Philadelphia, PA - Comcast - Page 354 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10591 of 10685 Old 05-01-2011, 07:32 AM
Senior Member
 
rtn5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Has anyone else noticed that FOX 29 HD no longer works with the coaxial plugged directly into the TV? All of the other networks are fine; but for whatever reason Fox 29 is only in SD now...
rtn5000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10592 of 10685 Old 05-01-2011, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LongRufus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtn5000 View Post

Has anyone else noticed that FOX 29 HD no longer works with the coaxial plugged directly into the TV? All of the other networks are fine; but for whatever reason Fox 29 is only in SD now...

I doubt it is gone. More likely they just moved it to a non-traditional physical QAM channel. The traditional QAM channels that Fox uses in the Philly market are 29.1 for Fox HD and 29.5 for Fox SD. Your local Comcast franchise is probably still sending the SD signal on 29.5, but for some reason decided to move Fox HD to something other than 29.1. My franchise does this with the CW. It should be 57.1 for HD and 57.5 for SD, but my CW HD is located at 116.1 while the SD stayed at 57.5.

You are going to have to rescan your channels on your TV and carefully check every single channel that it lists until you find Fox HD.
LongRufus is offline  
post #10593 of 10685 Old 05-01-2011, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
hanly2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's still 29.1 at my house, with comcast/gloucester co.
hanly2 is offline  
post #10594 of 10685 Old 05-01-2011, 04:23 PM
Senior Member
 
rtn5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by LongRufus View Post

I doubt it is gone. More likely they just moved it to a non-traditional physical QAM channel. The traditional QAM channels that Fox uses in the Philly market are 29.1 for Fox HD and 29.5 for Fox SD. Your local Comcast franchise is probably still sending the SD signal on 29.5, but for some reason decided to move Fox HD to something other than 29.1. My franchise does this with the CW. It should be 57.1 for HD and 57.5 for SD, but my CW HD is located at 116.1 while the SD stayed at 57.5.

You are going to have to rescan your channels on your TV and carefully check every single channel that it lists until you find Fox HD.

Thanks for the feedback.

29.5 is the only FOX we get now. 29.1 was what it use to get...I live in NE Philly.

I've been rescanning on STD every few weeks since this happened two-three months ago. I'll try to take a closer look.
rtn5000 is offline  
post #10595 of 10685 Old 05-03-2011, 03:44 PM
Senior Member
 
gpthree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Outside PHL
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtn5000 View Post

Thanks for the feedback.

29.5 is the only FOX we get now. 29.1 was what it use to get...I live in NE Philly.

I've been rescanning on STD every few weeks since this happened two-three months ago. I'll try to take a closer look.

I've lost it also. I live in Delaware County. I only have the SD channel. No other Fox listed.

Consider the unparalleled advantage, of a natural disaster that's impossible to manage.
gpthree is offline  
post #10596 of 10685 Old 05-03-2011, 04:03 PM
Senior Member
 
rtn5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by gpthree View Post

I've lost it also. I live in Delaware County. I only have the SD channel. No other Fox listed.

Thanks for sharing! Can't locate the HD channel after rescanning today. I'm guessing it will be missing in limbo for a bit.
rtn5000 is offline  
post #10597 of 10685 Old 05-03-2011, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LongRufus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtn5000 View Post

Thanks for sharing! Can't locate the HD channel after rescanning today. I'm guessing it will be missing in limbo for a bit.


It could be that Comcast moved it to a channel outside of the range of your TV's QAM tuner. My franchise has the 2 WYBE subchannels located in the upper 120's. My PC tuner finds them but my 5 year old Sony TV and my Moxi don't go up that high. They both stop at around 124.
LongRufus is offline  
post #10598 of 10685 Old 05-05-2011, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ak3883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 1,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have an HD box you can find what frequency it's on by simply tuning to FOX HD, then turn off the box, go into diagnostics(Press OK/SELECT within a couple seconds of powering off the box) and look at current channel status, I think it's option 3 or 4. One of the lines on the screen will tell you the physical frequency it's on.

I didn't know of any areas that pushed past ch 120, I thought most if not all of this region was 750mhz gear, maybe they are testing higher frequencies? Upper 120s is pushing into 800mhz+. I know both Lower Bucks(Bensalem) and Mont Co(KoP) use analog Weatherscan local on ch 120 as sort of a "test" to see the PQ that much above 750mhz. It always looks great.
ak3883 is offline  
post #10599 of 10685 Old 05-06-2011, 03:29 PM
Senior Member
 
rtn5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by ak3883 View Post

If you have an HD box you can find what frequency it's on by simply tuning to FOX HD, then turn off the box, go into diagnostics(Press OK/SELECT within a couple seconds of powering off the box) and look at current channel status, I think it's option 3 or 4. One of the lines on the screen will tell you the physical frequency it's on.

I didn't know of any areas that pushed past ch 120, I thought most if not all of this region was 750mhz gear, maybe they are testing higher frequencies? Upper 120s is pushing into 800mhz+. I know both Lower Bucks(Bensalem) and Mont Co(KoP) use analog Weatherscan local on ch 120 as sort of a "test" to see the PQ that much above 750mhz. It always looks great.

Thanks; I'll give this a shot.

My TV is relatively new (http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004NHGTYC) but I doubt it can get to those high frequencies.
rtn5000 is offline  
post #10600 of 10685 Old 05-06-2011, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
hanly2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have some questions, I recently installed a happauge 1800 in my pc. I split my cable wire and ran it into both inputs and did a scan with wmc and it missed a few channels that I am able to get when I have the wire ran to the tv. I am not sure how to get these channels on there. These are the channel it missed
81.1 cwhd
51.5 wtve
103.2 njn2
108.1 ionhd
119.3 cnhd
9.5 mind
9.6 mind
hanly2 is offline  
post #10601 of 10685 Old 05-06-2011, 10:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LongRufus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
In WMC, go to Tasks>Settings>TV>Guide>Edit Channels

Scroll down the list and check the box next to the channels you are missing. After you put a check in the box, press the right arrow button once. The channel description field (c81.1, c51.5 etc) should now be selected. Press the center OK button to bring up the guide listings. Scroll through the list until you find the corresponding channel listing and press OK again. Continue to your next missing channel and repeat. When you are finished press Save.
LongRufus is offline  
post #10602 of 10685 Old 05-06-2011, 10:39 PM
Newbie
 
Split Endz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone tell me why KXXV-HD cuts thier power after Midnight? I have seen this happen 2 nights in a row and it is very frustrating. I am just north of Austin, TX no other OTA staitons are cutting thier power. I am a MBE with the SCTE and while i generally understand this sort of thing, This Instance makes no sense!

Anyone? please explain
Split Endz is offline  
post #10603 of 10685 Old 05-07-2011, 01:34 PM
Newbie
 
rmjpa500's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Berks county PA and have the Xfinity service. Overall the service has been good since I started it last July. Within the last month I noticed that channel 10, WCAU, quality has declined considerably. I think it might be because of the 2 subchannels they added that split the signal and adversely affect the HD. Does anyone else notice this? It really shows up on the NBC nightly news when they switch from one scene to another and there is slight pixilation. In our area the channel 10 signal must originate from an antenna rather than a direct line. Does WCAU use a direct line in other areas for COMCAST?
rmjpa500 is offline  
post #10604 of 10685 Old 05-09-2011, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ak3883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 1,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtn5000 View Post

Thanks for the feedback.

29.5 is the only FOX we get now. 29.1 was what it use to get...I live in NE Philly.

I've been rescanning on STD every few weeks since this happened two-three months ago. I'll try to take a closer look.

Never lost it here in Mont co/KoP area. It's on Ch 106 for us.
ak3883 is offline  
post #10605 of 10685 Old 05-13-2011, 06:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
cypherstream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ak3883 View Post

I didn't know of any areas that pushed past ch 120, I thought most if not all of this region was 750mhz gear, maybe they are testing higher frequencies? Upper 120s is pushing into 800mhz+. I know both Lower Bucks(Bensalem) and Mont Co(KoP) use analog Weatherscan local on ch 120 as sort of a "test" to see the PQ that much above 750mhz. It always looks great.

I don't know... I've seen a lot of SA GAINMAKER(tm) amplifiers and line extenders in Montgomery County. Look up GAINMAKER and they are all 860 MHz (blue label) or 1 GHz (red label).

Go a little west into Berks County and you'll see SA SYSTEM II and III gear. Much different looking housings. They are 750 MHz (pushing to 771).

I think most of the area is 860 in Montgomery county, but the OTN or hub only has enough bandwidth for 780 - 800 MHz. Your only as good as your weakest link.
cypherstream is offline  
post #10606 of 10685 Old 05-22-2011, 12:57 PM
Senior Member
 
rtn5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 31
At long last Fox 29.1 HD is back!
rtn5000 is offline  
post #10607 of 10685 Old 06-19-2011, 05:21 PM
Newbie
 
Frank72785's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys I am a complete newbie about all this stuff. I live in the greater ne Philly I have my comcast line plugged directly in the back of my plasma. I have a qam tuner. And I've auto programed and all I find is something like channel 13 it's just people exercising. No sound the rest all are black. Also that channel is just analog not digital. What am I doing wrong here? I am pretty sure its connected right that's why I get that one channel. The wire runs directly from outside to the tv no splitters it's direct to the comcast junction

Thanks for all the help.
Frank72785 is offline  
post #10608 of 10685 Old 06-19-2011, 07:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LongRufus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank72785 View Post

Hey guys I am a complete newbie about all this stuff. I live in the greater ne Philly I have my comcast line plugged directly in the back of my plasma. I have a qam tuner. And I've auto programed and all I find is something like channel 13 it's just people exercising. No sound the rest all are black. Also that channel is just analog not digital. What am I doing wrong here? I am pretty sure its connected right that's why I get that one channel. The wire runs directly from outside to the tv no splitters it's direct to the comcast junction

Thanks for all the help.

A couple of things to check. First, double check the back of your plasma and make sure you have the right connector. Most newer TV's have more than one. If you have more than one, make sure you are not using the one labeled Antenna. The correct one is usually marked something like Cable or RF Input. Second, go into your Plasma settings and check your Signal Type. It sounds like you might have it set to Air/Antenna. You don't want it set to that. You want Cable. Good luck.
LongRufus is offline  
post #10609 of 10685 Old 06-19-2011, 08:12 PM
Newbie
 
Frank72785's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LongRufus View Post

A couple of things to check. First, double check the back of your plasma and make sure you have the right connector. Most newer TV's have more than one. If you have more than one, make sure you are not using the one labeled Antenna. The correct one is usually marked something like Cable or RF Input. Second, go into your Plasma settings and check your Signal Type. It sounds like you might have it set to Air/Antenna. You don't want it set to that. You want Cable. Good luck.

Thanks. Maybe I am just plugged into a bad port on the terminal in the back of the duplex I am sure that the box has data going to it as upstairs has comcast and is also plugged into that box. And I am sure it's the right line also as I had a antenna on it outside previously.

Checked all of that previously. And again after you mentioned it all. I only have one connection in the back and it's labeled antenna and cable. And I've tried programming on both cable and antenna settings. I checked again the channel I get is channel 14 it has no audio. Also channel 118 has 50 sub channels all which are blank. The plasma is a th-42px75u
Frank72785 is offline  
post #10610 of 10685 Old 06-20-2011, 08:07 AM
Newbie
 
Frank72785's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well ran the cable to my lg plasma in living room and it works perfectly picking up all local and some random crappy channels. Now I'm confused why the other tv doesn't work correctly I have to check to see if there are extra settings I guess
Frank72785 is offline  
post #10611 of 10685 Old 06-20-2011, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ak3883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 1,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Noticed in my bill that Comcast of Montgomery County?(KoP/Norristown) is FINALLY getting HDNET(ch 897) on June 30th. Pathetic considering we have had the space for it all along and other suburbs got it a long time ago.
ak3883 is offline  
post #10612 of 10685 Old 07-02-2011, 03:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Carl Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed yesterday HDNET (897) is here as well!

Carl Jones
Carl Jones is offline  
post #10613 of 10685 Old 07-02-2011, 05:42 AM
Member
 
DTGallagher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Jones View Post

I noticed yesterday HDNET (897) is here as well!

Now if they ever offer HDNet Movies and Turner Classic Movies starts showing real high definition, I might get interested again!
DTGallagher is online now  
post #10614 of 10685 Old 07-21-2011, 08:15 AM
Member
 
frankd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Doylestown, PA
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well after 2 years with FIOS I'm back on Comcast. Uh, Xfinity. It'll save me about $700 the first year and $400 the second year. And that's after upgrading 2 STBs. I don't like changing back and forth but I couldn't ignore the cost difference.

The only problem I'm having, and I feel fortunate in this regard, is I can't get my Slingbox working. It was working fine on FIOS. Now I get disconnected from the Slingbox while configuring it. This happens on my LAN; nevermind when trying to catch an afternoon Phillies game at work. So either my Slingbox failed while changing services (quite a coincidink but possible). Or there is an incompatibility with my new service provider. I would guess having to do with the Comcast provided Netgear WNR1000v2-VC router.

Does anyone have any success or failure stories with Slingbox and Comcast?

Thx,
Frank

Resolution: The problem turned out to be a failing AC adapter. I replaced the Slingboxes AC adapter and things worked fine. So it was a coincidink after all.
frankd is offline  
post #10615 of 10685 Old 07-21-2011, 11:01 AM
Member
 
sheman10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: S.W. C.C. Philly
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankd View Post

Well after 2 years with FIOS I'm back on Comcast. Uh, Xfinity. It'll save me about $700 the first year and $400 the second year. And that's after upgrading 2 STBs. I don't like changing back and forth but I couldn't ignore the cost difference.

The only problem I'm having, and I feel fortunate in this regard, is I can't get my Slingbox working. It was working fine on FIOS. Now I get disconnected from the Slingbox while configuring it. This happens on my LAN; nevermind when trying to catch an afternoon Phillies game at work. So either my Slingbox failed while changing services (quite a coincidink but possible). Or there is an incompatibility with my new service provider. I would guess having to do with the Comcast provided Netgear WNR1000v2-VC router.

Does anyone have any success or failure stories with Slingbox and Comcast?

Thx,
Frank

i have two slingboxes, one at home (Comcast) and one at my parent's in MI (also Comcast). both work great.

with a new router, you most likely have to set up a port for the slingbox on the router. directions for how to do this are found somewhere in the Slingplayer "Help"

good luck

EDIT: just remembered that the port setup is for internet viewing... anyway, for your issue, try hooking slingbox directly into cable modem and see if you can connect remotely... that'll tell you whether or not its the router.

"I would kill everyone in this room for a drop of sweet beer." -Homer Simpson
sheman10 is offline  
post #10616 of 10685 Old 07-22-2011, 07:04 AM
Member
 
frankd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Doylestown, PA
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks sheman10. I've had no problem setting it up in the past but something unusual is happening this time. I'll do some more testing.
frankd is offline  
post #10617 of 10685 Old 07-30-2011, 05:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Carl Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone experienced problems with their Moto DVR lately?

This past week I've had several recorded shows freeze up after just a few minutes of playback & they would not play beyond that point. One show I deleted then recorded a later showing & still experienced the freeze up after a few minutes of play. Another of these was re-recorded & played back fine. I'm concerned my relatively new DVR is acting up with at least one tuner, unless others have experienced a similar problem??

Comments?

Carl Jones
Carl Jones is offline  
post #10618 of 10685 Old 07-30-2011, 01:07 PM
Member
 
CaptMorn2374's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: WA
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Jones View Post

Has anyone experienced problems with their Moto DVR lately?

This past week I've had several recorded shows freeze up after just a few minutes of playback & they would not play beyond that point. One show I deleted then recorded a later showing & still experienced the freeze up after a few minutes of play. Another of these was re-recorded & played back fine. I'm concerned my relatively new DVR is acting up with at least one tuner, unless others have experienced a similar problem??

Comments?

This sounds like the same topic over in this thread.
CaptMorn2374 is offline  
post #10619 of 10685 Old 07-31-2011, 04:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Carl Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes it sounds like the same issue. I really didn't want to swap out my DVR. Hopefully this will be fixed soon! And thanks for your response .

Carl Jones
Carl Jones is offline  
post #10620 of 10685 Old 08-11-2011, 04:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Carl Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed yesterday, HDNET is now up on channel 897 here. Along with it a number of channels breaking up & at least one not working at at all (channel 899 - ID). In addition, my DVR is VERY slow! Comcast is obviously working on something, anyone know?

Carl Jones
Carl Jones is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off