Raleigh, NC - HDTV - Page 512 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15331 of 15335 Old 09-09-2014, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
NBC17ENG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Wendell, NC
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WNCN switched back to the main antenna this afternoon at 1:20 PM. We tried to switch yesterday and overnight, but the rain never let up. Thanks for all the feedback. The most surprising thing we learned is of the viewers that called or emailed us, 100% of antennas in the attic lost us completely. Indoor antennas were able to get the weaker signal just fine after adjusting the antenna. Makes little sense, but that's science. Go Figure!
NBC17ENG is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15332 of 15335 Old 09-09-2014, 02:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
AndThenScottSays's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Greenville, NC
Posts: 727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm in Winterville, just south of Greenville, with an attic antenna. 60ish miles LOS to the tower. I haven't lost you, WRAL, or WRAZ. Go figure. I got a few breakups here and there but that's all.

Last edited by AndThenScottSays; 09-09-2014 at 02:13 PM.
AndThenScottSays is online now  
post #15333 of 15335 Old 09-09-2014, 04:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jspENC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Jacksonville, NC
Posts: 4,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 18
No dice on any channels this evening. I used to tune in 17.2 once in a while to watch antenna tv, but I don't have to do that anymore. I don't even try to watch Triangle channels much anymore, since I get so many channels already. I have better luck with Charleston SC than Raleigh.
jspENC is offline  
post #15334 of 15335 Old 09-09-2014, 05:23 PM
Newbie
 
MonkeyBoyThom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great evening for a sunset (finally)! Just tuned in and got 17.1 and 17.2 at nearly 100% strength! Great job, y'all! Thanks again for telling us what was going on.
MonkeyBoyThom is offline  
post #15335 of 15335 Old 09-16-2014, 06:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
ENDContra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone happen to know why FOX50 still has to drop to SD when they run a ticker? I thought FOX Network actually designed their HD delivery to allow local affiliates to run tickers/bugs/etc right on top of the HD feed without having to drop to SD. Sorry if this has been covered before, I know its been going on for at least a year...
ENDContra is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off