Memphis, TN - HDTV - Page 195 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5821 of 6018 Old 11-01-2010, 06:38 PM
Member
 
aknbad23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whats the latest Comcast HD DVR?
I have the 8300HD from 2-3 years ago. Is there an updated one?
aknbad23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5822 of 6018 Old 11-02-2010, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Tom Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Walls, MS
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just got mine about a month ago, same 8300HD
Tom Thomas is online now  
post #5823 of 6018 Old 11-13-2010, 11:17 AM
Member
 
miklk1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just fired my 8300HD that I had for 6 years. I refused to exchange for the one with a larger drive when those came out because they were quite a bit slower than the one I had.

It did the job.

I now use a Tivo Premiere with a Cable Card.
I am considering a Moxie with 2 Mates after the first of the year for my living room and the mates for TVs in my Kitchen and Office.

If the Mates work well I may add a 3rd and then I would not be renting any equipment from Comcast and would have HD and my full line up on all TVs.
miklk1973 is offline  
post #5824 of 6018 Old 11-22-2010, 04:53 PM
Newbie
 
JasonU2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone having an issue with the DTV HD locals tonight? All the local HD stations are breaking up tonight. Bripping, audio & picture dropouts/freezes, etc. I thought it was my signal levels, but they look normal. My one SD receiver seems unaffected.
JasonU2 is offline  
post #5825 of 6018 Old 11-23-2010, 06:09 AM
Newbie
 
JasonU2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, it seemed to solve itself somewhere around 9:30.
JasonU2 is offline  
post #5826 of 6018 Old 11-23-2010, 07:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gary*w*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Memphis, TN.
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonU2 View Post

Anyone having an issue with the DTV HD locals tonight? All the local HD stations are breaking up tonight. Bripping, audio & picture dropouts/freezes, etc. I thought it was my signal levels, but they look normal. My one SD receiver seems unaffected.

yeah, mine were acting funky too. I was getting ready to watch Chuck last night and noticed the breakup during wheel of fortune. It was a D* issue cause I switched to the OTA channel and it was fine.
Gary*w* is offline  
post #5827 of 6018 Old 11-23-2010, 04:01 PM
Newbie
 
JasonU2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary*w* View Post

yeah, mine were acting funky too. I was getting ready to watch Chuck last night and noticed the breakup during wheel of fortune. It was a D* issue cause I switched to the OTA channel and it was fine.

I re-enabled SD duplicates on my receiver since I don't have OTA setup on my main TV. Took some getting used to - I barely ever watch anything on the SD receiver anymore. I guess I've gotten spoiled.

I've noticed the same kind of audio/video 'bripping' on WLMT HD (but only really on HD broadcasts) for some time on DTV. Does anyone know if this is a WLMT or DTV issue?
JasonU2 is offline  
post #5828 of 6018 Old 11-23-2010, 04:08 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
wiggo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an HR20 upstairs in my office and use it to duplicate my living room HR24 recordings OTA. So I just stopped the HR24 and chose the HR20 recording off the list. This multiroom feature is awesome
wiggo is offline  
post #5829 of 6018 Old 11-24-2010, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mx6bfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 6,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonU2 View Post

I re-enabled SD duplicates on my receiver since I don't have OTA setup on my main TV. Took some getting used to - I barely ever watch anything on the SD receiver anymore. I guess I've gotten spoiled.

I've noticed the same kind of audio/video 'bripping' on WLMT HD (but only really on HD broadcasts) for some time on DTV. Does anyone know if this is a WLMT or DTV issue?

I always used the OTA channels and never saw the bripping issues that would usually happen on WHBQ and WLMT. It is a D* issue.

HEY, you viewing dumbasses!

NOW!
NEW!
ALL NEW!

(insert name of show here)
NEXT!
8/9 PM ET
TUESDAY!
NEXT WEEK!
IN 2 WEEKS!


My Samsung 55" D8000 LED-3D tv settings.
mx6bfast is offline  
post #5830 of 6018 Old 11-27-2010, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 3,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Explorer 8300's hard drive died a month or two ago, and the replacement is a newer model that has been a piece of junk almost from the get-go. Playback of recorded HD content is very choppy, particularly audio. In some cases, audio goes away entirely. Pausing and resuming tends to bring it back, although it sometimes comes back choppy. It seems to be related to the box itself. Anybody else run across this behavior? If replacing the box will help, I'll do it. If it's a fault with the box's firmware, I'm probably heading to Uverse.

gonk
Beta tester: BDP-83 / BDP-80
gonk is offline  
post #5831 of 6018 Old 11-30-2010, 06:25 PM
Member
 
miklk1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by miklk1973 View Post

I've been lurking here for a year and a half when I bought my WS-48515 : 48" CRT
I have the 8300 HD DVR & a Cablecard for backup or when 2 things are recording

I was glad we got Smallville in HD again on WLMT... hopefully they get 5.1 working soon....
I noticed PQ didn't fair too well during the intro and in the high action scenes with lots of motion but overall it wasn't the worst I've seen.


I was searching for something on my TV in Google and found my own post. This was my first post on here actually. 5 years later I still have the TV and a much older 60' in my living room that both are set to be updated.

I just fired the 8300hd and went with a Tivo Premiere and an m-card for the Mits.

They 60 is set to be retired soon and replaced with a Mits. 73" DLP. It will get a Moxi DVR w/M-card. The Moxi will drive 2 other TV in my home via 2 Moxi Mate boxes. 1 of those TVs is OTA only via a DTV box. The other is just analog cable which seems to be getting a channel taken away every time i turn the TV on. I wish I could get the TV for Christmas but I have to think of other people first.

The new set up will mean the only hardware i will be paying Comcast for it 2 M-Cards.
miklk1973 is offline  
post #5832 of 6018 Old 12-04-2010, 05:49 AM
Member
 
Rthoreau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone check the PQ lately on Comcast? With a Tivo HD I get massive blocking and audio drop outs. Checked my connection seems fine but think Comcast is low balling bandwidth for the HD channels. At the moment I can not get HD channel 13 anyone have suggestions I would love to get this resolved.

I live in Hernando and OTA is pretty much out of the question so I really do not have any options without loosing my Tivo with cable card. Anyone point me to Comcast policy regarding HD locals or am I SOL.

Rthoreau
Rthoreau is offline  
post #5833 of 6018 Old 12-12-2010, 09:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Anyone seeing WWTW-DT 34 on the air? If so, what's on it?

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #5834 of 6018 Old 12-13-2010, 08:42 AM
Member
 
miklk1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

Anyone seeing WWTW-DT 34 on the air? If so, what's on it?

- Trip

Religious much the same fair as WTWV 23-1. Not a simulcast though.
miklk1973 is offline  
post #5835 of 6018 Old 12-14-2010, 04:00 PM
Member
 
miklk1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm also getting W50EA-D with 3 SD religious channels and 2 audio only stations.
and I see a signal on 33 which is WFBI-LD 33 but it's too low to decode for me.
I have the same issue with W46EF-D 46.
I am able to get WPGF-LD 17 which comes out of the same antenna as the previous 2.


Here is a current list of OTA signals with the actual RF Channel.

WMC-TV 05 34.5 kW 308. m
WHBQ-TV 13 95. kW 308. m
WPGF-LD 17 15. kW 0. m (182. m) (WTWV tower)
WTWV 23 1000. kW 261. m
WPTY-TV 25 1000. kW 340. m
WREG-TV 28 906. kW 313. m
WKNO 29 835. kW 320.2m
WLMT 31 871. kW 340. m
WFBI-LD 33 15. kW 0. m (181. m) (WTWV tower)
WWTW 34 20. kW 239. m (from the WIVG-FM tower at Arkabutla)
WBUY-TV 41 500. kW 122. m (tower is between Collierville & Byhalia)
(pndng app for the WPTY/WLMT tower at 1000kw)
W46EF-D 46 15. kW 0. m (181. m) (WTWV tower)
KVTJ-DT 48 780. kW 297. m (tower is between Trumann & Marked Tree)
W50EA-D 50 15. kW 0. m (344. m) (from the WPTY/WLMT tower)
WPXX-TV 51 1000. kW 298. m
miklk1973 is offline  
post #5836 of 6018 Old 12-14-2010, 05:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
hdtvluvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Does anyone have a list of channels and their number from Comcast if one was to simply connect the cable to the back of their TV? They differ than the channel numbers on a cable box.
hdtvluvr is offline  
post #5837 of 6018 Old 12-21-2010, 07:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
PatrickGSR94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
So what's this I hear about WMC-TV may not be available on DirecTV after Dec 31??? That will royally suck if that happens.
PatrickGSR94 is offline  
post #5838 of 6018 Old 12-22-2010, 06:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gary*w*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Memphis, TN.
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you should still be able to get WMC-TV over the air if you have an OTA capable receiver or the AM-21 add on
Gary*w* is offline  
post #5839 of 6018 Old 01-02-2011, 12:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
PatrickGSR94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary*w* View Post

you should still be able to get WMC-TV over the air if you have an OTA capable receiver or the AM-21 add on

We do have a DTV tuner box, but we wouldn't have been able to record programming on our DVR.

But no matter, Raycom came to an agreement through 2014. I'm sure the advertisers and potential lost advertisement viewing helped that along.
PatrickGSR94 is offline  
post #5840 of 6018 Old 01-04-2011, 07:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
PatrickGSR94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Now I just read that DirecTV rejected Raycom's offer. Great.
PatrickGSR94 is offline  
post #5841 of 6018 Old 01-05-2011, 06:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gary*w*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Memphis, TN.
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The HR20 series D* DVR's have OTA capability built in and you can record to the DVR. You can do the same with the AM21 add on tuner for the other DVR's. They will integrate the OTA info right in to the D* guide and allow you to record.

Might be worth looking into.
Gary*w* is offline  
post #5842 of 6018 Old 01-28-2011, 07:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gary*w*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Memphis, TN.
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anyone notice problems with FOX13 last night during "Bones"? I was watching via DirecTV's sat feed. It seemed like there was a commercial break where the screen went black for like 20-30 seconds & then came back to the show like normal. Later the screen went black for a couple seconds during a scene where Booth was interviewing an old sniper pal of his.
Wondering if it was just me, DirecTV, or channel 13?
Gary*w* is offline  
post #5843 of 6018 Old 01-29-2011, 12:51 PM
Senior Member
 
mollerup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does ABC 24 broadcast in 5.1?
Whenever I switch to ABC it goes into Dobly Pro-Logic surround, even though the D*TV info states it is Dolby Digital. This does not happen on other networks and they show up as Dobly D on my receiver.

Jeff in Memphis
mollerup is offline  
post #5844 of 6018 Old 02-01-2011, 09:10 AM
Member
 
DTV Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hernando, MS
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It was Fox 13. A power supply in a switcher that feeds the SD distribution went out, and that killed the local breaks as well as the SD feed to the cable and satellite systems. The one that happened in the middle of the show was probably someone patching around the failed switcher.

DTV Dave
DTV Dave is offline  
post #5845 of 6018 Old 02-07-2011, 07:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Afroteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone explain the new free(mandatory) basic cable boxes that Comcast are giving out? It seem as if they are doing away with analog cable and that these boxes are now becoming a requirement even if you have a digital tv. Is this a new way of exploiting more control over us and eventually charging more money?
Afroteddy is offline  
post #5846 of 6018 Old 02-08-2011, 08:17 PM
Senior Member
 
mcrutland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is WPTY getting ready for an HD newscasts? With the way some of the news shots have looked lately, I would say so.
mcrutland is offline  
post #5847 of 6018 Old 02-09-2011, 08:15 AM
Newbie
 
ScottPo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Afroteddy View Post
Can someone explain the new free(mandatory) basic cable boxes that Comcast are giving out? It seem as if they are doing away with analog cable and that these boxes are now becoming a requirement even if you have a digital tv. Is this a new way of exploiting more control over us and eventually charging more money?
I believe it's actually a way of freeing up massive amounts of bandwidth for better use. They can get MANY SD digital channels in the same space as a single analog channel, or 2-3 HD channels. Once complete, they'll have the room to catch up with satellite and U-verse on HD channels (I think they call it "World of More".)

You need the digital adapter because most channels will be encrypted (or a Cablecard, if your TV supports one.)
ScottPo is offline  
post #5848 of 6018 Old 02-09-2011, 08:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Come now, no need to argue; why can't it be both?

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #5849 of 6018 Old 02-09-2011, 08:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Afroteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottPo View Post

I believe it's actually a way of freeing up massive amounts of bandwidth for better use. They can get MANY SD digital channels in the same space as a single analog channel, or 2-3 HD channels. Once complete, they'll have the room to catch up with satellite and U-verse on HD channels (I think they call it "World of More".)

You need the digital adapter because most channels will be encrypted (or a Cablecard, if your TV supports one.)

I've done alot of reading since I first posted and I see that this conversion started years ago in some places. Memphis is just getting its turn. My problem with this is the encrypting needs for basic cable. Those of us with digital tvs and QAM tv tuners for our PCs are screwed. They can convert to digital and offer these DTA boxes for folks still stuck in old school land but basic cable should be free flowing and unencrypted.
Afroteddy is offline  
post #5850 of 6018 Old 02-11-2011, 06:44 AM
Newbie
 
ScottPo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can see why they want to encrypt, since they sell the "basic" cable in tiers and need to turn the tiers on and off; my biggest beef is that I'll have to jump through hoops, with splitters and A/B switches, or rent another box from Comcast to keep watching HD versions of LOCAL channels. The DTA's don't pass HD. Since I'd have to rent TWO more HD boxes to do what I do now, that puts them on par or even more expensive than Directv and Uverse, so I'm trying to decide whether to switch. The buggy, crappy DVR's that have been aggravating me for a long time may be the deciding factor.
ScottPo is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off