Indianapolis / Terre Haute / Lafayette, IN - HDTV - Page 248 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 37Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7411 of 7422 Old 08-04-2017, 03:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
ccrider2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclehonkey View Post
If they are owned by same company (as is the case) they can have the station on more than one RF station. Its not really competition since its the same feed. Since there is nothing out there on the FCC site for WPBY-CD or a channel 35 licensed to Lafayette I have to guess.

The reason stations map networks to more than one RF station (when they own more than one) is mainly coverage. I'll give you an example
In Minneapolis FOX is on BOTH RF29 & RF9. They were on analog 9 but when the DTV transition happened lots of indoor antenna folks lost FOX 9 when KMSP (FOX) went back to RF9. Since FOX owns both KMSP and WFTC (which is on RF29) they mapped a SD feed of Fox on RF29. A few years ago they redid it so if you scan RF29 you get FOX HD on 9-1, My HD on 9-2 and Movies on 9-3. If you scan RF9 you get Buzzr on 9-4, Light on 9-05 and FOX HD on 9-9.

I know in St Joseph, MO they did the same thing. They recently got CBS there and its on a low powered station (KCJO). The issue is its only at 750 watts (shortspace with a KC station also on RF30). So they also put it on co-owned KNPN RF26 which has FOX on the -1 which is at 15,000 watts. So better coverage.
I think they're just "hogging-up" air-space to be able to sell that space to other investors in the future when the internet opens up to different uses. Probably a law that requires them to use the space, but not in any regard to actual programming.... just a supposition on my part.

Chris C
ccrider2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7412 of 7422 Old 08-05-2017, 11:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vidop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclehonkey View Post
If they are owned by same company (as is the case) they can have the station on more than one RF station. Its not really competition since its the same feed. Since there is nothing out there on the FCC site for WPBY-CD or a channel 35 licensed to Lafayette I have to guess.

The reason stations map networks to more than one RF station (when they own more than one) is mainly coverage. I'll give you an example
In Minneapolis FOX is on BOTH RF29 & RF9. They were on analog 9 but when the DTV transition happened lots of indoor antenna folks lost FOX 9 when KMSP (FOX) went back to RF9. Since FOX owns both KMSP and WFTC (which is on RF29) they mapped a SD feed of Fox on RF29. A few years ago they redid it so if you scan RF29 you get FOX HD on 9-1, My HD on 9-2 and Movies on 9-3. If you scan RF9 you get Buzzr on 9-4, Light on 9-05 and FOX HD on 9-9.

I know in St Joseph, MO they did the same thing. They recently got CBS there and its on a low powered station (KCJO). The issue is its only at 750 watts (shortspace with a KC station also on RF30). So they also put it on co-owned KNPN RF26 which has FOX on the -1 which is at 15,000 watts. So better coverage.
Good explanation. Sounds reasonable to me. Even though I knew both stations are under the same ownership, it just seemed odd that they both were carrying ABC in the same DMA. Once again, thanks for the comeback.

Last edited by Vidop; 08-05-2017 at 12:16 PM. Reason: spelling
Vidop is offline  
post #7413 of 7422 Old 08-05-2017, 08:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccrider2 View Post
I think they're just "hogging-up" air-space to be able to sell that space to other investors in the future when the internet opens up to different uses. Probably a law that requires them to use the space, but not in any regard to actual programming.... just a supposition on my part.
ccrider2 wins post of the day. There's no commitment to serving Lafayette / West Lafayette long term. Simply speculation on a future payday.
Takin'Charge is offline  
 
post #7414 of 7422 Old 08-05-2017, 08:16 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vidop View Post
Why do these two LaFayette stations both carry the ABC net feed in the evening?
Quick aside, Vidop. Are you new to Lafayette? Purdue, perhaps? The reason I ask is your spelling "LaFayette." Not something I see long term residents do.
Takin'Charge is offline  
post #7415 of 7422 Old 08-06-2017, 07:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vidop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Takin'Charge View Post
Quick aside, Vidop. Are you new to Lafayette? Purdue, perhaps? The reason I ask is your spelling "LaFayette." Not something I see long term residents do.
So-am I new to the LaFayette area? Yes and no. I grew up in this area. But, for the last 35 years, I've lived/worked in Chicago. I've now retired and moved back to LaFayette.

As to why I capitalize the "F" in the name, you may wonder?

In grade school (in the mid-fifties--yes, I'm that old), we were all taught that the proper spelling was with a capital "F". Here are the reasons that were given.

1) Obviously, this is a French name from the American Revolutionary war. You always capitalize a name.

2) In French, the name is really two words. The "La" and "Fayette". So, since it is a name, both first letters of the two words should be capitalized.

Whether these reasons are valid or not, that is what I (and other classmates) were taught back then. So, that is ingrained in my memory. I do realize, though, that most people do spell it with the small "f". I'll persist in being being contrary and continue to use the capital "F". :-)

Thanks for asking!
Vidop is offline  
post #7416 of 7422 Old 08-06-2017, 07:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 6
I suspected that to be the case. I'm a bit younger than you (grade school in the mid 60s) but spent a few years in the area and didn't recall seeing anyone spell it that way. I trust there's no offense that I asked.
Takin'Charge is offline  
post #7417 of 7422 Old 08-06-2017, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vidop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Takin'Charge View Post
I suspected that to be the case. I'm a bit younger than you (grade school in the mid 60s) but spent a few years in the area and didn't recall seeing anyone spell it that way. I trust there's no offense that I asked.
Don't give it a second thought. No offense was taken by your question. I took it as an idle curiosity query.
Vidop is offline  
post #7418 of 7422 Old 08-12-2017, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
WLFI launched CW Plus on 18.2 on August 1. WTHI is supposed to add it as well on 10.3, but it has been delayed. I think it's because they need equipment to launch an additional HD channel. They already had the main CBS and Fox on HD, and this will be a third. WLFI only had the CBS channel in HD.
johnothy is offline  
post #7419 of 7422 Old 09-13-2017, 05:34 PM
Newbie
 
TechFan893's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnothy View Post
WLFI launched CW Plus on 18.2 on August 1. WTHI is supposed to add it as well on 10.3, but it has been delayed. I think it's because they need equipment to launch an additional HD channel. They already had the main CBS and Fox on HD, and this will be a third. WLFI only had the CBS channel in HD.
The CW on WTHI launched last Wednesday and I can confirm that it is in 720p. That now means they are running three channels in HD and one in SD.

10.1: CBS (1080i)
10.2: Fox (720p)
10.3: CW (720p)
10.4: Ion (480i)
TechFan893 is offline  
post #7420 of 7422 Old 09-23-2017, 01:04 PM
Member
 
a68oliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Crawfordsville, IN
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I recently replaced my AVR with a new one capable of playing Dolby Atmos programming. I have now completed installation of ceiling speakers and have been giving it a good test run.


However, something odd is happening on one channel. I am receiving programming through Comcast in Crawfordsville. Most channels are broadcasting audio in Dolby Digital 5.1, some in 2.0. My receiver is operating in an auto surround mode which decodes the audio into an appropriate format and distribute it to my speakers. Here is what it reports:


Input: Dolby D 2.0 ch, Output: Auto Surround 2.0 ch
Input: Dolby D 5.1 ch, Output: Auto Surround 5.1 ch
Input: Dolby D Ex 6.1 ch B, Output: Auto Surround 5.1.2 ch


The 6.1 broadcast is from WISH TV 8. This is from both the HD and SD cable broadcast.


Are they actually broadcasting a 6.1 signal or is Comcast messing with it somehow? I can't tune this in OTA to check.

Alan Oliver
Tivo user since May 2000
a68oliver is offline  
post #7421 of 7422 Old 09-23-2017, 05:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
ccrider2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by a68oliver View Post
I recently replaced my AVR with a new one capable of playing Dolby Atmos programming. I have now completed installation of ceiling speakers and have been giving it a good test run.


However, something odd is happening on one channel. I am receiving programming through Comcast in Crawfordsville. Most channels are broadcasting audio in Dolby Digital 5.1, some in 2.0. My receiver is operating in an auto surround mode which decodes the audio into an appropriate format and distribute it to my speakers. Here is what it reports:


Input: Dolby D 2.0 ch, Output: Auto Surround 2.0 ch
Input: Dolby D 5.1 ch, Output: Auto Surround 5.1 ch
Input: Dolby D Ex 6.1 ch B, Output: Auto Surround 5.1.2 ch


The 6.1 broadcast is from WISH TV 8. This is from both the HD and SD cable broadcast.


Are they actually broadcasting a 6.1 signal or is Comcast messing with it somehow? I can't tune this in OTA to check.

OTA only; don't know if this helps, but TSReaderLite generates the below as an HTML export for WISH TV Ch 9 8.1 'The CW Network' - Kansas City/Sox Ball Game currently on.


Program Association Table

PAT Version Number: 7
Transport Stream ID: 1121 (0x0461)

PMT PID 48 (0x0030) - Program 3 WISH-HD
PMT PID 64 (0x0040) - Program 4 Get TV
PMT PID 80 (0x0050) - Program 5 JUSTICE

Program Map Table(s)

Program Number: 3 WISH-HD
Descriptor: Smoothing Buffer Descriptor
SB Leak Rate: 0 SB Size: 0
Descriptor: Registration Descriptor
Format identifier: 0x47413934 (GA94)
Descriptor: ATSC Content Advisory Descriptor
ATSC Content Advisory Descriptor:
Region 1 Rating: None Description:
PCR PID: 0x0031


Stream Type: 0x02 MPEG-2 Video PID 49 (0x0031)
MPEG Video: Bitrate 25.000 Mbps Resolution 1920 x 1080i
MPEG Video: Framerate 29.97 fps Aspect Ratio 16:9 Chroma Format 4:2:0
Descriptor: Data Stream Alignment Descriptor
Alignment type: video access unit
Descriptor: ATSC Caption Service Descriptor
ATSC Caption Service Descriptor:
Language: eng Format: Line 21 captions from Even field

Stream Type: 0x81 AC-3 Audio PID 52 (0x0034)
AC3: Bitrate 384 Kbps Sample Rate 48 KHz
AC3: Mode complete main Coding 3/2 5 L, C, R, SL, SR
Descriptor: Registration Descriptor
Format identifier: 0x41432d33 (AC-3)
Descriptor: ISO639 Language Descriptor
Language: eng
Audio type: undefined
Descriptor: ATSC AC-3 audio Descriptor
ATSC AC3 Descriptor

Stream Type: 0x81 AC-3 Audio PID 53 (0x0035)
AC3: Bitrate 128 Kbps Sample Rate 48 KHz
AC3: Mode complete main Coding 2/0 L, R
Descriptor: Registration Descriptor
Format identifier: 0x41432d33 (AC-3)
Descriptor: ISO639 Language Descriptor
Language: eng
Audio type: undefined
Descriptor: ATSC AC-3 audio Descriptor
ATSC AC3 Descriptor

Program Number: 4 Get TV
Descriptor: Smoothing Buffer Descriptor
SB Leak Rate: 0 SB Size: 0
Descriptor: Registration Descriptor
Format identifier: 0x47413934 (GA94)
Descriptor: ATSC Content Advisory Descriptor
ATSC Content Advisory Descriptor:
Region 1 Rating: TV-PG Description:
PCR PID: 0x0041


Stream Type: 0x02 MPEG-2 Video PID 65 (0x0041)
MPEG Video: Bitrate 15.000 Mbps Resolution 720 x 480i
MPEG Video: Framerate 29.97 fps Aspect Ratio 4:3 Chroma Format 4:2:0
Descriptor: Data Stream Alignment Descriptor
Alignment type: video access unit
Descriptor: ATSC Caption Service Descriptor
ATSC Caption Service Descriptor:
Language: eng Format: Line 21 captions from Even field

Stream Type: 0x81 AC-3 Audio PID 68 (0x0044)
AC3: Bitrate 128 Kbps Sample Rate 48 KHz
AC3: Mode complete main Coding 2/0 L, R
Descriptor: Registration Descriptor
Format identifier: 0x41432d33 (AC-3)
Descriptor: ISO639 Language Descriptor
Language: eng
Audio type: undefined
Descriptor: ATSC AC-3 audio Descriptor
ATSC AC3 Descriptor

Program Number: 5 JUSTICE
Descriptor: Smoothing Buffer Descriptor
SB Leak Rate: 0 SB Size: 0
Descriptor: Registration Descriptor
Format identifier: 0x47413934 (GA94)
Descriptor: ATSC Content Advisory Descriptor
ATSC Content Advisory Descriptor:
Region 1 Rating: TV-14-L-V Description:
PCR PID: 0x0051


Stream Type: 0x02 MPEG-2 Video PID 81 (0x0051)
MPEG Video: Bitrate 15.000 Mbps Resolution 720 x 480i
MPEG Video: Framerate 29.97 fps Aspect Ratio 16:9 Chroma Format 4:2:0
Descriptor: Data Stream Alignment Descriptor
Alignment type: video access unit

Stream Type: 0x81 AC-3 Audio PID 84 (0x0054)
AC3: Bitrate 128 Kbps Sample Rate 48 KHz
AC3: Mode complete main Coding 2/0 L, R
Descriptor: Registration Descriptor
Format identifier: 0x41432d33 (AC-3)
Descriptor: ISO639 Language Descriptor
Language: eng
Audio type: undefined
Descriptor: ATSC AC-3 audio Descriptor
ATSC AC3 Descriptor

Chris C

Last edited by ccrider2; 09-23-2017 at 06:01 PM.
ccrider2 is offline  
post #7422 of 7422 Old 09-24-2017, 01:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
nathill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechFan893 View Post
The CW on WTHI launched last Wednesday and I can confirm that it is in 720p. That now means they are running three channels in HD and one in SD.

10.1: CBS (1080i)
10.2: Fox (720p)
10.3: CW (720p)
10.4: Ion (480i)
From my HDHome run's reported bit rates (rounded off)....
4-1 CBS 1.7MB/s

10-1 CBS 1.0MB/s
10-2 .8MB/s
10-3 .4MB/s (reported as HD ---> really?)
10-4 .2MB/s

Trying to watch the Buccaneers-Vikings game on 10-2 (FOX-NFL), and the video is HORRIBLE.
Reminds me of the early days of digital television, "HD lite."
10-1 (CBS), the Colt's game, looks better, but nothing to write home about.
Looks like twenty frames a second.
Scrolling across the bottom is jagged.

Really bad deal for the poor folks receiving the signals from RF10..

Apparently there is a visual price to pay for squeezing too many bits into one TV channel.
nathill is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off