Raleigh, NC - HDTV - Page 441 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13201 of 15309 Old 06-09-2010, 06:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooper View Post

I also see 1.83Mbps 0x1ff6 packets - looks like at least some M/H testing is going on.

Any chance you could get me a quick HTML Export of WRAZ with M/H? I'll be trying to decode it myself, but who knows if I'll get it in the near future.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13202 of 15309 Old 06-09-2010, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Sent to your gmail address

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #13203 of 15309 Old 06-09-2010, 08:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Thanks. Good thing you told me which address; I never check that one.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #13204 of 15309 Old 06-10-2010, 06:28 PM
Newbie
 
morpheus647's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just got setup with one of the Samsung HD DVRs and I am trying to get it set up with my surround sound system. I'm using the hdmi out for the sound and it seems like it is extremely quiet, is this typical?
morpheus647 is offline  
post #13205 of 15309 Old 06-10-2010, 07:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Tropo brought me WRAL/WRAZ/WRDC/WLFL tonight. Looks like WRAZ shut off the MH for the moment and WRAL bumped up the bitrate on it slightly.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #13206 of 15309 Old 06-11-2010, 05:05 AM
Member
 
frankpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by morpheus647 View Post

I just got setup with one of the Samsung HD DVRs and I am trying to get it set up with my surround sound system. I'm using the hdmi out for the sound and it seems like it is extremely quiet, is this typical?

I'm using the optical out (no HDMI switching in the receiver) in the Samsung DVR and it seems to not have that problem.
I was hoping the Samsung DVR would operate better than the SA/Cisco boxes. The larger HD is a welcome addition. The rest, well, not so much better.

Frank
frankpc is offline  
post #13207 of 15309 Old 06-11-2010, 04:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 11,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Anyone been through the TWC channel switch yet with a Cablecard device?

How did things go?


VisionOn is online now  
post #13208 of 15309 Old 06-11-2010, 06:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VisionOn View Post

Anyone been through the TWC channel switch yet with a Cablecard device?

How did things go?

Yup.... 3 TiVo's. Loads of fun. I finally have all three working OK.
scsiraid is offline  
post #13209 of 15309 Old 06-11-2010, 06:07 PM
Senior Member
 
merlintl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VisionOn View Post

Anyone been through the TWC channel switch yet with a Cablecard device?

How did things go?

I have a Tivo HD with a multistream cable card. Here is what I had to do to get myself back up and running.

1. Power Down/Up the Tivo and Tuning Adapter
2. Repeat the Guided Setup procedure on the Tivo
3. Redo a bunch of my Season Passes because the Tivo did not lock in to the correct channels.

After the above, I'm back up and a-ok. Step #3 was the pain the butt one...
merlintl is offline  
post #13210 of 15309 Old 06-11-2010, 06:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by merlintl View Post

I have a Tivo HD with a multistream cable card. Here is what I had to do to get myself back up and running.

1. Power Down/Up the Tivo and Tuning Adapter
2. Repeat the Guided Setup procedure on the Tivo
3. Redo a bunch of my Season Passes because the Tivo did not lock in to the correct channels.

After the above, I'm back up and a-ok. Step #3 was the pain the butt one...

One of my units (a THD) was that easy. The other two units (S4P and S3) were a nightmare.... hanging and rebooting.. hanging while acquiring channels... lost OTA channels... etc etc.
scsiraid is offline  
post #13211 of 15309 Old 06-11-2010, 06:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 11,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 346
I had a cable tech out today to replace a problematic CC in my Moxi, but since the replacement card was broken (gotta love CCs!) they rescheduled next week.

They suggested I wait until after the channel switch just in case that caused other problems. I can't wait to see what havoc the channel switch wreaks.

At least TWC waited until prime TV season was over.


VisionOn is online now  
post #13212 of 15309 Old 06-11-2010, 07:09 PM
Member
 
prophecyc2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me why my picture is bouncing like crazy on a ton of channels? It's so annoying.,
prophecyc2 is offline  
post #13213 of 15309 Old 06-12-2010, 05:11 PM
KzY
Member
 
KzY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VisionOn View Post

I had a cable tech out today to replace a problematic CC in my Moxi, but since the replacement card was broken (gotta love CCs!) they rescheduled next week.

They suggested I wait until after the channel switch just in case that caused other problems. I can't wait to see what havoc the channel switch wreaks.

At least TWC waited until prime TV season was over.

I have a Moxi with a cablecard and it actually went fairly smoothly. I found the old channel listing still there with the new channels on the guide with just their call letters. I went to moxi.com and switched to "Digital Rebuild", rebooted the Moxi, and everything came back fine. The Moxi retained all my scheduled series and picked them all up on the new channels. Easier than I expected.
KzY is offline  
post #13214 of 15309 Old 06-13-2010, 06:47 PM
Member
 
prophecyc2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by prophecyc2 View Post

Can anyone tell me why my picture is bouncing like crazy on a ton of channels? It's so annoying.,


?
prophecyc2 is offline  
post #13215 of 15309 Old 06-13-2010, 09:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Anyone seeing WTNC-LD 40 on the air? It's probably mapping to 26-x. If so, is TeleFutura in HD and Univision in SD, or what is the configuration?

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #13216 of 15309 Old 06-14-2010, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
No go on anything besides the full power stations at the farm and WUNC /WUNP / WRPX. I'm not even getting the old WKFT 40 right now. The last time I did, they had 2 subchannels (-1 and -2) one was univision and one was telefutura.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #13217 of 15309 Old 06-14-2010, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Erik Garci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Durham, NC, USA
Posts: 4,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

If so, is TeleFutura in HD and Univision in SD, or what is the configuration?

I am getting Univision in 1080i on WUVC-DT (virtual 40.1, physical 38.1, 617 MHz).
Erik Garci is offline  
post #13218 of 15309 Old 06-14-2010, 11:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
drewwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erik Garci View Post

I am getting Univision in 1080i on WUVC-DT (virtual 40.1, physical 38.1, 617 MHz).

I watched part of one of world cup games this morning before work. This is the first time I've watched anything in HD on Univision. The HD quality seemed quite bad for fast motion. Not as bad as NBC17's 2004 Olympics, but close. Do they have a low b/w feed, bad encoder settings, or what?

Drew
drewwho is offline  
post #13219 of 15309 Old 06-14-2010, 12:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
WUVC-DT 38 (40-1) has been around for a while, but only went HD this year. I'm looking for WTNC-LD 40 (26-1 I think) which should be in the Durham area. They filed a license covering app which means the station should now be on the air digitally.

As for the HD picture quality, I was hearing complaints in other local threads and apparently the PQ is just as bad on the Mexican stations from across the border, so the assumption is that it's a problem with the raw feed.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #13220 of 15309 Old 06-14-2010, 01:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMe2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kittrell, NC
Posts: 5,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooper View Post

No go on anything besides the full power stations at the farm and WUNC /WUNP / WRPX. I'm not even getting the old WKFT 40 right now. The last time I did, they had 2 subchannels (-1 and -2) one was univision and one was telefutura.

Interesting... I lost 40.1/2 the other day as well. Granted, I was only barely getting it anyway... but it dropped for me and I wondered if it was me OR if something had changed.

Yeah baby!  It's Halloween!
HDMe2 is offline  
post #13221 of 15309 Old 06-14-2010, 02:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Erik Garci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Durham, NC, USA
Posts: 4,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

WUVC-DT 38 (40-1) has been around for a while, but only went HD this year. I'm looking for WTNC-LD 40 (26-1 I think) which should be in the Durham area. They filed a license covering app which means the station should now be on the air digitally.

The 40.2 (38.2) subchannel is identified as "WTNC-LP". It is Telefutura in 480i. Is that what you are looking for?
Erik Garci is offline  
post #13222 of 15309 Old 06-14-2010, 03:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
No. I'm looking for the actual WTNC-LD transmitter. Should be on actual channel 40, displayed as possibly channel 26-1.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #13223 of 15309 Old 06-14-2010, 05:11 PM
Member
 
UNCHeel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pittsboro, NC
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone in the Raleigh area had any problems with their scheduled series recordings after going through the TWC channel switch?

We get it tomorrow night and I just realized that I have 33 series recordings. Some of which are in place to catch reruns of shows that aren't active right now. This keeps me from needing to constantly check to see if a show coming back again as a rerun or if a marathon is scheduled. If I lose these series recordings due to the channel switch I won't be able to reschedule them until I see the show come back on the schedule.

TWC Raleigh, NC
Motorola DCX3510-M
 

UNCHeel is offline  
post #13224 of 15309 Old 06-14-2010, 08:43 PM
Member
 
ldmccall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Take pictures of your scheduled recordings list, just in case. Does anyone k ow if TWC keeps the guide data and virtual channel assignments in differerent database files? As I understand it, TWC is only changing the virtual channel assignments. I assume that he guide data is ties to either the actual channel or to a channel name code like zap2it's???? I have heard of a few people losing scheduled recordings, and it doesn't make sense if tue databases are constructed correctly.
ldmccall is offline  
post #13225 of 15309 Old 06-15-2010, 07:22 AM
Newbie
 
mjdavis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by K4GPB View Post

Since the update, WRAL HD DVR'd shows are slow and erratic, concerning play and and FF. It takes way longer than other channels to get a FF to start, and then there is a lag for Play.
Other channels, when recorded have no such issues.

I have been using an external 500G SATA drive for many months with no issues.

Any hunches?

Gary in Cary

I too am still seeing the same issue on my 8300HDC and my 8240HDC. Are the Samsung or newer Cisco DVR models seeing the same issue? Anyone else besides Gary & I seeing similar? I too am in Cary, but would think that it would not be localized to that level.

I do not have any external drives, and only see lag/response time issues for 1105 (WRAL-HD). The same was occurring before the remap, when WRALHD was 255, but after the new Navigator image was loaded.

Thoughts? Helpful hints?
mjdavis is offline  
post #13226 of 15309 Old 06-15-2010, 03:58 PM
Member
 
jimholcomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by UNCHeel View Post

Has anyone in the Raleigh area had any problems with their scheduled series recordings after going through the TWC channel switch?

We get it tomorrow night and I just realized that I have 33 series recordings. Some of which are in place to catch reruns of shows that aren't active right now. This keeps me from needing to constantly check to see if a show coming back again as a rerun or if a marathon is scheduled. If I lose these series recordings due to the channel switch I won't be able to reschedule them until I see the show come back on the schedule.

Scheduled series came through the conversion just fine, in fact, recordings from before the switch over show the new channel number.

Jim
jimholcomb is offline  
post #13227 of 15309 Old 06-16-2010, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DonB2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is that method that TWC uses to combine channels for bandwidth so they can pack more channels into the same bandwidth. I think they use it for local channels like Holly Springs channel 11 and I think there is a Cary one also. All I can think of it is like overbooking for plane reservations.
DonB2 is offline  
post #13228 of 15309 Old 06-16-2010, 01:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonB2 View Post

What is that method that TWC uses to combine channels for bandwidth so they can pack more channels into the same bandwidth. I think they use it for local channels like Holly Springs channel 11 and I think there is a Cary one also. All I can think of it is like overbooking for plane reservations.

Compression. Reduction of bit rate. Last time I checked, the locals were not compressed below OTA rates.
scsiraid is offline  
post #13229 of 15309 Old 06-16-2010, 05:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 11,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by KzY View Post

I have a Moxi with a cablecard and it actually went fairly smoothly. I found the old channel listing still there with the new channels on the guide with just their call letters. I went to moxi.com and switched to "Digital Rebuild", rebooted the Moxi, and everything came back fine. The Moxi retained all my scheduled series and picked them all up on the new channels. Easier than I expected.

Yep, same here. Surprisingly easy.

I'm glad the Moxi network logos are so big because trying to remember all those new 4-digit channel assignments is a pain.


VisionOn is online now  
post #13230 of 15309 Old 06-17-2010, 06:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DonB2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SCsiraid,

It was called switched video or something like that. They mux some channels and borrow bandwidth from Cable channels no one is watching or at least that is what I thought.

Another Question:

I was looking at the Antenna mounting portion of my Channel Master CM7777 Titan2 VHF/UHF TV Antenna Preamplifier with Power Supply (CM-7777) - I see it is not water proof. Aluminum case with a screwed in recessed circuit board. How does it keep water out with no seals?
DonB2 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off