Raleigh, NC - HDTV - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 15335 Old 02-09-2004, 11:24 AM
Member
 
Chris Sharp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the update bmduncan....

I tuned in around 10:30pm last night and all was well again.

Chris
Chris Sharp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 15335 Old 02-10-2004, 07:20 AM
Member
 
jmarkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jmarkan
Chris,

I had this same issue initially on about half the HD channels. Because of many issues including the guide freezing on the screen, I got the original Pace swapped out and have not had the artifact issue since. I'm not sure if it had any bearing or not, but I also provided the Pace with a cable that was a much better signal off the original splitter coming into the house... it is also possible that the artifacts were because of a relatively weak signal and not a defective box.

Jay

Update to above reply. I noticed last night while watching a couple HD channels that the pixelization artifact issue had reappeared and was really bad to the point of not being able to watch the stations. I boosted the incoming cable signal with an amp (about 15db I think) and the problem immediatelty went away on all channels and the picture was now solid. It now seems even more apparent to be that the biggest culprit of this condition is a lack of signal strength and not the Pace box itself...most likely the HD stations are a lot less tolerant of a weaker signal.

Jay
jmarkan is offline  
post #723 of 15335 Old 02-10-2004, 11:17 AM
Member
 
Bob Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Space
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jmarkan
Update to above reply. I noticed last night while watching a couple HD channels that the pixelization artifact issue had reappeared and was really bad to the point of not being able to watch the stations. I boosted the incoming cable signal with an amp (about 15db I think) and the problem immediatelty went away on all channels and the picture was now solid. It now seems even more apparent to be that the biggest culprit of this condition is a lack of signal strength and not the Pace box itself...most likely the HD stations are a lot less tolerant of a weaker signal.

Jay

Jay,
Where did you put the amp? Where the cable comes into your home, or just before your TV?
Thanks,
Bob
Bob Michael is offline  
post #724 of 15335 Old 02-11-2004, 02:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
daggerNC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Jay,

It would be interesting to see which box, the SA or Pace is more sensitive, ie., using the feed without the signal booster would the SA provide a more stable picture than the Pace or other way around? Anybody compare this aspect of the 2 boxes?

dagger
daggerNC is offline  
post #725 of 15335 Old 02-12-2004, 11:40 AM
Member
 
jmarkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Bob Michael
Jay,
Where did you put the amp? Where the cable comes into your home, or just before your TV?
Thanks,
Bob

I put the amp in my wiring closet which is about 1/2 way between the cable entrance and the TV. If you have a choice, I'd get as close to the cable entrance as possible.

Jay
jmarkan is offline  
post #726 of 15335 Old 02-12-2004, 12:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
daggerNC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Called TWC in Cary today to ask a question about changing menu color schemes and while I had them on the line I asked about if they knew any info on next shipment of Pace boxes. She said they just got them - so I drove out to Cary and they did! Will install shortly.

Get them while they're hot,
dagger
daggerNC is offline  
post #727 of 15335 Old 02-12-2004, 08:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
daggerNC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OK, the Pace box is in, and........, RTFM is the first advice. After that, I was able to configure everything and I'm impressed. This box seems a little faster/more responsive than the SA3250 - tunes a little quicker, the menu on channel surfing displays faster. May be fooling myself, but the up-conversion of the analog channels seems better done with less artifacts than the SA.

I have a question for all with the Pace box. What setting for output do you use/prefer. 1080i or 720p or PASS? I have the Sony HS10 PJ and the scaler is pretty decent. In fact until I go DVI the unit upconverts any signal to its native 1366x768 resolution (and yes the HD channels look incredible at this resolution). I kind of like the idea of PASS as that lets the native resolution of the HD channels pass through with no conversion until it reaches the Sony - that should eliminate one conversion process and thus might improve the final PQ. However, channel changes take a little longer as the Sony has to resync on channel changes. The Pace box set to 1080i or 720p has to do the same as it needs to sync to the incoming cable signal so I be wrong on this. Anyway, what is the opinion/preference of Pace users: 720p, 1080i, or PASS?

I think I see a bug/difference than the manual. It says if PASS is selected than SD (480i) signals are converted to 420p. However, it doesn't - it sends 480i to the Sony. Is this correct (or could it only apply to an HDTV station that is transmitting 480i is converted to 480p)?

Cheers,
dagger

PS. I also made sure she gave me the AT8400 remote (# button allows for remote changing of the zoom/stretch/normal selection).
daggerNC is offline  
post #728 of 15335 Old 02-13-2004, 06:25 AM
Member
 
kenstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Durham,NC
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know how to make the # key work with the 3250 - mine used to work but I re-booted the box to get the guide data to refresh and now when I press the # key the current mode comes up on the screen but it will not toggle anymore.
kenstr is offline  
post #729 of 15335 Old 02-13-2004, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Daryl L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
daggerNC,

I suggest leaving the Pace box on Pass and let your tv do the conversion. I'm pretty sure the tv does a better conversion job.

The manual must have a typo. In Pass 480i is output at 480i.
Daryl L is offline  
post #730 of 15335 Old 02-13-2004, 12:28 PM
Member
 
jbalfour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all. I'm new to HDTV this week and I have a question.

I have just installed a Samsung TS360 DirecTV/OTA receiver. I have a Radio Shack antenna mounted in the attic pointed toward Clayton, NC. I live south of Mebane and Antennaweb.org says that I am about 47 miles from the towers. I can receive WRAL-DT, WNCN-DT, and WTVD-DT without a problem. With WRAZ-DT, I appear to receive no signal at all. I don't even get an occasional picture or pixelation. The signal meter on the TS360 is worthless.

Does anyone know of any reason why I could be receiving WRAL but not WRAZ?

I have searched the forums, and I am beginning to think I am the only one with HDTV in my area.

Thanks.

P.S. I have some trouble with WUNC which is only 11 miles away.
jbalfour is offline  
post #731 of 15335 Old 02-13-2004, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
That's kind of strange, since WRAL and WRAZ (And WLFL-DT and WRDC) are all on the same tower.

Your WUNC - you may need to get a rotor.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #732 of 15335 Old 02-13-2004, 12:54 PM
Member
 
jbalfour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
That's kind of strange, since WRAL and WRAZ (And WLFL-DT and WRDC) are all on the same tower.

It is strange. I can't get WLFL either. I don't know about WRDC.

Are they all running at the same power?
jbalfour is offline  
post #733 of 15335 Old 02-15-2004, 05:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
WUNC 893.2 kW (HD)
WRAL 1000 kW (HD)
WTVD 1000 kW (HD)
WNCN 525 kW (HD)
WLFL 9.2 kW-STA
WRDC 9.1 kW-STA
WRAY 95 kW-STA
WUVC 500 kW-STA (Can anyone receive this yet? They have an STA and I heard a report that it was on the air)
WRPX 180 kW
WRAZ 200 kW-STA (HD)
WFPX 1000 kW

WRAZ is at 1/5 the power of WRAL and may have something to do with it.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #734 of 15335 Old 02-15-2004, 01:21 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WildBill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else get nasty breakups for the NBC Daytona HD via cable feed?
WildBill is offline  
post #735 of 15335 Old 02-15-2004, 03:16 PM
Member
 
Wayne Estabrook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Central NC
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was watching WNCN-DT NBC ststion over the air and about half way through the race I was getting nasty breakups and lost it altogether later on so had to finish watching in analog. The audio lip sync was way off also. The audio seened ok when the video broke up so not sure what the problem was.

Regards

Wayne

Wayne Estabrooks
Chief Engineer - Transmission
UNC-TV
Wayne Estabrook is offline  
post #736 of 15335 Old 02-15-2004, 03:22 PM
Member
 
kevineck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Long time reader, first time poster.....

I've been getting my HD via TWC for awhile now and just recently purchased an accessDTV card to allow me to do some recording and play around with OTA reception. So far I'm just using the SilverSensor that came with the card and I've been playing around with positioning. Right now I've got it in the attic. WRAL comes in great and I get a pretty strong signal. I'm able to get FOX, NBC, and ABC as well, but not on a consistent basis. Friday I was pulling in ABC pretty well and today I'm not getting a very good signal without having moved the antenna. I tried playing around with positioning some, but no luck. I am pulling in Fox better today than before and having a hard time getting NBC. (I didn't expect to be able to get WB or UPN, but was surprised to actually pull in UPN for stretches of close to a minute without losing the signal) I think that multipath might be a factor in this as I'm seeing the signal meter jump all over the place on any of the stations except for WRAL. I'm planning to get a larger antenna to try out and am wondering if the 4221 will be sufficient, or if I should go ahead and get the 4228. (I'm guessing the answer is "you won't know until you try ) I plan to initially try to put the antenna in the attic of my two story house. I'm located in SE Durham (Southpoint mall area) and according to antennaweb am 27.4 miles from the towers.

Thanks!

Kevin

kevineck is offline  
post #737 of 15335 Old 02-15-2004, 04:51 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WildBill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Wayne.
I was seeing the same thing via HD-CABLE and while I could have hooked up OTA (still have the antenna wire ready to go) I thought this looked like an issue from either NBC at the track or the local NBC-17.
It got much worse about mid-way thru. I gave up and went out with the wife and kids.
WildBill is offline  
post #738 of 15335 Old 02-16-2004, 05:58 AM
Member
 
jbalfour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


WRAZ is at 1/5 the power of WRAL and may have something to do with it.

Thanks Trip. Now I can just relax, since I know it is not on my end.

Does anyone know if they plan to up the power in the future?
jbalfour is offline  
post #739 of 15335 Old 02-16-2004, 07:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
daggerNC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Pace was very responsive to the email I sent. They also recommend running it in PASS mode if my display can handle all the different formats (it can and it's now set to PASS).

I also mentioned the screen blacked out while channel surfing thru SD to HD channels, and they are aware of it and have a fix that TWC should send out in near future.

Cheers,
dagger
daggerNC is offline  
post #740 of 15335 Old 02-16-2004, 11:44 PM
Newbie
 
swebsurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dagger,

When you set the Pace for PASS, is your image size much smaller than it would be for 1080i? I also have he HS10 and when I tried tonight (using Component, not DVI) the image with PASS was greatly reduced when the 1:1 setting was selected. It ended up looking best with the Pace set to 1080i. Might I be setting the HS10 up wrong?

thanks,

Scott
swebsurf is offline  
post #741 of 15335 Old 02-17-2004, 02:01 AM
Member
 
jmarkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by swebsurf
Dagger,

When you set the Pace for PASS, is your image size much smaller than it would be for 1080i? I also have he HS10 and when I tried tonight (using Component, not DVI) the image with PASS was greatly reduced when the 1:1 setting was selected. It ended up looking best with the Pace set to 1080i. Might I be setting the HS10 up wrong?

thanks,

Scott

I have exactly the same issue with the Pace set to Pass. My Sony KV34XBR910 works best with Pace set to 1080i. With Pace set to Pass, as long as I'm watching true 16*9 HD content everything is fine, but with all other content I can't fill the screen even in stretch mode. I've had my Pace set to 1080i instead and do not have any issues with this setting. Both component and DVI work the same in both these settings as well.

Jay
jmarkan is offline  
post #742 of 15335 Old 02-17-2004, 12:35 PM
Member
 
keefer37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Durham, NC, USA
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this is outdated.. been in the process of moving and setup my TV at the new place and DirecTV doesn't get installed there til Saturday. So I'm stuck with just OTA til then. Anyway, I turned on Fox 50 last night and they had the Canes game in HD... looked great. I know that 50 has been doing HDNet during the day, but when did they start doing primetime HD stuff?

"There's such a fine line between stupid and clever" - David St. Hubbins
keefer37 is offline  
post #743 of 15335 Old 02-17-2004, 03:43 PM
Member
 
ewtroan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by keefer37
Sorry if this is outdated.. been in the process of moving and setup my TV at the new place and DirecTV doesn't get installed there til Saturday. So I'm stuck with just OTA til then. Anyway, I turned on Fox 50 last night and they had the Canes game in HD... looked great. I know that 50 has been doing HDNet during the day, but when did they start doing primetime HD stuff?

They've been doing Hurricanes games in HD since at least last year; they were one of the first things I saw when I got HD. No if only the games were worth watching most nights...

Erik
ewtroan is offline  
post #744 of 15335 Old 02-18-2004, 10:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
sooke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Can anyone recommend an ISF calibrator for my Samsung HLN467?

I called NOW A/V and they said they can do it but they have never done a DLP before. I was hoping to find someone with a little experience.

Thanks,

Sooke

Panasonic TC-P60ZT60 plasma panel
Sony BDP-S5100 Blu-ray player
Samsung SMT-H3272 DVR
Yamaha RX-V650 AVR
XBOX 360
URC MX-780 remote control
sooke is offline  
post #745 of 15335 Old 02-18-2004, 11:10 AM
Member
 
jbalfour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Can anyone recommend an ISF calibrator for my Samsung HLN467?

I haven't used them, but you could try Audio Advice on Glenwood Ave.

They sell DLP products, and I am pretty sure they do calibrations.
jbalfour is offline  
post #746 of 15335 Old 02-18-2004, 11:26 AM
Member
 
kenstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Durham,NC
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone heard any updates on ESPN-HD ? I talked to a CSR last week and got the same old - still working on it...
kenstr is offline  
post #747 of 15335 Old 02-18-2004, 11:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
sooke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:


Originally posted by jbalfour
I haven't used them, but you could try Audio Advice on Glenwood Ave.

They sell DLP products, and I am pretty sure they do calibrations.

Thanks jbalfour. I gave them a call and they don't calibrate products they don't sell.

He also said it wouldn't be worth my money anyways because my TV is not in a "light controlled environment". He said if I calibrated my greyscale my TV would suddenly be to dark for my living room.

Hhhmmm...

Sooke

Panasonic TC-P60ZT60 plasma panel
Sony BDP-S5100 Blu-ray player
Samsung SMT-H3272 DVR
Yamaha RX-V650 AVR
XBOX 360
URC MX-780 remote control
sooke is offline  
post #748 of 15335 Old 02-18-2004, 12:12 PM
jdt
Member
 
jdt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Apex, NC, USA
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the Pace HD box supports zooming 4:3 source on a 4:3 HDTV?

I have Zenith 27" 4:3 HDTV and I want to use my cable box to watch shows that aren't always in 16:4 mode. Problem is that my TV shows the 4:3 image in a little box centered in the screen.

I was going to try and trade my SA3100 for a different model. Also I will need a second HD box soon, does anyone know the extra cost for a 2nd box?

John
jdt is offline  
post #749 of 15335 Old 02-18-2004, 02:05 PM
Member
 
gwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by kenstr
Has anyone heard any updates on ESPN-HD ? I talked to a CSR last week and got the same old - still working on it...

The TWC Corporate office is still in negotiations with ESPN.

Have you guys seen games on ESPN HD? My dad lives in GA and has Comcast. He noted that some of the games look kinda funky (SD upconvert and all 720p content). I see they're broadcasting some of the conference tournaments in March- nice.
I'm not so sure ESPN HD is the killer app just yet. Once they complete their new HD studios and have at least 75% of their programming in HD- then it'll be intriguing.

Picked up Pace box today- gonna give it another whirl.
gwall is offline  
post #750 of 15335 Old 02-18-2004, 07:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
daggerNC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Scott and Jay - I do not have that problem of a smaller picture centered on the screen. The HS10 is set to Full (ie., I'm using the unit's scaler for full resolution/anamorphic correction). I have the Pace set to PASS. Now, on SD channels I do get a smaller picture, but I use the zoom feature on the remote (AD8400?) (# key) and it then completely fills the screen and seems to remember the setting for that type of channel output. When I was playing with the initial setup and multiple HS10 configs combined with different Pace output configs I also saw the smaller box in the center output (looks similar to a Full Through 1:1 mode with lower resolution input) but I can't remember the exact combinations that caused it. Note that the SD channels are output in 480i as confirmed on the Sony's display mode parameters page and thus using Full mode it does the stretch thing whereby the picture is slightly distorted to fill the 16:9 screen. Note that I am also using the Component interface.

John - trade in that SA3100. It has no output scaling control and always outputs 1080i for all channels. The SA3250 and Pace 550 boxes let you configure what output you want to send. Also, some display units have specific inputs formats they can accept as well as lock out certain functions based on input received (for example, HS10 disables zoom control with 1080i via component). I haven't tried the zoom on a 4:3 display with the Pace, but I have a feeling that it would work (need the remote with # key or you I think there is a button on the faceplate that will work - but that's alot of work!).

And for all of you, just a reminder to check that the correct display aspect ratio value is set depending on what box you have.

Cheers,
dagger
daggerNC is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off