Philadelphia, PA - Comcast - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 10685 Old 03-13-2003, 09:54 AM
Senior Member
 
MSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hamilton, NJ
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right now, the audio levels on most of the Philly locals are all over the place, when compared to the analog channel (for me, received via DirecTV). Some are louder, some are softer.

The biggest problem is that some stations (WPVI comes to mind) have soft programs followed by regular volume commercials, which end up being REALLY LOUD when you have the volume turned up.
MSmith is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 10685 Old 03-13-2003, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jaypb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Monroe Twp NJ
Posts: 2,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:


Originally posted by MSmith
Right now, the audio levels on most of the Philly locals are all over the place, when compared to the analog channel (for me, received via DirecTV). Some are louder, some are softer.

The biggest problem is that some stations (WPVI comes to mind) have soft programs followed by regular volume commercials, which end up being REALLY LOUD when you have the volume turned up.

I didn't hang around long enough to listen to the commercials...because the show itself was so cheesy

I'll have to check it tonight....if WPVI even comes in. I'm hit or miss with pretty much everything from Philly but KYW, WPSG and 44-1/2/3/4 (PBS out of Trenton).
jaypb is offline  
post #723 of 10685 Old 03-13-2003, 08:33 PM
Member
 
ResultsOriented's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JIM CHASE: The video looked ahead of the audio tonight on CSI on my set. I have a Hitachi 65XWX20B with a built-in tuner and receive KYW over the air. It appears that there is less of a synch problem on Without A Trace, but the video is still a bit ahead. Hope this feedback helps. I continue to appreciate both the great HD programming your station carries and the efforts you personally make to correct problems.
ResultsOriented is offline  
post #724 of 10685 Old 03-13-2003, 09:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JWhip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Wayne, PA
Posts: 4,337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 310
I noticed no lip sync errors at all on KYW-DT on either CSI or Without a Trace using a Panasonic STB running into a Rotel processor.

Louder is NOT better!
JWhip is online now  
post #725 of 10685 Old 03-14-2003, 06:15 AM
Senior Member
 
gkurcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Matamoras, PA
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anyone notice WPVI broadcasting non-hd programs last night in Dolby Digital? I was a little shocked when I flipped on Wheel of Fortune and my receiver flipped over to DD. I think it was just 2.0 but even the following show, some reality-based show about the war in Afghanistan, was in SD but sound was DD. This was with Comcast HD...anyone else notice this?
gkurcon is offline  
post #726 of 10685 Old 03-14-2003, 08:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,931
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:


I noticed no lip sync errors at all on KYW-DT on either CSI or Without a Trace using a Panasonic STB running into a Rotel processor.

Same here. No lip sync problems on 'CSI' with my Zenith 520. The volume is still loud compared to other Philly DT stations though.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #727 of 10685 Old 03-14-2003, 09:00 AM
Newbie
 
HDMatrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hamilton, NJ
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jim,

I watched CSI and Without a Trace with my Mitsu ws 55859 and the Lip Sync was fine.
HDMatrix is offline  
post #728 of 10685 Old 03-14-2003, 09:17 AM
Member
 
EricFinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Ambler, PA
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FWIW, I contacted Comcast regarding additional HD channels via the form posted a few pages back. This is the response I got. Not very encouraging...

-------------------------------------------------------
Dear Valued Customer,

Dear Mr. Morris:

Thanks for taking the time to contact us. We appreciate hearing from
our customers.

Please know that is indeed frustrating for us not to offer KYW in HDTV
to our cable customers. We are working to come to an agreement to bring
this channel to our customers as a part of our current HDTV offerings.

I would certainly encourage you to contact the management at both CBS
and KYW regarding your concerns. I have provided their contact
information below.

CBS Television Network
51 West 52nd Street
New York, NY 10019

Main Number:
(212) 975-4321

Additional channels in this format will follow shortly.


Respectfully,
Your Comcast Customer Care Specialist


Original Message Follows:
------------------------

Name: Mr. Eric Finn

Contact Via: E-mail

Category: Programming/Channel Lineup
Sub-Category: Channel Request

Comments:

I'd like to inquire about when Comcast will start
offering additional High Definition TV channels. I've been an HD
subscriber for 6 months now and we still do not have the local CBS
affiliate in the line-up. This means I miss some of the best HDTV has
to offer including AFC playoff games, NCAA March Madness, Masters
coverage and a complete HDTV prime-time lineup. I'd also like to ask
that Comcast offer Discovery-HD, HD-Net, and ESPN-HD when they are
available.
EricFinn is offline  
post #729 of 10685 Old 03-14-2003, 09:42 AM
Member
 
Jim Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Mount Laurel, NJ
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ResultsOriented & JWhip
Thanks for the feedback. I can see this is going to be a tough one to resolve.
I watched CSI last night and noticed no lip sync problem on my Samsung STB.
I have the maint. techs. checking every night when the first prime HD show hits. They did not notice any problem or make any adjustments last night when CSI hit. We're were using a Panasonic STB at the station.
It seems like the Zenith and Hitachi boxes are having problems and the Panasonic and Samsung aren't.
I am going to forward these last comments to the CBS Lab in NY to see what they think.
CUL Jim

James M. Chase
Director Broadcast Operations & Engineering
KYW-TV / WPSG-TV
101 South Independence Mall East
Philadelphia, PA. 19106
chase@kyw.com
Jim Chase is offline  
post #730 of 10685 Old 03-14-2003, 09:52 AM
Member
 
Jim Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Mount Laurel, NJ
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Brajesh & HDMatrix
I should always read all posts before posting a reply. Thanks for the info. I think now with your positive comments I'll assume the problem has been fixed. We'll keep checking each night as the HD programs hit just to be sure.
As always, post here or e-mail me if you see anything unusual!!!
CUL Jim
Jim Chase is offline  
post #731 of 10685 Old 03-14-2003, 02:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JWhip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Wayne, PA
Posts: 4,337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 310
regarding CBS and Comcast, J. Takiff in the Philly Daily news has an interesting note in which one can gleam that the problem is CBS asking to get paid to carry the signal. Cable reprs believe that since the networks are getting thier spectrum for free, they should not ask to be paid for cable retransmission. This will seem to confirm what I have always been told be insiders that the problem with KYW-DT not being on Comcast was the fact that CBS wants payment. Do not expect KYW-DT on Comcast any time in the forseeable future.

Louder is NOT better!
JWhip is online now  
post #732 of 10685 Old 03-14-2003, 03:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Calabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: E. Brunswick, NJ
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have a phone number or e-mail address for WCAU? Particulary someone who can give me info on the progress of the new tower.

Thanks!
Calabs is offline  
post #733 of 10685 Old 03-14-2003, 08:11 PM
Senior Member
 
jesup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tredyffrin, PA, USA
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried sending to comcast again:
Quote:


Please note: I tried to send this before, and got a message that "we're sorry we can't handle your email request in the pittsburgh area at this time". I'm in the Philadelphia area, in Malvern.

Unfortunately, your bounce message didn't include my original message, so I'll have to try to re-write it now.

I'm writing to request you add more HD channels to the current lineup. I've had HD service through you since last fall.

In particular, I'm interesting in the HDNet channels (Marc Cuban, the owner, has told people you're in negotiations over carrying one or more of them). I'm also very interested in ESPN-HD (launching March 30), CBS-HD, and Discovery HD. HD channel reception is the prime reason I switched from DishNetwork to Comcast; right now the only thing I can't get on Dish or via antenna (which I have to have anyways) is Comcast Sportsnet-HD

One non-HD channel I've been pining for since I stopped receiving DishNetwork is TechTV. I know you carry it in a few markets; please consider adding it to your digital channel lineup.

Thank you for your time.


-- Randell
jesup is offline  
post #734 of 10685 Old 03-14-2003, 08:39 PM
Member
 
ResultsOriented's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JIM CHASE: The audio and video on 48 Hours seem to be fairly in synch tonight on my Hitachi using an OTA antenna. Thanks for whatever was done.
ResultsOriented is offline  
post #735 of 10685 Old 03-15-2003, 03:26 PM
Member
 
Iron1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northwest New Jersey
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jim,
I watched Hack last night (no accounting for taste) and the lip sync didn't seem quite as bad on my Zenith 420 STB but it was still obvious. I'll see what it's like tonight. Was 48 Hours in HiDef?
Bill
Iron1 is offline  
post #736 of 10685 Old 03-16-2003, 04:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JWhip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Wayne, PA
Posts: 4,337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 310
Wayched Hack after Sixers game. No lip sync problems through my Panny.

Louder is NOT better!
JWhip is online now  
post #737 of 10685 Old 03-16-2003, 09:22 PM
Member
 
ResultsOriented's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Iron1 -- 48 Hours is not broadcast in HD.
ResultsOriented is offline  
post #738 of 10685 Old 03-20-2003, 12:58 PM
Senior Member
 
rbtconsultants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by gkurcon
Did anyone notice WPVI broadcasting non-hd programs last night in Dolby Digital? I was a little shocked when I flipped on Wheel of Fortune and my receiver flipped over to DD. I think it was just 2.0 but even the following show, some reality-based show about the war in Afghanistan, was in SD but sound was DD. This was with Comcast HD...anyone else notice this?

WPVI seems clueless on the audio stuff these days. Constant dropouts, switching between 5.1 and 2.0 randomly and when in 2.0 no center channel. This 2.0 no center channel thing is very annoying because commercials all come out loud on the left and right speakers.

I think this all came about when they decided to broadcast SD as a subchannel. They haven't gotten anything right since then, and I don't think the HD PQ is as good anymore.

Didn't they ever hear "If it ain't broke, don't fix it?"

Bob
rbtconsultants is offline  
post #739 of 10685 Old 03-20-2003, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jaypb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Monroe Twp NJ
Posts: 2,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:


Originally posted by rbtconsultants
WPVI seems clueless on the audio stuff these days. Constant dropouts, switching between 5.1 and 2.0 randomly and when in 2.0 no center channel. This 2.0 no center channel thing is very annoying because commercials all come out loud on the left and right speakers.

I think this all came about when they decided to broadcast SD as a subchannel. They haven't gotten anything right since then, and I don't think the HD PQ is as good anymore.

Didn't they ever hear "If it ain't broke, don't fix it?"

Bob

I noticed this morning (around 6am) that neither 6-2 or 64-2 came up on my oneline guide on my Hughes e86. It was there last night when I was tooling around but not this AM. Do they "switch it on and off" at random because I've always noticed it being "active" whenever I was watching TV.
jaypb is offline  
post #740 of 10685 Old 03-20-2003, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Bill_B4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chester County, PA
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
What channel will everyone be watching the war on?

Bill
Bill_B4 is offline  
post #741 of 10685 Old 03-20-2003, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
bronowyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bensalem, PA (Philly Suburbs)
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was watching CNN last night. And I kept thinking.. this would be a whole lot crisper in HD. I wonder if CNN will go HD someday?

Dawn
bronowyn is offline  
post #742 of 10685 Old 03-20-2003, 06:55 PM
Senior Member
 
jesup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tredyffrin, PA, USA
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Reply from comcast. No surprises

Quote:


We appreciate your feelings concerning additional HD programming. Comcast is dedicated to providing you with the best service possible. However, for every programmer who offers HD programming, Comcast has to negotiate a contract. It is illegal for us to simply re-broadcast a programmers' original signal.

With additional equipment, satellite customers can get selected HDTV channels. It is very expensive. With 6 channels in HDTV, Comcast has the most HDTV programming choices available in this area.

Comcast is currently in negotiations with CBS in order to be able to bring this channel to all our HDTV viewers. Until our two companies
can reach an agreement on this matter we will be unable to offer CBS-HD channel. We will use this e-mail as your channel request for the
addition of CBS-HD to your line up, along with the other channels that you mentioned in your letter. This request will be forwarded to our
Marketing Department for future consideration.


-- Randell
jesup is offline  
post #743 of 10685 Old 03-20-2003, 08:41 PM
Member
 
allinav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Abington, PA
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CBS.com has a feedback link from their HDTV page. Here is my submittal

"Actually, I'm writing about something I didn't see on CBS Television: HD programming. That's because I am a Comcast customer in the Philadelphia area. I congratulate CBS for the efforts it has made to produce quality HD programming. I am disappointed to miss shows like CSI as well as sports programming, but it doesn't make sense to pay $400 for a tuner/decoder and install an antenna for one channel. You should know that analog broadcasts don't look very good on a big screen, and you are losing viewers by not working out a retransmission deal with Comcast."

Do they care?
allinav is offline  
post #744 of 10685 Old 03-21-2003, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,931
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 69
I'm getting frustrated with WCAU-DT -- I've been getting "No Signal" 80-90% of the time lately. If all other Philly DT stations can do it right, so why can't WCAU?!

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #745 of 10685 Old 03-21-2003, 07:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jaypb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Monroe Twp NJ
Posts: 2,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:


Originally posted by Brajesh
I'm getting frustrated with WCAU-DT -- I've been getting "No Signal" 80-90% of the time lately. If all other Philly DT stations can do it right, so why can't WCAU?!

I'm in the boat with you. I'm in Central NJ and on my E86 the HIGHEST signal I believe I've seen is 6 on my meter! I've installed a CM 7775 Preamp on my CM 4228 antenna and I'm not able to receive WPVI (6-1) rock solid for almost a week (fingers crossed)....yet WCAU barely inched up. I know they are at low power and planning to move to a new antenna but I too was frustrated when I didn't even see a move on my meter after installing the pre-amp.

I haven't done a "walk around" on my roof to see if re=positioning of the antenna would increase the strength...but others in my general area haven't had much luck with WCAU either.

Is their signal more directional right now that the other digital stations out of Philly?
jaypb is offline  
post #746 of 10685 Old 03-21-2003, 10:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Aceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you guys been having trouble getting WWHY the last few days?
I used to get it w/ a relatively strong signal and don't seem to have it.

Aceman
Aceman is offline  
post #747 of 10685 Old 03-21-2003, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JWhip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Wayne, PA
Posts: 4,337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 310
Just read on another site that Steve Burke at Comcast announced that Comcast will not carry ESPN-HD if they have to pay extra for it. As that is exactly what ESPN wants, looks like no ESPN-HD here for quite some time.

Louder is NOT better!
JWhip is online now  
post #748 of 10685 Old 03-21-2003, 10:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Aceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have comcast, but do they charge extra for HD content?
If they do, thats got to take the cake.

Aceman
Aceman is offline  
post #749 of 10685 Old 03-21-2003, 12:10 PM
Member
 
Dave Korey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Millstone,N.J., U.S.A.
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jaypb

I live very close to you and have no trouble with ANY Philly Stations.

I have noticed that antenna alignment is very critical to rxing WCAU. I imagine since they are not at the Roxy tower site you may have to "split the difference" as I did to get them all.

Also, I used the same CM amp and was overloaded by NJN. I now use the Winegard UHF only amp and the smaller Rat Shack Yagi with great results!
Just my 2 cents.
Dave
Dave Korey is offline  
post #750 of 10685 Old 03-21-2003, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jaypb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Monroe Twp NJ
Posts: 2,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:


Originally posted by Dave Korey
Jaypb

I live very close to you and have no trouble with ANY Philly Stations.

I have noticed that antenna alignment is very critical to rxing WCAU. I imagine since they are not at the Roxy tower site you may have to "split the difference" as I did to get them all.

Also, I used the same CM amp and was overloaded by NJN. I now use the Winegard UHF only amp and the smaller Rat Shack Yagi with great results!
Just my 2 cents.
Dave

You lucky dog! If I had the time I'd try moving the antenna around the roof (walking it around to see if I picked up a better signal) and I've added another 5 feet of masting onto the 6 feet or so I have extending above my peak to no avail. I'm at a cross roads I guess...I'll wait it out till they get "to full power" on the new tower (or whatever the hay it is they are going to be doing) I don't expect WNBC in NYC to be active till the end of the summer (I believe it was September) at the earliest....and the wife watches L&O religiously on NBC....so I'll take my lumps for now
jaypb is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off