OTA antenna question. - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2014, 07:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SleepyEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Can I connect the antenna to main coaxial cable that is distributed throughout my home? It will be running on 2 tv with built in tv tuner so I assume I need an amplifier, am I correct? If I have cable modem connected the same coaxial cable will there be interference?

What are your suggestion?
SleepyEyez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-17-2014, 09:50 AM
Newbie
 
PoliPino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From what I've gathered from researching this myself, cable (including internet signal) operates at the same frequencies as OTA signals. So you cannot send cable modem and OTA through a single coax through the home.
Your best bet would be to run a second coax line dedicated to the Modem.

As for an amplifier, that really depends on the strength of the OTA signals where you live. Splitting the signal to 2 TVs will drop the signal strength to each, but it may well still be strong enough without an amp. In the end, try and see if it works.
PoliPino is offline  
Old 04-18-2014, 06:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SleepyEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thank you.. that helps.

Sent from my SGH-I747M using Tapatalk
SleepyEyez is offline  
Old 05-30-2014, 09:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SleepyEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Another question.

I have 2 LG tv one is getting 24 channels and the other is getting 14 channels with no splitter.
SleepyEyez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off