Raleigh, NC - HDTV - Page 280 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8371 of 15311 Old 09-20-2007, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pkscout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I think I clevered myself out of Survivor tonight. Actually, I know I did, I'm just trying to see if this was a one time thing or just The Way It Is (TM).

I decided not to waste drive space recording Survivor from 5-1 since Survivor isn't in HD. I didn't want to record it analog (I have a S3 TiVo), so I saw that 5-3 had Survivor in the guide data and recorded it there. I noticed Survivor didn't record. When I checked 5-3 it was black. I'm assuming WRAL takes 5-3 offline during primetime to devote more bandwidth to 5-1, and I'm fine with that. I just wish the guide data they provided said OFF AIR instead.

So, did I get this right, or was 5-3 off air for some other reason this evening?
pkscout is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8372 of 15311 Old 09-21-2007, 06:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMe2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kittrell, NC
Posts: 5,183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by toadfannc View Post

I'm in dual mode (with no OTA).

Keep in mind that dual-mode is an ability to run two TVs off of one DVR, with the ViP622 from Dish. I am not aware of a Time Warner cable box that will let you connect two TVs at the same time and watch 2 different channels on those different TVs.

In dual-mode you are making the choice that your other tuner goes to another TV... so technically speaking you are still capable of watching 2 different channels at the same time, from different rooms... whereas I and the other poster, who explained the virtues of this receiver above, choose to run in single mode and use both (3 counting OTA) on the same TV.

If you had another ViP622 for your other TV, much like having two cable boxes from Time Warner, then you'd have the single mode capabilities in both rooms. As far as I am aware, the dual-mode functions of the Dish DVRs are unique to them.

Yeah baby!  It's Halloween!
HDMe2 is offline  
post #8373 of 15311 Old 09-23-2007, 07:01 PM
Newbie
 
Dan-O-F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

I have time warner standard cable which is just the cable from the wall right to the tv.... a few hours ago my HD channel for fox (ch.113-1) just disappeared and I cant seem to get it back. I've tried auto program and all that... I'm just wondering if some of you are in the same situation I'm in.

( i get abc, cbs, nbc in HD fine )
Dan-O-F is offline  
post #8374 of 15311 Old 09-24-2007, 05:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Zilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fox is very iffy for some reason;last night it was very choppy and unwatchable; other nights it's ok.

- Zilla
Zilla is offline  
post #8375 of 15311 Old 09-24-2007, 07:00 AM
Member
 
larc919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"The War" sound on WUNC-HD last night was noticeably out of sync. Did anybody who watched it OTA notice the same problem, or is it just a TWC thing?
larc919 is offline  
post #8376 of 15311 Old 09-24-2007, 07:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
drewwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by larc919 View Post

"The War" sound on WUNC-HD last night was noticeably out of sync. Did anybody who watched it OTA notice the same problem, or is it just a TWC thing?

I've noticed the same thing OTA. In fact, the audio sync on WUNC-HD has been off for the last week or two at least. I posted something about it earlier.

I just complained to them on line. I suspect the more people who complain, the better the chance is that they'll fix it! Go to: http://www.unctv.org/aboutus/contactus.html

Drew
drewwho is offline  
post #8377 of 15311 Old 09-24-2007, 01:07 PM
Senior Member
 
NBC17ENG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Wendell, NC
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A few viewers have called in (complaining) about Spanish audio and captions during our Sunday Night Football. NBC was saluting National Hispanic Heritage Month last night mixing in some Spanish audio and captions.
NBC17ENG is offline  
post #8378 of 15311 Old 09-24-2007, 03:32 PM
Newbie
 
Dan-O-F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilla View Post

Fox is very iffy for some reason;last night it was very choppy and unwatchable; other nights it's ok.

Yeah, I just called time warner and they said the Fox HD feed I was getting was from the air signal or something like that... Seems like its still down for me, is FOX HD working for you guys??


-Dan
Dan-O-F is offline  
post #8379 of 15311 Old 09-25-2007, 06:51 AM
Member
 
SingleBbl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cary NC
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan-O-F View Post

a few hours ago my HD channel for fox (ch.113-1) just disappeared and I cant seem to get it back.

I have TWC basic in Cary and I lost 113-1 (Fox) and 113-4 (ABC) at about the same time.

I now have them at 50-1 and 11-1, which is where you might have expected them to be in the first place. I did not check until today, so I have no way to know how soon they showed up at the new addresses.
SingleBbl is offline  
post #8380 of 15311 Old 09-25-2007, 07:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
SugarBowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SingleBbl View Post

I have TWC basic in Cary and I lost 113-1 (Fox) and 113-4 (ABC) at about the same time.

I now have them at 50-1 and 11-1, which is where you might have expected them to be in the first place. I did not check until today, so I have no way to know how soon they showed up at the new addresses.

I was missing the 17.x QAM channels this morning.
SugarBowl is offline  
post #8381 of 15311 Old 09-25-2007, 08:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pkscout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Looks like TWC is playing QAM roulette again. It's been a few months, so the engineers must have gotten bored and decided to remap some channels. I would say it's preparation for new HD channels, but I doubt anything is coming until SDV is deployed.
pkscout is online now  
post #8382 of 15311 Old 09-25-2007, 09:44 AM
Member
 
larc919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks as if there are no changes in the Raleigh TWC QAM lineup so far.
larc919 is offline  
post #8383 of 15311 Old 09-25-2007, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
NBC17ENG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Wendell, NC
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
These cool damp Fall mornings are creating some DXing issues for those with outdoor antennas. Can be fun for some by trying to catch distant signals, but not for some trying to get the locals. Don't blame reception problems on the neighbor's tree just yet, and try to have fun with it!
NBC17ENG is offline  
post #8384 of 15311 Old 09-25-2007, 10:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
drewwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkscout View Post

Looks like TWC is playing QAM roulette again. It's been a few months, so the engineers must have gotten bored and decided to remap some channels. I would say it's preparation for new HD channels, but I doubt anything is coming until SDV is deployed.

At least here in Cary, all the major channels were still on the same QAM frequencies when I was home for my lunch break an hour ago. Perhaps they changed the mapping information..

Drew
drewwho is offline  
post #8385 of 15311 Old 09-25-2007, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Larry J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone happen to live in the Fayetteville area, especially a little on the south or east side, that can give me signal reading for the 103a Directv spot beam satellite?

Since nobody knows what transponders they actually use for Raleigh, and the problems with it, I was trying to find out how strong it is in those area's. They are listed as available, or the zip codes I've tried do.
Larry J is offline  
post #8386 of 15311 Old 09-25-2007, 03:48 PM
Newbie
 
Dan-O-F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SingleBbl View Post

I have TWC basic in Cary and I lost 113-1 (Fox) and 113-4 (ABC) at about the same time.

I now have them at 50-1 and 11-1, which is where you might have expected them to be in the first place. I did not check until today, so I have no way to know how soon they showed up at the new addresses.

Yeah, I just got those channels sometime last night, sucks that I missed Prison Break in HD
Dan-O-F is offline  
post #8387 of 15311 Old 09-25-2007, 05:52 PM
Newbie
 
Tony Tingen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan-O-F View Post

Yeah, I just got those channels sometime last night, sucks that I missed Prison Break in HD

I now get FoxHD and ABCHD at 50-1 and 11-1. I'd lost them a few weeks ago. But now it seems I've lost the CW HD channel from the TWC feed. Not complaining, I'd rather have Fox and ABC.

Tony Tingen
Raleigh, NC
Tony Tingen is offline  
post #8388 of 15311 Old 09-26-2007, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Daryl L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
While I was using my QAM tuner in my Samsung STB, Sharp LCD HDTV and Sony LCD HDTV I had problem keeping ABCHD and FOXHD. Seems TWC has problems with their QAM modulation and 720p signals. Seems many people have a problem with ABC/FOX's 720p on TWC using their built-in QAM tuner.
Daryl L is offline  
post #8389 of 15311 Old 09-26-2007, 10:30 AM
Member
 
AJerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
By the way, for an SDV update, I'm sure they won't mind me sharing, but I sent an email to execs asking a few questions including about SDV and was told that they are planning on starting to test SDV sometime next month and hope to have it ready by the end of the year. And that was straight from probably the best source you can get for it.
AJerman is offline  
post #8390 of 15311 Old 09-26-2007, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
drewwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daryl L View Post

While I was using my QAM tuner in my Samsung STB, Sharp LCD HDTV and Sony LCD HDTV I had problem keeping ABCHD and FOXHD. Seems TWC has problems with their QAM modulation and 720p signals. Seems many people have a problem with ABC/FOX's 720p on TWC using their built-in QAM tuner.

The problems stem from the PSIP information that TWC re-encodes. The actual signal is fine. My ancient Zenith HDTV has no problems whatsoever with FOX/ABC on QAM, because its QAM tuner doesn't even pay attention to the PSIP information TWC sends along. My MythTV HTPC was confused (like your tuners) on C113 (fox/abc shared) because it pays attention to the PSIP information. I ditched QAM and moved to OTA only for MythtTV because of this.

It is too bad there is no "the PSIP is bogus, do your best to find all the video/audio streams yourself" options for all tuners.

Drew
drewwho is offline  
post #8391 of 15311 Old 09-26-2007, 10:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Erik Garci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Durham, NC, USA
Posts: 4,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SingleBbl View Post

I have TWC basic in Cary and I lost 113-1 (Fox) and 113-4 (ABC) at about the same time.

I now have them at 50-1 and 11-1, which is where you might have expected them to be in the first place. I did not check until today, so I have no way to know how soon they showed up at the new addresses.

I think the problem is related to the CVCT (cable virtual channel table). According to my receiver's diagnostic info, the CVCT was not being received on channel 113. As a result, my receiver did not know what the virtual channel numbers were, since those numbers are supposed to be contained in the CVCT.

Now the CVCT is no longer missing on channel 113. So I told my receiver to "auto-scan" the channels again, and this time it found the CVCT, so it knows the virtual channel numbers (such as 11.1 and 50.1).
Erik Garci is offline  
post #8392 of 15311 Old 09-26-2007, 11:45 AM
Member
 
MattNelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Wake Forest, NC
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received an email from TWC today and it said:

"More HD Coming To Time Warner Cable
Time Warner Cable will soon be adding the HD Channels of some of the best programming on television today. On October 1, HD subscribers will get TBS HD (channel 282). And on October 15, Versus/Golf HD (channel 283) and A&E HD (channel 284) will be added to the the HD channel lineup. "

Now if they are getting Discovery/TLC/AP/TSC this year I will be psyched.
MattNelson is offline  
post #8393 of 15311 Old 09-27-2007, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
 
dgmayor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattNelson View Post

I received an email from TWC today and it said:

"More HD Coming To Time Warner Cable
Time Warner Cable will soon be adding the HD Channels of some of the best programming on television today. On October 1, HD subscribers will get TBS HD (channel 282). And on October 15, Versus/Golf HD (channel 283) and A&E HD (channel 284) will be added to the the HD channel lineup. "

Now if they are getting Discovery/TLC/AP/TSC this year I will be psyched.


From what I understand, TBS HD and A&E HD are two more channels that stretch SD crap like TNT does ><. I'm just happy that we're getting TBS HD in time for the Baseball playoffs, since they split duties with Fox for the games.
dgmayor is offline  
post #8394 of 15311 Old 09-28-2007, 08:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
SugarBowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkscout View Post

I think I clevered myself out of Survivor tonight. Actually, I know I did, I'm just trying to see if this was a one time thing or just The Way It Is (TM).

I decided not to waste drive space recording Survivor from 5-1 since Survivor isn't in HD. I didn't want to record it analog (I have a S3 TiVo), so I saw that 5-3 had Survivor in the guide data and recorded it there. I noticed Survivor didn't record. When I checked 5-3 it was black. I'm assuming WRAL takes 5-3 offline during primetime to devote more bandwidth to 5-1, and I'm fine with that. I just wish the guide data they provided said OFF AIR instead.

So, did I get this right, or was 5-3 off air for some other reason this evening?

5-3 is off right now. Maybe they did away with it?

It's not showing up in their guide. http://www.wral.com/wral-tv/tv_schedule/
SugarBowl is offline  
post #8395 of 15311 Old 09-28-2007, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pkscout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarBowl View Post

5-3 is off right now. Maybe they did away with it?

It's not showing up in their guide. http://www.wral.com/wral-tv/tv_schedule/

I'm thinking they did. Oh well. 5-3 is still showing up with valid guide data on my TiVo S3, but TiVo gets their guide data from Tribune, so I might submit a lineup change or just delete the channel from the channel list and be done with it.
pkscout is online now  
post #8396 of 15311 Old 09-28-2007, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMe2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kittrell, NC
Posts: 5,183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 99
I've never known 5-3 or 5-4 to be active OTA except during multicasting for the NCAA basketball tournament. Usually those channels come on the first day of the tourney... then go off sometime shortly after the tournament ends.

IF you don't re-scan for channels, you sometimes can still "tune" to it OTA, but it really isn't there broadcasting anymore.

Yeah baby!  It's Halloween!
HDMe2 is offline  
post #8397 of 15311 Old 09-28-2007, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DonB2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Murder She wrote on 50.2

I was watching one of the Murder She Wrotes last night and the episode written in 1990 delt with stock investments and they were suggesting to invest in HD TV which would be a hot item in five years.

I thought that was kindo of interesting.

-DonB2
DonB2 is offline  
post #8398 of 15311 Old 09-28-2007, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jspENC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Jacksonville, NC
Posts: 4,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
WRAL's new Dual Doppler is fascinating. The radar wars are on now between all three channels. WTVD was ahead for a while, but now they are back to second again it looks like. Both stations have 1 million watt radars, but only WRAL can tilt their beam. lol You can also watch the live radar sweep with your media player.
jspENC is offline  
post #8399 of 15311 Old 09-29-2007, 03:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pkscout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jspENC View Post

WRAL's new Dual Doppler is fascinating. The radar wars are on now between all three channels. WTVD was ahead for a while, but now they are back to second again it looks like. Both stations have 1 million watt radars, but only WRAL can tilt their beam. lol You can also watch the live radar sweep with your media player.

And because of it they break in anytime there is a thunderstorm to tell you about it. I really hate that. Of course that hasn't been a problem this summer, but I remember some times they would break in on shows to zoom in to street level to track a thunderstorm. Really annoying. Of course they never broke in on a commercial, only the actual show.

And it was doubly annoying because I was watching the show three days later on my TiVo.
pkscout is online now  
post #8400 of 15311 Old 09-29-2007, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jspENC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Jacksonville, NC
Posts: 4,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkscout View Post

And because of it they break in anytime there is a thunderstorm to tell you about it. I really hate that. Of course that hasn't been a problem this summer, but I remember some times they would break in on shows to zoom in to street level to track a thunderstorm. Really annoying. Of course they never broke in on a commercial, only the actual show.

And it was doubly annoying because I was watching the show three days later on my TiVo.

I can't understand why they don't put a crawl up saying to tune to a sub-channel for the weather coverage. You could tune to 5.2 for instance if you want to know about the storm, and likely it isn't affecting 90% of their viewing area to start with. The regular programming wouldn't be affected this way. They've used this method sometimes on WITN 7.2
jspENC is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off