HDMI Won't Work for me... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 08-11-2012, 03:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Alan in GSO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm a newbie with a 37" LG LCD (37lc2d).

It works fine on regular cables, but when I try an HDMI cable I get no picture or sound.

The unit has only a single HDMI receptor.

I've used the same HDMI cable on my other TV.

What might be causing this? I can't find any mention of an "HDMI switch" or something that needs to be on before I can use HDMI.

Sorry if this is a silly question, but I sure can't figure out what to try.

Thanks much for any help!


Alan
Alan in GSO is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 08-11-2012, 05:36 AM
 
BCF68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
A) what are you using it with?

B) Have you try using the INPUT button on your remote?
BCF68 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 08-12-2012, 12:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Alan in GSO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi BCF and thanks for responding.

The HDMI cable goes from the cable box to the TV. There are no other devices, just the cable box and the TV.

Do I need to try the remote's Input button anyway? I've never used the Input button before with the other cables?


Thanks again,


Alan
Alan in GSO is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 08-12-2012, 05:10 AM
 
BCF68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Yes you do. The TV has several inputs so you need to have it set on the proper one. It seem that TV only has 1 HDMI port so just select HDMI.
BCF68 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 08-13-2012, 04:57 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Alan in GSO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, BCF, that did the trick!

Can't believe I hadn't even considered it.

I like how we can switch (via Input) between HDMI and the original connection.

I found it interesting that the HDMI quality on the LG isn't noticeably better than what we had before. I guess my expectations were a bit too high because I was comparing it to our 55" plasma.

Thank you again,


Alan
Alan in GSO is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 08-13-2012, 06:09 AM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Alan in GSO, make sure that the channel you are watching is HD and that you have the box set either for 720p or 1080i. Helps to know what cable set top box you have, so that others can help you out better.
gregzoll is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 08-14-2012, 05:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Alan in GSO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Greg,

Yes, the channels we watch are HD.

The cable box is a Cisco 8640HD (Time-Warner).

On the same channels, the picture actually looks very slightly larger with the old non-HD cables. Not sure why....


Thanks,


Alan
Alan in GSO is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 08-14-2012, 06:11 AM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Check the settings on the TV. My Panny is always set to Full, the box set for 480i as Stretch. Some boxes let the tv do the scaling but there are some sets that do not do a good job so it is better to just set the box at the highest resolution the tv can handle for HD.
gregzoll is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 08-17-2012, 06:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Alan in GSO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Greg, that did the trick!

I never knew the cable box had a setting - mine had been set to 480i and when I increased it to 1180 (or whatever that number is) it really made a difference.


Thanks again!


Alan
Alan in GSO is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off