Philadelphia, PA - Comcast - Page 351 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10501 of 10685 Old 10-01-2010, 05:18 AM
Member
 
lvhjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Metro Philadelphia
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My HD tuner card stop picking up all my qam stations from Comcast Garden State. Analog is working. Is anyone else having this problem?
lvhjr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10502 of 10685 Old 10-01-2010, 05:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Carl Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhillyJim View Post

HDNet was added in N.E. Philly today on channel 897.

Not here in Wilmington.

Carl Jones
Carl Jones is offline  
post #10503 of 10685 Old 10-02-2010, 05:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Drew_N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Chester County, PA
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhillyJim View Post

HDNet was added in N.E. Philly today on channel 897.

Same here in Chester Country.
Drew_N is online now  
post #10504 of 10685 Old 10-05-2010, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ak3883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 1,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Never got HDNet in KoP/Montgomery county! What gives?
ak3883 is offline  
post #10505 of 10685 Old 10-05-2010, 04:16 PM
Member
 
dubstyle311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question. I was screwing around with OTA in Rittenhouse Sq. Philadelphia and was getting moderate reception. I have Comcast internet. I decided to plug my TV into the cable jack and hit program on my LG tv. The TV found like 100 stations. I can now get all the major Networks and their LP stations with zero interference on what appears to be some sort of cable signal. On top of that i get some full HD cable channels (History HD and Syfy) that show up in weird places. Certain stations make my TV display a warning that says the station is "Scrambled".

1. Why does this work? Are their certain regulations or agreements (FCC or otherwise) that require Comcast to carry certain stations unscrambled?

2. Is their a workaround?
dubstyle311 is offline  
post #10506 of 10685 Old 10-05-2010, 08:12 PM
Member
 
stoli412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dubstyle311 View Post

I have a question. I was screwing around with OTA in Rittenhouse Sq. Philadelphia and was getting moderate reception. I have Comcast internet. I decided to plug my TV into the cable jack and hit program on my LG tv. The TV found like 100 stations. I can now get all the major Networks and their LP stations with zero interference on what appears to be some sort of cable signal. On top of that i get some full HD cable channels (History HD and Syfy) that show up in weird places. Certain stations make my TV display a warning that says the station is "Scrambled".

1. Why does this work? Are their certain regulations or agreements (FCC or otherwise) that require Comcast to carry certain stations unscrambled?

2. Is their a workaround?

If you have internet service, you most likely have limited basic TV service on your line as well. All the broadcast networks, public access, govt/educational channels, etc should be sent in the clear. Most everything else is encrypted (ie, the "scrambled" message) and requires a cable box or cablecard. There's no guarantee those non-basic networks like History and Syfy will stay unencrypted.

There is no workaround to getting the encrypted channels. You need to pay for them, and there is no way to view them without a box or a card, which are only available through Comcast.
stoli412 is offline  
post #10507 of 10685 Old 10-08-2010, 05:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
hello all,

anyone tried or know how to access this free wifi service in the philly area?

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
post #10508 of 10685 Old 10-08-2010, 07:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
got it

http://www.comcast.com/wifi/

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
post #10509 of 10685 Old 10-13-2010, 04:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
Javatime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cedar Brook, NJ
Posts: 952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just got my bill and the comcast flyer ad said they are adding all these "New" HD channels up in the 800+ level. I already get most of the same channels in the 200+ channel. What's up with all the duplicate channels?
Ex. CNN HD = 221 and now also on 836


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Javatime is offline  
post #10510 of 10685 Old 10-14-2010, 06:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Carl Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Javatime View Post

Just got my bill and the comcast flyer ad said they are adding all these "New" HD channels up in the 800+ level. I already get most of the same channels in the 200+ channel. What's up with all the duplicate channels?
Ex. CNN HD = 221 and now also on 836

We have the same here. The duplicates are "mirrored" in the 800s but there are many new HD channels in the 800s that are not in the 200s. This is Comcast's attempt to eventually get their channels mapped nationally the same I believe.

It can be confusing right now though. When setting up series recordings on channels in the 800s with duplicates in the 200s, I've noticed my DVR actually records from the 200s even though I've set it up to record the 800s channel.

Carl Jones
Carl Jones is offline  
post #10511 of 10685 Old 10-14-2010, 08:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Javatime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cedar Brook, NJ
Posts: 952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I sent a live chat/PM to Comcast last night after being transferred to 3 different agents that could answer my question on why the dupes in channels. That's what they basically said Carl...they are upgrading and re-mapping. I did notice a few new channels, but yeah, it's confusing.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Javatime is offline  
post #10512 of 10685 Old 10-15-2010, 07:07 AM
Member
 
ToneCmdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all. I discovered yesterday that Comcast-Malvern has shuffled the QAM channels around again. So far I can't tune in anything but one CBS channel with my Philips DVD recorder. What have they done now?!!
ToneCmdr is offline  
post #10513 of 10685 Old 10-26-2010, 03:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Carl Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will someone share the current DVR box in our area? I currently have the DCT 3416 & would like a model with a larger hard drive if available. Thanks.

Carl Jones
Carl Jones is offline  
post #10514 of 10685 Old 10-26-2010, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ak3883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 1,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Jones View Post

Will someone share the current DVR box in our area? I currently have the DCT 3416 & would like a model with a larger hard drive if available. Thanks.

Tried to get a newer DCX3400 this spring when I was in Lower Bucks, they never had any. Tried again when I moved to King of Prussia area, they didn't have any when I was in the office, and claim it's random when they get them included with shipments. It seems to be dumb luck that you get one if you walk into the office. Forget about calling to ask, the number to the phone next to the person behind the bulletproof glass is harder to get than the phone at the President's desk in the Oval Office. Forget about going in to check on a Saturday without waiting in a huge line.

Maybe others have had good luck, but it seems to be pretty hard to get one of the new DCX3400 boxes. However most report they have 320GB drives(versus 250GB, still an improvement over 160GB).
ak3883 is offline  
post #10515 of 10685 Old 10-27-2010, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
4mula1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philadelphia, Pa.
Posts: 1,256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by ak3883 View Post

Tried to get a newer DCX3400 this spring when I was in Lower Bucks, they never had any. Tried again when I moved to King of Prussia area, they didn't have any when I was in the office, and claim it's random when they get them included with shipments. It seems to be dumb luck that you get one if you walk into the office. Forget about calling to ask, the number to the phone next to the person behind the bulletproof glass is harder to get than the phone at the President's desk in the Oval Office. Forget about going in to check on a Saturday without waiting in a huge line.

Maybe others have had good luck, but it seems to be pretty hard to get one of the new DCX3400 boxes. However most report they have 320GB drives(versus 250GB, still an improvement over 160GB).

The office in Norristown (off Sandy Hill Road) has plenty of DCX3400s. Maybe try and get one from there?
4mula1 is offline  
post #10516 of 10685 Old 10-27-2010, 10:54 AM
Member
 
newtoHT2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a letter today from Comcast that they are upgrading my area in South Jersey. I'm in the old Garden State Cable area. Starting November 30th no more analog. I hope that means more HD soon after?!

Mark
newtoHT2003 is offline  
post #10517 of 10685 Old 11-01-2010, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ak3883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 1,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4mula1 View Post

The office in Norristown (off Sandy Hill Road) has plenty of DCX3400s. Maybe try and get one from there?

Thanks for the info. As luck would have it(after commenting how hard it is to get one), I stopped by Sandy Hill Rd office at lunch and got a sparkling new DCX3400M since my old 3416 started crapping out when both tuners were on HD channels.
ak3883 is offline  
post #10518 of 10685 Old 11-01-2010, 09:52 AM
Senior Member
 
gate1975mlm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will comcast give me a "DCX3400M which has a 500GB Hard Drive if my area does not have "AnyRoom DVR service" yet?

I am in the far Northeast of Philadelphia.
19152
gate1975mlm is offline  
post #10519 of 10685 Old 11-03-2010, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
4mula1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philadelphia, Pa.
Posts: 1,256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by gate1975mlm View Post

Will comcast give me a "DCX3400M which has a 500GB Hard Drive if my area does not have "AnyRoom DVR service" yet?

I am in the far Northeast of Philadelphia.
19152

Depends on what they have in stock.
4mula1 is offline  
post #10520 of 10685 Old 11-03-2010, 09:29 AM
Member
 
Fahrenheit85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Howdy guys, I have a Moto DCT3412 I and its a little sluggish and a little short on memory. After reading some post here I see there is some different options. First question, What is the best HD DVR option and second question how do I get Comcast to give it to me.
Fahrenheit85 is offline  
post #10521 of 10685 Old 11-04-2010, 04:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Carl Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ak3883 View Post

Thanks for the info. As luck would have it(after commenting how hard it is to get one), I stopped by Sandy Hill Rd office at lunch and got a sparkling new DCX3400M since my old 3416 started crapping out when both tuners were on HD channels.

How did this exchange work? You went in & asked for one, took it home, plugged it in, then returned with your old one? Or do you need the old one in hand to get the exchange? As I understand it, the new one has a new remote? Just thinking about re-programming the Harmony.

Carl Jones
Carl Jones is offline  
post #10522 of 10685 Old 11-04-2010, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ak3883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 1,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Carl-

I simply took my old box to the office, and they took it back, gave me the new one, updated my account in the computer, I signed the reciept saying I returned box with S/N: xxxxxxxxx and recieved box with S/N: xxxxxxxxx. Very easy. You might want to ask if they have any of the newer DVRs in stock. Tell them the new ones are black, they will understand that(if you start asking for a DCX3400m or one with the 500GB drive odds are they won't understand). I tried to activate box on digitalnow.comcast.com (The new DVR showed up on the list of devices) but got impatient after 10 minutes and just called, and they took care of it. It was sooo obvious the gal was reading a script it was painful to listen to her.

You could go get another one and bring the older one back in a couple days(say, to finish watching your shows), and you would just have a day or two's charges of the 2nd DVR(which would only amount to $1 or so, but I bet they screw something up). It's easier for me to make 1 trip to the office and be done.

The DCX boxes do have a new remote(platnium/dark gray). As I understand, those new remotes do not work with the older DCT boxes, but the old remotes/IR codes do work with the newer DCX boxes. So in your case you should not have to reprogram your Harmony remote(s), but don't quote me on that.
ak3883 is offline  
post #10523 of 10685 Old 11-04-2010, 10:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
4mula1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philadelphia, Pa.
Posts: 1,256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Jones View Post

How did this exchange work? You went in & asked for one, took it home, plugged it in, then returned with your old one? Or do you need the old one in hand to get the exchange? As I understand it, the new one has a new remote? Just thinking about re-programming the Harmony.

Yes, you should not have to re-program your Harmony, as the old remote codes will work the new DCX.
4mula1 is offline  
post #10524 of 10685 Old 11-04-2010, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
gate1975mlm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ak3883 View Post

Carl-

I simply took my old box to the office, and they took it back, gave me the new one, updated my account in the computer, I signed the reciept saying I returned box with S/N: xxxxxxxxx and recieved box with S/N: xxxxxxxxx. Very easy. You might want to ask if they have any of the newer DVRs in stock. Tell them the new ones are black, they will understand that(if you start asking for a DCX3400m or one with the 500GB drive odds are they won't understand). I tried to activate box on digitalnow.comcast.com (The new DVR showed up on the list of devices) but got impatient after 10 minutes and just called, and they took care of it. It was sooo obvious the gal was reading a script it was painful to listen to her.

You could go get another one and bring the older one back in a couple days(say, to finish watching your shows), and you would just have a day or two's charges of the 2nd DVR(which would only amount to $1 or so, but I bet they screw something up). It's easier for me to make 1 trip to the office and be done.

The DCX boxes do have a new remote(platnium/dark gray). As I understand, those new remotes do not work with the older DCT boxes, but the old remotes/IR codes do work with the newer DCX boxes. So in your case you should not have to reprogram your Harmony remote(s), but don't quote me on that.

Well bad news I went to the Comcast office here in Northeast Philly and they said they can not hand out the DCX3400m. Instead I need to have a installer come out to hook it up. And they also said I would have to pay $28 bucks! .

I just want to use the DCX3400m as a standalone DVR. An do not want to use it as a AnyRoom device. They also said it would be $3 extra per month.

I am really confused by this.
gate1975mlm is offline  
post #10525 of 10685 Old 11-04-2010, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ak3883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 1,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Must be a local office/inventory issue. If they have plenty of 3400M's then I guess they are handing them out as regular DVRs. If they don't they must be keeping them only for multiroom DVR customers at this point. At some point I would venture a guess they'll be able to give them out to regular DVR customers.

I always got ancient DCT3416's and never even had a DCH box(which were circa 2007 I think), so I paid my dues over the years only using older hardware

You could try another office, but I'm guessing when they see your service address is in NE Philly they won't give it to you(like if you drove all the way out to Norristown).
ak3883 is offline  
post #10526 of 10685 Old 11-04-2010, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
 
gate1975mlm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ak3883 View Post

Must be a local office/inventory issue. If they have plenty of 3400M's then I guess they are handing them out as regular DVRs. If they don't they must be keeping them only for multiroom DVR customers at this point. At some point I would venture a guess they'll be able to give them out to regular DVR customers.

I always got ancient DCT3416's and never even had a DCH box(which were circa 2007 I think), so I paid my dues over the years only using older hardware

You could try another office, but I'm guessing when they see your service address is in NE Philly they won't give it to you(like if you drove all the way out to Norristown).

Well I just called comcast to set up an appointment. And they are bringing the 3400M. Monthly fee for the DVR's stay the same but I will have to pay $16 install fee.

They said the only way to get the 3400M is to have an installer come out and set it up. I was hoping they could just ship me it and install it myself and avoid the install fee.

O well its only $16 and at least I will have my 500GB DVR

I don't even care about the "Anyroom DVR" feature as I just want it for the 500GB hard drive.
gate1975mlm is offline  
post #10527 of 10685 Old 11-04-2010, 04:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Bill_B4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chester County, PA
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
EDIT: Nevermind...I've got a DCX-3400M and a DCX-3200M coming tomorrow.

Any tips/tricks I should know about?

Bill
Bill_B4 is offline  
post #10528 of 10685 Old 11-05-2010, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Carl Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for the responses on the 3400. While out & about yesterday I stopped by my local Comcast office & they knew exactly what I was asking about but alas, none were in stock. They told me that the warehouse sent them whatever supply they needed & the last shipment they recieved was the 3416. They then told me to check back periodically to see if they had the unit in stock. I asked if there was a number I could call to check or a particular day they recieved a new supply & all I got was "no", you have to come in and check. Sigh. Customer service @ it's best I suppose. So I guess I'll stop by from time to time to "check in".

Carl Jones
Carl Jones is offline  
post #10529 of 10685 Old 11-05-2010, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ak3883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 1,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Jones View Post

Thank you for the responses on the 3400. While out & about yesterday I stopped by my local Comcast office & they knew exactly what I was asking about but alas, none were in stock. They told me that the warehouse sent them whatever supply they needed & the last shipment they recieved was the 3416. They then told me to check back periodically to see if they had the unit in stock. I asked if there was a number I could call to check or a particular day they recieved a new supply & all I got was "no", you have to come in and check. Sigh. Customer service @ it's best I suppose. So I guess I'll stop by from time to time to "check in".

So convienient, isn't it? They have phones right next to the workers behind the glass at the service centers, they will never give that phone number out(although to be fair it might not be connected to an outside line, only can be dialed/transferred to via internal Comcast phone network).

Do your best to avoid a Saturday, it would suck to have to wait in line only to find out they don't have any.
ak3883 is offline  
post #10530 of 10685 Old 11-07-2010, 08:42 AM
Senior Member
 
ffactoryxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
So I have my new Mitsubishi 65" DLP hooked up to the newer Comcast HDMI boxes (they just replaced old) and have been having a bunch of problems just like with the old box.

1. When watching sports or movies where there are fast paced scenes or with lots of scene cuts, I get pixels or big blocks that you can see all over the screen like the feed is lagging or something. It's extremely annoying and definitely is noticeable. Has anyone ever had this problem with Comcast and how did they fix it?

2. When watching sports such as baseball, if you get close to the screen it looks like fuzzy outlines around the people sometimes. Anyone experience this?

The tech came out 3 weeks back, switched out the box and said everything was working however its still there.
ffactoryxx is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off