Atlanta, GA - Comcast - Page 182 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5431 of 5525 Old 12-23-2013, 07:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
chong67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaterBoyz View Post

You do know that Aereo is in Atlanta right?

https://aereo.com/

Yes I heard about it. I live in a location and was able to pick up all the major broadcast channel that is OTA. So I don't need the Aereo at the moment.

Thanks!
chong67 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5432 of 5525 Old 12-28-2013, 07:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
McDonoughDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Why pay 8 bucks a month for aereo tv if you have Comcast? You can get a HD DTA for 2 bucks per. What am I missing?

Peachtree City Golf Cart Rider
McDonoughDawg is offline  
post #5433 of 5525 Old 12-29-2013, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 159
Because he's going to drop Comcast, limited basic is $32 a month now. If you can't get good reception OTA Aereo might be a good bet, EXCEPT for the new 300GB cap Comcast has added on HSI. They want their money one way or the other and the government is going to ignore the anti-competitive implications of that.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #5434 of 5525 Old 12-29-2013, 10:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post

Because he's going to drop Comcast, limited basic is $32 a month now.

Uh, why WOULD him dropping CC require him to PAY $32 F/limited basic??? eek.gif
dishrich is offline  
post #5435 of 5525 Old 12-29-2013, 10:14 AM
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I think he meant that dropping CC would have his TV cost go to zero. Whereas the minimum TV at CC is $32/month. Whereas Aero is $8 a month if OTA antennae is not good at his location.

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #5436 of 5525 Old 01-17-2014, 07:18 AM
Member
 
atlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
atlr is offline  
post #5437 of 5525 Old 01-17-2014, 07:29 AM
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlr View Post

Comcast Current Data Usage
https://customer.comcast.com/Secure/UsageMeterDetail.aspx

Hummmmm
I just checked mine. Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
No meter for me...yet.

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #5438 of 5525 Old 01-17-2014, 09:10 AM
Member
 
Dragonfly47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: the 'burbs of @lanta
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Usage meter says I'm at about 40% for the month. Shows I was only over the limit once in the past three months. Interestingly, they give you three grace period months before they start charging for overage ($10 for every 50GB of overage) and my transgression last Fall doesn't count against my three strikes.
Dragonfly47 is offline  
post #5439 of 5525 Old 01-18-2014, 02:43 PM
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Got my bill today.

The credit I was getting for my 2 cablecards is gone. No more $2.50 x 2 = -$5.

I called CSR and he said that was a "courtesy" discount and it has expired. I tried to argue that it was a requirement but talking back to a teleprompter driven CSR is impossible.

Anyway, he offered me a $15 discount per month for the next 6 months. WhereTheHale did that come from? Overall, my net monthly bill is $10 less for the moment. Guess I will have to make a calendar appointment to remind me to hit this again.

I thought I read somewhere that the $2.50 was mandatory?

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #5440 of 5525 Old 01-18-2014, 02:53 PM
Member
 
Dragonfly47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: the 'burbs of @lanta
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Customer Owned Equipment Policy

Comcast provides a credit to customers who have an activated CableCARD installed in a customer-owned device (e.g., TiVo or CableCARD-equipped television) or customers that own a qualifying converter (See Customer Owned Equipment Policy) if the customer subscribes to a Comcast video service that includes equipment as a part of the service. Customers who qualify will receive a monthly credit of $2.50 for each qualifying activated CableCard device or converter

Still on their web site: http://www.comcast.com/equipmentpolicy
Dragonfly47 is offline  
post #5441 of 5525 Old 01-18-2014, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonfly47 View Post

Still on their web site: http://www.comcast.com/equipmentpolicy

Thanks for quick reply. I've bookmarked those for future reference.

I'm debating about going back to Comcast and see if I can double dip. The $15 credit AND the $5. Hummmmm

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #5442 of 5525 Old 01-18-2014, 05:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
dbailey75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Georgia
Posts: 642
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaterBoyz View Post

Thanks for quick reply. I've bookmarked those for future reference.

I'm debating about going back to Comcast and see if I can double dip. The $15 credit AND the $5. Hummmmm


I hate to do anything with Comcast that might impact my bill every time has resulted in discount of some sort being lost, I recently got a new cable card for a new tuner, so that I could ensure it was up and running before decommissioning the old one, returned the first cable card to them about 3 weeks later, haven't bothered to check my bill, Not sure what kind of damage may have been done, took the CSR at the Comcast store too long to figure out how return the one cable card, yeah, so good luck.

PSN: CAPTDANMAN
dbailey75 is offline  
post #5443 of 5525 Old 01-21-2014, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
McDonoughDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Will they ship a cable card or do you have to pick it up?

Peachtree City Golf Cart Rider
McDonoughDawg is offline  
post #5444 of 5525 Old 01-21-2014, 07:02 PM
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I picked mine up both to times.

I'm thinking they'll ship.

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #5445 of 5525 Old 01-21-2014, 07:16 PM
Member
 
Dragonfly47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: the 'burbs of @lanta
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
They won't ship. Either pick it up, or have a truck roll bring it and install it (and you pay the installation charge).

First time I went by to get one, they were out. Second time, they had one.

On the bright side, installation and phone activation was painless compared to my first card a couple years ago. Could be because I had the office manager enter all the information and double check it when I picked it up at their office in Grayson.
Dragonfly47 is offline  
post #5446 of 5525 Old 01-21-2014, 10:52 PM
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I went to Marietta to get mine. Spent days and days on the phone with Comcast. Spent hours and hours on AVS. Spent hours and hours on Silicon Dust.

Someone somewhere, not Comcast, suggested I had the wrong cards. I had to get the cards that matched the headend. So, apparently Marietta does not have what I need, not that they even knew what I was wanting. Had to go to Cartersville to get my cards. That was the fix.

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #5447 of 5525 Old 01-22-2014, 09:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbailey75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Georgia
Posts: 642
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by McDonoughDawg View Post

Will they ship a cable card or do you have to pick it up?

They can ship a self installation kit, but it's like $25 for shipping. No truck roll required, FCC rules regarding this. I spent over an hour and half in line to get the card right before Christmas, but that was my fault, everyone had a new TV from BF or BT rather to get hooked up, but when I returned my old card, its the same process, and I was in and out in 10 minutes.

PSN: CAPTDANMAN
dbailey75 is offline  
post #5448 of 5525 Old 01-22-2014, 09:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbailey75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Georgia
Posts: 642
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaterBoyz View Post

I went to Marietta to get mine. Spent days and days on the phone with Comcast. Spent hours and hours on AVS. Spent hours and hours on Silicon Dust.

Someone somewhere, not Comcast, suggested I had the wrong cards. I had to get the cards that matched the headend. So, apparently Marietta does not have what I need, not that they even knew what I was wanting. Had to go to Cartersville to get my cards. That was the fix.

they only have one card these days,Motorola 6 stream multicast, so even the Comcast folks can't get this one wrong, lol, but you could have received a dead card or one that was not properly initialized.

The Marietta store is nice considering, much better than how it use to be when it was located on Cobb parkway, the one in dekalb county off the 285 access road was even worse, kind of scary.

PSN: CAPTDANMAN
dbailey75 is offline  
post #5449 of 5525 Old 01-22-2014, 10:18 AM
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Here is a copy/past from my many posts back in 02/2013.
For reference: http://www.avsforum.com/t/1366158/hdhomerun-prime-owners-thread/990



Got this from SD Tech Support:
Quote:
:
Morons gave you the wrong cards. In a Cisco/Scientific Atlanta area, you MUST use a Cisco/Scientific Atlanta CableCARD. The 2 systems are not compatible with each other. A Cisco backend can't communicate with a Motorola CableCARD and vice versa. Take the cards back and demand they give you the correct ones, and maybe 6 months of free HBO to compensate for wasting your time.
I currently have the Scientific Explorer Set-Top-Boxes so I guessing that was the tip off since the CableCards I was given are Motorola.


And this copy/paste

Quote:
Went to my local Comcast store (Big Chicken). Line was almost out the door.. again.
Explained to the CSR in 50 words or less, almost apologizing, that I was not able to activate these CableCards. I mentioned that I had Scientific Atlanta cable boxes and these CableCards are for a Motorola system.
She agrees that they are the wrong CableCards.

I was not prepared to hear that.
Anyway, she said that they don't carry those CableCards at this location and that I would have to travel to either the Cartersville or Cumming offices.
Will do.

She initiated, on her own, a full credit on my account going back to when I picked up the CableCards.


I did go to Cartersville to get the cards and they worked as planned.

Some years ago, Comcast took over the cable provider in my area. Thus the confusion of equipment.

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #5450 of 5525 Old 01-22-2014, 01:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
dbailey75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Georgia
Posts: 642
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaterBoyz View Post


Some years ago, Comcast took over the cable provider in my area. Thus the confusion of equipment.

where you on Cox? yeah, that explains the confusion.

PSN: CAPTDANMAN
dbailey75 is offline  
post #5451 of 5525 Old 01-22-2014, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
McDonoughDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thanks for all the replies.

Peachtree City Golf Cart Rider
McDonoughDawg is offline  
post #5452 of 5525 Old 03-04-2014, 10:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
ChazzMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
According to what I've read on Comcast site, there's no way to get HD DTA except on Basic cable package, right? I'm on Digital Starter, with HD DVR in living room and SD DTA in office. Would love to have HD DTA on office HDTV...

_______
Sent from my Nexus 5 (LG-D820)

Your creed may be interesting, but your deeds are much more convincing.
ChazzMatt is offline  
post #5453 of 5525 Old 03-04-2014, 11:20 AM
Member
 
Dragonfly47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: the 'burbs of @lanta
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChazzMatt View Post

According to what I've read on Comcast site, there's no way to get HD DTA except on Basic cable package, right? I'm on Digital Starter, with HD DVD in living room and SD DTA in office. Would love to have HD DTA on office HDTV...

_______
Sent from my Nexus 5 (LG-D820)

I just took my two SD DTAs in to the Grayson office and swapped them out for HD DTAs. No problem.
Dragonfly47 is offline  
post #5454 of 5525 Old 03-05-2014, 06:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
ChazzMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonfly47 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChazzMatt View Post

According to what I've read on Comcast site, there's no way to get HD DTA except on Basic cable package, right? I'm on Digital Starter, with HD DVD in living room and SD DTA in office. Would love to have HD DTA on office HDTV...

_______
Sent from my Nexus 5 (LG-D820)

I just took my two SD DTAs in to the Grayson office and swapped them out for HD DTAs. No problem.

Thanks.

What TV service package are you on? Digital Starter? Preferred or what?

_______
Sent from my Nexus 5 (LG-D820)

Your creed may be interesting, but your deeds are much more convincing.
ChazzMatt is offline  
post #5455 of 5525 Old 03-05-2014, 09:32 PM
Member
 
Dragonfly47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: the 'burbs of @lanta
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChazzMatt View Post



Thanks.

What TV service package are you on? Digital Starter? Preferred or what?

_______
Sent from my Nexus 5 (LG-D820)

Digital Preferred.
Dragonfly47 is offline  
post #5456 of 5525 Old 03-06-2014, 08:24 PM
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
While we are talking about Comcast and Time Warner and speed....

Why is American internet so slow?
Slow link


And nobody is talking about the 1 gig downloads in Chattanooga.
Chattanooga link

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #5457 of 5525 Old 03-07-2014, 03:12 AM
Member
 
Dragonfly47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: the 'burbs of @lanta
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaterBoyz View Post

While we are talking about Comcast and Time Warner and speed....

Why is American internet so slow?
Slow link


And nobody is talking about the 1 gig downloads in Chattanooga.
Chattanooga link

Off topic for the HDTV thread, but y'all are aware that Comcast Atlanta just doubled internet speeds on request for Double and Triple Play packages, right? Took mine from 57 Mbps down/11 up to 120 Mbps down/20 up. No extra charge.

To steer it back to TV, here are the package prices for Chattanooga EPB: EPB Fiber Optics. The downside is, well, you'd have to move to Chattanooga.
Dragonfly47 is offline  
post #5458 of 5525 Old 03-08-2014, 06:56 AM
los
Member
 
los's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Marietta, GA, USA
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Do you have to call in for that speed doubling? I'm pretty sure I'm still on the slower end but I do have Triple Play.

Carlos
los is offline  
post #5459 of 5525 Old 03-08-2014, 07:48 AM
Member
 
Dragonfly47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: the 'burbs of @lanta
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by los View Post

Do you have to call in for that speed doubling? I'm pretty sure I'm still on the slower end but I do have Triple Play.

Yes, you have to call an 888 number. Details were in this thread a couple weeks ago on Slickdeals.

They told me to expect the speed increase in 24 hours, but, for me, it took a call a couple days later to the regular Comcast help desk to have them send a refresh. Once that was done I got:

Dragonfly47 is offline  
post #5460 of 5525 Old 03-10-2014, 12:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
dbailey75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Georgia
Posts: 642
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonfly47 View Post

Off topic for the HDTV thread, but y'all are aware that Comcast Atlanta just doubled internet speeds on request for Double and Triple Play packages, right? Took mine from 57 Mbps down/11 up to 120 Mbps down/20 up. No extra charge.

To steer it back to TV, here are the package prices for Chattanooga EPB: EPB Fiber Optics. The downside is, well, you'd have to move to Chattanooga.

thanks for reporting this, but I'm hesitant to even call, every time I make any changes to my account Comcast seems to screw something up, got a new ceton tuner over the holidays, so I got a second Mcard, after getting the turner going reliably, I returned the first Mcard I had from existing my exiting tuner, returned to a comcast store, two months later, they were still charging me, then I had to prove I returned the card, I'm mean, WTF. I had the receipt, and it took 3 weeks for them to sort it out. argh.

I need to think long and hard on this, but I could really use those upload speeds. wink.gif

PSN: CAPTDANMAN
dbailey75 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off