Raleigh, NC - HDTV - Page 34 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 15348 Old 07-06-2004, 10:27 PM
Senior Member
 
halljb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Apex, NC, USA
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called a few days ago and was told they were in internal testing and her best guess was they would be available in two weeks.

Brian
halljb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 15348 Old 07-07-2004, 08:13 AM
Member
 
gwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote]Originally posted by willobandb
[b]Well folks, looks like our friends in the Triad are getting some HD sports content via TWC that we are not seeing in the Triangle. Any way to get TWC here to get us on board with this program?

Here's what I have heard- legally Turner South, and in particular Atl Braves games on Turner South, can't be carried in the Triangle or Eastern NC. Same goes for the dish folks. It stems from Major League Baseball and their home team markets for different areas (determined by zip codes). The Triangle is deemed a Baltimore Oriole market by MLB. so - the same games apply even on the HD side.
gwall is offline  
post #993 of 15348 Old 07-08-2004, 03:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
ENDContra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I dont think Turner South SD has ever been offered in the Triangle or Eastern NC either. That being said, how many Orioles fans are in NC? Does MLB even have a clue? Id bet everything I own that would find a LOT more Braves fans than Orioles fans in this area. Regardless, MLB sucks

As for HD-DVRs, they are out in other markets, so Im not sure why they need testing? Maybe some testing of course, but the delay is insane. Are the different TWC markets on completely different systems, so that what works in another market doesnt work here? That doesnt make any sense either.

Regardless of all that, at least we can all be thankful that Gimme the Mike is over and we HOPEFULLY wont have to deal with insane coverage of singing competitions until January .
ENDContra is offline  
post #994 of 15348 Old 07-08-2004, 06:21 AM
Member
 
macnbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
END, what TWC markets that you know of have HD-DVRs already? It was my understanding that the Raleigh division is the first one to receive them, since there's such a large HD presence in this area.
macnbc is offline  
post #995 of 15348 Old 07-08-2004, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I don't pay much attention to MLB - no real interest. Sort of a passing interest in the KC Royals (I grew up out there).

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #996 of 15348 Old 07-08-2004, 07:23 AM
Member
 
gwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TWC is testing the HD DVRs in other TWC Divisions with a similar operating system - Pioneer Passport. The other TWC markets that launched are on other platforms based on the Scientific Atlanta resident application (such as Columbia, SC).

From what I've heard - once beta testing is complete and the corporate office releases the software (for mass deployment - some boxes are in the homes of a few employees)- then TWC Raleigh will release them - which is probably going to be end of July/early August. So, it's gonna be soon!
gwall is offline  
post #997 of 15348 Old 07-08-2004, 09:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
sooke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Wait, I'm confused (not uncommon). Are you saying the HD-DVRs in Raleigh will use Passport software, or Scientific Atlanta software?

Also another question: Is the decision for which OS to use driven by what software is running at the head end (ie. at the cable company), or can either OS be used regardless?

BTW, one of the downsides of the SA3250HD boxes here in Raleigh is that you cannot turn the grey pillars to black when watching 4:3 material. These boxes run Passport software. However, I have read on other forums that 3250HDs running SA software (in other locals) allows you to select the pillar color.

I hope the HD-DVRs allow us to select pillar color and also allow a format passthrough option (ie. passthrough 480p, 720p, or 1080i).

Sooke

Panasonic TC-P60ZT60 plasma panel
Sony BDP-S5100 Blu-ray player
Samsung SMT-H3272 DVR
Yamaha RX-V650 AVR
XBOX 360
URC MX-780 remote control
sooke is offline  
post #998 of 15348 Old 07-08-2004, 11:54 AM
Member
 
gwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The HD DVRs will use Passport software - but the boxes itself are SAs.

Not sure about the decision on which software to use -- but my guess would be stability and from what I've heard Passport is more stable.

The pillar color change could be a result of a software upgrade - but I'm not sure.
The pillars don't bother me too much -- I just stretch the screen.
gwall is offline  
post #999 of 15348 Old 07-08-2004, 02:47 PM
Member
 
macnbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gwall, you're almost right.. the beta testing is taking place locally.. I spoke with a technican today who is one of the testers.

I'm not allowed to mention the specific problems the boxes are still having (but trust me- they're pretty minor, and it's nothing like the interface/video quality stuff the other poster was mentioning), but TWC is very confident they can have these out around the end of the month. (The Official Line is still summer though, if you call, that's what they're supposed to say)
macnbc is offline  
post #1000 of 15348 Old 07-08-2004, 04:56 PM
Member
 
gwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes-- there a few HD DVR boxes in the homes of some of TWC's finest here locally.
From what I've heard- the real deal beta test (involving their subscribers) is currently happening in other smaller TWC markets w/ Passport operating systems.
The Raleigh area is one of the largest TWC divisions.
gwall is offline  
post #1001 of 15348 Old 07-08-2004, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody heard what the recording capacity of the HD DVR will be? Will it be able to record two HD streams simultaneously?
scsiraid is offline  
post #1002 of 15348 Old 07-08-2004, 07:27 PM
Member
 
macnbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not heard the OFFICIAL specs on the box, but the inside word I've heard is that it's comparable to the existing box.. which can vary from 40-80 hours depending on what you're recording. (Closer to 80 if you stick to digital channels, closer to 40 if you record analog channels, since they take up more bandwidth) So, the HD box will probably also be closer to 40 if using HD, and closer to 80 with SD.
macnbc is offline  
post #1003 of 15348 Old 07-09-2004, 05:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pkscout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Originally posted by macnbc
I have not heard the OFFICIAL specs on the box, but the inside word I've heard is that it's comparable to the existing box.. which can vary from 40-80 hours depending on what you're recording. (Closer to 80 if you stick to digital channels, closer to 40 if you record analog channels, since they take up more bandwidth) So, the HD box will probably also be closer to 40 if using HD, and closer to 80 with SD.

Unless TWC is seriously compressing the HD stream (and lowering the quality), your going to need about 400gigs of drive space to record 40 hours of HD. That same 400 gigs would give you around 400 hours of SD content. The specs I'm hearing about on other boards are about 7 hours of HD recording on the HD boxes from TWC. What that means to me is they are using the same size drive as the current units, but that doesn't equate to the same amount of recording time for HD.
pkscout is offline  
post #1004 of 15348 Old 07-09-2004, 07:41 AM
Member
 
gwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If recording strictly HD content - the capacity is roughly 20 hours. With a mixture of analog and digital - up to 40.
gwall is offline  
post #1005 of 15348 Old 07-09-2004, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The High Definition Tivo shows the ratio of SD capacity to HD capacity to be about 6.5 to 1. With a 250G HDD that unit can store around 30 hours of HD and 200 hours of SD.

The 'sweet spot' for HDD's these days seems to be 120 or 160GB which would translate to about 20 hours of HD and 130 hours of SD. 120G would be 14 HD and 100 SD.

TWC could be artifically limiting capacity of SD stuff just to keep the indexing and fragmenting to a minimum. Could you imagine using the scroll up/down interface with that many programs in it... yuk.

I could live just fine with 20 hours of HD recording. I would record all the other SD stuff on my Tivo. 7 hours of HD would be a bit weak....

Has anybody heard if TWC box can record two HD streams at the same time?
scsiraid is offline  
post #1006 of 15348 Old 07-09-2004, 09:06 AM
Newbie
 
dwwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From Scientific Atlanta:

There are two models, 80GB and 160GB.

"The 160 GB model will allow up to 20 hours* of HD programs or up to 90 hours* of SD programs to be recorded and stored using DVR functions (*The total program hours that can be stored depends upon the format and data rate of the programming source.)"

Let's hope they bought the 160 GB models, because the 80 GB would only have about 10 hours of HD recording room.
dwwall is offline  
post #1007 of 15348 Old 07-09-2004, 09:27 AM
Member
 
gwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can record 2 HD shows at once.

From what I have gathered, TWC will deploy the 160 GB model - holding up to 20 hours of HD.
gwall is offline  
post #1008 of 15348 Old 07-09-2004, 01:43 PM
Member
 
macnbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
gwall, I spoke with one of the technicians again testing the boxes.

He said that it could store 180 GB, so either TWC ordered them custom, or he meant the 160 GB model and was just mistaken.

He wasn't EXACTLY sure how much HD it could store, but he said he had about 30 hours of mixed HD and SD content, and that it was only about half full.
macnbc is offline  
post #1009 of 15348 Old 07-09-2004, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great!! I can deal with 20 Hours of HD just fine. The box is probably using Maxtor 'QuickView' drives. I have attached a data sheet on that line of drives.

 

quickview_data_sheet.pdf 81.1875k . file
Attached Files
File Type: pdf quickview_data_sheet.pdf (81.2 KB, 1 views)
scsiraid is offline  
post #1010 of 15348 Old 07-10-2004, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Question - for those of you with QAM capable HDTV tuners, does our local TWC broadcast the DTV signals of our local stations unencrypted, or must you use a box you rent from them ?

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #1011 of 15348 Old 07-10-2004, 01:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
deArgila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Scooper
Question - for those of you with QAM capable HDTV tuners, does our local TWC broadcast the DTV signals of our local stations unencrypted, or must you use a box you rent from them ?

I just recently got an LG HDTV tuner/DVD player combo - which has a QAM tuner and am able to receive ...

TNT-HD - ch 84-3 (sound issues)
CBS-HD - ch 85-2
PBS-HD - ch 90-2
DiscHD - ch 93-1
NBC-HD - ch 111-1
ABC-HD - ch 113-1
FOX-HD - ch 113-4

There are also a few other channels, in SD, scattered around.
deArgila is offline  
post #1012 of 15348 Old 07-10-2004, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WildBill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DeArgila,
Welcome to the LG club. I have an LST3100A and I too have sound issues on TNT-HD.
I contacted LG support and they said they would replace my unit with one that at least has a firmware upgrade.
I am going to try that next week and see what happens.
WildBill is offline  
post #1013 of 15348 Old 07-10-2004, 06:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
deArgila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by WildBill
DeArgila,
Welcome to the LG club. I have an LST3100A and I too have sound issues on TNT-HD.
I contacted LG support and they said they would replace my unit with one that at least has a firmware upgrade.
I am going to try that next week and see what happens.

WOW!!!!!!! - if they deliver on that, let me know!!! I would love to have TNT-HD work "properly" - and I have a buddy that just bought the LG HD-DVR and has the same issues with TNT-HD.
deArgila is offline  
post #1014 of 15348 Old 07-11-2004, 05:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
ENDContra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to a thread in the HDTV Programming forum, NBC is now producing NASCAR races in 16:9 SD. Granted we would all prefer HD, but 16:9 is definitely an improvement. I didnt get to see any of the race except for the last 4 laps and postrace today because I was out of town, but NCN17 was showing 4:3 SD. Hopefully this will be fixed by the next time NBC is covering a race? (I think TNT has the next one). NBC17ENG, what can you tell us?
ENDContra is offline  
post #1015 of 15348 Old 07-11-2004, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ENDContra... i sure hope you are correct.... I miss my 16:9 Nascar already.... If Fox can do it then NBC surely should be able to!!!! Now what about races done on TNT... 16:9? Please......
scsiraid is offline  
post #1016 of 15348 Old 07-11-2004, 06:49 PM
Senior Member
 
windmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dimly Lit Support Center in NC......
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
**Possible HD-DVR News**


Talked with a Time Warner Tech while he was in my parents neighborhood and asked him about the HD-DVRs. He said that they were having problems with Dolby Digital Sound not being recorded or some problem with Dolby 5.1.

Because of this they are having to delay it, and he thought it was going to be awhile. He thought a few months.

This may or may not be true. Just thought I would post.

I have talked with this Tech over the years and he usually knows what he is talking about unlike some of TWC other people.

Who knows......
windmiller is offline  
post #1017 of 15348 Old 07-11-2004, 10:06 PM
Member
 
macnbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Windmiller, the tech I spoke with the other day said that the surround sound issue has been fixed just recently, there's only one or two more bugs left to work out, which he felt that could be sufficiently addressed before the end of the month.
macnbc is offline  
post #1018 of 15348 Old 07-12-2004, 12:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
deArgila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NBC17ENG -

I'm assuming you guys are all prepared for the Olympics?

Meaning, you're going to broadcast the HD feed on the digital channel instead of simulcasting the analog one?

And ESPECIALLY meaning that we won't have to deal with some of the past issues we've all experienced with NBC17?

I'm really looking forward to NBC Olympic coverage in HD.
deArgila is offline  
post #1019 of 15348 Old 07-12-2004, 01:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
deArgila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also - yesterday, my QAM reception with my LG box started to go in and out.

Pulling up the signal meter shows that the signal bounces wildly from "weak" to "strong"

Any ideas as to what might be causing this?
deArgila is offline  
post #1020 of 15348 Old 07-12-2004, 03:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Lee L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Morrisville, NC USA
Posts: 2,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I even went to the NBC 17 website and emailled the engineer after the first 20 minutes were 4:3 and of course, no change.

XBOX Live: SheriffTruman

Do you want a nice Keystone Jack panel behind your TV with HDMI, and Toslink? Check This Thread at AVS
Lee L is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off