Raleigh, NC - HDTV - Page 474 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14191 of 15304 Old 06-17-2011, 07:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDMe2 View Post

When did the antenna work finish?

I tried just a couple of days ago and still no scan for WTVD... so I was waiting to read something in this thread. I'll have to try and scan later to see if it is back now.

Do we know that they have finished? The signal strength is about the same as it has been here. 25dB SNR.
scsiraid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14192 of 15304 Old 06-17-2011, 08:23 PM
Senior Member
 
nitdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Morrisville, NC
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by scsiraid View Post

TWC's Channel Changes website indicates the following...

On or about June 16th, Time Warner Cable will be making technical changes to our cable system that may disrupt your ability to view the following unencrypted (in-the-clear) channels on a digital television or other device that includes a QAM tuner (a ClearQAM device): WTVD, WTVD HD, WTVD Live Well HD D2, WTVD Accuweather D3.


http://www.timewarnercable.com/East/...nelchange.html

Perhaps they have taken ABC-11 to SDV?

Boo. I still use QAM for 2 tv's and lost wtvd 2 days ago. Hopefully its just temporary.
nitdawg is offline  
post #14193 of 15304 Old 06-17-2011, 08:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMe2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kittrell, NC
Posts: 5,150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by aldamon View Post

I think the WTVD/ABC11 antenna upgrade worked. It was a chore to tune in the channel before, but I hardly have to try to get a signal now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scsiraid View Post

Do we know that they have finished? The signal strength is about the same as it has been here. 25dB SNR.

I was responding based on aldamon's post (quoted above yours) that said he was getting it better now. I haven't tried yet today, but last I tried, it was still gone for me... and I used to have no trouble getting WTVD... so I have to think that once the antenna work is completed I would get it back again.

Yeah baby!  It's Halloween!
HDMe2 is offline  
post #14194 of 15304 Old 06-18-2011, 03:41 AM
Senior Member
 
vidiot1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitdawg View Post

Boo. I still use QAM for 2 tv's and lost wtvd 2 days ago. Hopefully its just temporary.

I remember when they last tried putting WNCN (I think?) on some low channel, lots of folks had trouble tuning it, complained and they reshuffled again a few days later. Maybe they didn't learn that lesson and made the same mistake with WTVD.

So you might want to complain to TWC about it if you haven't already. And maybe complain to WTVD that you can't get their signal and they'll push TWC from the other end.
vidiot1985 is offline  
post #14195 of 15304 Old 06-18-2011, 03:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I had some problems for a couple days (OTA), but they seem to be resolved now.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #14196 of 15304 Old 06-18-2011, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jamieh1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Washington NC
Posts: 1,488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ive started to pull in WTVD at night here in Washington NC, 88 miles from the tower. Have not pulled in since the transition 2 years ago.

Directv
2 HR20-700 HD DVR
1 HR22-100 HD DVR
1 D10
Samsung 40" LN-T4042H HDTV
Samsung 22" LN22A450 HDTV
Channel Master 4228 antenna
Greenville NC, Ral-Durham NC ota market
jamieh1 is offline  
post #14197 of 15304 Old 06-18-2011, 05:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
aldamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jspENC View Post

That's a good sign. Maybe we will hear from others the same thing. It would be nice to hear this from someone 70 or 75 miles away that they can now view the channel instead of pixelation or cutting out. I might have to get a real VHF antenna and see what I might can do way down here.

Well, with the unamplified antenna in my room, the biggest trouble spot for WTVD in my house, the signal was very strong this week but weak again this weekend. Placebo maybe? Dunno but it seems like they're still tweaking to me.
aldamon is offline  
post #14198 of 15304 Old 06-20-2011, 06:37 AM
Senior Member
 
nitdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Morrisville, NC
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

If that's the case, I'd bet money they're looking to change from horizontal polarity to circular.

- Trip

Nice! I just got an email from one of their engineers and indeed, they replaced their horizontal polarized antenna with a circular polarized version for better indoor reception. If I had a prize befitting, you would be the winner.
nitdawg is offline  
post #14199 of 15304 Old 06-20-2011, 07:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitdawg View Post

Nice! I just got an email from one of their engineers and indeed, they replaced their horizontal polarized antenna with a circular polarized version for better indoor reception. If I had a prize befitting, you would be the winner.

Hehe, no prize is necessary.

I just hope it helps with reception.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #14200 of 15304 Old 06-20-2011, 10:37 AM
Newbie
 
JJ555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scsiraid View Post

TWC's Channel Changes website indicates the following...
On or about June 16th, Time Warner Cable will be making technical changes to our cable system that may disrupt your ability to view the following unencrypted (in-the-clear) channels on a digital television or other device that includes a QAM tuner (a ClearQAM device): WTVD, WTVD HD, WTVD Live Well HD D2, WTVD Accuweather D3.

It has been 5 days and Time Warner QAM WTVD HD is still missing (or if they have re-mapped it, I can't find it). Anyone know what the story is?
JJ555 is offline  
post #14201 of 15304 Old 06-20-2011, 12:30 PM
Member
 
Kevad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you called Time Warner to ask what's going on? Might be worth it - I just have RR service, so I don't officially get the QAM channels and didn't want to call and complain. Ended up switching to OTA, and the one trouble spot I'd had in the past (WTVD) has been fixed with their recent transmitter upgrade.
Kevad is offline  
post #14202 of 15304 Old 06-20-2011, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
nitdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Morrisville, NC
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
According to one of their engineers, the antenna work for WTVD is complete. The physical QAM channels are now on 99-1, -2, and -3. Their previous channel coincided with channel 22 and were experiencing some interference issues...117 MHz was best available. This is likely below signal traps used, so its being stopped out at the curb most likely.
nitdawg is offline  
post #14203 of 15304 Old 06-20-2011, 12:50 PM
Newbie
 
thewallisgreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJ555 View Post

It has been 5 days and Time Warner QAM WTVD HD is still missing (or if they have re-mapped it, I can't find it). Anyone know what the story is?

I'm also unable to get TVD. Engineering said they were moved to 117 MHz due to interference at QAM 78.

I was told the rescan should have brought them back... but it didn't. Manually tuning to 99-1 and 99-2 also failed. I guess at this point it's just a waiting game and hoping there are enough complaints to warrant TWC trying them somewhere else. No ABC11 for me until they do!
thewallisgreen is offline  
post #14204 of 15304 Old 06-20-2011, 02:21 PM
Newbie
 
JJ555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitdawg View Post

According to one of their engineers, the antenna work for WTVD is complete. The physical QAM channels are now on 99-1, -2, and -3. Their previous channel coincided with channel 22 and were experiencing some interference issues...117 MHz was best available. This is likely below signal traps used, so its being stopped out at the curb most likely.

Thanks! I'm picking them up now on 99-1, -2, -3.
JJ555 is offline  
post #14205 of 15304 Old 06-21-2011, 05:28 AM
Member
 
donnied4rko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thewallisgreen View Post
I'm also unable to get TVD. Engineering said they were moved to 117 MHz due to interference at QAM 78.

I was told the rescan should have brought them back... but it didn't. Manually tuning to 99-1 and 99-2 also failed. I guess at this point it's just a waiting game and hoping there are enough complaints to warrant TWC trying them somewhere else. No ABC11 for me until they do!
Same here... I'm using an HDHomeRun tuner and still get nothing on QAM 99-1 and 99-2. All other QAM channels come in fine.
donnied4rko is offline  
post #14206 of 15304 Old 06-21-2011, 09:22 AM
Senior Member
 
NCCaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by thewallisgreen View Post

I'm also unable to get TVD. Engineering said they were moved to 117 MHz due to interference at QAM 78.

I was told the rescan should have brought them back... but it didn't. Manually tuning to 99-1 and 99-2 also failed. I guess at this point it's just a waiting game and hoping there are enough complaints to warrant TWC trying them somewhere else. No ABC11 for me until they do!

Rather ironic considering all the ads TWC is running now that say cable is superior to sat because sat doesn't give you your local channels (which, of course, is extemely close to false advertising....).
NCCaniac is offline  
post #14207 of 15304 Old 06-21-2011, 03:41 PM
Member
 
Retspin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wilson, NC
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
WTVD's antenna upgrade must be working out, my mom can now get them in Greene County after being MIA for 2 years.
Retspin is offline  
post #14208 of 15304 Old 06-21-2011, 07:28 PM
Senior Member
 
nitdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Morrisville, NC
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My antenna setup is pretty simple. I have a CM4228HD that I got from WRAL. It is attic mounted, connected to a drop-amp in the attic, then down to my media closet then to my HTPC (PCIe dual Hauppauge 2250). As far as placement, I'm in a tough spot since WUNC and the Garner farm are 160 degrees apart from each other. I aim my antenna 120 right at the Garner farm. This gives me perfect signal for all the signals in that direction. I have multipath issues with WUNC, since my SNR goes from high and then just drops (my kids love their PBS). My recent solution (thanks to Drew!) was to split the line coming into my HTPC, get a kworld USB tuner ($25)...in the end, I got another tuner which really did do a much better job with the WUNC signal, somehow taking care of that multipath.

I was planning on getting a second antenna and possible a network tuner, and after reading about the leaf antenna, I decided I would at least give it a whirl. Well, first off, I hooked it up to a panel downstairs in my office, scotch taped it to a wall and was able to tune in everything. I had no means to test the signal strength on that TV, but everything looked great.

Then I went up to my attic, placed the leaf almost in the same direction (heading at 100) and plugged tried that in lieu of my CM4228HD. Went downstairs, pulled up the Huappauge tuner monitor and I maxed out my SNR for all of Garner and WUNC without any drops. I even picked up the CBS affiliate out of Greensboro at 70%.

The only thing I wouldn't mind getting is WRPX, but as it is, I'm going with the leaf and my 3 tuner setup for now. I will see how it goes over the summer.

Anyways, for something 1/8th the size of my current antenna, this little tiny piece of something really does work. Since there is no difference between front and back, I think its pretty ideal for my setup.

Just wanted to share.
Best,
NitDawg
nitdawg is offline  
post #14209 of 15304 Old 06-21-2011, 08:18 PM
Member
 
Splat!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by donnied4rko View Post

Same here... I'm using an HDHomeRun tuner and still get nothing on QAM 99-1 and 99-2. All other QAM channels come in fine.

Coming through fine for me on a Samsung HDTV's built-in tuner. Oddly enough, until I boosted the signal, ABC-11 was the only clear-QAM local coming in.
Splat! is offline  
post #14210 of 15304 Old 06-22-2011, 10:28 AM
Senior Member
 
NCCaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitdawg View Post

My antenna setup is pretty simple. I have a CM4228HD that I got from WRAL. It is attic mounted, connected to a drop-amp in the attic, then down to my media closet then to my HTPC (PCIe dual Hauppauge 2250). As far as placement, I'm in a tough spot since WUNC and the Garner farm are 160 degrees apart from each other. I aim my antenna 120 right at the Garner farm. This gives me perfect signal for all the signals in that direction. I have multipath issues with WUNC, since my SNR goes from high and then just drops (my kids love their PBS). My recent solution (thanks to Drew!) was to split the line coming into my HTPC, get a kworld USB tuner ($25)...in the end, I got another tuner which really did do a much better job with the WUNC signal, somehow taking care of that multipath.

I was planning on getting a second antenna and possible a network tuner, and after reading about the leaf antenna, I decided I would at least give it a whirl. Well, first off, I hooked it up to a panel downstairs in my office, scotch taped it to a wall and was able to tune in everything. I had no means to test the signal strength on that TV, but everything looked great.

Then I went up to my attic, placed the leaf almost in the same direction (heading at 100) and plugged tried that in lieu of my CM4228HD. Went downstairs, pulled up the Huappauge tuner monitor and I maxed out my SNR for all of Garner and WUNC without any drops. I even picked up the CBS affiliate out of Greensboro at 70%.

The only thing I wouldn't mind getting is WRPX, but as it is, I'm going with the leaf and my 3 tuner setup for now. I will see how it goes over the summer.

Anyways, for something 1/8th the size of my current antenna, this little tiny piece of something really does work. Since there is no difference between front and back, I think its pretty ideal for my setup.

Wow. I am in Cary and also have a CM antenna in the attic. I may have to try using the Leaf I got for the upstairs TV in the attic and compare it to how well the CM antenna does for my downstairs media center.
NCCaniac is offline  
post #14211 of 15304 Old 06-22-2011, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DonB2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A coworker is looking to cut his cable bill. He was thinking just keeping TWC roadrunner and dropping TV CABLE. He was thinking of getting a Antenna and going the OTA route.

My question is:
If he drops to basic tv cable will he also get the Subchannels like I get with OTA? i.e. 50.2 and 5.2 and so on?
DonB2 is offline  
post #14212 of 15304 Old 06-22-2011, 11:30 AM
Senior Member
 
nitdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Morrisville, NC
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by NCCaniac View Post

Wow. I am in Cary and also have a CM antenna in the attic. I may have to try using the Leaf I got for the upstairs TV in the attic and compare it to how well the CM antenna does for my downstairs media center.

I was surprised as well. My biggest issue was with the backside reception on the CM. Now all expected channels are 30/30 with the little leaf. I may play around to try to get WRPX, or maybe point my CM in that direction and see if I can get it...but for $40, it performed as advertised. I'm going to set one up for my parent's HTPC setup down in Fuquay, so I'll see how that goes as well.
nitdawg is offline  
post #14213 of 15304 Old 06-22-2011, 11:41 AM
Senior Member
 
nitdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Morrisville, NC
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonB2 View Post

A coworker is looking to cut his cable bill. He was thinking just keeping TWC roadrunner and dropping TV CABLE. He was thinking of getting a Antenna and going the OTA route.

My question is:
If he drops to basic tv cable will he also get the Subchannels like I get with OTA? i.e. 50.2 and 5.2 and so on?

The QAM subs are their for most of the channels. There is an extra sub for WUNC (the MX channel), 5.2, 11.2, 17.2, and 17.3, 22.2, 28.2, and 50.2. No subs for WRPX (only 47.1).

Basic cable tv is still $65/mo.
Broadcast tv is $19/mo

If you go with RR only they install a trap...this in the past has not affected the unencrypted QAM channels, it blocks out all the basic cable channels (1-74). However, WTVD and their subs are now on a frequency that is trapped. Also they occasionally move the channels around which can cause issues on HTPC software.
nitdawg is offline  
post #14214 of 15304 Old 06-22-2011, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DonB2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nitdawg,

Does the "Broadcast tv is $19/mo" work with a TWC cable box to provide 4.1,4.2,4.4,5.1,5.1,11.1,11.2,17.1,17.2,22.1,22.2,28.1,28.2, 50.1, and 50.2? Basically the OTA channels?
DonB2 is offline  
post #14215 of 15304 Old 06-22-2011, 06:07 PM
Senior Member
 
nitdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Morrisville, NC
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonB2 View Post

nitdawg,

Does the "Broadcast tv is $19/mo" work with a TWC cable box to provide 4.1,4.2,4.4,5.1,5.1,11.1,11.2,17.1,17.2,22.1,22.2,28.1,28.2, 50.1, and 50.2? Basically the OTA channels?

Pretty much, but no cable box...so if you have an analog tuner you will get the analog cable signal (so no HD) for channels 0, 2-24, a bunch of shopping channels. If you have a digital tuner (QAM) you will get the OTA equivalent for those channels you mention and in addition, 2 more HD channels WRPX (ion) and Durham Bulls HD Games channel.
nitdawg is offline  
post #14216 of 15304 Old 06-23-2011, 08:06 AM
Member
 
mdb77a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonB2 View Post

A coworker is looking to cut his cable bill. He was thinking just keeping TWC roadrunner and dropping TV CABLE. He was thinking of getting a Antenna and going the OTA route.

My question is:
If he drops to basic tv cable will he also get the Subchannels like I get with OTA? i.e. 50.2 and 5.2 and so on?

Well, he may get a nice surprise from TWC. I recently dumped my entire cable package (one HD DVR and a second TV with no box) and stripped down to just RR. The next day, "retention" called and asked me if I'd like to come back on board with the same set up plus Showtime for a year for $57 per month (total, after taxes). The price is valid for 24 months, cancel any time. Really can't beat that price. They are just basically paying me not to go to AT&T or satellite.

So, your friend might be able to cut his bill considerably for 24 months just by cutting the cord for 24 hours.
mdb77a is offline  
post #14217 of 15304 Old 06-23-2011, 08:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DonB2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Correct me if I am wrong but a Analog Tuner would not get the sub channels like 11.2 and 5.2 for "Broadcast tv is $19/mo".

But a TWC box would get 11.2 and 5.2 subchannels for "Broadcast tv is $19/mo"

Sorry for the confusion
DonB2 is offline  
post #14218 of 15304 Old 06-23-2011, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
NCCaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitdawg View Post

I was surprised as well. My biggest issue was with the backside reception on the CM. Now all expected channels are 30/30 with the little leaf. I may play around to try to get WRPX, or maybe point my CM in that direction and see if I can get it...but for $40, it performed as advertised. I'm going to set one up for my parent's HTPC setup down in Fuquay, so I'll see how that goes as well.

Are you getting WTVD (11) and the subchannels? Recent posts here have talked about the upgrade to the channel 11 transmitter, but I rescanned last night on the upstairs TV and using the Leaf, I did not pick up anything for 11.1, 11.2, etc. (Whereas my attic CM antenna does pick up 11.1)
NCCaniac is offline  
post #14219 of 15304 Old 06-23-2011, 11:08 AM
Senior Member
 
vidiot1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdb77a View Post

Well, he may get a nice surprise from TWC. ...

If six months ago TWC had done anything close to what they offered you, we'd still be with them, but no, they wouldn't do ANYTHING for us and wouldn't even give us the "triple play" deal (for new customers only of course) they kept bombarding us with on TV ads and mailings (not sure why they bothered mailing us offers they wouldn't let us accept, I guess a blanket junk mailing was cheaper than something targeted).
vidiot1985 is offline  
post #14220 of 15304 Old 06-23-2011, 11:17 AM
Member
 
mdb77a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vidiot1985 View Post

If six months ago TWC had done anything close to what they offered you, we'd still be with them, but no, they wouldn't do ANYTHING for us and wouldn't even give us the "triple play" deal (for new customers only of course) they kept bombarding us with on TV ads and mailings (not sure why they bothered mailing us offers they wouldn't let us accept, I guess a blanket junk mailing was cheaper than something targeted).

this was not the 1st time i've dumped TWC cable entirely. so maybe it helped to be a repeat offender
mdb77a is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off