How to set Digital Channels Manually on a TCL LE39FHDF3300TA 39-Inch 1080p LED HDTV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 12-06-2012, 06:01 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
HACLJIMR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased the TCL LE39FHDF3300TA 39-Inch 1080p LED HDTV from Amazon and it seems to be just as most of the customer ratings at Amazon said it was.
Not as many features as the high priced HDTV s, but seemingly good enough for a person who has been using a 15 year old Philco CRT TV with only a coaxial input and using my Magnavox HDD/DVD recorder with Digital.Analog.QAM tuner.
To cut to the chase, where I live all the TV Stations are all around me ( Some are 180 degrees from each other).
I have the largest FM/VHF?UHF antenna Radio Shack makes on a 50 foot mast with an antenna rotator.
Is there a way I can enter Digital channels manually? When I scan for channels in one direction the ones already found in the other direction are lost.
HACLJIMR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 12-06-2012, 06:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I can't speak for that model of TV, but since an auto channel-scan can detect signals that are substandard, you can often get around that problem by temporarily connecting a second, or even a third antenna during your auto-scan using a splitter

Go to tvfool.com and post your results here and tell us which channels on that chart that you can get reliably when the antenna is pointed at them but which you lose when scanning in another direction, and we can better determine if using a temporary antenna for auto-scan is a practical solution for you.
AntAltMike is online now  
post #3 of 4 Old 12-14-2012, 09:25 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,170
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Some sets will remember the channels that you have tuned to manually, by directly entering their channel numbers. To try this, you must enter in the reat RF channel number that the station is broadcasting on, not the "virtual" channel number. For instance, here where I live CBS is on RF 36.1 but it's virtual channel number is 4.1. If you have a similar situation, you would try entering 36.1 (or possibly 36.0). Afterwards if the TV remembers that station, you will probably be able to access it by entering the virtual 4.1 channel number.

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 01-24-2013, 12:57 PM
Senior Member
 
quattroG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by HACLJIMR View Post

When I scan for channels in one direction the ones already found in the other direction are lost.

I had the same problem with my very first TV a Sharp. I contacted Sharp and voiced my displeasure with that. But many other tv's are the same. Some do allow you to manually enter a channel that was not found during a scan. I ended up going to a tv card in my pc and using Windows Media, which has a TV Guide built into it. You enter you zip and it knows what channels you should have in your area. Then it's just a matter of turning the antenna to the correct direction when you want to watch one of those channels.
But I agree. This is a problem with many current tuners in todays sets.
quattroG is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Tags
Tcl Le39fhdf3300ta 39 Inches 1080p Led Tv Black
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off