Omaha / Lincoln, NE - HDTV - Page 304 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9091 of 9599 Old 05-16-2012, 02:26 PM
Member
 
HDNewbie1028's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post

looks like Cox Omaha is going to use the whole home dvr remote for every box per an email. Glad I got my tivo's ordered.

I use Harmony remotes for both the HD receivers I still rent from Cox and the Tivo.
HDNewbie1028 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9092 of 9599 Old 05-16-2012, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDNewbie1028 View Post

I live in West O so I went to the Village Pointe store and picked up a red M card. No tuning adapter needed. I called first to make sire they had one in stock and had them put my name on it.

I have to pay my bill tonight so I'll look it over and see if they charge d me for the plus pack. They didn't last month although be prepared for a $10 self install fee. Ridiculous.

The tivo has a signal strength meter on it. All of my channels, imcluding 4 of 6 starz channels register at 70 or above. The two that are the problem children are less than 30. I have a splitter on there so I might take that off and see if I get a stronger signal.

I have the sports tier and I get SD DIY but nothing with HD DIY. And Cox tells me the code is set up right so they don't know why it doesn't work. Someone else said they run an HTPC set up and they can't get HD DIY and Cox fed them the same story so its not a tivo issue.


I wounder can you tune to DIYHD and check did Omaha convert it over to mpeg 4?
ajwees41 is offline  
post #9093 of 9599 Old 05-16-2012, 03:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
nvm
ajwees41 is offline  
post #9094 of 9599 Old 05-17-2012, 06:59 AM
Member
 
HDNewbie1028's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post

I wounder can you tune to DIYHD and check did Omaha convert it over to mpeg 4?

I actually was able to check the HD DIY diagnostics and it is running MPEG2. Even though it says I am not "authorized" to receive the channel it actually does pick up a signal and registers about the same signal strength as the two starz channels - around 30%.

My bill shows that I am still receiving the premium discount on the Total Digital Bundle. I do still rent two STB HD receivers from Cox in addition to the cable card for the Tivo. I was not charged for the Plus Pack channels - only for the cable card (1.99). There was no gateway fee for the cable card listed on the bill. Only charged for "Cox TV", Cox Advanced TV Pack (Sports Tier), Cable Card, and the two additional HD STB.

I didn't get a chance to remove that splitter last night to see if it increases my signal strength but hopefully will get to it tonight.
HDNewbie1028 is offline  
post #9095 of 9599 Old 05-17-2012, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDNewbie1028 View Post

I actually was able to check the HD DIY diagnostics and it is running MPEG2. Even though it says I am not "authorized" to receive the channel it actually does pick up a signal and registers about the same signal strength as the two starz channels - around 30%.

My bill shows that I am still receiving the premium discount on the Total Digital Bundle. I do still rent two STB HD receivers from Cox in addition to the cable card for the Tivo. I was not charged for the Plus Pack channels - only for the cable card (1.99). There was no gateway fee for the cable card listed on the bill. Only charged for "Cox TV", Cox Advanced TV Pack (Sports Tier), Cable Card, and the two additional HD STB.

I didn't get a chance to remove that splitter last night to see if it increases my signal strength but hopefully will get to it tonight.


If taking off the splitter doesn't get DIYHD you might want to post on facebook if you can because the cox person that posts on there said it should work.
ajwees41 is offline  
post #9096 of 9599 Old 05-17-2012, 01:27 PM
Member
 
jrfendrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDNewbie1028 View Post

I live in West O so I went to the Village Pointe store and picked up a red M card. No tuning adapter needed. I called first to make sire they had one in stock and had them put my name on it.

I have to pay my bill tonight so I'll look it over and see if they charge d me for the plus pack. They didn't last month although be prepared for a $10 self install fee. Ridiculous.

The tivo has a signal strength meter on it. All of my channels, imcluding 4 of 6 starz channels register at 70 or above. The two that are the problem children are less than 30. I have a splitter on there so I might take that off and see if I get a stronger signal.

I have the sports tier and I get SD DIY but nothing with HD DIY. And Cox tells me the code is set up right so they don't know why it doesn't work. Someone else said they run an HTPC set up and they can't get HD DIY and Cox fed them the same story so its not a tivo issue.

I assume that I'm the "someone else" referenced...

I checked with my Hauppauge WinTV-DCR-2650 last night. On 1206 (DIY HD), my signal strength is 100%, and signal quality is 70%. Signal quality on most of my other HD channels is usually in the high 80's or higher.

For what it's worth, 1206 is sent out on the 961 MHz channel. When I did a check of the HD channels a few months back, this was the highest channel used on Cox's Omaha system for HD at the time.

When I get a chance (maybe this weekend), I'll cycle through the 1000's again on the tuner and post the results.
jrfendrick is offline  
post #9097 of 9599 Old 05-17-2012, 03:57 PM
Member
 
HDNewbie1028's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrfendrick View Post


I assume that I'm the "someone else" referenced...

I checked with my Hauppauge WinTV-DCR-2650 last night. On 1206 (DIY HD), my signal strength is 100%, and signal quality is 70%. Signal quality on most of my other HD channels is usually in the high 80's or higher.

For what it's worth, 1206 is sent out on the 961 MHz channel. When I did a check of the HD channels a few months back, this was the highest channel used on Cox's Omaha system for HD at the time.

When I get a chance (maybe this weekend), I'll cycle through the 1000's again on the tuner and post the results.

You were the someone else. Lol. Was too lazy to page back one to find your handle. :-)

I take it you haven't had any luck either. Thanks for checking further.
HDNewbie1028 is offline  
post #9098 of 9599 Old 05-17-2012, 04:00 PM
Member
 
HDNewbie1028's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post


If taking off the splitter doesn't get DIYHD you might want to post on facebook if you can because the cox person that posts on there said it should work.

I'll find the correct Cox Facebook page and will send them a post about it. I'm also going to try and remove that splitter and see what happens. Will keep you posted.
HDNewbie1028 is offline  
post #9099 of 9599 Old 05-17-2012, 08:04 PM
Member
 
jrfendrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For anybody that's interested, I cycled through the 1000's tonight to show the HD channel mapping.

Any channel over 860 MHz requires a 1 GHz tuner, such as the newest Tivo models, or a Ceton, HDHomeRun, or Hauppauge PC CableCard tuner. These are the "Plus Pak" channels previously only available to Whole Home DVR subscribers.

For the most part, Cox puts two HD channels on each 6 MHz channel allocation; notably, however, ESPN, ESPN2, and TBS all share one channel (493 MHz).

And as you can see, I subscribe to the Advanced TV, the Sports and Information Pack, and HBO. However, 1206 - DIYHD - shows as "not subscribed."

 

Cox Omaha HD Channel Map.txt 8.2568359375k . file
Attached Files
File Type: txt Cox Omaha HD Channel Map.txt (8.3 KB, 6 views)
jrfendrick is offline  
post #9100 of 9599 Old 05-17-2012, 08:28 PM
Member
 
HDNewbie1028's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrfendrick View Post

For anybody that's interested, I cycled through the 1000's tonight to show the HD channel mapping.

Any channel over 860 MHz requires a 1 GHz tuner, such as the newest Tivo models, or a Ceton, HDHomeRun, or Hauppauge PC CableCard tuner. These are the "Plus Pak" channels previously only available to Whole Home DVR subscribers.

For the most part, Cox puts two HD channels on each 6 MHz channel allocation; notably, however, ESPN, ESPN2, and TBS all share one channel (493 MHz).

And as you can see, I subscribe to the Advanced TV, the Sports and Information Pack, and HBO. However, 1206 - DIYHD - shows as "not subscribed."

Thanks for the report!
HDNewbie1028 is offline  
post #9101 of 9599 Old 05-18-2012, 06:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDNewbie1028 View Post

I'll find the correct Cox Facebook page and will send them a post about it. I'm also going to try and remove that splitter and see what happens. Will keep you posted.

https://www.facebook.com/CoxOmaha

I ended up hooking one of the tivo's up and the plus pack was in the guide just haven't gotten the cable cards yet.

they tivo also updated software according to http://ww2.cox.com/residential/arizona/support/tv/article.cox?articleId={b8889a60-d706-11df-66a2-000000000000}

does DIYHD work yet?
ajwees41 is offline  
post #9102 of 9599 Old 05-22-2012, 07:34 PM
Member
 
jrfendrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post

does DIYHD work yet?

Not for me - just tried it out. It's not a Tivo issue, it's a CableCard / Cox issue.
jrfendrick is offline  
post #9103 of 9599 Old 05-22-2012, 07:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrfendrick View Post

Not for me - just tried it out. It's not a Tivo issue, it's a CableCard / Cox issue.

how do you know this?
ajwees41 is offline  
post #9104 of 9599 Old 05-22-2012, 08:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Now I am being told since we had the Total Digital Connection Bundle: Free Premium Discount if we switched our boxes to cable cards for our tivo's we wll loose te discount because they didn't offer cable cards when we added HBO.
ajwees41 is offline  
post #9105 of 9599 Old 05-24-2012, 10:44 AM
Member
 
HDNewbie1028's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post

Now I am being told since we had the Total Digital Connection Bundle: Free Premium Discount if we switched our boxes to cable cards for our tivo's we wll loose te discount because they didn't offer cable cards when we added HBO.

Give me a break. They want to get rid of it because they don't get as much money from you now since cable card costs less. Nickel and diming because they can.

Were you able to get your cards working okay or did you have problems? Getting the plus pack channels?
HDNewbie1028 is offline  
post #9106 of 9599 Old 05-24-2012, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDNewbie1028 View Post

Give me a break. They want to get rid of it because they don't get as much money from you now since cable card costs less. Nickel and diming because they can.

Were you able to get your cards working okay or did you have problems? Getting the plus pack channels?

the cards are being picked up as I write this. Looking at our account online looks like we still get HBO free.

HBO
$0.00
05/24/12
BONUS PAK
$0.00
05/24/12
Variety Pak
$0.00
05/24/12
Sports & Information Pak
$0.00
05/24/12
Movie Pak
$0.00
05/24/12
ADVANCED TV
$0.00
05/24/12
FAITH & VALUES PAK
$0.00
05/24/12
FREE PREVIEW
$0.00
05/24/12
HD Expanded
$0.00
05/24/12
HD
$0.00
05/24/12
HBO
$0.00
05/24/12
BONUS PAK
$0.00
05/24/12
Variety Pak
$0.00
05/24/12
Sports & Information Pak
$0.00
05/24/12
Movie Pak
$0.00
05/24/12
ADVANCED TV
$0.00
05/24/12
FAITH & VALUES PAK
$0.00
05/24/12
HD HBO
$0.00
05/24/12
FREE PREVIEW
$0.00
05/24/12
HD Expanded
$0.00
05/24/12
HD
$0.00
05/24/12
HD HBO
$0.00

what is the HD expanded item?
ajwees41 is offline  
post #9107 of 9599 Old 05-25-2012, 06:34 AM
Member
 
HDNewbie1028's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post


the cards are being picked up as I write this. Looking at our account online looks like we still get HBO free.

HBO
$0.00
05/24/12
BONUS PAK
$0.00
05/24/12
Variety Pak
$0.00
05/24/12
Sports & Information Pak
$0.00
05/24/12
Movie Pak
$0.00
05/24/12
ADVANCED TV
$0.00
05/24/12
FAITH & VALUES PAK
$0.00
05/24/12
FREE PREVIEW
$0.00
05/24/12
HD Expanded
$0.00
05/24/12
HD
$0.00
05/24/12
HBO
$0.00
05/24/12
BONUS PAK
$0.00
05/24/12
Variety Pak
$0.00
05/24/12
Sports & Information Pak
$0.00
05/24/12
Movie Pak
$0.00
05/24/12
ADVANCED TV
$0.00
05/24/12
FAITH & VALUES PAK
$0.00
05/24/12
HD HBO
$0.00
05/24/12
FREE PREVIEW
$0.00
05/24/12
HD Expanded
$0.00
05/24/12
HD
$0.00
05/24/12
HD HBO
$0.00

what is the HD expanded item?

No clue. Doesn't show up on my bill. But you subscribe to all the packs and I only subscribe to sports pack. Maybe something to do with that?
HDNewbie1028 is offline  
post #9108 of 9599 Old 05-25-2012, 02:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well both my tivo's are stuck on getting info
ajwees41 is offline  
post #9109 of 9599 Old 05-26-2012, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
anyone with a tivo in Omaha get the spring update? we just got ours and it also mentioned cox made a lineup change, but will not get past this now after downloading the spring update.
ajwees41 is offline  
post #9110 of 9599 Old 05-26-2012, 01:48 PM
Member
 
HDNewbie1028's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post

anyone with a tivo in Omaha get the spring update? we just got ours and it also mentioned cox made a lineup change, but will not get past this now after downloading the spring update.

I signed up for priority and received the update. New Netflix app is a little sluggish for the first five minutes which is apparently common according to their forum.

Cox stuff appears to affect those markets that have SDV - haven't really noticed a change in anything with Cox since the update since they aren't using SDV here.

Do you like it? I have been glad making the switch to Tivo for the most part.
HDNewbie1028 is offline  
post #9111 of 9599 Old 05-26-2012, 01:50 PM
Member
 
HDNewbie1028's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post

anyone with a tivo in Omaha get the spring update? we just got ours and it also mentioned cox made a lineup change, but will not get past this now after downloading the spring update.

Just re read your post - do you mean your boxes are frozen? Did u try rebooting? I didn't have any issues getting the update. Installed flawlessly although it can take up to 4 hours for everything to populate.
HDNewbie1028 is offline  
post #9112 of 9599 Old 05-26-2012, 04:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDNewbie1028 View Post

Just re read your post - do you mean your boxes are frozen? Did u try rebooting? I didn't have any issues getting the update. Installed flawlessly although it can take up to 4 hours for everything to populate.

we are still in the process of setting them up, but really like the 2 weeksof guide info. the one box box download the spring update last night and right after it installed was when the lineup change was mentioned.
ajwees41 is offline  
post #9113 of 9599 Old 05-28-2012, 02:48 PM
Member
 
HDNewbie1028's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As a follow up to my Cox woes with Tivo... I had a four splitter on my main tv so I could have 3 TVs showing football on the weekends. With the Cox DVR and two additional Cox HD receivers I had no problems. With Tivo and cablecard I didn't have any problems with HD channels except two Starz channels on plus pack. Signal strength on those two channels significantly less than other starz plus pack channels.

Finally removed splitter today and ran coax cable from wall to Tivo. I can now get those two channels without issue. Signal strength is still significantly less. Two main Starz HD channels are in the 90 range. 4 Starz plus pack channels are in 70 range - they drop to 50 range when plugged into 4 way splitter but I still receive them without issue.

Other 2 Starz plus pack channels register at 49 at peak signal strength with two way splitter or directly from wall to Tivo. No issues. Put the four way splitter on (and I've tried both amplified and non amplified 4 way splitter) and signal on those two channels drop below 35 and at that point it doesn't show up at all - says "searching for signal."

Guess I'll bite the bullet and call Cox out to check signal strength on the line itself. Don't know what else to do at this point. Really would like to have the four way splitter on that TV for football, but don't want to hassle with switching between splitters every time I want to watch the plus pack channels.
HDNewbie1028 is offline  
post #9114 of 9599 Old 05-30-2012, 06:32 PM
Member
 
jrfendrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For whatever reason, DIY HD (1206) is now working for me (as it should be). I didn't do anything, just checked it this evening and it worked.
jrfendrick is offline  
post #9115 of 9599 Old 05-31-2012, 04:11 PM
Member
 
HDNewbie1028's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrfendrick View Post

For whatever reason, DIY HD (1206) is now working for me (as it should be). I didn't do anything, just checked it this evening and it worked.

I checked when I got home and DIYHD is working for me now too. Like you, I didn't do anything either. I had checked a couple days ago and it wasn't working then. So it was obviously a work Cox issue.

Question - can you check your signal strength on that channel? I checked it on my Tivo and the signal strength is only around 49. Same as the two Starz channels that I'm having issues with. I would be curious to know if your signal is the same or stronger - if around the same as mine then I would guess I don't have the signal issues. If stronger then problem with those channels is probably on my end.

My guess is the signal strength issue is a Cox issue and not mine, considering the DIY channel .mysteriously appeared after Cox told me they had to roll a truck b/c all was a-ok on their end. :-)
HDNewbie1028 is offline  
post #9116 of 9599 Old 05-31-2012, 04:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
if everything goes as planned on Friday I should be using my tivo's with cable cards by Saturday.
ajwees41 is offline  
post #9117 of 9599 Old 05-31-2012, 04:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm able to pull a signal strength of 75 or higher on the tivo's without cards
ajwees41 is offline  
post #9118 of 9599 Old 05-31-2012, 05:05 PM
Member
 
HDNewbie1028's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post

I'm able to pull a signal strength of 75 or higher on the tivo's without cards

I can pull a strength of 75 or more on all channels except 3 of those plus pack channels - two Starz and DIY. I'm curious now as to what others pull on DIYHD now that it is actually working. That will give me an indication whether or not the signal issue is a cox issue or an issue specific to my home.

How come it is taking so long for your cable cards to arrive?
HDNewbie1028 is offline  
post #9119 of 9599 Old 05-31-2012, 05:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDNewbie1028 View Post

I can pull a strength of 75 or more on all channels except 3 of those plus pack channels - two Starz and DIY. I'm curious now as to what others pull on DIYHD now that it is actually working. That will give me an indication whether or not the signal issue is a cox issue or an issue specific to my home.

How come it is taking so long for your cable cards to arrive?

we have them just no time to add the cards to the tivo's and call and activate till this weekend.
ajwees41 is offline  
post #9120 of 9599 Old 05-31-2012, 06:06 PM
Member
 
HDNewbie1028's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post


we have them just no time to add the cards to the tivo's and call and activate till this weekend.

Good luck to you tomorrow. Hope you get the tech out of Arizona to activate them. She was my third tech and she knew what she was doing.

Takes a bit to populate the channels after they are activated and the premiums take longer than the other channels. I had to wait a couple hours between my first and second call to make sure all the channels populated. The third call solved my issues with the plus packs not showing up.
HDNewbie1028 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off