Las Vegas, NV - HDTV - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 9421 Old 12-09-2003, 09:18 PM
Member
 
jb1219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: henderson,nv
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know why we're not getting the NBA game tonight on INHD? I wonder if it's blackout out in our area (although this isn't exactly LA).

jb
jb1219 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 9421 Old 12-09-2003, 09:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tallen234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, have any of you noticed that INHD has a lot of NBA games blacked out. I think they black out the Laker games. What the heck? Is LA considered a local market? I do get the game on Fox Sports Net, but it is (of course) not in HD.
Tallen234 is offline  
post #723 of 9421 Old 12-09-2003, 09:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tallen234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, it looks like you beat me to it by one minuggte JB.
Tallen234 is offline  
post #724 of 9421 Old 12-10-2003, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lvthunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes the lakers are considered our local market team. Any team that is reguraly on Fox Sports West will be blacked out on HDNet or InHD.
lvthunder is offline  
post #725 of 9421 Old 12-15-2003, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tallen234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump for any news on HD PVRs and NBC going HD????
Tallen234 is offline  
post #726 of 9421 Old 12-16-2003, 01:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bruin95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:


Originally posted by Tallen234
Bump for any news on HD PVRs and NBC going HD????

Just for the hell of it, I called Cox on three consecutive days and asked when the HD DVR's were coming out. One said February, one said June, and the other had no clue what I was talking about!! So in other words, who knows? As for NBC HD, I don't think we'll see this in Vegas in our lifetime. It's probably all about money that KVBC doesn't want to spend. That's just my opinion, though.
bruin95 is offline  
post #727 of 9421 Old 12-16-2003, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HD PVR's will be available to Cox about the same time as everybody else's release dates. Current suspected release dates are mid to late January, with the possibility the copy restriction agreements will be dragging out into February. It was noted in a recent article that SA has already shipped over 800,000 DVR units to MSO's for deployment. The same article talks about and references HD DVR's (8000 series), but is not exactly clear if the shipped number is for HD, HD+SD, or just SD units. It also mentions they are spinning off the 8000HD with the 8100HD with built in whole house video server technology, using the 3100HD's as receivers in other rooms. Those should be available by summer. Ooooh yeah!

NBC has bought the HD equipment (it is presumed), but no updates from anyone here yet actually confirming a testing or turn on date. It was slyly mentioned earlier on this thread it would be available before HD PVR's were available from Cox though...
Does that mean an NBC HD Christmas is coming, or is it another Happy SD New Year?


vegggas
vegggas is offline  
post #728 of 9421 Old 12-20-2003, 06:50 AM
Newbie
 
hogan88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Las Vegas NV
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To hell with NBC! Cheap sons of bithes. I don't watch their channel. Same with FOX. If I want to watch their channels I switch to Directv (380's). Until they prove they care about their viewers (which obviously they don't), My viewing time goes to Directv and their advertisers.




Quote:


Originally posted by vegggas

NBC has bought the HD equipment (it is presumed), but no updates from anyone here yet actually confirming a testing or turn on date. It was slyly mentioned earlier on this thread it would be available before HD PVR's were available from Cox though...
Does that mean an NBC HD Christmas is coming, or is it another Happy SD New Year?


vegggas

hogan88 is offline  
post #729 of 9421 Old 12-20-2003, 09:42 AM
Member
 
NevadaJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if the DVI connection on the SA3250HD is activated?

I connected yesterday using the DVI on Video 7 on my Sony KF50WE610 (HDCP compatible) and I am getting analog, digital and HD channels with great PQ. In the options picture sizing is set to Auto DVI so I have to assume the DVI is fully activated and working.

Earlier Cox had told me it was not supported and required a Firmware update to the box. I had some intitial problems losing signal but this was found to be with the Sony and not the box.
NevadaJack is offline  
post #730 of 9421 Old 12-22-2003, 09:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by hogan88
To hell with NBC! Cheap sons of bithes. I don't watch their channel. Same with FOX. If I want to watch their channels I switch to Directv (380's). Until they prove they care about their viewers (which obviously they don't), My viewing time goes to Directv and their advertisers.

Just to be fair, I had heard that NBC had already bought their equipment pre 9-11. When NY had to replace their tower and equipment, it was KVBC here in Vegas that supplied that equipment. They are still slow to respond to getting HD, but it is coming.
As for FOX, there is no excuse. They are just not delivering an HD signal yet. What's worse is that the digital OTA version is no better than the analog.
Nevada Jack, good to hear that your DVI is working! SA is still working on a finalized update for the DVI ports to cover most equipment. What was the problem with your Sony?

vegggas
vegggas is offline  
post #731 of 9421 Old 12-22-2003, 12:31 PM
Member
 
NevadaJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by vegggas
Just to be fair, I had heard that NBC had already bought their equipment pre 9-11. When NY had to replace their tower and equipment, it was KVBC here in Vegas that supplied that equipment. They are still slow to respond to getting HD, but it is coming.
As for FOX, there is no excuse. They are just not delivering an HD signal yet. What's worse is that the digital OTA version is no better than the analog.
Nevada Jack, good to hear that your DVI is working! SA is still working on a finalized update for the DVI ports to cover most equipment. What was the problem with your Sony?

vegggas

Sony has a problem with start up on the new GWIII (KF-42/50/60WE610) models. Seems one of the boards needs some mods to ensure the bulb will fire and turn the set on. I had times when the set would just show a black screen...no picture or sound. There are many who have the same problem...see RearProjection, GWIII Buzz thread. Anyway, contacted Sony and they sent out Tech who did some tests and then ordered the Mod Kit and New Bulb from Sony. Set is presently working fine but never know when it will not fire up.

The images on these sets are the best I have seen...the HD is mind blowing in PQ. This LCD RPTV is selling like hotcakes...Sony has a winner with these units. The 50" lists for $3299 but I got it for $2811 delivered from OneCall.com.

The DVI connection is working fine.
NevadaJack is offline  
post #732 of 9421 Old 12-27-2003, 12:14 AM
Member
 
VegasFool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in the Summerlin area and will be getting the Hitachi 51S700 next Saturday. Can I get digital and HD signals OTA with an indoor antenna? Does anybody in Vegas use an indoor antenna to get OTA digital and HD? I'm in an apartment and really don't have anyplace for an outdoor antenna. And if you are using an indoor antenna which model and where did you get it?

Thanks.
VegasFool is offline  
post #733 of 9421 Old 12-27-2003, 01:13 PM
Member
 
VegasFool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone?
VegasFool is offline  
post #734 of 9421 Old 12-27-2003, 03:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
fasteddielv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by VegasFool
I'm in the Summerlin area and will be getting the Hitachi 51S700 next Saturday. Can I get digital and HD signals OTA with an indoor antenna? Does anybody in Vegas use an indoor antenna to get OTA digital and HD? I'm in an apartment and really don't have anyplace for an outdoor antenna. And if you are using an indoor antenna which model and where did you get it?

Thanks.

From what I understand. No you can't get digitial channels over the air. Some HD channels are available OTA.

You may be able to get HD channels via regular antenna's. Use the search and you'll find posts reguarding good antenna's

I have Cox expanded and a cable modem. It cost about an additional $20 more a month for a digital box that has HDTV channels, not including premium channels. Plus the Picture/sound will be much better than analog
fasteddielv is offline  
post #735 of 9421 Old 12-28-2003, 08:51 AM
Member
 
VegasFool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks FastEddie.

I'll have to check out some antennas. How is Cox HD? About how many channels are they offering now?
VegasFool is offline  
post #736 of 9421 Old 12-28-2003, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
fasteddielv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ABC, CBS, PBS, free with HD box, ESPN, Discovery, HBO1&2, SHO1&2, INHD1, INHD2. NBC is coming someday. They will be adding channels more rapidly in the future, so they say. The quality really depends on channel. PBS is very good, but ABC sound level is really low during the broadcast. Then when a analog comercial comes on it blows you out of the seat. It's not really Cox's fault, they just pass through the signal from the the source. But it's new technology so feel the bumps in the road.

Eddie
fasteddielv is offline  
post #737 of 9421 Old 12-28-2003, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have the minimum "basic" pacakge, from COX for HD, but I believe that as a "basic" customer, you can get the first 17 analog channels for about $9.00. (expanded to 79 is more) A digital gateway package to allow digital interactive services is $5.00 and certifies you as a digital customer. To get HD, you would have to rent an HD box for $9.95. As a digital HD customer (not just basic) with an HD box, you get put on the HD tier at no charge. The Free HD tier has ABCHD, CBSHD, PBSHD, INHD1, INHD2, ESPNHD (and eventually NBCHD when they go HD sometime soon). Currently HBOEHD, HBOWHD, SHOEHD, SHOWHD are also available with subscriptions to those packages and DiscHD is a-la-cart.

Review:
$9.00 - Basic service
$5.00 - Digital gateway
$9.95 - HD box rental
--------------------------
$23.95 for (6 channels) ABC, CBS, PBS, INHD1, INHD2 and ESPN all in HD when available

If you are not already a COX customer, you should wait until the TV arrives before ordering service, so that you can get everything at one time. There probably is a hookup fee for the turn on of initial service and truck roll, but you should not voluntarily pay the "installation fee for HD" unless you want them to do everything for you.

vegggas
vegggas is offline  
post #738 of 9421 Old 12-28-2003, 01:25 PM
Member
 
lionsfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
vegasfool, i live near summerlin, Buffalo & vegas dr, current ota ditigal channels are NBC 3.1, fox, 5.1, abc 13.2, wb 21.1, knic 16.1, Pbs 11.4 sometimes and the PBD HD is remapped to 11.3, HD channels cbs 8.1, pbs 10.1, abc 13.1. I use an outdoor antenna on my sat dish, however in amplified indoor antenna should work depending on your HD tuner.

Hope this is a help
lionsfan is offline  
post #739 of 9421 Old 12-28-2003, 01:49 PM
Member
 
VegasFool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by lionsfan
vegasfool, i live near summerlin, Buffalo & vegas dr, current ota ditigal channels are NBC 3.1, fox, 5.1, abc 13.2, wb 21.1, knic 16.1, Pbs 11.4 sometimes and the PBD HD is remapped to 11.3, HD channels cbs 8.1, pbs 10.1, abc 13.1. I use an outdoor antenna on my sat dish, however in amplified indoor antenna should work depending on your HD tuner.

Hope this is a help

Loads of help!!! Thanks lionsfan! Now I have to find a good amplified indoor antenna.
VegasFool is offline  
post #740 of 9421 Old 12-29-2003, 01:42 PM
Member
 
TheNatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use an RCA model ANT1250 amplified indoor antenna I picked up at Wal Mart for around $25. I live in Henderson at College & Horizon and I am able to get all of the digital stations with this antenna and my Samsung SIR-T165 receiver.
TheNatural is offline  
post #741 of 9421 Old 12-31-2003, 04:00 PM
Member
 
lionsfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does any one know is PBS did anything with its signal. I no longer get the digital on my sat520 box but still get digital on my mits integrated tuner.
lionsfan is offline  
post #742 of 9421 Old 12-31-2003, 07:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lionsfan - Try remapping your channels and see if that works. You may have to retune to the correct subchannel if they are moving things around as someone mentioned here earlier.

Has anyone with a 3250HD box tried to use the firewire ports yet? They are not supposed to be active, but without any software, they may just puke out the data stream. A few users in other areas have seen this with other boxes, just wondering if it is watchable here.

vegggas
vegggas is offline  
post #743 of 9421 Old 01-02-2004, 01:33 PM
Senior Member
 
gworkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anybody having a problem receiving KFBT's digital channel 29? I have a Dish 6000u receiver and picked it up with no problem. About three weeks ago, I lost the channel. When I add it, the signal strength bounces from 93% down to 35% down to 0% then back to 93 and so on. I've deleted all channels, and still no luck. Channel 33 won't respond to e-mails and I can't get the receptionist to pass me on..she just says they don't have a problem. I get a perfect picture on their analog station and have no problem with any of the other digital channels (3, 5, 8, 10, 13, 15, 21).
gworkman is offline  
post #744 of 9421 Old 01-02-2004, 03:41 PM
Member
 
lionsfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same here with my sat520 box and builtin tuner in my mits tv
lionsfan is offline  
post #745 of 9421 Old 01-04-2004, 03:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just posted a SA3250 review and guide on the HD Hardware section. Since it deals with our box and system, anyone interested should check it out.

Link to the SA3250 Review and guide

vegggas
vegggas is offline  
post #746 of 9421 Old 01-05-2004, 09:42 PM
Member
 
Outflying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone think there will be any additional information at CES this week? I suppose that since we are just waiting on the legalities, nothing new. The technology is already here.

Is there any way for a layman to get into CES? I was reading on the website that it is closed to the general pubic. What can I do to get in?
Outflying is offline  
post #747 of 9421 Old 01-05-2004, 11:08 PM
Member
 
pbykowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking of upgrading to Cox HD now that ESPNHD is free but I'm don't know how I'm going to hook up my TV for PIP. Can you split the coax before it gets to your box and run one line to the ANT in and the other to the box? This way I can have HD on one input and standard PIP capable cable on another. Since I don't have digital now, I don't know if you can run strait to the TV from a digital outlet. How do you guys deal with your PIP?

Thanks
pbykowski is offline  
post #748 of 9421 Old 01-05-2004, 11:46 PM
Member
 
Outflying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But make sure you get the SA3250hd box. It stretches and zooms, etc.

For pip: split out of wall:

one lead to sa3250hd
one lead to coax in on your tv

the hd box feeds the tv through the component leads.

Limitation = digital in one window, analog in the other.
Outflying is offline  
post #749 of 9421 Old 01-06-2004, 12:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bruin95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:


Originally posted by Outflying


Is there any way for a layman to get into CES? I was reading on the website that it is closed to the general pubic. What can I do to get in? [/b]

You can register for CES months in advance on their website. Just make up a fake company name and use your home address. You have to fill out a questionaire when registering, basically asking what kind of company it is, your job function, what your company's interests are, etc. Just make stuff up. You'll get your badge in the mail. I've been going for years. Best of all, when done in advance, admission is free. If you were to register now they charge a fee of $75 to $100.
bruin95 is offline  
post #750 of 9421 Old 01-06-2004, 02:55 PM
Member
 
pbykowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When you upgrade to digital cable (the $5 gateway), do you need someone to come out and do something at your house or can you just pick up the box at the Cox office and set it up yourself? I'm not sure what you are paying for with the installation costs. Cox says they will install a digital outlet, but are they really just hooking up a box for you or do they actually install something?
pbykowski is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off