Philadelphia, PA - Comcast - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 04:14 AM
Member
 
snooplsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Exit 52B NJ
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was ER broadcasted in hd last night?

Unless your income is 1 million dollars, you are a cheap *******.
snooplsm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 04:30 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
DarthJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Wynnewood, PA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by snooplsm
Was ER broadcasted in hd last night?

NO: it was a re-run from last season

May HD be with you always

DarthJedi

XBOX LIVE: ForceFields
DarthJedi is offline  
post #453 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 05:04 AM
Senior Member
 
baeverly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Suburban Philadelphia Near Wilmington DE
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Johnr0836
FOX was always the weakest signal for me.

Fox has always been the weakest signal for me as well. I even get PBS 55 with more reliability and consistency. FOX is really the only station I do not get perfectly. But since they only broadcast 480P and my DirecTV is 480i I really don't care about FOX.
baeverly is offline  
post #454 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 05:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
Randy Boecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Easton, PA USA
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have an update on WCAU FINALLY getting their signal strength up to full power? I was told originally by Programming that it was going to be Sept. 2002, but obviously that's slipped. Last I heard was end of this month (January), but I'm not at all confident based on experiences in the past with WCAU (plus the cold weather will make any actual tower work difficult)

WCAU is the ONLY Philly station that I cannot lock in (except for WPSG)

And oddly enough, for those of you with problems pulling in Fox, it's my strongest signal up here in the Lehigh Valley.
Randy Boecker is offline  
post #455 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 05:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Aceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree 100% w/ the fellow HD'r from Easton.
I'm in Whitehouse station NJ (Hunterdon county), 45 miles out.
I've been getting ALL the stations (ABC,CBS,NBC,FOX,WHY, etc.)
till yesterday - NBC was too weak. It has always been my weakest
signal as well and fox has never had a problem.

Aceman
Aceman is offline  
post #456 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 05:57 AM
Member
 
gjohnsen2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bedminster, NJ
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Aceman:

What type of antenna are you using to reach all those channels. Rooftop or indoor mount. I am over in Somerset County and have been trying to get ABC on Sunday (guess why ?)

Gary
gjohnsen2002 is offline  
post #457 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 06:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Aceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gary,

Are you trying to watch figure skating on sunday

I'm using a winegard HD9095 (8ft UHF deep fringe).
www.winegard.com. Ran about $ 85.00

drop me a PM/email if you want to know where to get it
(although they are currently out of stock )

Aceman
Aceman is offline  
post #458 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 06:43 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
DarthJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Wynnewood, PA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone,

I just spoke to Tim Osullivan over at WCAU (10.1/67.1) engineering. He said they are actively working on the problems over there and that they are in a transition stage to the new tower. I also invited him to join the forum so we can get official responses from the station to keep us informed.

May HD be with you always

DarthJedi

XBOX LIVE: ForceFields
DarthJedi is offline  
post #459 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 06:45 AM
Senior Member
 
bronowyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bensalem, PA (Philly Suburbs)
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by DarthJedi
I also invited him to join the forum so we can get official responses from the station to keep us informed.

Rock on!

The more network people the better!

Thanks Darth!

Dawn
bronowyn is offline  
post #460 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 07:24 AM
Member
 
hosermike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: North Wales, Pa.
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have had NO luck pulling in WHYY-DT until last night when I was able to get a pretty stable lock with my SIR-T150. I've had it over a year now and this is the first time I was able to get a watchable signal.

I'm in North Wales, about 15 miles from the tower. Did they finally go to full power? 12-1 had the HD travelogue loop and it looked awesome. Only had a test pattern on 12-4. I thought they would have simulcast the Koppel Town Meeting? Hope it stays up!

Also not able to get WCAU-DT last night.
hosermike is offline  
post #461 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 09:41 AM
Newbie
 
bill243's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hunterdon County, NJ
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has WCAU-DT been off the air since Thursday night? I've been getting zero signal, not just a weak signal.
bill243 is offline  
post #462 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 10:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Tachy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If that is NBC-HD............on comcast for the last 24 hrs......I have no signal either.
Tachy is offline  
post #463 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 10:12 AM
Senior Member
 
bronowyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bensalem, PA (Philly Suburbs)
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Count me in. I have no NBC-HD signal on Comcast.

Dawn
bronowyn is offline  
post #464 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Plasma George's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fighting City of Philadelphia
Posts: 1,719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
...ABC was pixelating and feezing on me the last couple days.
Superbowl coming up, anybody have this issues.?
Meter is about 60
All the others are excellent, of course NBC is in and out.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


There are 2 types of people in this world - home theater enthusiasts and idiots
Plasma George is offline  
post #465 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 12:54 PM
Member
 
jim2417's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
...had problems last night with ABC during the 6 o'clock news. Normally, it's been rock solid, and we normally watch ABC for local, then switch to CBS for national news. Last night, the program quide kept appearing - 2-3 times over a 5 minute period. Looked to me like the receiver was close to losing the signal. No loss in pq, just the appearance of the guide. That was enough to make us turn over the CBS for the remaining news/weather info. I'm 22 miles south of the towers in North Wilmington.
jim2417 is offline  
post #466 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 01:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Tachy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just spoke to a Comcast supervisor who said the tower is down for NBC-HD and they do not have any idea when it will be fixed. On a good note, he said Feb 15th they are starting to carry Sportsnet HD on channel 172, and they are working on Discovery channel HD and ESPN-HD. No word on Fox or CBS (other than they are working on it with CBS).
Tachy is offline  
post #467 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 01:36 PM
Senior Member
 
jkurlanski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Greater Portland, Maine
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ummm...is ABC on that tower? I reallllllly hope this isn't going to be an issue come Sunday!

Panasonic TC-P50GT50 **** Sony BDP-S580 **** Onkyo TX-SR502
Antennas Direct - ClearStream 4 Outdoor Long-Range Digital TV Antenna
Eagle Aspen 500065 Single Wire Antenna Rotor
jkurlanski is offline  
post #468 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JWhip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Wayne, PA
Posts: 4,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 210
ABC is NOT on the new tower with NBC. Also, Comcast has a fiber feed right into WPVI so any tower issues should have no effect on the Comcast feed of WPVI-DT!
JWhip is offline  
post #469 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 03:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JWhip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Wayne, PA
Posts: 4,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Also, check out the posts in Programming concerning the NBA AllSatr game on 2/9 and the three pojnt contest etc. on 2/8. Both events will be carried in HD by Comcast on channel 172! Hopefully, Discovery HD, HD NET and ESPN-HD will be up and running by 3/30!
JWhip is offline  
post #470 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 03:47 PM
Senior Member
 
rbtconsultants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FWIW - I have noticed some definite PQ problems with ABC the last couple of nights also.

And I have not seen NBC since Weds. Still not on now. Sux.

Bob
rbtconsultants is offline  
post #471 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 05:27 PM
Member
 
jim2417's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Checked WCAU-DT 10.1 this evening around news time and it's blank - other channels appear to be a-okay.

On another note, what's with the NJN channels? When is NJN Camden 22-1 coming on line? When I try to tune in 43-1, it flips to 43-4 and PBSYOU. The psip info says, however, that it's WPHL-DT. Strange. Also, from Wilmington I'm surprised that I can pull in independent WWAC-DT on 44-1 from Atlantic City ... and it's solid.
jim2417 is offline  
post #472 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 05:31 PM
Senior Member
 
baeverly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Suburban Philadelphia Near Wilmington DE
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by rbtconsultants
FWIW - I have noticed some definite PQ problems with ABC the last couple of nights also.

Bob

I think the problems with ABC are related to the weather and particularly the high winds we were having the last couple of days.
baeverly is offline  
post #473 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 08:48 PM
Member
 
jim2417's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Turns out the transmitter location for WWAC-DT (Atlantic City) is the same as for NJN (Camden). Looks like pulling in NJN 22-1 will be a piece of cake from Wilmington.....
jim2417 is offline  
post #474 of 10685 Old 01-24-2003, 09:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whotony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: near philly
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how anout the problem that wcau has been off the air the last 2 days?

anyone?
whotony is offline  
post #475 of 10685 Old 01-25-2003, 07:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Tachy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
whotony.........look at my post above. Comcast and WCAU are aware and are working on it. No news as to when it will be fixed. At least it is not ABC and the Superbowl should be ok.
Tachy is offline  
post #476 of 10685 Old 01-25-2003, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whotony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: near philly
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the tower is down?
physically or it's just not working?
whotony is offline  
post #477 of 10685 Old 01-25-2003, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caesar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Philadelphia Suburbs
Posts: 4,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by whotony
the tower is down?
physically or it's just not working?

I'm pretty sure they mean the transmitter(s) on the tower is not functioning at the moment.

If a large tower fell down in Roxborough I'm sure it would have made the news.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
caesar1 is offline  
post #478 of 10685 Old 01-25-2003, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whotony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: near philly
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ugh. true.

ignore my previous ridiculous question.

also i just ordered the digital cable for half off for 6 months including hbo and cinemax if you want it.
code was 13002 but it expires today.
also have the hd hook up coming on wed. that was 18.25 to install but no additional charges for the box as it is one box now.
whotony is offline  
post #479 of 10685 Old 01-27-2003, 05:20 AM
Senior Member
 
baeverly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Suburban Philadelphia Near Wilmington DE
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
During the superbowl the score and time clock banner were at the very top of the screen on my OTA ABC 6-DT reception. They were so far at the top the clock was actually just slightly cropped off at the top. Did anyone else have this or was it just me. I am praying it was not something with my TV?

Otherwise the picture was awesome!
baeverly is offline  
post #480 of 10685 Old 01-27-2003, 05:33 AM
Senior Member
 
donjulio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: West Linn, Oregon
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by baeverly
During the superbowl the score and time clock banner were at the very top of the screen on my OTA ABC 6-DT reception. They were so far at the top the clock was actually just slightly cropped off at the top. Did anyone else have this or was it just me. I am praying it was not something with my TV?

Otherwise the picture was awesome!

I was at a friends house watching the first half and I noticed the same thing, he has a Pioneer Elite RPTV. I went home at the half and on my Sony KD-34XBR2 I DID NOT have this problem, the time was clearly visible. We were both watching via Motorola 5100 and Comcast was cable company.
donjulio is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off