in the air. Keep the cable length to a minimum.
evofxdwg is offline  
post #655 of 2151 Old 01-03-2007, 06:16 PM
Member
 
evofxdwg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Byron GA
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
brannong-PS:

Click on my profile and look at my past posts to see link info on antennas and what i am using. I have a relatively cheap VHF-hi/UHF antenna mounted 10ft above a 2-story roof peak and am looking thru trees also from just east of Byron. Looking at GoogleEarth, the ground elevation at Hwy 96/41 is 400 ft. My ground elevation is 462 ft so you may have more of a "line of sight" problem than me. Also, you are 2x the range, which equates to an additional 3dB gain or lower cable loss needed (in addition to making up loss due to your elevation).

For the Macon stations, I occasionally have a reception problem only with Fox.
evofxdwg is offline  
post #656 of 2151 Old 01-03-2007, 08:09 PM
Member
 
rockandchelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone noticed any problems with WPGA-DT (58-1) Tonight. I have tried watching several shows on this channel tonight and kept getting audio and video breakups. This channel has been flawless for me, up until this evening. Anyone else seeing this??
rockandchelle is offline  
post #657 of 2151 Old 01-03-2007, 08:37 PM
Member
 
Sing1gniS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockandchelle View Post

Has anyone noticed any problems with WPGA-DT (58-1) Tonight.

I'm getting it too. My signal is still strong so something must be up with the broadcast.
Sing1gniS is offline  
post #658 of 2151 Old 01-04-2007, 06:16 AM
Member
 
rockandchelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I sent an email to Hal Sutton, chief engineer at WPGA, and this is what he had to say.

Quote:


Scott,
It was either our abc hd receiver or network feed. The receiver showed error messages last night between 8:00 and 11:01pm.
It appears that there were problems in New York because the log shows several receiver configuration changes initiated by the network during that time.
Since there was no really inclement weather in New York nor their uplink near Camden, I'll guess it was a software error - somewhere.
Our master control operator didn't see anything odd, but I think she just wasn't watching the hd feed. If you see something like that again,
I would appreciate it if you could give me a call at 745-5858, extension 166. If you leave a voice message and mark it "urgent" it'll find me.
Thanks,
Hal Sutton, WPGA-TV

So, I will be keeping that number handy if I ever have a problem like that again. Good to know it wasn't just me.
rockandchelle is offline  
post #659 of 2151 Old 01-04-2007, 06:37 PM
Newbie
 
HDSeeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Monroe County
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anybody give me the status on 24 and 41 Digital situation?
Such as current power output, height on the tower,
future plans.
I am only getting 13 and 58 digital from my attic antenna.
If the current situation is not looking to improve soon, I may spring for the 35 element PR-9032 Winguard UHF., and stick it up about 100 ft in a tree.
If things might get better soon, I may just wait it out.
HDSeeker is offline  
post #660 of 2151 Old 01-05-2007, 07:13 PM
Senior Member
 
oldave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Perry, GA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From W9WI.com:

Macon, GA WGXA-DT [16] 1000. 226.0 dH 32°44'58"N 83°33'35"W DT-CP
Macon, GA WGXA [16] 1.16 155.0 d 32°44'58"N 83°33'35"W DS-STA

Macon, GA WMGT-DT [40] 110.0 189.0 H 32°45'12"N 83°33'46"W DT-CP
Macon, GA WMGT-TV [40] 3.30 143.0 32°45'12"N 83°33'46"W DS-STA

The number after the channel number (note that the channel number in brackets is the actual RF channel, not the "branded" channel... WGXA-DT is 24, WMGT-DT is 41) is the power authorized in kilowatts, the second number is the height of the antenna in meters. The first line for each station above ends with DT-CP, that means that they have a construction permit from the FCC for the facilities shown.

The second line shows the current power level and height. As you can see, WGXA is currently transmitting 1,160 watts from 155 meters (approx 508 feet). WMGT is transmitting 3,300 watts from 143 meters (approx 469 feet).

WGXA is currently building their full-power facility, and when it's complete (I personally hope within the next 6 weeks, before NASCAR starts), they will transmit 1 million watts from 226 meters (approx 741 feet).

I'm sure Ralph will pipe up with the latest on the construction at WGXA.

WMGT has a construction permit for 110,000 watts at 189 meters (approx 620 feet), but I've not heard a word about them starting up actual construction, and I wouldn't hold my breath on it happening anytime soon.

Incidentally, the DS-STA at the end of the 2nd line for each means they're operating under a Special Temporary Authority from the FCC. Basically, they went before the Commission and said "we can't afford to build this right now, but we know we have to have a digital signal on the air, so could we please have a special permit to go on at really low power?"
oldave is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off