WXYZ - ABC in Detroit - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 183 Old 07-17-2002, 07:14 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rf22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Wyandotte, MI
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else catch this.

After Drew Carey tonight our local affiliate switched to a commercial for 101 Dalmatians the movie and it was in High Definition. This lasted about a minute and then switched to State V. Maybe our local ABC was testing their ability to time shift or it was a mistake by the national feed. I don't know??

Anyway, I noticed the other night during Pleasantville my receiver (Kenwood vr-509) is showing DD 5.1 but sounds like stereo and is still doing it tonight. If I toggle listening modes it goes from Dolby Digital to Stereo downmix but they sound the same.

I'm using this with the Panasonic STB. Anyone else experiencing this?

Rick
rf22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 183 Old 07-17-2002, 10:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 72
WXYZ does DD 5.1 all the time. When the extra channels are used it depends on the source. One tip off for me is seeing a little activity on the .1 sub channel, my receiver has a bar type display for the sub channel and if I see movement there I know it's really 5.1
Matt L is offline  
post #3 of 183 Old 07-18-2002, 12:51 AM
Member
 
DanB33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 101 Dalmations is part of an HDTV Demo/Test reel that ABC puts up sometimes when there is no HDTV Programming. State V. in not in HD so the station did not switch to the SD source. I work for the ABC affiliate in Grand Rapids, MI. We started HD programming on Monday and Know the ABC Test loop very well. It in on the ABC HD channel to fill time until they feed the programming to the West Coast.
Today was my first day at work with our new HD Station. I had to learn how to control the transmitter and the HD Switcher.
James Daniel Bishop
DanB33 is offline  
post #4 of 183 Old 07-18-2002, 03:20 AM
Senior Member
 
fullwave2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Perrysburg, OH
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dan,
Welcome to the forum. Sounds like you're a good person to have around here. Hope you jump in often.
Bob
fullwave2 is offline  
post #5 of 183 Old 07-20-2002, 06:15 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rf22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Wyandotte, MI
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dan,
Welcome to the forum. This was the first I've seen of this demo loop. It would be nice if our local ABC station would let the demo loop play without switching back to their local feed. For those of us who are new to the game I'm sure this would be quite a treat for us.

OK, I'm still having problems with my AC-3 sound. All dialog is coming from the left and right speakers and not my center channel. Can someone let me know if the Bond movie that is on tonight is indeed 5.1. What about Pleasantville last Monday, was it 5.1 or 2.0?

Thanks,
Rick
rf22 is offline  
post #6 of 183 Old 07-20-2002, 09:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Bond was 5.1 tonight.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #7 of 183 Old 07-21-2002, 07:42 AM
Senior Member
 
ChuckD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bullhead City, AZ
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
rf22 wrote: "OK, I'm still having problems with my AC-3 sound. All dialog is coming from the left and right speakers and not my center channel."

Same here. My receiver shows 3/2, but no center sound is present.

Chuck Davis
ChuckD is offline  
post #8 of 183 Old 07-21-2002, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
fullwave2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Perrysburg, OH
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just because a station is broadcasting 5.1 doesn't necessarily mean they're broadasting content on all channels. If the source material is 2 channel and hasn't been remixed to add the additional channels then all you'll receive are the 2 channels despite the fact that they're sending 5.1 and your receiver confirms it.
Bob
fullwave2 is offline  
post #9 of 183 Old 07-21-2002, 01:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by fullwave2
Just because a station is broadcasting 5.1 doesn't necessarily mean they're broadasting content on all channels. If the source material is 2 channel and hasn't been remixed to add the additional channels then all you'll receive are the 2 channels despite the fact that they're sending 5.1 and your receiver confirms it.
This is exactly what is happening with the Detroit ABC affiliate, WXYZ-DT. The 5.1 flag is always on, even though there is only l/r audio for all non-HDTV programs. To get all 5.1 channels, the program must be HDTV.

I've call about this a few times to no avail. The problem for me is that I can't override my audio processor to convert to Pro Logic, from the bogus 5.1.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #10 of 183 Old 07-21-2002, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
ChuckD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bullhead City, AZ
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
fullwave2 wrote: "Just because a station is broadcasting 5.1 doesn't necessarily mean they're broadasting content on all channels."

Okay, fine - but, unless they put all of the content that should be in the center channel into the right and left channels, it sounds very weird. And it sounds equally weird when I tune in an "ordinary" program when compared to other local channels.

Chuck Davis
ChuckD is offline  
post #11 of 183 Old 07-21-2002, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
balazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 3,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WXYZ has a problem with some piece of HD equipment: all of their broadcasts have white specks that flash across the top 5th of the screen. They vary in intensity from barely noticable to quite annoying.

It's been that way for a long time. It's true for SD and HD programming.

If you observe this, I urge you to call the station, ask for engineering, and let them know. (do it when the problem's visible and they're more likely to see it)
balazer is offline  
post #12 of 183 Old 07-21-2002, 03:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by balazer
WXYZ has a problem with some piece of HD equipment: all of their broadcasts have white specks that flash across the top 5th of the screen. They vary in intensity from barely noticable to quite annoying.

It's been that way for a long time. It's true for SD and HD programming.

If you observe this, I urge you to call the station, ask for engineering, and let them know. (do it when the problem's visible and they're more likely to see it)
Yes, I've also seen this, but thought it had been resolved. Is it noticeable on both native HD & upconverted SD?

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #13 of 183 Old 07-21-2002, 10:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
balazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 3,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, native HD and upconverted SD
balazer is offline  
post #14 of 183 Old 07-22-2002, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 31
i have 2 issues with this station
1) why is it that on my panny STB that 2-1, 4-1, 50-1, 62-1 all have program information on my guide and 7-1 only says "regular programming"

do I need to contact channel 7 in regards to this

2) anyone else notice that 7-1 was 480i last night for "babe, pig in the city"?? (where did the 720P go??)

can anyone help me out on these 2 issues
billmich is online now  
post #15 of 183 Old 07-22-2002, 01:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I caught the beginning of Babe last night, it was only 4:3 480i.

As to the guide info, it sounds like a Panny box specific problem which I think has been mentioned before. The Panny gets it's info from the DirecTV sats, I think. Try posting a question in the HDTV Hardware forum.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #16 of 183 Old 07-22-2002, 02:09 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rf22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Wyandotte, MI
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Haven't checked this thread in a couple days and BOOM all these replies.

OK, I understand that not all programs have 5.1 sound. I'm talking specifically about ABC's HD broadcast. My receiver is flagged 5.1 but the sound is stereo. I was only getting stereo for Bond movie the other night.

I'm using the Panasonic STB(no Direct TV) and I made sure that the audio is set for AC-3 out. This is the first time I've ever had this problem.:confused: I will double check my connections tonight.

As far as the band of white specs across the top of the picture, I don't remember seeing in the last month or two. I have noticed that this problem has come back. I suspect faulty equipment.

Rick
rf22 is offline  
post #17 of 183 Old 07-22-2002, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally posted by Ken H
I caught the beginning of Babe last night, it was only 4:3 480i.

As to the guide info, it sounds like a Panny box specific problem which I think has been mentioned before. The Panny gets it's info from the DirecTV sats, I think. Try posting a question in the HDTV Hardware forum.
how doees the panny get info from satellite for canadian channel 9?
billmich is online now  
post #18 of 183 Old 07-22-2002, 06:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by billmich


how doees the panny get info from satellite for canadian channel 9?
Unless it's from DirecTV, I don't know. Do you have any cable TV service hooked up to the Panny?

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #19 of 183 Old 07-22-2002, 06:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 31
nope, just directv and the OTA connection

I am thinking that the broadcasters have this info embedded in their OTA signal....


since channel 9 is canadian and directv will not and cannot carry this channel , it must arrive via the OTA side of things

there are other channels that i get via my antenna now that i KNOW directv doesnt carry that have their program info in the guide (like channel 18) again, i am thinking it HAS to be from the OTA

in addition, channel 2-2 and 4-2 both say regular programming, but 2-1 and 4-1 are fine
billmich is online now  
post #20 of 183 Old 07-22-2002, 07:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by billmich
nope, just directv and the OTA connection

I am thinking that the broadcasters have this info embedded in their OTA signal....


since channel 9 is canadian and directv will not and cannot carry this channel , it must arrive via the OTA side of things

there are other channels that i get via my antenna now that i KNOW directv doesnt carry that have their program info in the guide (like channel 18) again, i am thinking it HAS to be from the OTA

in addition, channel 2-2 and 4-2 both say regular programming, but 2-1 and 4-1 are fine
Hmmm.... I may have learned something here. I was under the impression that the IPG got it's info from the sat's, but if what you say is right, then it must get the local stuff from the OTA transmission. An explanation of this would be helpful.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #21 of 183 Old 07-22-2002, 10:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 72
AS far as I know the info is contained in the signal. When I first got my HD set I didn't have D connected and I got info. One thing that really bugged me was that CH. 7 had their clock set wrong and any time I switched to their station it reset my clock. Seems like they were off by and hour and 20 minutes. One I hooked up to D, this went away since it's time setting took precedence.
BTW, I've disabled my guides since for some reason my RCA 38310 cannot find 41-3 with guides enabled. Now that WDIV is doing radar I may give them a try again and see if it shows up.
Matt L is offline  
post #22 of 183 Old 07-23-2002, 04:43 AM
Member
 
Dede's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BTW, since we have a few lucky members that can get ABC Detroit OTA, how did "Babe, A Pig in the City" look like Sunday night? Any problems? Looks like StarChoice couldn't pick up the transmission and showed a PBS demo instead instead of the movie. I'd like to know if the problem was with StarChoice or with the original feed...

Cheers!!

André

-----insert witty sig here----

Women who seek to be equal to men lack ambition.

-----end of witty sig ----
Dede is offline  
post #23 of 183 Old 07-23-2002, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 31
babe was horrible, it was 4:3 480I garbage.

I have never seen that happen before on channel 7 -abc detroit
billmich is online now  
post #24 of 183 Old 07-23-2002, 11:17 AM
Member
 
Dede's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks billmich, much appreciated!

André

-----insert witty sig here----

Criminal Lawyer is a redundancy.

-----end of witty sig ----
Dede is offline  
post #25 of 183 Old 08-13-2002, 11:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by balazer
WXYZ has a problem with some piece of HD equipment: all of their broadcasts have white specks that flash across the top 5th of the screen. They vary in intensity from barely noticable to quite annoying.

It's been that way for a long time. It's true for SD and HD programming.

If you observe this, I urge you to call the station, ask for engineering, and let them know. (do it when the problem's visible and they're more likely to see it)
Noticing this problem again the other night, I call WXYZ today and left a message for the chief engineer.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #26 of 183 Old 08-13-2002, 10:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Ken, have you noticed they aren't doing DD 5.1 all the time now, any ideas why they switched?
Matt L is offline  
post #27 of 183 Old 08-14-2002, 08:48 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rf22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Wyandotte, MI
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have also noticed that they aren't sending DD5.1 all the time.

I am still having problems with their 5.1 sound during HDTV programs (stereo not 5.1). I tried several different cables from my STB to my receiver and no luck. I reset my STB and that didn't work. Since this literally happened overnight I'm starting to suspect that my STB needs repair.

Rick
rf22 is offline  
post #28 of 183 Old 08-14-2002, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 31
i am sort of glad they dropped the 5.1 sound

id rather have 2.0 allt he time than the way local stuff sounded in 5.1 when it wasnt a 5.1 source
billmich is online now  
post #29 of 183 Old 08-14-2002, 10:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 72
??, it never sounded odd to me, it was basic 2ch stereo, nothing is the surrounds.
Matt L is offline  
post #30 of 183 Old 08-15-2002, 05:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 31
but no matter what processing i set on my receiver, it would still be that hollow 2 channel sound..... quite annoying
billmich is online now  
Closed Thread Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off