Memphis, TN - HDTV - Page 203 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6061 of 6082 Old 01-05-2017, 10:16 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello,

I live about 10 miles WNW of Memphis (I don't have enough posts to post a link so I will give the part after the frontslash: ?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29&q=id%3ddfaf24593877d 4 ). I currently have Directv with 3 televisions. I also have Directv Now. I want to get rid of the satellite service but still need to get the local networks on all three televisions.

I hope to get the following channels listed in order of importance:

NBC - WMC - 5.1 (VHF-Lo)
CBS - WREG - 3.1 (UHF)
Fox - WHBQ - 13.1 (VHF-High)
ABC - WATN - 24.1 (UHF)
PBS - WKNO - 10.1 (UHF)
CW - WLMT - 30.1 (UHF)

I can mount an antenna in a 2nd story unfinished bonus room above my garage. It faces ENE at about 85°. It would be about 18' above ground with no tall structures or trees in sight.
I understand that anything below the roof is less than optimal, but its a risk I'm willing to take. If all else fails, I'll just keep the satellite service.

3 televisions with 30' - 50' runs.

I will consider any indoor models as long as they would work in all three rooms.

Thanks.
OddTech is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6062 of 6082 Old 01-05-2017, 10:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 365 Post(s)
Liked: 73
So I show this as your tvfool

http://tvfool.com/?option=com_wrappe...dfaf24593877d4

You should be OK with any small outdoor antenna. The key thing is as you noted you need VHF Low for WMC. Most antennas nowadays are VHF Hi/UHF. I dont know if a VHF Hi/UHF would work well but being only 20-25 miles away it may work (I dont have any VHF Low here in Minneapolis so can't comment)

An outdoor antenna will beat an indoor antenna any day of the week. You shouldnt need a pre-amp although it may not hurt depending on the cable runs you will need.

Something like these would work and have VHF Low/Hi and UHF
http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp?p=CM-2018
http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp?p=CM-3016

Hopefully someone in the area can help with what works there (especially on WMC)
OddTech likes this.
unclehonkey is offline  
post #6063 of 6082 Old 01-05-2017, 09:29 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclehonkey View Post
So I show this as your tvfool

...

You should be OK with any small outdoor antenna. The key thing is as you noted you need VHF Low for WMC. Most antennas nowadays are VHF Hi/UHF. I dont know if a VHF Hi/UHF would work well but being only 20-25 miles away it may work (I dont have any VHF Low here in Minneapolis so can't comment)

An outdoor antenna will beat an indoor antenna any day of the week. You shouldnt need a pre-amp although it may not hurt depending on the cable runs you will need.

Something like these would work and have VHF Low/Hi and UHF
...

Hopefully someone in the area can help with what works there (especially on WMC)
Thanks for your reply. And yes, that is the correct link I see that WMC recommends these two:

GE 24734 Millennium HDTV TV Antenna - (hoop and rabbit ears)
Channel Master CM-3016

With little hope of it working, I did order the GE 24737. Three of those would save me time/money. If it doesn't work, at least it was inexpensive and I'll pass it on to someone in need. Even if it does work, I doubt my wife will be pleased with the rabbit ears in the living room.

I guess I'm just hoping someone found a magical device or new technology that just works in the Memphis area.
OddTech is offline  
 
post #6064 of 6082 Old 01-06-2017, 07:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Neil L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Paragould, Arkansas USA
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by OddTech View Post
...hoping someone found a magical device or new technology that just works in the Memphis area.
Nope.... TV reception hasn't really changed in 60+ years. Your best bet, albeit a lot of work, would be a CM -3016 in the attic (outdoors would be better, but not necessary as close as you are) with a pre-amp and splitter to run cable to all 3 locations. Drop the cable from the attic into a wall outlet, and the wife won't see any antenna or wires anywhere. Note: I don't mean an AC outlet. You'll need to install a new box and cover just for the coax connection.

I'm across the river 90 miles from the Memphis transmitters so I require a huge antenna way up in the air (45ft), a pre-amp and just the right weather conditions to get a good signal.
OddTech likes this.
Neil L is offline  
post #6065 of 6082 Old 01-11-2017, 03:52 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by OddTech View Post
Thanks for your reply. And yes, that is the correct link I see that WMC recommends these two:

GE 24734 Millennium HDTV TV Antenna - (hoop and rabbit ears)
Channel Master CM-3016

With little hope of it working, I did order the GE 24737. Three of those would save me time/money. If it doesn't work, at least it was inexpensive and I'll pass it on to someone in need. Even if it does work, I doubt my wife will be pleased with the rabbit ears in the living room.

I guess I'm just hoping someone found a magical device or new technology that just works in the Memphis area.
The GE 24734 Millennium HDTV TV Antenna finally arrived yesterday. Hooked it up and scanned channels multiple times with the antenna in multiple configurations.

Could get all channels I wanted plus some reliably except for 5.1 and 13.1. Sometimes 13.1 would come in fine, but activity around the tv could easily disrupt it. Could not get 5.1 at all.

So, time to gather money and get motivated to order an outdoor antenna for the attic.
OddTech is offline  
post #6066 of 6082 Old 03-23-2017, 12:14 PM
Newbie
 
Kevin Crosby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WMC-TV OTA Problem

I've noticed the past couple of weeks WMC-TV 5.1 having lots of signal dropouts. I'm seeing steady state signal @ 80 (out of 100) and then suddenly I'll get a dropout. Doesn't last but for a split second, just enough to cause me heartburn and my wife to complain. It's happening on all of my TV's and all other channels are fine. I am 5½ miles from the XMTR and the antenna is pointed directly on the heading using an old 5 element FM, (yeah I know it's not properly tuned, but consider then distance.)

Anybody else having this trouble or have any suggestions I may not have thought about.

KC
Kevin Crosby is offline  
post #6067 of 6082 Old 03-26-2017, 07:17 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Crosby View Post
WMC-TV OTA Problem

I've noticed the past couple of weeks WMC-TV 5.1 having lots of signal dropouts. I'm seeing steady state signal @ 80 (out of 100) and then suddenly I'll get a dropout. Doesn't last but for a split second, just enough to cause me heartburn and my wife to complain. It's happening on all of my TV's and all other channels are fine. I am 5½ miles from the XMTR and the antenna is pointed directly on the heading using an old 5 element FM, (yeah I know it's not properly tuned, but consider then distance.)

Anybody else having this trouble or have any suggestions I may not have thought about.

KC
I'm no expert but just recently set up my OTA system. I switched from DirecTV. After I had everything set up, I wired all three tvs into splitter. Went to check main tv and all worked fine, but had problem you describe on 5, 10, and 13. I spent a few minutes trying to fix it, then realized I had the two spare tv's direct tv equipment still attached. I went and unhooked their boxes and ran coax into those tvs. Went back and checked all three tvs and problem was solved.

So, not knowing how long yours worked fine before dropouts or any equipment you have in your system between antenna and each tv; I suggest checking each connection from antenna to each tv and splitter.

Hope you get it fixed.
OddTech is offline  
post #6068 of 6082 Old 03-26-2017, 09:07 AM
Newbie
 
Kevin Crosby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OddTech View Post
I'm no expert but just recently set up my OTA system. I switched from DirecTV. After I had everything set up, I wired all three tvs into splitter. Went to check main tv and all worked fine, but had problem you describe on 5, 10, and 13. I spent a few minutes trying to fix it, then realized I had the two spare tv's direct tv equipment still attached. I went and unhooked their boxes and ran coax into those tvs. Went back and checked all three tvs and problem was solved.

So, not knowing how long yours worked fine before dropouts or any equipment you have in your system between antenna and each tv; I suggest checking each connection from antenna to each tv and splitter.

Hope you get it fixed.
This one really has me scratching my head. I've tried bypassing the splitter and so far nothing works. Either my antenna is in a null of some sort or there is a UFO buried around here.

Thanks for the suggestion!


Kevin
Kevin Crosby is offline  
post #6069 of 6082 Old 04-19-2017, 02:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
locomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 1,442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Looks like Comcast is starting to downrez 1080i to 720p on some stations.
locomo is offline  
post #6070 of 6082 Old 04-20-2017, 09:34 AM
Member
 
miklk1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by locomo View Post
Looks like Comcast is starting to downrez 1080i to 720p on some stations.
got some examples?
miklk1973 is offline  
post #6071 of 6082 Old 04-20-2017, 06:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Neil L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Paragould, Arkansas USA
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by locomo View Post
Looks like Comcast is starting to downrez 1080i to 720p on some stations.
I doubt it. 720p actually takes more bandwidth than 1080i, and cable companies are all about reduced bandwidth so they can cram more channels into the available space.

They are more likely cutting the bit-rate using a compression algorithm rather than changing resolution.
Neil L is offline  
post #6072 of 6082 Old 04-21-2017, 07:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
locomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 1,442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by miklk1973 View Post
got some examples?
amc
locomo is offline  
post #6073 of 6082 Old 04-21-2017, 07:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
locomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 1,442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil L View Post
I doubt it. 720p actually takes more bandwidth than 1080i, and cable companies are all about reduced bandwidth so they can cram more channels into the available space.

They are more likely cutting the bit-rate using a compression algorithm rather than changing resolution.
They are going to do both probably. And when it comes to MPEG 2/4 compression 1080i takes more bandwith.
locomo is offline  
post #6074 of 6082 Old 04-22-2017, 06:12 PM
Member
 
miklk1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by locomo View Post
amc
looks like we can expect more of it based on this post.


http://forums.xfinity.com/t5/Channel...f/td-p/2825763
miklk1973 is offline  
post #6075 of 6082 Old 05-07-2017, 06:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
locomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 1,442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by miklk1973 View Post
looks like we can expect more of it based on this post.


http://forums.xfinity.com/t5/Channel...f/td-p/2825763
HBO is 720 now. DirecTV here I come.
locomo is offline  
post #6076 of 6082 Old 05-09-2017, 11:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
locomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 1,442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by locomo View Post
HBO is 720 now. DirecTV here I come.
Anyone who has Comcast "HD" can complain here:
https://consumercomplaints.fcc.gov/h..._form_id=33794
locomo is offline  
post #6077 of 6082 Old 07-18-2017, 02:02 PM
Member
 
KBoswell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Weak reception with DirecTV in Collierville?

I'm trying to help a family member in Collierville, even though I'm some distance away. My cousin complains the signal with DirecTV is quick to fade with slightest cloud in the sky -- no rain required, just a cloud. Anyone else experience such a thing. I'm wondering if the dish is mis-aimed? Is there no fade-margin at all in the set up? I'm presuming she is using a clear-view of the southern sky (but, I'll try to verify that).


You thoughts, comments, suggestions?
thanks
Kelly
KBoswell is offline  
post #6078 of 6082 Old 07-18-2017, 02:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 365 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Check the signal strength via the menus...depending on the receiver model the menu tree is something like this
press menu
scroll to "settings" and hit select
settings (again)
satellite
view signal strength

You can view the signal on each transponder and each satellite by using the + and - options. Some will show 0 which is normal. Some show low (like 20s or 30) but the rule of thumb would be
101 satellite...90's (this is where the SD stations are)
110 & 119 may not even show depending on satellite setup (110 is no longer used and 119 is only used for some local markets SD stations)
103(s) and 99(s) are spotbeams and will show mainly 0 or real high. These are where the HD locals are

103(ca), 103(cb) and 99 should be mid-upper 80s or higher. These are the HD satellites

When I had Directv I only lost signal in the heaviest cloudcover or downpours. HD went first, then HD locals, then SD stations then SD locals
unclehonkey is offline  
post #6079 of 6082 Old 07-18-2017, 06:52 PM
Member
 
KBoswell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, Thanks.

I've since talked with her. Said it is definitely no trees in the look-angle. So, probably the dish moved off-angle enough to remove all the fade margin. Thanks again for your help.
Kelly
KBoswell is offline  
post #6080 of 6082 Old 08-16-2017, 06:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
HDTV digital antenna question for downtown Memphis!

I work in a building in downtown and my office is on the west side on the 9th floor facing the river. I have a small TV on my desk and am only really concerned with getting the 4 main channels (CBS, FOX, ABC, and NBC). I've been having the following issues:

I first bought a Mohu Leaf 30 with an RG6 cable cord and hooked it up and got CBS and FOX crystal clear. ABC (Jonesboro NOT Memphis) came in but had slight static or interference. I did not get NBC at all.

I returned the Mohu 30 and bought the Mohu Leaf 50 w/ amplifier and hooked it up. I now get crystal clear FOX, ABC (Jonesboro), and NBC (Jonesboro). I still get CBS but now instead of being crystal clear it is has moderate to major static and interference. I'm guessing the amplifier is the reason I'm getting better reception on ABC and NBC (both Jonesboro stations) and worse reception for local CBS.

The Mohu Leaf is attached to the window facing west so there really is no way to move it somewhere else. Is there any way to fix this or can someone recommend a better antenna I can use at my desk?

Thanks!
Memphis50 is offline  
post #6081 of 6082 Old 08-17-2017, 02:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 365 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Interesting you can get Jonesboro but not Memphis. But a couple notes
-KAIT (Jonesboro) is ABC on 8-1 and NBC on 8-2 so if you get KAIT you'll get both ABC & NBC. WMC is on VHF 5 (lo VHF) which most indoor antennas wont get. Rabbit ear type will but since KAIT NBC is pretty much WMC but Jonesboro news (KAIT and WMC are owned by same people) you should be OK
-FOX Memphis is on VHF (VHF13) and CBS is on UHF (RF28 but maps to 3-1). Those Mohu antennas are usually UHF only so the fact you are getting 2 VHF stations (much less one pretty far away) must have to do with the height you are at.

Looks like the Memphis towers are east of the city so that might be why you are having some issues.
unclehonkey is offline  
post #6082 of 6082 Old 08-19-2017, 12:13 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the reply! I believe I have solved my problem with the interference on Memphis local CBS. Through the process of trying everything, I've found that if I have the channel on CBS and unplug the amplifier for about 5 seconds and plug it back in the interference is gone and its crystal clear. It will stay clear until I change the channel and when I come back to CBS there is interference again. Weird? All the other channels are fine though. And yes, the ABC and NBC are both KAIT in Arkansas but that's fine because they have the same programming Memphis has (other than the local news). So, basically if I want to watch something on CBS I need to plug the amplifier in again and just leave it on CBS. That's fine with me. Not too much of a hassle.
Memphis50 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Tags
memphis , wmc

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off