Atlanta, GA - Comcast - Page 185 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5521 of 5534 Old 07-21-2014, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
fuzzy bee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzzy bee View Post
Looking to sign up with Comcast for our new house when we move (Cobb). I see they aren't offering the 2-year rate freeze any more (on their website). Any recommendations for an independent Comcast salesperson to sign up for service with? IIRC, the independents usually get you a better deal.
Anyone?
fuzzy bee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5522 of 5534 Old 07-22-2014, 08:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
ChazzMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzzy bee View Post
Anyone?
see if this will help you:

Clark Howard: Use WhiteFence.com to Find Better Internet & TV Service Deals or for Quotes Negotiating Better Deals, July 2014


http://www.whitefence.com/

You can input your zip code, see all the bundle deals being offered and looks like you can customize.

Your creed may be interesting, but your deeds are much more convincing.
ChazzMatt is offline  
post #5523 of 5534 Old 07-23-2014, 07:07 AM
Member
 
nielloeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For the past few days, random programs in the guide have shown as “to be announced.” Does anyone else have this? (North Fulton headend)
Comcast had me do what I already did: check my connections and unplug the box to get the guide to repopulate.
Googling this finds it has happened before in various cities around the nation, but I can’t find a solution. The closest I get seems to be a connection going bad somewhere along the coax/fiber line (and people having Comcast come out up to a half dozen times before giving up). But that doesn’t sound logical to me.
nielloeb is offline  
post #5524 of 5534 Old 07-24-2014, 08:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
ChazzMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielloeb View Post
For the past few days, random programs in the guide have shown as “to be announced.” Does anyone else have this? (North Fulton headend)
Comcast had me do what I already did: check my connections and unplug the box to get the guide to repopulate.
Googling this finds it has happened before in various cities around the nation, but I can’t find a solution. The closest I get seems to be a connection going bad somewhere along the coax/fiber line (and people having Comcast come out up to a half dozen times before giving up). But that doesn’t sound logical to me.
I suddenly have this problem also. I'm in Kennesaw/Acworth area. Noticed yesterday (Wednesday) lots of programming for Thursday night was saying "To Be Announced". The only way I was able to set a recording for Thursday night was to set the channel and the time manually.

Today (Thursday morning), now lots of programming for tonight still was saying "To Be Announced".

So, I unplugged both the power cord and the cable connector to the HD set top box for 30 seconds. Plugged back in, connected cable back. Now the program grid is slowly repopulating. Right now it's still only showing for the next two hours, but there's no "To Be Announced".

Your creed may be interesting, but your deeds are much more convincing.
ChazzMatt is offline  
post #5525 of 5534 Old 07-24-2014, 08:30 AM
Member
 
nielloeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update: Everything is fine this morning. Maybe various callers with the same problem prompted Comcast to query their guide vendor, who had a problem.
Also, FYI, my scheduled recordings online were always fine, never showing the same “to be announced” as the on-screen guide and on-screen scheduled recordings. That further makes me think it was a guide vendor problem.
nielloeb is offline  
post #5526 of 5534 Old 08-08-2014, 07:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 246 Post(s)
Liked: 125
We (zip code 30324) lost our signal last night due to the storms and it's still out now, more than 12 hours later. The Comcast website says that service should be restored by noon today (which I'm taking with a grain of salt).

This is the longest thunderstorm-related outage I can remember.

UPDATE: The outage is apparently due to a lightning strike to equipment in our condominium complex and should not have affected anyone outside our property.

Last edited by chi_guy50; 08-08-2014 at 08:04 AM.
chi_guy50 is offline  
post #5527 of 5534 Old 08-11-2014, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
McDonoughDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 23
SEC Network. 300 SD, 792 and 1738 HD, what I read elsewhere for our system.. Could anyone see a total re-ordering of channels soon? . We shall see..

Bad info, I corrected this post.

Last edited by McDonoughDawg; 08-14-2014 at 02:08 PM.
McDonoughDawg is offline  
post #5528 of 5534 Old 08-13-2014, 11:24 AM
Senior Member
 
commodore_dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone else noticed the cost of their additional boxes going up? On my August bill I've noticed my second box is now being charged $19.95 rather than $9.95:

"Effective 08/13/14, Additional Outlet at a monthly rate of
$9.95 was removed from your account.
Effective 09/04/14, Additional Outlet Fee at a monthly rate
of $19.95 was added to your account."
commodore_dude is offline  
post #5529 of 5534 Old 08-14-2014, 04:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 246 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by commodore_dude View Post
Has anyone else noticed the cost of their additional boxes going up? On my August bill I've noticed my second box is now being charged $19.95 rather than $9.95:

"Effective 08/13/14, Additional Outlet at a monthly rate of
$9.95 was removed from your account.
Effective 09/04/14, Additional Outlet Fee at a monthly rate
of $19.95 was added to your account."
A new rate schedule went into effective as of August 1, but that doesn't correspond to the dates of the changes to your account and I don't think there were any changes to STB fees.

What type of plan do you subscribe to and what sort of Comcast equipment are you using? Did you make any changes to your account?
chi_guy50 is offline  
post #5530 of 5534 Old 08-14-2014, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 254
There's no freaking way I'm paying $20 a month for A/O. No way.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #5531 of 5534 Old 08-14-2014, 08:52 AM
Member
 
au-734's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA. USA
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by McDonoughDawg View Post
SEC Network. 739 was what I read elsewhere for our system.. Could anyone see a total re-ordering of channels soon? . We shall see..
The SEC Network showed up last night on 300 & 792 here - Vinings headend.

Knowledge is good. - Emil Faber, Faber College
au-734 is offline  
post #5532 of 5534 Old 08-14-2014, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
McDonoughDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by au-734 View Post
The SEC Network showed up last night on 300 & 792 here - Vinings headend.
Correct, i was given bad info, AJC was also incorrect. 1738 Hd is up too...
McDonoughDawg is offline  
post #5533 of 5534 Old 08-25-2014, 09:14 AM
Senior Member
 
fuzzy bee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by commodore_dude View Post
Has anyone else noticed the cost of their additional boxes going up? On my August bill I've noticed my second box is now being charged $19.95 rather than $9.95:

"Effective 08/13/14, Additional Outlet at a monthly rate of
$9.95 was removed from your account.
Effective 09/04/14, Additional Outlet Fee at a monthly rate
of $19.95 was added to your account."
Got a letter sent to us last week letting us know that we'd been "undercharged" an outlet fee. Ridiculous. I have a 6-tuner Ceton CableCard tuner on its way, so I'm taking one of my 2 CableCard and my crappy excuse for a stb back ASAP.
fuzzy bee is offline  
post #5534 of 5534 Old 08-25-2014, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
commodore_dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My issue ended up being the second DVR I was given instead of a remote X1 box several months ago, when I was promised by the tech it would just be billed as a remote box. I'd already had one billing dispute over that and thought it was corrected, but this time the CSR told me it really wouldn't ever be permanently resolved due to ongoing bill audits so I had them come swap in a proper remote box since they had some available now. I was promised the visit would be free but we'll see if it still ends up showing on my next bill
commodore_dude is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off