Colorado Springs, CO - HDTV - Page 220 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6571 of 6830 Old 10-12-2010, 10:14 AM
Senior Member
 
radckh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what is up with Rob Quirk & Lisa Lyden not being in the same studio about once a week? The background in the studio that Lisa is occasionally in is horrible! Plus the awkward delay when Rob & Lisa try to talk to each other is very annoying.
Is the KOAA studio in Pueblo and Lisa doesn't want to drive down there?
Our does Lisa live in Pueblo and the studio is up here?
I know Rob lives up here because his daughters go to/went to Doherty - unless he is divorced and lives in Pueblo.
So basically I know nothing about the situation but am just really annoyed every time Rob & Lisa are not in the same studio.

Thanks!

PS Network Name: radckh
radckh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6572 of 6830 Old 10-14-2010, 08:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
eddie_d_lopez's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Pueblo, CO
Posts: 571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
main studio is in pueblo. lisa thinks she's a queen and recently began doing the remote broadcasts in the springs. lisa needs to move over and let georgiann take over.

Comcast, E.D.L.
eddie_d_lopez is offline  
post #6573 of 6830 Old 10-14-2010, 09:28 PM
Member
 
rockinricky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pueblo, Colorado
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does CBS do a 5.1 audio mix on all of their HD programming? I noticed that Broncos games have beautiful 5.1 surround sound, which is great. However, when watching The Price is Right I lose bass if my speakers are set to 5.1 instead of just stereo. If I set the speakers to stereo, I get bass but some commercials don't sound right (no voice-over on some pharmaceutical ads). If I set to stereo during a Bronco game, it loses the announcers, which sounds weird. Is KKTV messing with the sound? I seem to remember TPiR having surround sound in the past.
rockinricky is offline  
post #6574 of 6830 Old 10-15-2010, 11:30 AM
Senior Member
 
radckh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I like Lisa, but if she's not willing to make the drive to the Pueblo studio every night, I say let Georgiann start doing the 10 o'clock news! I can not stand that hideous background behind Lisa in the Springs studio, nor the awkward delays between her and Rob.

PS Network Name: radckh
radckh is offline  
post #6575 of 6830 Old 10-17-2010, 04:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Satcom15's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Colorado Springs CO
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, today I saw the stupedist thing ever on our Comcast cable. I was watching the Ch 13 news at 5 and they had an amber alert crawl as well as segment on the news describing the issue at the top of the news. So the news is progressing and we're in the weather segment. All of a sudden in the middle of it the Comcast broke in with a "Child Abduction Advisory" announcement that blanked out the news broadcast. Apparently it was on all channels, my GF was watching Food Network and saw the same thing. All it stated was there was a Statewide child abduction has been issued. There were no details (Ch 13 had very specific info on its crawl). I mean how moronic was that. If they are going to break in, how about some information (e.g. location, color of car, license plate, age of child, clothes, etc.). This information was on the Ch 13 crawl but not on the Comcast "public announcement". Naturally the Comcast announcement ended just in time for the commercial break and all those useless political ads. So we missed the forecast. Sheesh.

Update - at 5:42 the cable company interrupted the ABC news to Cancel the alert. The perp was captured. It came over KRDO about 5 minutes earlier. Wonderful.
Satcom15 is offline  
post #6576 of 6830 Old 10-18-2010, 05:11 PM
Member
 
brianblank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Satcom15 View Post

OK, today I saw the stupedist thing ever on our Comcast cable. I was watching the Ch 13 news at 5 and they had an amber alert crawl as well as segment on the news describing the issue at the top of the news. So the news is progressing and we're in the weather segment. All of a sudden in the middle of it the Comcast broke in with a "Child Abduction Advisory" announcement that blanked out the news broadcast. Apparently it was on all channels, my GF was watching Food Network and saw the same thing. All it stated was there was a Statewide child abduction has been issued. There were no details (Ch 13 had very specific info on its crawl). I mean how moronic was that. If they are going to break in, how about some information (e.g. location, color of car, license plate, age of child, clothes, etc.). This information was on the Ch 13 crawl but not on the Comcast "public announcement". Naturally the Comcast announcement ended just in time for the commercial break and all those useless political ads. So we missed the forecast. Sheesh.

Update - at 5:42 the cable company interrupted the ABC news to Cancel the alert. The perp was captured. It came over KRDO about 5 minutes earlier. Wonderful.

And to add insult to injury, a friend of mine said that when the Amber Alert came through his Comcast DVR it stopped his recording of the Bronco game, so he missed a majority of the game. Which in the end was probably a good thing.
brianblank is offline  
post #6577 of 6830 Old 10-18-2010, 05:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
lsilvest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pueblo, CO
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianblank View Post

And to add insult to injury, a friend of mine said that when the Amber Alert came through his Comcast DVR it stopped his recording of the Bronco game, so he missed a majority of the game. Which in the end was probably a good thing.

Interesting. They interrupt every show and take over the tuner(s) which stops all recordings? Wonder if the idiots actually realize what they did?
lsilvest is offline  
post #6578 of 6830 Old 10-18-2010, 05:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
scottlindner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsilvest View Post

Interesting. They interrupt every show and take over the tuner(s) which stops all recordings? Wonder if the idiots actually realize what they did?

If they were smart enough to know they were doing it, then they wouldn't be idiots, would they?
scottlindner is offline  
post #6579 of 6830 Old 10-18-2010, 05:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
lsilvest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pueblo, CO
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottlindner View Post

If they were smart enough to know they were doing it, then they wouldn't be idiots, would they?

It's ConCast - it's a given.
lsilvest is offline  
post #6580 of 6830 Old 10-18-2010, 07:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Satcom15's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Colorado Springs CO
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottlindner View Post

If they were smart enough to know they were doing it, then they wouldn't be idiots, would they?

Ooooh, the sarcasm. Ouch!

But here's a question, I wonder if TiVo would have been similarly affected.
Satcom15 is offline  
post #6581 of 6830 Old 10-19-2010, 05:08 PM
Member
 
brianblank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Satcom15 View Post

But here's a question, I wonder if TiVo would have been similarly affected.

I think this was a Comcast DVR box "feature", I didn't even notice a crawl or message on my recording on my home built SageTV system.
brianblank is offline  
post #6582 of 6830 Old 10-22-2010, 09:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ay221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Looks like they fix the audio problem on 57.1. Was able to record Smallville in HD without any problems. Had to remove one of my splitters that went to my receiver and one directly to the tv. The signal was too weak to have it split twice.
ay221 is offline  
post #6583 of 6830 Old 10-24-2010, 07:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Satcom15's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Colorado Springs CO
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know when or if KRDO will transition from 720p to 1080i like the other big boys in town?
Satcom15 is offline  
post #6584 of 6830 Old 10-24-2010, 08:04 AM
Member
 
bnwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Woodland Park, Colorado
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Might be a while. They still don't broadcast in DD 5.1.
bnwrx is offline  
post #6585 of 6830 Old 10-24-2010, 08:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Why would they? ABC provides its network feed in 720p.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #6586 of 6830 Old 10-24-2010, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Satcom15's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Colorado Springs CO
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

Why would they? ABC provides its network feed in 720p.

- Trip

Well, based on that I guess there is no reason for any changes.

Maybe its psychological, but HD football games seem to be a tad bit sharper on NBC (KOAA) than on ABC (KRDO). Regardless, I've had the HD TV (Panny 42 inch G25 plasma) for a couple of months now and I'm still amazed by the picture quality on all HD channels (Comcast). The black is very deep. I was watching a Battlestar Galactica Blu-ray disk at 1080p (so the monitor said) the other day and the PQ was truely awesome. Wonder what it would have looked like on a larger format. My TV experience entailed a jump from an analog 13 inch TV to the plasma, so talk about a step function in picture quality.
Satcom15 is offline  
post #6587 of 6830 Old 11-02-2010, 05:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
scottlindner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've been struggling to figure out a pattern to when I get the header data displayed at the top of my recordings. I'm referring to the white jumping bars at the top that I believe is the CC data but could be wrong. Tonight while watching local 21.1 on anything that is local it has the white bouncing buggers on the top but anything national on 21.1 is fine such as commercials or other things. Is anyone else seeing this behavior tonight?

Scott
scottlindner is offline  
post #6588 of 6830 Old 11-03-2010, 01:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Satcom15's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Colorado Springs CO
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this forum is primarily oriented towards TV. But many of us use Comcast for HS internet too. CNNMoney had an article about net neutrality being at risk (which Comcast opposes). Interesting. Here is the headline and link:

Final nail in coffin for Net neutrality?

http://money.cnn.com/2010/11/03/tech...tion/index.htm

I suspect the bottom line here is expect to pay more for less sometime in the near future.
Satcom15 is offline  
post #6589 of 6830 Old 11-03-2010, 02:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
lsilvest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pueblo, CO
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Satcom15 View Post

I know this forum is primarily oriented towards TV. But many of us use Comcast for HS internet too. CNNMoney had an article about net neutrality being at risk (which Comcast opposes). Interesting. Here is the headline and link:

Final nail in coffin for Net neutrality?

http://money.cnn.com/2010/11/03/tech...tion/index.htm

I suspect the bottom line here is expect to pay more for less sometime in the near future.

Actually, it has a lot to do with TV and the transition to online viewing. With the streaming capabilities and demand expanding, it's just another excuse for Comcast and others to control traffic and increase charges. While I don't have a basic argument for charging more for those who put more stress on the systems thereby increasing costs, giving a license to steal to already convicted (at least in the eyes of consumers) thieves is another thing.

At some point there will have to be some compromises between freedom and regulation, but as you said, it will eventually cost us. I think a bigger threat to costs and control is Comcast's taking over NBC.
lsilvest is offline  
post #6590 of 6830 Old 11-03-2010, 02:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
scottlindner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsilvest View Post

Actually, it has a lot to do with TV and the transition to online viewing. With the streaming capabilities and demand expanding, it's just another excuse for Comcast and others to control traffic and increase charges. While I don't have a basic argument for charging more for those who put more stress on the systems thereby increasing costs, giving a license to steal to already convicted (at least in the eyes of consumers) thieves is another thing.

At some point there will have to be some compromises between freedom and regulation, but as you said, it will eventually cost us. I think a bigger threat to costs and control is Comcast's taking over NBC.

Exactly on the NBC thing. Don't we have a government agency to ensure powerful monopolies can't form or are broken up when they do form? Oh yah.... it's our Federal government, what was I thinking. They just tax us for the service and surf porn all day instead.

As for net neutrality, the biggest beef I found in a write up was over everyone getting the same service for the same price which just doesn't work. My uncle that thought he was smart to buy 120 acres of property in the middle of nowhere to ensure he could have no neighbors should certainly expect to pay more for crap service than someone living in a Manhattan high rise that has more people living in one building than your typical non-Front Range city in Colorado. So if net neutrality can only exist if Karl Marx himself wrote it, then it will fail.

The problem here is that Comcast is in a highly conflicted position. If we did on to them as they are doing to us it would be called extortion.

Scott
scottlindner is offline  
post #6591 of 6830 Old 11-03-2010, 04:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Satcom15's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Colorado Springs CO
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Removing post because it really doesn't belong here.
Satcom15 is offline  
post #6592 of 6830 Old 11-21-2010, 05:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
scottlindner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am considering a Samsung PN58C7000 plasma but I fear the reported "Buzz". I know the buzz is at least partially related to elevation, and I also know that the elevation issue with plasmas has been mostly addressed in the past couple of years. I have read alot online and I am suspicious of the conditions when people hear the buzz but it's difficult to assess based on online reviews, and to date I haven't found a local store with the model I am considering. I also have read that it may be related to settings and content, so simply going to the demo floor may not help much.

Does anyone here have a recent model Samsung plasma and can you report your opinions on "buzz"?

Cheers,
Scott
scottlindner is offline  
post #6593 of 6830 Old 11-30-2010, 06:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Satcom15's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Colorado Springs CO
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottlindner View Post

I am considering a Samsung PN58C7000 plasma but I fear the reported "Buzz". I know the buzz is at least partially related to elevation, and I also know that the elevation issue with plasmas has been mostly addressed in the past couple of years. I have read alot online and I am suspicious of the conditions when people hear the buzz but it's difficult to assess based on online reviews, and to date I haven't found a local store with the model I am considering. I also have read that it may be related to settings and content, so simply going to the demo floor may not help much.

Does anyone here have a recent model Samsung plasma and can you report your opinions on "buzz"?

Cheers,
Scott

Well, I don't have a Sammy, but I do have a Panny plasma 42 inch G25 and I live at 6800 ft. There's been a fair amount of discussion about buzzing problems over on the Panny G20/G25 thread. It seems to be more a problem with the larger format TVs based on anecdotal observations and the number of posts. Still my GF was over the other night and commented she heard a soft buzz. I couldn't hear it, but that's not surprising since my hearing isn't what it used to be. I don't know but it seems the buzz is inherent with many plasmas. Some worse than others. I will say as far as PQ is concerned, I'm very impressed with the G25. I'm glad I went that route rather than LCD/LED. The darks are very very good.
Cheers.
Satcom15 is offline  
post #6594 of 6830 Old 11-30-2010, 06:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
scottlindner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Satcom15 View Post

Well, I don't have a Sammy, but I do have a Panny plasma 42 inch G25 and I live at 6800 ft. There's been a fair amount of discussion about buzzing problems over on the Panny G20/G25 thread. It seems to be more a problem with the larger format TVs based on anecdotal observations and the number of posts. Still my GF was over the other night and commented she heard a soft buzz. I couldn't hear it, but that's not surprising since my hearing isn't what it used to be. I don't know but it seems the buzz is inherent with many plasmas. Some worse than others. I will say as far as PQ is concerned, I'm very impressed with the G25. I'm glad I went that route rather than LCD/LED. The darks are very very good.
Cheers.

Hmm... I'm considering a 54" Panny G20/G25 (VT25 if it's reasonable, doubt it!) or the 58" Samsung. If the G20/G25 thread has more buzz complaints about the 54" inch, it may be exactly as you said, a large display thing. I know it's inherent to plasmas but I sorta thought they solved it a couple of years ago. On the PQ front, since LCD/LED sets appear to be worse than LCD/CFL sets, and LCD/CFL sets are worse PQ than plasma, it's hard to weight buzz vs PQ. I'm guessing I'll notice it, but probably not enough to bother me. So now I wonder, is the Samsung buzz the same or worse than Panasonic buzz for the same size of set? I know you don't know that answer, just wish it was a stated spec.

Thanks for the post. I'm still not sure about Panny or Sammy. Ugg..

Scott
scottlindner is offline  
post #6595 of 6830 Old 12-01-2010, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jkozlow3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottlindner View Post

Hmm... I'm considering a 54" Panny G20/G25 (VT25 if it's reasonable, doubt it!) or the 58" Samsung. If the G20/G25 thread has more buzz complaints about the 54" inch, it may be exactly as you said, a large display thing. I know it's inherent to plasmas but I sorta thought they solved it a couple of years ago. On the PQ front, since LCD/LED sets appear to be worse than LCD/CFL sets, and LCD/CFL sets are worse PQ than plasma, it's hard to weight buzz vs PQ. I'm guessing I'll notice it, but probably not enough to bother me. So now I wonder, is the Samsung buzz the same or worse than Panasonic buzz for the same size of set? I know you don't know that answer, just wish it was a stated spec.

Thanks for the post. I'm still not sure about Panny or Sammy. Ugg..

Scott

Why don't you go look at both models and see for yourself? That's what I did a few years ago. Ultimate Electronics seemed to have a better setup than Best Buy since most of their TVs were on stands vs. wall mounted (not sure if that's still the case). I was able to put my ear right up to each one and also feel the amount of heat generated by each. I found that Panasonic was far better for heat & buzz at altitude than Samsung or Pioneer plasmas at the time, but this was 3-4 years ago.
jkozlow3 is offline  
post #6596 of 6830 Old 12-01-2010, 05:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
scottlindner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkozlow3 View Post

Why don't you go look at both models and see for yourself? That's what I did a few years ago. Ultimate Electronics seemed to have a better setup than Best Buy since most of their TVs were on stands vs. wall mounted (not sure if that's still the case). I was able to put my ear right up to each one and also feel the amount of heat generated by each. I found that Panasonic was far better for heat & buzz at altitude than Samsung or Pioneer plasmas at the time, but this was 3-4 years ago.

The reason is that plasmas are affected by elevation, content displayed, set settings that are not the default but preferred to improve PQ, the set you receive, and positioning and distance in your room. I'm looking for people with real experience at elevation. Assessing PQ is easy, but making sure I'm not complaining about plasma buzz two months from now is something I cannot do on a store floor. That's why I posted here.

Scott
scottlindner is offline  
post #6597 of 6830 Old 12-01-2010, 07:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Satcom15's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Colorado Springs CO
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottlindner View Post

The reason is that plasmas are affected by elevation, content displayed, set settings that are not the default but preferred to improve PQ, the set you receive, and positioning and distance in your room. I'm looking for people with real experience at elevation. Assessing PQ is easy, but making sure I'm not complaining about plasma buzz two months from now is something I cannot do on a store floor. That's why I posted here.

Scott

You might want to visit the Ultimate Big Box store and talk to them. The guy that I talked to seemed very knowldegable about the buzzing problem. He pointed out that anecdotal evidence suggests people living above 7500 feet had more problems than others (based on the number of returns and the altitudes they lived at). And, like jkozlow3 sez go up to the TVs and look/listen. Some of those floor models have been operating for several months. So if there is a buzing problem - you just might here it on the floor models. The other thing, how good is your hearing? You might not notice it even if it does occur. Just a few random thoughts on a quiet Wed Evening.
Cheers.
Satcom15 is offline  
post #6598 of 6830 Old 12-02-2010, 06:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Bruno1453's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My assumption is the buzzing would never be loud enough at your listening position to make a difference. And if by chance you can hear it, turn your system up to 11!

Watch the first 10 seconds.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jKDk-mg1J9Q
Bruno1453 is offline  
post #6599 of 6830 Old 12-02-2010, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jkozlow3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottlindner View Post

The reason is that plasmas are affected by elevation, content displayed, set settings that are not the default but preferred to improve PQ, the set you receive, and positioning and distance in your room. I'm looking for people with real experience at elevation. Assessing PQ is easy, but making sure I'm not complaining about plasma buzz two months from now is something I cannot do on a store floor. That's why I posted here.

Scott

You need to go listen at the store regardless. I have a 3 year old Panasonic at 7000 feet. It has a *faint* buzz but you'd never hear it from the normal viewing distance unless the TV is muted and even then it's very faint. My plasma was rated to around 9100 feet IIRC.

Now, the Walmart near me in Monument has plasmas all over the store hanging from the ceiling for store advertising purposes and they buzz like crazy. Clearly they bought plasmas which were not well suited for 7000 feet.

You'll be able to tell easily in the Ultimate Electronics store which ones make the most/least noise and which ones run hottest by simply putting your ear next to them. If you have super sensitive hearing and a room with wood floors and hard surfaces and watch tv with it muted all the time, you might hear some buzz. Otherwise, probably not much. I still think some models are likely better at altitude than others however unless they've all closed the gap in the past couple of years which is why I suggested you go have a listen for yourself.
jkozlow3 is offline  
post #6600 of 6830 Old 12-09-2010, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Satcom15's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Colorado Springs CO
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Apparently there was a cable outage last night in parts of NE Colo Spgs that started around 9PM and lasted for about an hour and half. It affected TV, phone, and internet. I have had 3 outages of at least 10 min in N. Colo Spgs in a week. According to Comcast the first two were repair activities associated with problems associated with last summer's digital roll out. The third was "unplanned".

Why would anyone use them for their phone service? I know people that do and the audio can be poor on upstream side (not enough bandwidth allocated). Sometimes its so bad I can only hear 1/4 of their part of the conversation (amazing how the brain works to fill in the gaps though). For being an essential service, that's unacceptable. How many times does Qwest go out? Technically, POTS by the phone company is superior by a mile, its the management/cost side that drives me nuts. LOL.

Anyway I brought up the outage because Comcast had 2 major regional outages (eastern seaboard and midwest) that affected several states recently. Makes me wonder how stable their network really is.
Satcom15 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off