Can I split signal from Directv after box? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 07-31-2014, 05:19 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can I split signal from Directv after box?

I want to connect a 2nd TV. I realize I can only watch the same program that is on the MAIN TV, that is fine. I also realize I will have to change the channel from the MAIN TV, that is fine also.

I now have HDMI going to MAIN TV. Can I also have a coax from box to 2nd TV? I will only have a box on MAIN TV. Will this type of setup work?

Thanks for any help.
bayridge is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 07-31-2014, 06:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 65
You might be able to use an HDMI splitter, depending on your distances and whether or not the two sets and the DirecTV box cooperate.

HD DirecTV boxes do not have coax out as a feature.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 07-31-2014, 08:02 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Right, no coax out on box. Didn't think of that.

It's about 60 feet. 3 rooms away but direct path, so no walls.

There's only 1 HDMI on box so I guess I'll need a HDMI splitter.
bayridge is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 07-31-2014, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
cgmv123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Make sure you get an amplified splitter. 60 feet is pushing it for a single run of HDMI.

Max Vrany
All opinions are my own unless otherwise specified.
I make no guarantees as to the accuracy of any information given.
GO Pack GO! On Wisconsin! Go Brewers!
cgmv123 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 08-01-2014, 07:52 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I was reading someplace that there is an adapter so one can use regular cat5 cable. I want to keep cost down as much as possible. Have you heard of this adapter?
bayridge is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 08-01-2014, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 238
That sounds like HDBase-T (HDBT) and it can get expensive. CAT-6 -> HDBT.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 08-01-2014, 08:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by bayridge View Post
It's about 60 feet. 3 rooms away but direct path, so no walls.

There's only 1 HDMI on box so I guess I'll need a HDMI splitter.
Did you consider running a component cable to (either) TV??? Both outputs are active; however, there is the caveat that on some channels that have HDCP (mostly premium channels) you would have to either keep the TV on HDMI either turned on, or disconnected from the HDMI cable - otherwise you would get the HDCP message on the component TV connection. But if you could live with these limitations, you would not have to spring for the HDMI splitter...
dishrich is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 08-01-2014, 08:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Did you consider running a component cable to (either) TV??? Both outputs are active; however, there is the caveat that on some channels that have HDCP (mostly premium channels) you would have to either keep the TV on HDMI either turned on, or disconnected from the HDMI cable - otherwise you would get the HDCP message on the component TV connection. But if you could live with these limitations, you would not have to spring for the HDMI splitter...
Got me there. Haven't a clue what you're talking about. Don't know what a component cable is? Or HDCP. Got the Genie box (HR34 I think) in Living room and a Visio TV in Bedroom. Don't care that I have to tune from Living room or have to watch same channel. Just want to be able to watch TV in bedroom once in a while. I have bedroom hooked up to one of those paper thin local antennas that only gets local channels. Works good but want to watch my saved shows on Genie box.
bayridge is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 08-02-2014, 07:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
You probably should then just get a Mini client for that TV, pay the extra monthly $6 for it & call it a day...would be much easier for you to deal with.
Actually they now also have the wireless mini clients out now, that you would not even have to have a coax run to that TV...
dishrich is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off