Philadelphia, PA - Comcast - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 10685 Old 02-04-2003, 09:14 AM
Newbie
 
phillyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Philly
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope someone can help me. I have a DST-3000 receiver and I connected my roof antenna to the Ant In port. I am able to get CBS and UPN at 100% in HD, I can get Fox at 40%. ABC, WB and NBC come at 0%. I went to AntennaWeb.org to get the degrees of the towers, and it says that CBS,WB, UPN, ABC and NBC are all at 259 degrees. If that is the case why am I not getting all of them? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
phillyboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 10685 Old 02-04-2003, 09:36 AM
Newbie
 
hdnovice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been working on the same issues in the last few weeks and have a couple questions which will help me help you. Where are you located and do you have a guess as to how far you are from the Roxborough towers? What type of outdoor antenna are you using and with what type of cable? Also, are there any structures, hills and trees that could be blocking your view??

I am no expert, but in the last few weeks I seem to be well on my way to figuring many issues out.
hdnovice is offline  
post #543 of 10685 Old 02-04-2003, 09:57 AM
Newbie
 
phillyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Philly
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am approximately 15-20 miles from the Roxborough towers. I live in NorthEast Philly. I have a regualr old arrow Antenna on the roof. I have RG59 cable inside the house, I am not sure what is connected to the antenna itself. I have DirecTv, and I was thinking of runningthe antenna and DirecTV over the same line with the VHF-UHF\\SAT splitter and condeser because I know that is quality cable all the way through. The reason I have not is because I thought if I get some at 100% with questionable cable, whay would that effect the others???
phillyboy is offline  
post #544 of 10685 Old 02-04-2003, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,923
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 68
WCAU-DT was breaking up & pixellating all over the place yesterday & the day before. What's going on with this station? They don't seem to be able to get their act together. All other Philly DT channels come in strong for me.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is online now  
post #545 of 10685 Old 02-04-2003, 03:33 PM
Member
 
Dannytheman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Newtown Square, PA
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by BrentHD
Comcast has announced new higher prices for most of their services. Rental of the HD cable box has gone from free to $6.35/month beginning March 1, 2003. I guess we couldn't expect the good times to last. I was paying $10.95 for the sidecar HD converter so I was surprised when the DTC-5100 was offerred at no additional cost.

That is the box rental fee, I think. You pay that for any digital box, not just HD.

And if you had a package like I did, it is in the cost of the package. I have the Showtime/HBO package and the HD box comes with it.
Dannytheman is offline  
post #546 of 10685 Old 02-05-2003, 04:48 AM
Newbie
 
hdnovice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Call it what you will but the $6.35 is a new charge. As of March 1 it will not come with the HBO and Showtime Premium package. You will have and extra charge of $6.35. The new rates are as follows:

Basic and Standard service goes from $39.95 to $42.30
Digital Classic stays $9.95 and Digital Plus stays $14.95
Digital Plus with one premium goes from $25.45 to $26.65
Digital Plus with two premiums goes from $34.95 to $36.65
Digital converter with HDTV capabilities will cost $6.35

Since two of the HD channels are HBO and Showtime you would need to get Digital Plus with two premiums to get all the HD.

So the costs would be:

Basic and Standard $42.30
Digital Plus with two premiums $36.65
Digital converter with HDTV capabilities will cost $6.35

Grand Total $85.30

This does not include Internet service which is going up from $39.95 to $42.95.

Costs like this make me want to go to DSS and my YAGI OTA on the roof. It's going to be pretty funny seeing giant antenna on roofs houses again
hdnovice is offline  
post #547 of 10685 Old 02-05-2003, 05:34 AM
Newbie
 
HDMatrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hamilton, NJ
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey hdnovice

How did you mount your YAGI when it's still in the FEDEX truck? Long coax?

Just kidding, hope you get it soon.


HDMatrix
HDMatrix is offline  
post #548 of 10685 Old 02-05-2003, 05:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caesar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Philadelphia Suburbs
Posts: 4,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by hdnovice
Call it what you will but the $6.35 is a new charge. As of March 1 it will not come with the HBO and Showtime Premium package. You will have and extra charge of $6.35. The new rates are as follows:

Basic and Standard service goes from $39.95 to $42.30
Digital Classic stays $9.95 and Digital Plus stays $14.95
Digital Plus with one premium goes from $25.45 to $26.65
Digital Plus with two premiums goes from $34.95 to $36.65
Digital converter with HDTV capabilities will cost $6.35

Since two of the HD channels are HBO and Showtime you would need to get Digital Plus with two premiums to get all the HD.

So the costs would be:

Basic and Standard $42.30
Digital Plus with two premiums $36.65
Digital converter with HDTV capabilities will cost $6.35

Grand Total $85.30

This does not include Internet service which is going up from $39.95 to $42.95.

Costs like this make me want to go to DSS and my YAGI OTA on the roof. It's going to be pretty funny seeing giant antenna on roofs houses again

I am a Comcast customer, but only for regular cable (not even digital). I get HDTV over the air (80 inch Yagi on my roof) -- and a Samsung T151 set top box.

I see no reason to go with Comcast HDTV right now -- particularly without CBS.

Down the road, when ESPN, Discovery, etc. are offered in HDTV by Comcast, I'll probably have no choice but to go with Comcast for HDTV. You can't get those channels over the air. But till then, I'll avoid Comcast like the plague.

I don't see the benefit of regular digital cable either. The usual channels (like CNN, MTV, Weather Channel) are all still analog. There is very little offered for digital (stations over 100) that make it worthwhile. I'm sticking with regular non-digital cable and no HDTV for now.

By the way, what's the differnece between Digital Classic and Digital Plus?
caesar1 is offline  
post #549 of 10685 Old 02-05-2003, 07:06 AM
Senior Member
 
bronowyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bensalem, PA (Philly Suburbs)
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unfortunately, for those of us with out a HD Decoder, we have little choice but to go with comcast for theirs (the reason why I don't have an antenna hooked up). However, being that I go through a little drama with comcast each and every 6 months, I figure this will be no exception. We usually have such big problems with Comcast, that I don't think that we've had to pay full price for our cable since we got it. (I mean that, they usually screw up so royally to apease us, they usually give us every promotion in existence. The only thing we haven't gotten is free cable.)

Dawn
bronowyn is offline  
post #550 of 10685 Old 02-05-2003, 07:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
faceoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: King of Prussia PA
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All,

Check what the notice says, it also says that the CURRENT cost of the Digital converter with HDTV capabilities is already $6.35. I'm 99.9% sure that it's an additional charge ONLY to those wihout Digital Classic or Digital Plus Package.

While I also miss not having CBS, I am looking forward to the NBA All-Start weekend coverage this weekend, and CSN-HD coming soon.

Wait until you actually get your next bill. I'll do my best to get comfirmation of this, but it likely will not be until this weekend.

David



Quote:


Originally posted by hdnovice
Call it what you will but the $6.35 is a new charge. As of March 1 it will not come with the HBO and Showtime Premium package. You will have and extra charge of $6.35. The new rates are as follows:

Basic and Standard service goes from $39.95 to $42.30
Digital Classic stays $9.95 and Digital Plus stays $14.95
Digital Plus with one premium goes from $25.45 to $26.65
Digital Plus with two premiums goes from $34.95 to $36.65
Digital converter with HDTV capabilities will cost $6.35

Since two of the HD channels are HBO and Showtime you would need to get Digital Plus with two premiums to get all the HD.

So the costs would be:

Basic and Standard $42.30
Digital Plus with two premiums $36.65
Digital converter with HDTV capabilities will cost $6.35

Grand Total $85.30

This does not include Internet service which is going up from $39.95 to $42.95.

Costs like this make me want to go to DSS and my YAGI OTA on the roof. It's going to be pretty funny seeing giant antenna on roofs houses again

faceoff is offline  
post #551 of 10685 Old 02-05-2003, 07:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
faceoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: King of Prussia PA
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi caesar1,

I do not have a station listing in front of me right now, and it would probably vary slightly by area, but Digital Plus gives you a number of additional channels over and above Digital Classic.

Something that is fairly new, and available in the Philly area is that with Digital (either classic or Plus) you get Video on Demand. In addition to be able to watch PPV movies for 24 hours, there is also free content. The News from NBS is part of it. So, on the days that I work, I don't get in until after 7:00, I can flip on the TV and cable box, go to OnDemand, and watch the 6:00 news. For OnDemand content (free of pay) it also turns your Digital Box into a VCR (or Tivo) allowing you to stop, rewing, and fast forward through portions of the program.

Hope this helps.


David

Quote:


Originally posted by caesar1

By the way, what's the differnece between Digital Classic and Digital Plus?

faceoff is offline  
post #552 of 10685 Old 02-05-2003, 09:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Bill_B4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chester County, PA
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Anyone else get a phone call from Comcast yesterday about CSN broadcasting FLyers games in HD by the end of the month?

My wife erased the message and wasn't sure if it said ALL games or SOME games.

Bill
Bill_B4 is offline  
post #553 of 10685 Old 02-05-2003, 09:48 AM
Senior Member
 
jkurlanski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Greater Portland, Maine
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's thread that was started awhile back with most of the answers on CSN-HD
:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...t&pagenumber=1

Probably time to get that one started again!

Panasonic TC-P50GT50 **** Sony BDP-S580 **** Onkyo TX-SR502
Antennas Direct - ClearStream 4 Outdoor Long-Range Digital TV Antenna
Eagle Aspen 500065 Single Wire Antenna Rotor
jkurlanski is offline  
post #554 of 10685 Old 02-05-2003, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
bronowyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bensalem, PA (Philly Suburbs)
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, my question is.. how can comcast charge us for HD if all we are getting is ABC, NBC, CSN (feb 15th), HBO and SHO?

I mean, are they implementing a new pricing scheme cause they are ADDING things?

I'm hoping for an answer here like, yes! CBS, YES! WB, YES! Cinemax, YES! HDNET, YES! Discovery, YES! ESPN... etc.


Dawn
bronowyn is offline  
post #555 of 10685 Old 02-05-2003, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
BrentHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New London, PA USA
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Titan TV lists the movie Ferris Bueller's Day Off as being in HD on 2/8 at 4 pm. I think I remember hearing that WPSG-DT would begin showing a HD movie once a month. Is this true or just another TitanTV screwup?

"Sweet Cracker Sandwich!"--Satchel Pooch
BrentHD is offline  
post #556 of 10685 Old 02-05-2003, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JWhip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Wayne, PA
Posts: 4,291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 272
At the outset, there will be no additional charge for CSN-HD. YOu will be able to watch the Flyers game on 2/15 for free. Not all of the games will be in HD. Not sure how often they will be on but I would expect every third of 4th game between the Flyers and Sixers games as Comcast will be doing a total of 100 games this calander year. Until the new tier goes into efect hopefully in late March or April, CSN-HD is free. Then it will be part of the new HD tier package of premium services for $9.95 a month!

Louder is NOT better!
JWhip is offline  
post #557 of 10685 Old 02-05-2003, 02:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
CKarras's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone seen a DCT5100 Comcast box with DVI output yet?

-Chris
CKarras is offline  
post #558 of 10685 Old 02-05-2003, 03:47 PM
Member
 
Dannytheman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Newtown Square, PA
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by hdnovice
Call it what you will but the $6.35 is a new charge. As of March 1 it will not come with the HBO and Showtime Premium package. You will have and extra charge of $6.35. The new rates are as follows:

Basic and Standard service goes from $39.95 to $42.30
Digital Classic stays $9.95 and Digital Plus stays $14.95
Digital Plus with one premium goes from $25.45 to $26.65
Digital Plus with two premiums goes from $34.95 to $36.65
Digital converter with HDTV capabilities will cost $6.35

Since two of the HD channels are HBO and Showtime you would need to get Digital Plus with two premiums to get all the HD.

So the costs would be:

Basic and Standard $42.30
Digital Plus with two premiums $36.65
Digital converter with HDTV capabilities will cost $6.35

Grand Total $85.30

This does not include Internet service which is going up from $39.95 to $42.95.

Costs like this make me want to go to DSS and my YAGI OTA on the roof. It's going to be pretty funny seeing giant antenna on roofs houses again


Once again some people use NEW math. Digital Plus INCLUDES the HDTV box fee. So take that 6.35 off your list.

Also, while HBO and Showtime are, as you say, 2 premium channels, you get 12 HBO with one HD and 10 Showtimes with 1 HD. Add to that the ne Demand stuff... Heaven.. I happily send them a check!!

So to be honest, It's not as bad as you say.

I look at it this way. I have 4 sons and a wife. I took them to the movies last weekend. Saturday night I bought 6 tickets at $8.25 each. So they get 49.50 from me at the door. I watch a 93 minute movie that was terrible. Did I mention the Soda, popcorn and Sweet Tarts I bought. Add $17.00 to my total.

3 hours out with my family, no dinner $66.50.

So I buy an HD set, pay 93.00 a month for cable, and get HBO Cinemax, Showtime and TMC on 5 sets in my home. Extra sets are free!!!
I think it is a bargain... Mine doesn't include the 40 dollars for the Internet either which I network to feed 3 computers, but could we return to dial up?? NOT ME!!

I could cry to you about skiing, and other family trips, but I'll stay home and watch cable
Dannytheman is offline  
post #559 of 10685 Old 02-05-2003, 04:03 PM
Member
 
Dannytheman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Newtown Square, PA
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by JWhip
At the outset, there will be no additional charge for CSN-HD. YOu will be able to watch the Flyers game on 2/15 for free. Not all of the games will be in HD. Not sure how often they will be on but I would expect every third of 4th game between the Flyers and Sixers games as Comcast will be doing a total of 100 games this calander year. Until the new tier goes into efect hopefully in late March or April, CSN-HD is free. Then it will be part of the new HD tier package of premium services for $9.95 a month!

Game will be free to Digital cable customers with HD sidecar or DCT 5100.

Comcast says they offer a broadcast only HD service. Here it would be 11.69 + 6.35 for the decoder. But no FLYERS, 76ERS or PHILLIES !! Wheres my checkbook!!?!?!?
Dannytheman is offline  
post #560 of 10685 Old 02-05-2003, 04:05 PM
Member
 
Dannytheman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Newtown Square, PA
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by CKarras
Has anyone seen a DCT5100 Comcast box with DVI output yet?

I hear that's all they are buying right now. But maybe they are on back order, mine doesn't have it.

Probably around end of Feb.
Dannytheman is offline  
post #561 of 10685 Old 02-05-2003, 04:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
CKarras's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, D. My 5100 is supposed to be installed on Friday. I asked the CSR to note on the work order that a DVI connection is desired. Maybe.... Of course it might be easier to switch component frm the 5100 with my receiver.

-Chris
CKarras is offline  
post #562 of 10685 Old 02-05-2003, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JWhip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Wayne, PA
Posts: 4,291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Don't need the DVI, would like firewire so I can record.

Louder is NOT better!
JWhip is offline  
post #563 of 10685 Old 02-05-2003, 05:31 PM
Member
 
trailblazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know if WPHL (17-1) has reduced their signal strenght. For over a week I have been having no luck locking on to the signal. I cannot get past a 10 to 20% reading. This station is getting as hard to receive as FOX (29-1). Any one else experiencing these problems.
trailblazer is online now  
post #564 of 10685 Old 02-05-2003, 06:19 PM
Member
 
AVonaBudget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Gloucester Township, NJ
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm holding out for the DCT-5200, If Comcast makes this available, then I'm in.

 

dct5200.pdf 473.537109375k . file

Don't make excuses...make time!
AVonaBudget is offline  
post #565 of 10685 Old 02-05-2003, 06:59 PM
Newbie
 
hdnovice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dennythe man,

What do you mean by extra sets are free. Do you get a seperate digital box for each TV and can see all the HBO/Showtime digital channels?? I understand that you can add extra sets in your house, buit how much extra do you pay for each extra converter box and do these extra boxes have HD capability?

Thanks for the info.
hdnovice is offline  
post #566 of 10685 Old 02-05-2003, 07:11 PM
Senior Member
 
nO0b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is there a link to the phila station list, and/or pointers to their HD schedules?
nO0b is offline  
post #567 of 10685 Old 02-06-2003, 12:11 PM
Member
 
Philly Tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Center City Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nO0b:

I recommend that you explore the following link for HDTV programming information:

http://www.titantv.com/ttv/home/home.asp

You register with your local zip code, and all the program information you could ever hope for (including HDTV broadcasts) are at your fingertips. Most of it is even accurate!

--Philly Tim
Philly Tim is offline  
post #568 of 10685 Old 02-06-2003, 12:26 PM
Member
 
jcardani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Southern NJ
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I spoke to an engineer at WCAU-DT. The signal strength is lower than normal due to the problems a few weeks back. They were down for a few days then but are now back up - but at reduced power. Normally they are at 1/4 power but they are somewhat less than that presently. The issue that happened a few weeks back was software releated and they are still fixing it. He is looking to get back to normal 1/4 power soon.

As for the new site - engineering is waiting for the antenna manufacturer to sweep the antenna and then they can do testing. The engineer did not provide an update to when he thinks the station will be at full power on the new site since many other deadlines slipped. They are dependent on the antenna manufacturer on this. So we just have to be patient.

Joe
jcardani is offline  
post #569 of 10685 Old 02-06-2003, 12:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Calabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: E. Brunswick, NJ
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jcardani
I spoke to an engineer at WCAU-DT. The signal strength is lower than normal due to the problems a few weeks back. They were down for a few days then but are now back up - but at reduced power. Normally they are at 1/4 power but they are somewhat less than that presently. The issue that happened a few weeks back was software releated and they are still fixing it. He is looking to get back to normal 1/4 power soon.

As for the new site - engineering is waiting for the antenna manufacturer to sweep the antenna and then they can do testing. The engineer did not provide an update to when he thinks the station will be at full power on the new site since many other deadlines slipped. They are dependent on the antenna manufacturer on this. So we just have to be patient.

Joe

Thanks for the info Joe. Very useful for those of us who can not receive WCAU's signal at all. Heck, I've waited since September, what's another month or four. I'll just have to catch all the NBC shows in re-runs!
Calabs is offline  
post #570 of 10685 Old 02-06-2003, 02:15 PM
Member
 
Dave Korey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Millstone,N.J., U.S.A.
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too was plagued with WCAU problems. I purchased a ChannelMaster Amp and the problem was compounded furthur. I then applied a Wingardamp (19db) and like magic WCAU in all it's lo power glory!!

I imagine the higher gain CM was overloading WNJT in Trenton causing a total oss of WCAU.

Anyone with similar experiences

Dave
Dave Korey is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off